General

  1. Is slamming from the guard or to escape a submission legal?

    Absolutely not. Slamming your opponent to escape submissions, and/or to pass the guard will result in immediate disqualification.

  2. What is the difference between a takedown and a illegal slam?

    You must deliver your opponent safely to the ground. Illegal slamming will be defined as slamming your opponent to escape submissions and/or to pass the guard; taking your opponent down with intent to injure; or standing from the guard and/or jumping from a standing position to slam your opponent. Slamming will result in an automatic DQ.

  3. Can a competitor back out of the guard without engaging, run away from a submission, or flee the mat to avoid a takedown or submission?

    No, these actions are considered forms of stalling. See General Rule #2 for more details.

  4. If one competitor sits on the ground from the feet without engaging the other competitor, is the other required to engage?

    No, that is not considered stalling or backing out of the guard. Further, after three seconds, the ref will instruct the competitor who sat down without engaging to stand back up, and issue a warning.

  5. In No Gi divisions, can you use your opponent’s shirt?

    No, in No Gi divisions you can’t grab or use any article of clothing, yours or your opponent’s.

  6. Will referees stop a Children’s or Teen’s match if they suspect a competitor is in danger?

    Yes, Referees reserve the right to stop a match if they feel a child or teen is in danger and refusing to tap, or not aware of the danger they are in. This includes teens that are competing in adult divisions. Please do not yell at the Referee to allow a match to continue (for example, because you feel your child has above average flexibility.) The referee’s decision is final.

  7. Are events single elimination or double elimination?

    Unless otherwise noted, all divisions are single elimination.

  8. Do I have to weigh in wearing the gi?

    No, you can weigh in wearing anything you want.

Scoring Points

  1. Are points scored in every match?

    Points are not calculated for Submission Only events. If you’ll be competing in a Submission Only event, you’ll want to check out those FAQs in the section just below this one.

  2. If a competitor passes the guard in to mount, how many points are earned, and how long does the position have to be held to score?

    A total of 7 points are scored, 3 for passing the guard, and 4 for mount. The position must be held for 3 seconds total to score the 7 points (not 3 + 3 seconds.)

  3. If a competitor is in North/South, bottom position, and takes the back of the top competitor, how many points are earned?

    4 points are scored for taking the back. No points are awarded for escaping North/South.

  4. If a competitor is caught in a standing guillotine and takes the other competitor down, are 2 points scored for the takedown?

    Points are not earned for the takedown until the submission is cleared.

  5. Are body triangles legal, and how many points are they worth?

    Body Triangles are legal, but spine locks are not – except in Advanced Divisions. Body triangles earn 4 points.

  6. If Competitor A has grabbed Competitor B’s leg, and Competitor B pulls guard, is that a takedown?

    Yes, Competitor A scores 2 points. If there is no takedown attempt and one pulls guard, no points are scored.

  7. One competitor jumps guard, the other holds them up, then lowers to the ground. Are points scored?

    No, this is not a takedown. No points are scored for either competitor.

  8. How many points are scored for a takedown straight into side control?

    A takedown straight into side control earns 2 points.

  9. How many points are scored if your opponent turtles to avoid a guard pass?

    You will not be awarded any guard pass points if your opponent goes to his knees (or turtles) to avoid the guard pass. You can earn 4 points if you take your opponent’s back from here.

  10. Can you score “sweep” points for a reversal from the turtle position?

    No, if the turtle position is achieved, the top player will be awarded an advantage. The bottom player can not score 2 points for a sweep from this position.

  11. If you have secured the mount and you transition to the knee on belly position will you be awarded points for knee on belly?

    No, points are only awarded for improving your position.

  12. What happens if the score is tied at the end of regulation time?

    If the score is tied (points and advantages), the winner of the match will be decided by the referee. There is no overtime, and the referee’s decision is final.

Submission Only

  1. What are the time limits?

    There are no time limits!

  2. Yeah, but what happens when 2 guys are grappling for 45 minutes and there is still no submission?

    They grapple some more.

  3. What about a “mercy rule” if one guy scores 12 points?

    There are no points scored during submission only matches, so there is no mercy rule.

  4. What if one guy just wants to sit in another guy’s guard?

    He’s going to have to pee eventually. There are no penalties for stalling, because stalling won’t allow anyone to run out the clock for a victory.

Submission Legality

  1. Are neck cranks legal?

    Neck cranks are legal in Advanced and Pro No Gi divisions only. Neck Cranks are NEVER legal in Gi matches, including the no-gi “crucifix.”

  2. Are heel hooks legal?

    Heel hooks are legal in Advanced and Pro No Gi divisions only. Heel Hooks are NEVER legal in Gi matches.

  3. Are Kneebars legal?

    Kneebars are legal in all adult No Gi divisions, as well as Brown and Black belt Gi divisions.

  4. Are figure-four toeholds legal?

    Figure-four toeholds are legal in Advanced No Gi, and Brown and Black belt Gi divisions.

  5. Are bicep and calf slicers legal?

    Bicep and calf slicers are legal in Advanced No Gi, and Brown and Black belt Gi divisions.