WKA USA Nationals


Men’s Black Belt PRO Division
1st – Wilson Reis – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Nestor Bayot – LINXX
3rd – Carlos David

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Men’s Advanced 150-159.9
1st – Wil Loushin – FAMA
2nd – Giovanni Lehm – Modern American MMA

Men’s Advanced 160 – 169.9
1st – Seph Smith – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Greg Souders – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Leonard Maggia – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Advanced 220 & up
1st – David Carter – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Adam O’Malley – Wright’s Cardinal Karate

Advanced Open
1st – David Carter- Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy/Daddis
2nd – Adam O’Malley – Wright’s Cardinal Karate
3rd – Daniel Ivy – AKC

Intermediate up to 139.9
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos – Balance
2nd – Roderick Melvin – UFS
3rd – Steven Lorentz – Eastern Academy

Intermediate 140 – 149.9
1st – Steven Brown – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Victor Blanchard – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Daniel Hanagan – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Intermediate 150 – 159.9 lbs.
1st – TJ Goodrow – Eastern Academy
2nd – Jordan Tabor – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Max Hirsch – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Intermediate 160-169.9 lbs.
1st – Higor Diniz – Alliance
2nd – Joseph Allan – Universal MA

Intermediate 170 – 179.9 lbs.
1st – Zack Davis – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Mike Paulson – Linxx
3rd – Gary Nimmo – BJJ Revolution

Intermediate 190 – 204.9
1st – Brad Pearson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Cliff Meadow – LINXX

Intermediate 220+
1st – John Polida – Hybrid
2nd – Tyler Malys – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Novice up to 139.9
1st – Michael Phillips – VBAMA
2nd – Joshua Plaschkes – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Jason Gatman – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Novice 140 – 149.9
1st – Chris Faison – Modern American MMA
2nd – Mike Johnson – Modern American MMA
3rd – Travis Outten

Novice 150 – 159.9
1st – Pedro Sanchez – Modern American MMA
2nd – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Stefan Livingston – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Novice 160 – 169.9
1st – Tripp Seed – Instigator
2nd – Jay Jones – Modern American MMA
3rd – Michael Bierauk – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Novice 170 – 179.9
1st – Johnny Huff – Global MA
2nd – Rick Zeleznik – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Christopher Cummiskey – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Novice 180 – 189.9
1st – Nick Hunter – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Timothy Vaughn
3rd – Timothy Lesniak – Modern American MMA

Novice 190 – 204.9
1st – Aaron Wallace – Hybrid
2nd – Travis Harrington – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Kyle Messiak – TNT

Novice 205 – 219.9
1st – Nader Maghribi – Knuckle Up
2nd – Mike Batenga – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – David England – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Gi Divisions
Men’s Brown Belt 136 – 148.9
1st – Eric Burdo – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Jeffrey Jacob – Gustavo Machado

Men’s Purple Belt up to 174.9 lbs
1st – Seph Smith – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Sean Diviney – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Adrian Rumingan – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Purple Open
1st – Anthony “Skinny” Martin – Tiger Martial Arts
2nd – Douglas Barros – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Adrian Rumingan – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men Blue 136 – 148.9
1st – Steven Lorenz – Eastern Academy
2nd – Scott Christensen – LINXX
3rd – Sean Ploskina – Eastern Academy

Men Blue 149 – 160.9
1st – Aaron Buck – LINXX
2nd – TJ Goodrow – Eastern Academy
3rd – Jordan Tabor – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men Blue 161 – 174.9
1st – Leonard Maggio – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Zach Davis – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Greg Souders – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men Blue 214 +
1st – Tyler Malys – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Leonardo Ramos – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men Blue Open
1st – Tyler Malys – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Leonard Maggio – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Jordan Tabor – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men White 136 – 148.9
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Victor Blanchard – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Steven Brown – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men White 149 – 160.9
1st – Mack Semerzier – LINXX
2nd – Johnny Queiroz – Alliance
3rd – Michael Lawrence – SMAA

Men White 161 – 174.9
1st – Jason Dunbar – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Thomas Webb – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Men White 175 – 187.9
1st – Chris Cummiskey – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Nick Hunter – BJJ Revolution

Men White 188 – 201.9
1st – Matthew Soto – Eastern Academy
2nd – Brad Pearson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – David Chaplin – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Men White 202-213.9
1st – David England – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Josh Folmar – LINXX
3rd – Shawn Hammonds – LINXX

Men White 214 +
1st – Nicholas Levine – Eastern Academy
2nd – Andy Lugo – Eastern Academy
3rd – Soloiman Rachman

Men White Open
1st – Nicholas Levine – Eastern Academy
2nd – Scott Sina – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Dmitry Bucharnikov – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Masters No Gi Divisions
Master’s Advanced
1st – Daniel Ivey – AKC
2nd – Bobby Smith – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Mark Sausser – Gustavo Machado

Master’s Novice
1st – Trenton Thomasson – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Gayle Mayo – Eastern Academy
3rd – James Carroll

Masters Gi Divisions
Master’s Purple
1st – Bobby Smith – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Mark Saussen – Gustavo Machado

Master’s Blue
1st – Taylor McMurdo – LINXX
2nd – Yegor Kuznelsov – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Master’s White
1st – Bryan Moore – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Michael Atkins – LINXX
3rd – Mikhael Onishcenko – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Women’s Novice
1st – Lauren Feldman – Philly MMA
2nd – Bethany Marshall – Modern American MMA
3rd – Destiny Farr – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Women’s Gi Divisions
Women’s White 120 – 134.9
1st – Lauren Feldman – Philly MMA
2nd – Destiny Farr – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Keona Williams – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Women’s White 135 +
1st – Carolyn Howard – Eastern Academy
2nd – Rosie Fitzpatrick – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu

Women’s White Open
1st – Rosie Fitzpatrick – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Destiny Farr – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Children’s No Gi Divisions
Kid’s No Gi up to 49.9
1st – Brendon Parent – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Samson Sausser – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Jake Snider – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids No Gi 50 – 59.9
1st – Donques Young – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jabbar Hussie, Jr. – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids No Gi 60 – 69.9
1st – Carlos Levell – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Anthony Harrell – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – William Beck – Eastern Academy

Kids No Gi 70 – 79.9
1st – Cedric Bryant – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Ti Jean Awad – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Ross Olna

Kids No Gi 80 – 89.9
1st – Krystal Allen – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jessie Dempsey – Tri City Aikikai
3rd – Malachi Edmund – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids No Gi 90 – 99.9
1st – Corey Walker – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Aarae Alexander – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids No Gi 100 – 114.9
1st – Angelo Clairborne – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Nick Mugge – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – James Kennedy – BJJ Revolution

Kids No Gi 115 – 129.9
1st – Ryan Villigram – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Keona Williams – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Berdia Monk – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids No Gi 130 – 144.9
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Brandon Pulle – Modern American MMA
3rd – Braeden Stanford – Eastern Academy

Kids No Gi 145 +
1st – Andres Valbuena – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Stanley Liss

Children’s Gi Divisions
Kids Gi up to 49.9
1st – Brendan Parent – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Samson Sausser – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Jake Snider – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids Gi 50 – 59.9
1st – Donques Young – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Jabbar Hussie, Jr. – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids Gi 60 – 69.9
1st – Carlo Levell – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Guiliano Groce – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – William Beck – Eastern Academy

Kids Gi 70 -79.9
1st – Cedric Bryant – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Ti Jean Awad – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – John Gilman – Eastern Academy

Kids Gi 80 – 89.9
1st – Krystal Allen – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Malachi Edmond – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Jessie Dempsey – Tri City Aikikai

Kids Gi 90 – 99.9
1st – Aarae Alexander – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Cory Walker – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids Gi 100 – 114.9
1st – Cory Walker – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Aric Alexander
3rd – Brandon Groce – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids Gi 115 – 129.9
1st – Ryan Villigram – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – James Kennedy – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Keona Williams – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy

Kids Gi 130 – 144.9
1st – Pedro Vasconcelos – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Braeden Stanford – Eastern Academy

Kids Gi 145 +
1st – Pedro De Carvalho – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – Andres Valbuena – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Stanley Liss


July 23, 2006

Hampton University Convocation Center
Hampton, VA

Team Points
1st – Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Eastern Academy
3rd – BJJ Revolution