US Grappling Virginia Beach


 

All competitors will receive a free T-shirt.


 

Men’s No Gi Division Results

Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Je’Quan Williamson – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Cedric Savage – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
3rd – Bernando Figueiredo – Gracie University / Gracie Norfolk

Men’s No Gi Advanced 122.6 to 149
1st – Ari Elgort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Andrey Alexandrov – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Vollie Holland – Ribiero / Kaizen Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Greg Walker – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Chesapeake
2nd – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Oleksander Humen – Diego Bispo / UFC Gym Virginia Beach

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Anthony Kellar -Luis Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
2nd – Tadashi Updegrove – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Xennon Dalanon – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Advanced 188.6 to 202
1st – Bernardo Figueiredo – Gracie University / Gracie Norfolk
2nd – Christopher Isani – Big Brother / Premier Fight Center

Men’s No Gi Advanced 202.1 to 215
1st – Brian Nielson – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Brad Ackerman – Upstream / 50/50

Men’s No Gi Advanced 215.1 and Up
1st – Cedric Savage – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Lucas Albrecht – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Walter Wiley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Jack Baker – /
3rd – Bryant Holt – BETA / BETA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 to 149
1st – Jamshid Bakhtiari – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Brett Deese – Carlson Gracie / Inyodo Martial Arts
3rd – Alex Monaco – Diego Bispo / UFC Gym VA Beach

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 to 162
1st – Aaron Holmes – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts
2nd – Walter Wiley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Logal Watts – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Miles Lewis – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Alistair Patterson – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
3rd – Keir Wenham-Flatt – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Larry Martin – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer
2nd – Christopher Quiceno – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Ryan Baker – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 to 202
1st – Bryant Holt – BETA / BETA
2nd – Isaac Garrett – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
3rd – Darryl Tate – Triton / Kobukan Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 to 215
1st – Diego Morales – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Raul Naves – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Chris Muehl – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Andrew Bihl – Royce Gracie / Duke BJJ Club
2nd – Carey Tucker – / Global Martial Arts
3rd – Clayton Washburn – / Tidewater BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 122.6 to 149
1st – Zack Brown – Evoltion Fight Team / Phoenix Fitness and MMA
2nd – Jose Faneite – Gracie Raleigh / ‘
3rd – Sam Tello – Gustavo Machado /

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 to 162
1st – Zachery Vandoren – /
2nd – Daniel McCarthy – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Clayton Washburn – / Tidewater BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Brian Schmidt – / NKA
2nd – Andrew Bihl – Royce Gracie / Duke BJJ Club
3rd – Tyler Trainor – / VA Tech MMA Club

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Doug Stambough – Diego Bispo / UFC Gym VA Beach
2nd – Chris Carlson – Luiz Palhares / House of Muay Thai
3rd – Ben Phelps – / Valhalla Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Navid Javid – DMA / DMA
2nd – Tad Kolterman – / Eastern Academy of MMA
3rd – Johnathon Shumate – / Southwest Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.6 to 149
1st – Collin Cowie – / Louisa Martial Arts
2nd – Andrew Guglielmo – / VA Tech MMA Club
3rd – Jeremy Siu – / VA Tech MMA Club

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 to 162
1st – Patrick Pearce – Gustavo Machado / CNU Martial Arts
2nd – Dakota McPhatter – Carlos Machado / RIMA
3rd – Tony Sabia – / CNU Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Jimmy Dillahunt – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Andy Ascencion – Gustavo Machado / Chesapeake
3rd – Navid Javid – DMA / DMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 202.1 to 215
1st – Wesley Quill – /
2nd – Tad Kolterman – / Eastern Academy of MMA
3rd – William Blucker – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Novice 215.1 and Up
1st – Christopher Tinclear – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
2nd – Jesse Wiggins – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Division Results

Women’s No Gi Advanced 113.6 to 135.5
1st – Alex Nguyen – Standard / Dave Jacobs
2nd – Kaitlin Wonder – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo

Women’s No Gi Advanced 158.1 and up
1st – Shannon Winslow – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts
2nd – Dawn Ellington – Triton / Kobukan Martial Arts

Womení No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Aaliyah Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Audry Baise – Graplers Guild / MMAI

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 to 147
1st – Aaliyah Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Audry Baise – Graplers Guild / MMAI

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 147.1 to 158
1st – Destiny Javier – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Amanda Smyer – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 158.1 and up
1st – Adelaine Madison – Gustavo Machado / CNU Martial Arts
2nd – Jiu Jitsu for Life / Bushido MMA

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Mikaela Thompson – / VA Tech MMA Club
2nd – Emily Jacobs – / VA Tech MMA Club

Women’s No Gi Beginner Up to 135.5
1st – Suzanne Kim – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Ashley Bratcher – Fredson Paixao / Groundstone BJJ
3rd – Angel Leight – Diego Bispo / UFC Gym VA Beach

Women’s No Gi Beginner 158.1 and Up
1st – Mikaela Thompson – / VA Tech MMA Club
2nd – Sarah Connor – Gustavo Machado / Universal General MA

30+ No Gi Division Results

30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Michael Kellar – / Sprawl N Brawl
2nd – Paul Herring – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Eddie Swoope – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

30+ No Gi Intermediate 149.1 to 175.5
1st – David Nadolski – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Michael Pierce – Big Brothers / Premier Fight Center
3rd – Robert Widmaier – Ribiero / Momentum Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Intermediate 175.6 to 202
1st – Chris Murray – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
2nd – Glenn Montague – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Intermediate 202.1 and Up
1st – Robert McKenzie – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
2nd – Julio Javier – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy

30+ No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Joshua Brock -Luis Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
2nd – Tom Amenta – Royce Gracie / TJJ

30+ No Gi Beginner 149.1 to 162
1st – Tom Amenta – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – Kyle Sablan – / Impact Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Beginner 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Joshua Brock – Luis Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
2nd – Andrew Kennedy -Luis Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
3rd – Said Cortijo – Vagner Rocha Martial Arts / Moreno BJJ

30+ No Gi Beginner 175.6 to 202
1st – Rob Whitver – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
2nd – Justin Snow – Diego Bispo / UFC Gym VA Beach
3rd – Demetrius Cumbo – Gracie Humaita / R and D Self Defense

30+ No Gi Beginner 215.1 and Up
1st – Joshua Case – Loyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Zeke Ryan – Cleber / OBX Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Division Results

Men’s Black Belt Absolute
1st – Isaac Rehner – Beta Academy
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution  Revolution BJJ
3rd- Scott Horne – Ribiero / Virginia Beach

Men’s Black Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Isaac Rehner – Beta Academy
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution  Revolution BJJ
3rd- Scott Horne – Ribiero / Virginia Beach

Men’s Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Chad Malone – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Deandre Corbe – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Austin Massei – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ

Men’s Brown Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Deandre Corbe – Freedom Federation / Coastal Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Austin Masseil – Diego Bispo  / Diego Bispo BJJ

Men’s Brown Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Oleksandr Humen – Diego Bispo / UFC Gym Virginia Beach
2nd – Mario Estevane – Ribiero / Momentum
3rd – Jonathan Kilmer – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Jeremy Angione – Pedro Sauer / Renaissance Academy
2nd – Donald Lipscomb – Ribiero / Momentum
3rd – Robbie Valez – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado

Men’s Purple Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Gannon Lang – Beta
2nd – Ben Lagos – Beta
3rd – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Evan Arredondo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Rick Bateman – Cleber MMA / OBX Martial Arts

Men’s Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Joshua Saunders – Ribiero / Momentum
2nd – Jacob Grove – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute

Men’s Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Ryan Homer – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Tadashi Updegrove – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Michael Karayiannis – Ribiero / Virginia Beach Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Purple Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Donald Lipscomb – Ribiero / Momentum
2nd – Bernardo Figueredo – Gracie University / Gracie Norfolk

Men’s Purple Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Robbie Valdez – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
2nd – Daniel Branch – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Je’Quan Williams – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Phillip Thai – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Alistair Patterson – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt up to 135.5
1st – Chris Dean – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Poumy Phoutasen – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJ

Men’s Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Phillip Thai – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Ari Elgort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Brett Deese – Carlson Gracie / Inyodo Martial Arts

Men’s Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Gavin Corbe – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Chris Palmerton – Luis Palhares – Walters BJJ
3rd – Aarron Holmes – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts

Men’s Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Alistair Patterson – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Damon Miner – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
3rd – Matt Weisman – Carlson Gracie / Inyodo Martial Arts

Men’s Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Larry Martin – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer HQ
2nd – Christopher Quiceno – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Reggie Moseley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Isaac Garrett – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Shane Rogers – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Joe Krugler – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

Men’s Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Diego Morales – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Raul Naves – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Brandon Jackson – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJ

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Mark Martinez – Black Arrow
2nd – Brian Arelt – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jack Baker

Men’s White Belt up to 135.5
1st – Jacob Tagnesi – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Blakc Griffith

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Alex Monaco – Diego Bispo / UFC Gym Virginia Beac
2nd – Zack Brown – Evolution Fight Team / Phoenix Fitness & MMA
3rd – Sam Tello – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Logan Watts – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Jair Suchite – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Zach Vandoren

Men’s Gi White Belt 162. 1 – 175.5
1st – Jimmy Dillahunt – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Navid Javid – DMA
3rd – Darren Harrity – Ribiero / Momentum

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Brandon Berry – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Doug Stambough – Diego Bispo / UFC Gym Virgina Beach
3rd – Nick Lugo – Ribiero / Kaizen

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202.1
1st – Lucas Watson – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts
2nd – Tyler Lyster – UFC Gym Norfolk
3rd – Cory Phillips – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – William Walker – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
2nd – Garrett Flemmos – Evolution Fight Team / Phoenix Fitness & MMA
3rd – Levi George – Team Passos / 804 Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Mark Martinez – Black Arrow
2nd – Christopher Tinsler – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Brian Arelt – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s Gi Division Results

Women’s Gi Purple Absolute
1st – Shannon Winslow – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts
2nd – Kelly Quijano – Caique / Warrior Way
3rd – Dawn Ellington – Triton / Kobukan Martial Arts

Women’s Gi Blue Absolute
1st – Audrey Baise – Graplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Heather Rosario – Freedom Federatio / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Nancy Oates – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi Blue 135.6 to 147
1st – Audry Baise – Graplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Nancy Oates – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Heather Rosario – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue 147.1 to 158
1st – Destiny Javier – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Amanda Smyer – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue 158.1 and Up
1st – Adelaine Madison – Gustavo Machado / CNU Martial Arts
2nd – Alessandra Pichardo – Jiu Jitsu for Life / Bushido MMA
3rd – Janna Hall – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Women’s Gi White Absolute
1st – Rebeka Szabo – Beta / Beta Academy
2nd – Adi Necalli – Royce Gracie / Duke BJJ Club
3rd – Krysta Camp – Royce Gracie / Capital MMMA

Women’s Gi White Up to 124.5
1st – Suzanne Kim – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Rebeka Szabo – Beta / Beta Academy
3rd – Merced Thomas – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy

Women’s Gi White 124.6 to 135.5
1st – Lindsay Asbury – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Taylor Cunningham – Carlson Gracie / Inyodo Martial Arts
3rd – Lisa Childress – / Inyodo

Women’s Gi White 135.6 to 158
1st – Krysta Camp – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Adi Necalli – Royce Gracie / Duke BJJ Club

Women’s Gi White 158.1 and Up
1st – Sarah Connor – Gustavo Machado / Universal General MA
2nd – Jazmine Stotsky – Ribiero / VA Beach BJJ

30+ Gi Division Results

30+ Gi Purple Absolute
1st – John Williams – Gustavo Machado / GMBJJ Rocky Mount
2nd – Paul Herring – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Alexey Iskhakov – Moses / Evolve

30+ Gi Purple 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Duque Dupre – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Alexey Iskhakov – Moses / Evolve
3rd – Eddie Swoope – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

30+ Gi Purple 175.6 to 202
1st – Michael Kellar – / Sprawl N Bawl
2nd – Paul Herring – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

30+ Gi Blue Absolute
1st – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Taylor Ostlund – Ribiero / Momentum
3rd – Erik Smith – Gustavo Machado / Universal General MMA

30+ Gi Blue 135.6 to 162
1st – Christopher Karsanac – Carlson Gracie Jr / Inyodo Martial Arts
2nd – Arnold General – Gustavo Machado / VA Beach
3rd – Tyler Young – Ribiero / Kaizen Martial Arts

30+ Gi Blue 162.1 to 175.5
1st – David Nadolski – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Robert Widmaier – Ribiero / Momentum Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi Blue 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Taylor Ostlund – Ribiero / Momentum
2nd – Jimmy Woodson – OBX Momentum / Momentum BJJ
3rd – Chris Murray – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts

30+ Gi Blue 188.6 to 215
1st – Robert McKenzie – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
2nd – Erik Smith – Gustavo Machado / Universal General MMA
3rd – Glenn Montague – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Tom Amenta – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Tom Amenta – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Greg Castro – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts

30+ Gi White Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Joshua Brock – Luis Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
2nd – Justin Snow – Diego Bispo / UFC Gym Virginia Beach
3rd – Jason Olney – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Chris Fisher – Luis Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
2nd – Rob Whitver – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Antoine Harris – Gustavo Machado / Chesapeake

30+ Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Julio Javier – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Joshua Chase – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Zeke Ryan – Cleber / OBX Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Division Results

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 5-6 / 39-46.6 lbs
1st – Benjamin Reed – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Luke Walblay – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
3rd – Ryu De Leon – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 5-7 / 41-53 lbs
1st – Griffin De La Cruz – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute
2nd – Mara-Alexandria Sarinas – Diego Bispo / Mammas
3rd – Joseph Briggs – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute

Juvenile No Gi Beginnner Age 6-7 / 47-52 lbs
1st – Colby Snedaker – / Infinity Martial Arts
2nd – Balian Lujan – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Cayden Clark – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 9-10 / 48-53 lbs
1st – Kira Hendricks – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
2nd – Yuet Lung Leathers – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Kaitlyn Goebel – / Inifinity Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 8 / 53-55 lbs
1st – Nathan Wilson – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Lylah England – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Kara Ellis – Jiu Jitsu for Live / Bushido MMA

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 5-7 / 57-59 lbs
1st – Neylan Evans – Gustavo Machado / Chesapeake
2nd – Timur Pichardo – Ribiero / Bushido MMA
3rd – Mahaliya Siegel – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 5-7 / 54-59 lbs
1st – Jay Greene – Diego Bispo / Mammas Boys
2nd – Madison Davidson – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Ismael Armador – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 8-9 / 57-58 lbs
1st – Elijah Phoutasen – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Annalysia Aguinaldo – Gracie Humaita / Global Martial Arts
3rd – Liam McClellan – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 9-11 / 61-68 lbs
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Hunter Boykin – Royce Gracie / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 7-9 / 62-67 lbs
1st – Xander Mcanaw – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
2nd – Emily Custer – Ribiero / VA Beach BJJ
3rd – Natalie Banty – Jui Jitsu for Life / Bushido MMA

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 9-12 / 65-73 lbs
1st – Christopher McCarthy – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – RJ Hamilton – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Xiomara Orozco – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 68-79 lbs
1st – Jacob Burke – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute
2nd – Dakoda Almich – Loyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Liam Tincler – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 72-77 lbs
1st – Jason Clifton – Gustavo Machado / Chesapeake
2nd – Ryan Isaacson – / Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Isabel Diaz – Gustavo Machado / Chesapeake

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 11-13 / 77-79 lbs
1st – Jakob Brown – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Maeren Hill – Loyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Patrick Martin – Ribiero / VA Beach BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 11-12 / 75-82 lbs
1st – Porter Overfelt – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Shelby Di Filippo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Raven Harkins – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 10-12 / 80-89 lbs
1st – Alysia Porter – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
2nd – Caden Stover – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
3rd – Dakyne Braun – Dave Jacobs Jiu Jitsu / Tidewater BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 10-12 / 80-91 lbs
1st – Nick Jones – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
2nd – Aidan McClellan – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – John Brock – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 12-13 / 86-92.5
1st – Joseph Custodio – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Dylan Hatley – Alliance / Lucas Lepri
3rd – Angel Orozco – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 10-12 / 91-102 lbs
1st – Kylie Bournes – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Bunny Lachance – Diego Bispo / UFC Gym VA Beach
3rd – Marissa Luebke – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 9-12 / 95-100 lbs
1st – Isabella Harrison – Gustavo Machade / Norfolk
2nd – Sean Reeves – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
3rd – Nathan Zakosky – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts Academy

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 13-14 / 95-104 lbs
1st – Michael De Vita – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
2nd – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Trey Bowers – Diego Bispo / Mammas

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 105-129 lbs
1st – Clark Kellar – Sprawl N Bawl /
2nd – Mason Lyons – / Infinity Martial Arts
3rd – Kailey Wikan – Freedom Federation / Cheeseman BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 12 / 106-107 lbs
1st – Ava Gonzales – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Aidan Levy – / Infinity Martial Arts
3rd – Zj Lyons – / Infinity Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 10-13 / 107-120 lbs
1st – Hassan King – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Evan Haworth – / Infinity Martial Arts
3rd – Nathanial Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 14-16 / 109-125 lbs
1st – Nathan Botkin – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Paumy Phoutasen – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
3rd – Marc Custodio – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 11-12 / 111-115 lbs
1st – Isabella Antigo – / Louisa Martial Arts
2nd – Noelle Braun – Dave Jacobs Jiu Jistu / Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Michael De Jesus – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 13-16 / 118-127 lbs
1st – Owen Cherry – Loyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Sullivan Ramsel – Royce Gracie /Capital MMA
3rd – Viviana Fermaint – Diego Bispo / Mammas

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 17 / 142-163 lbs
1st – Trace Robertson – Luis Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
2nd – Elias Zarate – Triton / Kobukan Martial Arts
3rd – Leighton Hendrick – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 12-13 / 147-157 lbs
1st – David Mercado – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts
2nd – Matthew Grindstaff – Gustavo Machado / Chesapeake
3rd – Daniel Nguyen – Freedom Federation / Cheeseman BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 12 / 170 and Up
1st – Mia Stubblebine – / Infinity Martial Arts
2nd – Desiree Simpkins – SWMA Ring Combat Sports / Caroll County Middle

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 16-17 / 174-211 lbs
1st – Chase Tench – / Valhalla Martial Arts
2nd – Kobe Kellar – Luis Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
3rd – Derek Talbott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Division Results

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 4-6 / 39-44 lbs
1st – Luke Walblay – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Kami Gennette – Triton / Kobukan Martial Arts
3rd – Blaiz Fisher – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 5-7 / 41-51 lbs
1st – Griffin De La Cruz – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute
2nd – Lincoln Tschida – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute
3rd – Eden Acebedo – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 46-49 lbs
1st – Rowan Anderson – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Cayden Clark – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute
3rd – Delaney Balingit – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado VA Beach

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 8-10 / 48-53 lbs
1st – Nathan Wilson – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Kira Hendricks – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Yuet Lung Leathers – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 5-6 / 49-57 lbs
1st – Connor Geddis – Triton / Kobukan Martial Arts
2nd – Trevor Burdine – Diego Bispo / Mammas
3rd – Joaquin Gutierrez – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7 / 50-53 lbs
1st – Balian Lujan – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
2nd – Jayden Hernandez – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Colby Snedaker – / Infinity Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 6-7 / 51-58 lbs
1st – Mara-Alexandria Sarinas – Diego Bispo / Mammas
2nd – Timur Pichardo – Ribiero / Bushido MMA
3rd – Ellie Loverde – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 8-9 / 54-58 lbs
1st – Elijah Phoutasen – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Liam McClellan – Freedon Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Kara Ellis – Jiu Jitsu for Live / Bushido MMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 56-59 lbs
1st – Rad Fisher – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
2nd – Neylan Evans – Gustavo Machado / Chesapeake
3rd – Mahaliya Siegel – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 60-69 lbs
1st – Ismael Armador – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
2nd – Liam Tincler – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Vann Brock – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 9-11 / 61-68 lbs
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – William Stofka – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 7-8 / 62-67 lbs
1st – Nazario Wigfall – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Jay Greene – Diego Bispo / Mammas Boys
3rd – Natalie Banty – Jui Jitsu for Live / Bushido MMA

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-11 / 62-67 lbs
1st – Jayce Gronniger – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Gabriel Echeverri – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Xander Mcanaw – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 9-10 / 70-75 lbs
1st – Christopher McCarthy – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Xiomara Orozco – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts
3rd – Owen Balingit – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado VA Beach

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 70-79 lbs
1st – Jacob Burke – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute
2nd – Galvin Humbert – Triton / Kobukan Martial Arts
3rd – Dakoda Almich – Loyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 72-77 lbs
1st – Jason Woodley – Ribiero / Kaizen
2nd – Isabel Diaz – Gustavo Machado / Chesapeake
3rd – Jacob Clifton – Gustavo Machado / Chesapeake

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 11-12 / 75-85 lbs
1st – Robert Mcauliffe – Triton BJJ / Kobukan Martial Arts
2nd – Porter Overfelt – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Shelby Di Filippo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 10-13 / 77-84 lbs
1st – Jakob Brown – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – John Brock Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
3rd – Maeren Hill – Loyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 10-12 / 80-89 lbs
1st – Alysia Porter – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
2nd – Caden Stover – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
3rd – Russell Witowski – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 12-14 / 86-99 lbs
1st – Dylan Hatley – Alliance / Lucas Lepri
2nd – Noah Noonan – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
3rd – Sean Reeves – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Advancd Age 11-13 / 88-104 lbs
1st – Michael De Vita – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
2nd – Aiden McClellan – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 10-12 / 91-100 lbs
1st – Marissa Luebke – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute
2nd – Braydin Perry – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Benjamin Spry – Dave Jacobs Jiu Jitsu / Tidewater BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 9-11 / 95-100 lbs
1st – Isabella Harrison – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
2nd – Haley Gennette – Triton / Kobukan Martial Arts
3rd – Ava England – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 12-14 / 101-115 lbs
1st – Braylon Manuel – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Kylie Bournes – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Ava Gonzales – Deigo Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-9 / 105-120 lbs
1st – Mason Lyons – / Infinity Martial Arts
2nd – Dylan Zakosky – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts Academy

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 10-12 / 107-120 lbs
1st – Hassan King – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd – Nathaniel Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Richard Javier – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo BJJ

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 13-14 / 113-125 lbs
1st – Andre Setter – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
2nd – Christian Reeves – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
3rd – Chur Lung Leathers -Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 13-16 / 113-132 lbs
1st – Nathan Boyd – / Warrior Martrial Arts
2nd – Jason Bradshaw – Tony Passos / 804 Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Sullivan Ramsel – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 10-12 / 129-134 lbs
1st – Aidan Purcell – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
2nd – Kailey Wikan – Freedom Federation / Cheeseman BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 15-17 / 142-147 lbs
1st – Elias Zarate – Triton / Kobukan Martial Arts
2nd – Luke Uroskie – Carison Gracie / Field Acedemy
3rd – Leighton Hendrick – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 12-13 / 147-157 lbs
1st – David Mercado – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts
2nd – Matthew Grindstaff – Gustavo Machado / Chesapeake
3rd – Caleb Murray – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 13-15 / 152-168 lbs
1st – Ezra Noonan – Luiz Palhares / Tinsley Family Martial Arts
2nd – Daniel Nguyen – Freedom Federation / Cheeseman BJJ
3rd – Lexi Chivers – Triton BJJ / Kobukan Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 12 / 170 and Up
1st – Mia Stubblebine – / Infinity Martial Arts
2nd – Desiree Simpkins – SWMA Ring Combat Sports /

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 15-17 / 174-211 lbs
1st – Kobe Kellar – Sprawl N Bawl / Tinsley Martial Arts
2nd – Chase Tench – / Valhalla Martial Arts
3rd – John Gray – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado BJJ

 

Adult Team Points
1st: Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd: Royce Gracie
3rd: Gustavo Machado

Adult School Points
1st: Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd: Capital MMA
3rd: Beta Academy

Juvenile Team Points
1st: Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd: Gustavo Machado
3rd: Freedom Federation

Juvenile School Points
1st: Diego Bispo BJJ
2nd: Tinsley Family Martial Arts
3rd: Gustavo Machado Norfolk


Saturday, March 17, 2018

Virginia Beach Field House
2020 Landstown Centre Way
Virginia Beach, VA


Black Belt Competition Info
Find out how BJJ black belts can compete free!


credit_card_logos