US Grappling Virginia Beach


US Grappling Virginia Beach

Saturday, March 18, 2017

Virginia Beach Field House
2020 Landstown Centre Way
Virginia Beach, VA 23456

Adult Team Points
1st – Ares BJJ
2nd – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Dave Jacobs

Adult Schools Points
1st – Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Tidewater BJJ Academy
3rd – Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Freedom Federation
2nd – Luiz Palhares
3rd – Ares BJJ & Foundry BJJ

Juvenile School Points
1st – Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Coastal BJJ
3rd – Tiger Martial Arts

Adult No Gi Division Results

Men’s No Gi Results
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Brian Nelson – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Je’Quan Williamson – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo
3rd – Matthew Crockett – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Dan Baldwin – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Jake Lemacks – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – John Dreylick – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
2nd – Christopher Hanna – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
3rd – Jimi Hoctor – Carlos Olivera / RVA MMA

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Joshua Francis – Fluffy Bunny / Disciple MMA
2nd – Evan Arredondo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Matthew Crockett – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Sage Saunders – Ribiero / Bushido
2nd – Oleksander Humen – RMNU / ECBJJ
3rd – Joshua Saunders – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu jitsu

Men’s No Gi Advanced 202 – 215
1st – Jeremy Angione – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Ryan Parker – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Donald Lipscomb – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Tucker Spruili – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Corey Phillips – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Matthew Crawford – Fairfax BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Eric Reyes – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – David Miles – RMNU / ECBJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Jeremy Williams – Ares BJJ / MAMMA’S Boys
2nd – Ahmad Khalid – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
3rd – Devin Hall – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149. 1 – 162
1st – Brian Karanikas – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
2nd – Sam Kilmer – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
3rd – Chris Meyst – Grapplers Guild / MMAI

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Patrick Santoro – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
2nd – John Martinsen – Liberty University
3rd – Ryan Lewicki – RMNU / ECBJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jacob Nussbaum – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Rene Macias – Testudo BJJ Judo
3rd – Austin Wright – Triton BJJ / Kobukan Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Brooks Keefer – Testudo BJJ Judo
2nd – William Schubert – William and Mary BJJ Club
3rd – Tucker Spruili – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st – Jonathan Haub – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Nicolas Diego – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Matthew Crawford – Fairfax BJJ
2nd – Corey Phillips – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Jose Morales – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Mark Hudak
2nd – Kyle Winland – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 122.6 – 135.5
1st – AJ Peterson
2nd – Julian Lopez

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Andres Aguilar – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo
2nd – Nathan Arries – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Elliot Hagans – East Coast Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – William Vega – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Malikai Tyler – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
3rd – Javier Macias – Evolve / Cabrera Killer Cubs

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Miles Lewis – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Omar Kelly
3rd – Aaron Bish – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Gil Enav
2nd – Nathan Edwards – RMNU / ECBJJ
3rd – Isaiah West – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 215
1st – Mark Hudak
2nd – Spencer Manson
3rd – John McCamley – Big Brothers / The Lab

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Joshua Ferrer – Gustavo Machado / UFC Gym Norfolk
2nd – Matt Hovey – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Keshon Robinson – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice up to 149
1st – Scott Nguyen – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Chuck Grover – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
3rd – Jacob Tagnesi – Grapplers Guild / MMAI

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 – 162
1st – Jacob Davis – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Robert Taylor – William and Mary BJJ Club

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Joseph Atmore – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
2nd – Ramsay Lanier – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Corey Donker – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jamire Harvey – Ares BJJ / MAMMA’S Boys
2nd – Matt Hovey – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Andrew King – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Women’s No Gi Results
Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Chelsea McCoy – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
3rd – Betty Broadhurst – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

Women’s No Gi Advanced 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Alex Nguyen – Dave Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

Women’s No Gi Advanced 147.1 – 158
1st – Chelsea McCoy – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Betty Broadhurst – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Kelsey Andre – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Maggie McDowell – Lucal Lepri / AMAA
3rd – Adelaine Madison – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Kelsey Andre – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Analah Inquig – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 – 158
1st – Melanie Carter – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Carsyn Nash – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Warrenton
3rd – Maggie McDowell – Lucas Lepri / AMAA

Women’s No Gi Beginner 124.6 – 158 lbs
1st – Breanna Tate – Carlos Olivera / Impact Martial Arts
2nd – Gina Middleton – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Men No Gi Results
30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Vinny Esposito – Jiu Jitsu for the People / Sheridan BJJ
2nd – Brandon Freeman – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Alexey Iskhakov – Evolve Academy

30+ No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Brandon Freeman – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Alexey Iskhakov – Evolve Academy
3rd – Eddie Swoope – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Victor Voodre – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

30+ No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Victor Voodre – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Darrell Hampton – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

30+ No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jon Cruz – Grapplers Guild / MMAI – Richmond
2nd – Brian Moberg – Cleber Luciano / East Coast BJJ
3rd – Doug Huber – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Jason Olney – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Ron Jackson Jr – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Robert Widmaier – Cleber Luciano / East Coast BJJ
2nd – Jason Olney – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
3rd – Matthew Minnie

30+ No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 215
1st – Justin Hensley – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Thomas Coleman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Bryan Williams – Ares BJJ / MAMMA’S Boys

Adult  Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Results
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Nicholas Walters – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Roderick Melvin – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Nicholas Walters – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
3rd – Joseph Allen – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

Men’s Gi Brown Absolute
1st – Deandre Corbe – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Matthew Waipa – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
3rd – Caleb Frasher – Lucas Lepri / AMAA

Men’s Gi Brown 135.6 – 149
1st – Deandre Corbe – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Austin Massei – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Jimi Hoctor – Carlos Olivera / RVA MMA

Men’s Gi Brown Belt – 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Anthony Elbert – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Caleb Frasher – Lucas Lepri / AMAA

Men’s Brown Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Matthew Waipa – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Andron Wright – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – Alexey Kokush – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Travis Depriest – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ
3rd – Brendan Parker – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Travis Depriest – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ
2nd – John Dreylick – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
3rd – Jake Lemacks – Grapplers Guild / MMAI

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Brendan Parker – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
2nd – Oleksander Humen – RMNU / ECBJJ
3rd – Ryan Homer – A Force / DaFirma Train Center

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Donald Lipscomb – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Michael Karayiannis – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ronald Clary – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Matthew Crockett – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Men’s Blue Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – John Reed – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Eric Reyes – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – David Miles – RMNU / ECBJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Ari Elgert – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Ahmad Khalid – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – Gavin Corbe – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Matthew Crockett – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
2nd – Derek Garcia – Fluffy Bunny / Disciple MMA
3rd – Sean Wood – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

Men’s Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Ryan Lewicki – RMNU / ECBJJ
2nd – Victor Voodre – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy

Men’s Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Michael Karayiannis – Ribiero / Va Beach Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Shayaan Khokhar – Zenith / Elevate MMA
3rd – Austin Wright – Triton BJJ / Kobukan Martial Arts

Men’s Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Brooks Keefer – Testudo BJJ Judo
2nd – Alexander Fernley – Fluffy Bunny / Disciple MMA
3rd – William Schubert – William and Mary BJJ Club

Men’s Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Rajohn Revies – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Nicolas Diego – Ribiero / Va Beach Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Jamie Huber – Gustavo Machado / UFC Gym Norfolk
2nd – Ronald Clary – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Billy Grimm – Gracie Academy / Norfolk Karate Academy

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Cory Phillips – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Sahadeva Torres – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Joe Vesley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s White Belt up to 135.5
1st – Julian Lopez
2nd – AJ Peterson
3rd – Jacob Tagnesi – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond

Men’s White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Andres Aguilar – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispy Academy
2nd – Jeremy Williams – Ares BJJ / MAMMA’s Boys
3rd – Elliott Hagans – East Coast Jiu Jitsu

Men’s White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Samuel Kilmer – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
2nd – David Wisenauer – Carlson Gracie / Inyodo Martial Arts
3rd – Christopher Dunham – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Men’s White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Joshua Jolly – Triton BJJ / Kobukan Martial Arts
2nd – Miles Lewis – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
3rd – John Martinsen – Liberty University

Men’s White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Gil Enav
2nd – Jacob Nussbaum – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Ray Grewe – Shingtai of Maryland / ATAFA

Men’s White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Spencer Manson
2nd – Drew Barnard – Luiz Palhares / UFC Gym Virginia Beach
3rd – John McCamley – Big Brothers / The Lab

Men’s White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Joshua Ferrer – Gustavo Machado / UFC Gym Norfolk
2nd – Philip Snodgrass – Masons Martial Arts

Men’s White Belt 215 and up
1st – Corey Phillips – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispy Academy
2nd – Joe Vesley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Andrew Spellman – Carlos Olivera / Impact Martial Arts

Women’s Gi Results
Women’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Betty Broadhurst – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
2nd – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

Women’s Gi Purple Belt 124.6 – 158
1st – Alex Nguyen – Dave Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
3rd – Betty Broadhurst – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Kelsey Andre – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Nico Ball – Beta Academy
3rd – Maggie McDowell – Lucas Lepri / AMAA

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Nico Ball – Beta Academy
2nd – Kelsey Andre – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Anitamae Quintin – Carlos Olivera / Impact Martial Arts

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Melanie Carter – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Maggie McDowell – Lucas Lepri / AMAA
3rd – Heather Rosario – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Nicolette Honeycutt – Fluffy Bunny / Disciple MMA
2nd – Adelaine Madison – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
3rd – Emily George – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

Women’s Gi White Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Lisa Childress – Carlson Gracie / Inyodo Martial Arts
2nd – Chloe Tomlinson – Big Brothers / The Lab
3rd – Sacha Rosario – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Nicolette Honeycutt – Fluffy Bunny / Disciple MMA
2nd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Breanna Tate – Carlos Olivera / Impact Martial Arts

Women’s Gi White Belt 147.1 and up
1st – Senika Winston – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Cynthia Guzman – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Emily George – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Gi Results
30+ Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Mark Bryant – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
2nd – Vinny Esposito – Jiu Jitsu for the People / Sheridan BJJ

30+ Brown Belt 215 and up
1st – Mark Bryant – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
2nd – Vinny Esposito – Jiu Jitsu for the People / Sheridan BJJ

30+ Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Scott Bass – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
2nd – Johnathan Williams – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
3rd – Brandon Freeman – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

30+ Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Brandon Freeman – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Alexey Iskhakov – Evolve Academy

30+ Purple Belt 202 and up
1st – Scott Bass – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
2nd – Johnathan Williams – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

30+ Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Sean Miler – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Glenn Montague – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Blue Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Sean Miller – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Darrell Hampton – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Keith Feitner – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy

30+ Blue Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Jeffrey Rink – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Brian Moberg – Cleber Luciano / East Coast BJJ
3rd – Glenn Montague – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ White Belt Absolute
1st – Mikal Ali – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Alexander Partridge – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
3rd – Michael Segarra – Carlos Olivera / Impact Martial Arts

30+ White Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Robert Widmaier – Cleber Luciano / East Coast BJJ
2nd – Josh Foreman – Triton BJJ / Kobukan Martial Arts
3rd – Jason Olney – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy

30+ White Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Jon Cruz – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Rex Miller – Carlson Gracie / Inyodo Martial Arts
3rd – Doug Huber – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Justin Hensley – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Brad Showalter – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – Michael Segarra – Carlos Olivera / Impact Martial Arts

30+ White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Marvin Scott – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Alex Partridge – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
3rd – Thomas Coleman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ White Belt 215 and up
1st – Mikal Ali – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Reginald Dixon – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Ed Harper – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Division Results

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 56-58 Ages 8-10
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Ribeiro / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Gavin Ocampo – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 66-77 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Oscar Wampler
2nd – Joe German
3rd – Brooklynn McClure

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 80-84 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Christina Linn – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Zachary Toman
3rd – Madison Andrews

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 91-99 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Nathaneal Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Taylor Hooper
3rd – Adam Nizami

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 96-108 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Korbin Pearson – Luiz Palhares / Walters  BJJ
2nd – Louis Wyatt
3rd – Mia Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 109 – 117.5 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Austin Hall
2nd – Lucas Eudy – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Adam Wampler

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 127 – 133 lbs Ages 14-16
1st – Ethan Greathouse
2nd – Santiago Goss – Luiz Palhares / UFC Gym Virginia Beach

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 141 – 160 lbs Ages 15-17
1st – Nathaniel Hunt
2nd – Matt Weisman – Carlson Gracie / Inyodo Martial Arts
3rd – Brett Deese – Carlson Gracie / Inyodo Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 48-53 lbs Ages 7-8
1st – Aiden Hieber – Elite BJJ / Wilmington
2nd – Quinn Acebedo – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Aiden Malone – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 55-61 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Logan Malone – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
2nd – RJ Hamilton – Luiz Palhares / UFC Gym Virginia Beach
3rd – Catherine Carrol – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 58-62 lbs Ages 7-9
1st – William Gonzales – SAS / FEKS
2nd – Zachary Curtis – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
3rd – Jacob Bothell – Gracie Barra

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 63 – 74 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Michael Photasen – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Patrick Martin – Ribeiro / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Donte Holts – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 68 – 70 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Daniel Garcia – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
2nd – Leon Wilkins – Gracie / Global Martial Arts
3rd – Luca Camilleri – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 78 – 83 lbs Ages 8-10
1st – Wesley Jones – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Cole Butler – Ribiero / Bushido

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 83 – 87 lbs Ages 13-14
1st – Layton Brown – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Isaac Tomberlin – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 83 – 90 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Gavin Rink – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Mikaylin Ruano – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
3rd – Nicholas Rivera – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 93 – 102 lbs Ates 11-12
1st – Owen Cherry – Team Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Trevor Black
3rd – Curtis Jones – Elite BJJ / Wilmington

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 108 – 117 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Terah Hieber – Elite BJJ / Wilmington
2nd – Braxton Sims – Ribeiro / Bushido
3rd – Landon Glidewell – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 117 – 129 lbs Ages 12-14
1st – Trey Toman
2nd – Sevi Vandevender – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute
3rd – Lilley Ruth – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 145 lbs Ages 14-16
1st – Mateo Santiago – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Brandon Moya – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Alessandra Pichardo – Ribeiro / Bushido MMA

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 159 – 162 lbs Ages 13-14
1st – Damian Ruano – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
2nd – Samantha Wright – Triton BJJ / Kobukan Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 184 and up Ages 15-17
1st – Mark Money – Hard Knocks
2nd – Ronald Padilla – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 40 – 42 lbs Ages 5-6
1st – Isabella Mcguinn
2nd – Samuel McGrath – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 42 – 47 lbs Ages 5-7
1st – Nathan Wilson – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Christopher McGuinn
3rd – Mary Kate Viars

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 49 – 53 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Jedediah Preston – Fairfax BJJ
2nd – Layla Viera – Team Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Kira Hendrix – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 49 – 55 lbs Ages 6-7
1st – Liam Young
2nd – Kara Ellis – Ribiero / Bushido
3rd – Tatum Betts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 55 – 62 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Joseph Loan – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Gabriel Echeverri – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
3rd – Jason Woodley – Team Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 56 – 61 lbs Age 7
1st – Michael Porrini – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Natalie Banty – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Emi Hanson – Luiz Palhares / UFC Gym Virginia Beach

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 65 – 68 lbs Ages 6-8
1st – Jayden Williams – Ares BJJ / MAMMA’s Boys
2nd – Caleb Nez – Elite BJJ / Wilmington
3rd – Tyler Woodley – Team Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 68 – 72 lbs Ages 8-10
1st – Tristan Anderson – Freedom Fighters / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Joshua Rubio – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Chase Shumate – Ares BJJ / MAMMA’s Boys

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 73 – 79 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Nevaeh Swan – Gustavo Machado / UFC Gym Norfolk
2nd – Porter Overfelt – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Jeremy Mansfield – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 75 – 83 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Nathan Zakosky – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
2nd – Hank Wampler
3rd – Ashley Fabian – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 83 – 104 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Madison Pace – Elite BJJ / Wilmington
2nd – Logan Kindle – Ares BJJ / MAMMA’s Boys
3rd – Trey Bowers – Ares BJJ / MAMMA’s Boys

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 85 – 97 lbs Ages 8-11
1st – Hassan King – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Tom Carter – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Aaliyah Bobbitt – Ares BJJ / MAMMA’s Boys

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 90 – 104 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Giovanni Floriano – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
2nd – Madison Pace – Elite BJJ / Wilmington
3rd – Logan Kindle – Ares BJJ / MAMMA’s Boys

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 95 – 106 lbs Ages 16-17
1st – Gabriella Bayer – Foundation Martial Arts
2nd – Alexis Crissman – Ares BJJ / MAMMA’s Boys

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 110 – 120 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Carmen Fabian – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – River Jennings
3rd – Yerle Reyes – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 122 – 135 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Caleb Freeman – Team Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Malachi Lipford – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
3rd – Yasmin Reyes – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 124 – 126 lbs Age 16
1st – Sean Allen – Ares BJJ / MAMMA’s Boys
2nd – Nyla Harris – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 136 – 149 lbs Ages 11-13
1st – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Haley Ocampo – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Hunter Raynor – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 139 – 148 lbs Ages 14-16
1st – Jason Bayer – Foundation Martial Arts
2nd – Grant Eubanks – Elite BJJ / Wilmington
3rd – Elias Zarate – Triton BJJ / Kobukan Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Division Results

Juvenile Gi Advanced 56-58 Ages 8-10
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Ribeiro / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Gavin Ocampo – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Advanced 66 – 77 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Logan Hicks – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute
2nd – Joe German
3rd – Oscar Wampler

Juvenile Gi Advanced 74-81 lbs Ages 8-10
1st – Patrick Martin – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cole Butler – Ribiero / Bushido
3rd – Wesley Jones – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Juvenile Gi Advanced 80-87 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Christina Linn – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Zachary Toman
3rd – Harrison Gilchrist – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Advanced 91-99 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Nathaneal Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Adam Nizami
3rd – Taylor Hooper

Juvenile Gi Advanced 96-108 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Korbin Pearson – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Louis Wyatt
3rd – Mia Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile Gi Advanced 109 – 117.5 lbs Ages 12-14
1st – Adam Wampler
2nd – Austin Hall
3rd – Lucas Eudy – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Advanced 127 – 133 lbs Ages 14-16
1st – Santiago Goss – Luiz Palhares / UFC Gym Virginia Beach
2nd – Ethan Greathouse

Juvenile Gi Advanced 141 – 160 lbs Ages 15-17
1st – Matt Weisman – Carlson Gracie / Inyodo Martial Arts
2nd – Ethan Greathouse
3rd – Santiago Goss – Luiz Palhares / UFC Gym Virginia Beach

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 48-58 lbs Ages 7-8
1st – Quinn Acebedo – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Aidan Malone – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
3rd – Alexander Giilchrist – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 58-61 lbs Ages 8-10
1st – RJ Hamilton – Luiz Palhares / UFC Gym Virginia Beach
2nd – Logan Malone – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
3rd – William Gonzales – SAS / FEKS

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 61-66 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Michael Photasen – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Maeren Hill – Team Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Catherine Carrol – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 62-64 lbs Ages 7-9
1st – Donte Holts – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
2nd – Parker Hight – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Jacob Bothell – Gracie Barra

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 67 – 70 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Daniel Garcia – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
2nd – Leon Wilkins – Gracie / Global Martial Arts
3rd – Owen Balingit – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 82-85 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Mikaylin Ruano – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
2nd – Nicholas Rivera – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 83-87 lbs Ages 13-14
1st – Layton Brown – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Isaac Tomberlin – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 88-94 lbs Ages 11-12
1st – Trevor Black
2nd – Curtis Jones – Elite BJJ / Wilmington
3rd – Gavin Rink – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 100 – 117 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Terah Hieber – Elite BJJ / Wilmington
2nd – Owen Cherry – Team Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Landon Glidewell – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 117-119 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Stuart Briggs – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
2nd – Emma Eudy – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 124 – 133 lbs Ages 13-14
1st – Trey Toman
2nd – Sevi Vandevender – Ribiero / Jiu Jitsu Institute
3rd – Rachel Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 145 – 162 lbs Ages 13-16
1st – Mateo Santiago – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Brandon Moya – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Damian Ruano – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 184 and up Ages 15-17
1st – Mark Money – Hard Knocks
2nd – Ronald Padilla – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 40 – 43 lbs Ages 5-6
1st – Isabella Mcguinn
2nd – Ethan Nez – Elite BJJ / Wilmington

Juvenile Gi Beginner 42-49 lbs Ages 6-8
1st – Christopher McGuinn
2nd – Kara Ellis – Ribiero / Bushido
3rd – Tatum Betts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 51-59 lbs Ages 6-7
1st – Liam Young
2nd – Natalie Benty – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Emi Hanson – Luiz Palhares / UFC Gym Virginia Beach

Juvenile Gi Beginner 52-55 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Jedediah Preston – Fairfax BJJ
2nd – Layla Viera – Team Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Aubrey Hernandez – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

Juvenile Gi Beginner 55-60 lbs Ages 8-10
1st – Gabriel Echeverri – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
2nd – Ike Lippincott – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
3rd – JP Martin – Triton BJJ / Kobukan Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 61-63 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Joseph Loan – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Mackenzie Davis – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
3rd – Jason Woodley – Team Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner 61-67 lbs Ages 7-8
1st – Owen Lippincott – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
2nd – Michael Porrini – Dave Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ Academy
3rd – Caleb Nez – Elite BJJ / Wilmington

Juvenile Gi Beginner 68-72 lbs Ages 8-10
1st – Tristan Anderson – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Cody Young – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
3rd – Brycen Fuhrman – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 72-74 lbs
1st – Porter Overfelt – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Robert Mcauliffe – Triton BJJ / Kobukan Martial Arts
3rd – Jeremy Mansfield – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 75-79 lbs Age 11
1st – Nevaeh Swan – Gustavo Machado / UFC Gym Norfolk
2nd – Jack Davenport – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel Fitness
3rd – Haley Viars

Juvenile Gi Beginner 75-85 lbs Ages 7-9
1st – Joseph Mcauliffe – Triton BJJ / Kobukan Martial Arts
2nd – Hank Wampler
3rd – Diovanni Zeno – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 85-92 lbs Ages 11-13
1st – Hassan King – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Tom Carter – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Madison Pace – Elite BJJ / Wilmington
Juvenile Gi Beginner 94-99 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Nyaliz Aponte – Luiz Palhares / UFC Gym Virginia Beach
2nd – Alex Olmstead – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy

Juvenile Gi Beginner 95 – 105 lbs Ages 13-16
1st – Gabriella Bayer – Foundation Martial Arts
2nd – Ella Davenport – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel Fitness

Juvenile Gi Beginner 104 – 113 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – River Jennings
2nd – Giovanni Floriano – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Gavin Cahoon – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

Juvenile Gi Beginner 113 – 124 lbs Ages 13-16
1st – Carmen Fabian – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Nyla Harris – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel Fitness
3rd – Yerle Reyes – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 122 – 135 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Caleb Freeman – Team Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Malachi Lipford – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
3rd – Yasmin Reyes – Foundry BJJ / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 136 – 148 lbs Ages 13-16
1st – Jason Bayer – Foundation Martial Arts
2nd – Noah Goodwin – Foundation Martial Arts
3rd – Elias Zarate – Triton BJJ / Kobukan Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 136 – 149 lbs Ages 11-12
1st – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Gerald Grindstaff – Gustavo Machado / UFC Gym Norfolk
3rd – Hunter Raynor – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro