Submission Only Virginia Beach


Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Mark Houser
2nd – Tony Mocnich – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Dan Baldwin – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Advanced 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Dan Baldwin – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Michael Chastine – Pedro Sauer / Integrated Martial Arts Academy

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy
2nd – Scott Dance – Nova MMA

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Kevin Samara – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Tony Mocnich – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Robert Cutrell – Team Odyssey

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.5 – 188.5
1st – Christopher Costa – Roberto Traven / Impact
2nd – Zachary Griesbach – Roberto Traven / Impact
3rd – Sage Saunders – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Aaron Mitchem – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu JItsu
2nd – Thurman Green – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Zachary Taylor – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy MAMMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate up to 135.5
1st – John Trainum – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Gavin Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Antonio Marquez – Team ONE/AMAA
2nd – Zachary Taylor – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy MAMMA
3rd – Michael Sutherland – NOVA MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Bryce Lighthall – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Tynan Kavanaugh – VMI / Hybrid Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Cameron Kingsberry – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Isaac Yi – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Dylan Siebenhaar – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Baltimore

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.5 – 202
1st – Robert Johnstone – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Muhieddin Alkhatib – Brazil-021 / Combat Club
3rd – Bernard Grimsley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202 and up
1st – Aaron Mitchem – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Richard Lanzendorf – Gustavo Machado / MAMMA’s Boys
3rd – Matt Sprankle – Elite BJJ / Wilmington

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Casey Lechter – Brazil-021 / American Ronin
2nd – Thanh Nguyen – Brazil-021 / Combat Club
3rd – Andy Gionis – David Jacobs / Lineage BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Thanh Nguyen – Brazil-021 / Combat Club
2nd – Jhimmie Ahmed – BETA Academy

 

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Justin Farmer – CNU MAc
2nd – Myless Lukert – Team One/AMAA / AMAA
3rd – Trever Fay – Sprawl and Brawl

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Thomas McGarry – Gracie Barra / Gracie Barra Spring Lake
2nd – Taylor Plumer – / NOVA MMA
3rd – Gray Jones – / Harrisonburg MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Brian Moberg – Progressive Fighting Systems
2nd – Gordon Cannon
3rd – Evan Perry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Dean Roberts – Relson Gracie / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Andy Gionis – David Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
3rd – Bill Gorman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – David Harris – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Myless Odum – BETA Academy
3rd – Casey Lechter – Brazil-021 / American Ronin

Men’s No Gi Novice 122.6 – 149
1st – Jeremiah Brannan – CNU Martial Arts
2nd – Dimitri Thompson – / Kaizen MMA
3rd – Tristen Barbour

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 – 162
1st – Brian Knox – CNU Martial Arts
2nd – Stan Ng – Big Brothers / JMU Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Merwise Baray – Big Brothers / JMU Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jim Walter – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s No Gi Novice 188.5 – 215
1st – Christian Booth – Diaz Martial Arts
2nd – Chris Freda – CNU Martial Arts
3rd – Jesse Creel – Big Brothers / JMU Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi
Advanced Absolute
1st – Maia Matalon – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – My Nguyen – Dave Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
3rd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Advanced 113.6 and up
1st – Maia Matalon – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – My Nguyen – Dave Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
3rd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Colleen Merullo – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido
2nd – Amanda Riggs – Lineage BJJ
3rd – Beverly Huang – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner Absolute
1st – Catherine Quinones – UFC Gym Georgetown
2nd – Shaleen Ahmed – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Beginner 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Catherine Quinones – UFC Gym Georgetown
2nd – Shaleen Ahmed – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Alicia Arneson – Valley BJJ

Beginner 158.1 and up
1st – Adelaine Madison – CNU Martial Arts
2nd – Nicole Nebeker – Carlos David BJJ / Impact Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Division Results

Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Zach Gower – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
2nd – Paul Laufer – Carlos David Jiu Jitsu / IMPACT Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Gi Division Results

Black Belt Absolute
1st – CJ Murdock – Moreno BJJ / Great Grappling
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer HQ
2nd – Kenny Savercool – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Scott Horne – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Brown Belt 135.6 – 175.5
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer HQ
2nd – Tyler Siegel – Eamma / Eamma
3rd – Brandon Stover – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

Brown Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Kenny Savercool – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Chrisopher Costa – Roberto Traven / Impact
3rd – Scott Horne – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Chris Ward – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Mitch Aguilar – Gustavo Machado / HQ
3rd – Anthony Elbert – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Purple Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Bryant Lovelace – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Dan Baldwin – Gustavo Machado / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Michael Chastine – Pedro Sauer / Integrated Martial Arts Academy

Purple Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Tim McNamara – Zeneith BJJ / Zenith BJJ – Apex
3rd – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy

Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Anthony Elbert – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Josh Murdock – Nova Uniao / Moreno BJJ/Evolution MMA
3rd – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Tony Mocnich – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Zachary Griesbach – Roberto Traven / IMPACT
3rd – Marcel Fucci – Brazil-021 / Combat Club

Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Sage Saunders – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido

Purple Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Mitch Aguilar – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy

Purple Belt 215 and up
1st – Chris Ward – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Seth Caron – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Aaron Mitchem – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Casey Fortin – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Douglas Nguyen – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer Self Defense

Blue Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – John Trainum – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Brandon Gebel – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 135.6 -149
1st – Antonio Marquez – Team ONE/AMAA
2nd – Adrian Ike – Pedro Sauer / Integrated Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Geno Quintin – Impact / Impact Martial Arts

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Tyler Harris – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
3rd – Bryce Lighthall – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Cameron Kingsberry – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd – Tim Wilson – Big Brothers / JMU Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Steve Brown – Carlos David Oliveira / IMPACT

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Casey Fortin – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Joseph Radcliff – BJJ Revolution / Dimitri Chrisos Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Holden O’Neal – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Bernard Grimsley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Thomas Gerace – Tidewater BJJ

Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Thurman Green – Moreno BJJ
2nd – Matt Sprankle – Elite BJJ / Wilmington
3rd – Jason King – Tidewater BJJ

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Aaron Mitchem – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Richard Lanzendorf – Gustavo Machado / MAMMA’s Boys

White Belt Absolute
1st – Larry Martin – Pedro Sauer / Gracie Technics
2nd – Donald Sules
3rd – Trevor Fay – Sprawl and Brawl

White Belt up to 135.5
1st – Gavin Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Ron Watson – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Thanh Nguyen – Brazil-021 / Combat Club
2nd – Jhimmie Ahmed – BETA Academy
3rd – Dimitri Thompson – Kaizen MMA

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Curnell Blackmon – Gustavo Machado / UGMMA
2nd – Trever Fay – Sprawl and Brawl
3rd – Justin Farmer – CNU MAC

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Alex Arneson – Misfit Martial Arts
2nd – Dylan Siebenhaar – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Baltimore
3rd – Thomas McGarry – Gracie Barra / Gracie Barra Spring Lake

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Shane Chambers – Big Brothers / JMU Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Donald Sules
3rd – Jim Walter – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ

White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Larry Martin – Pedro Sauer / Gracie Technics
2nd – Chris Freda – CNU Martial Arts
3rd – David Harris – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi Division Results
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Colleen Merullo – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido
2nd – Beverly Huang – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Amanda Riggs – Lineage BJJ

White Belt Absolute
1st – Adelaine Madison – CNU Martial Arts
2nd – Shaleen Ahmed – BJj Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Alicia Arneson – / Valley BJJ

White Belt 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Shaleen Ahmed – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Alicia Arneson – / Valley BJJ

White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Adelaine Madison – CNU Martial Arts
2nd – Nicole Nebeker – Carlos David BJJ / Impact Martial Arts

30+ Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Kellen Smith – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
2nd – Jeff Lewis – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
3rd – Brian Worley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Brian Worley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Zach Gower – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
3rd – Paul Laufer – Carlos David Jiu Jitsu / IMPACT Martial Arts Academy

White Belt 175.6- 188.5
1st – Erik Smith – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
2nd – Brian Moberg – Progressive Fighting Systems

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Edward Mattison Li
2nd – Kellen Smith – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Academy
3rd – Anthony Rodriguez – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Kaizen

Juvenile No Gi Division Results

Jv Beg – Age 4-6 / 37.5-46 lbs
1st – Yuet Lung Leathers – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Madison Davidson – Tidewater BJJ

Jv Beg/Int – Age 6-7 / 46-49 lbs
1st – Michael Garcia – Yamasaki Academy / Woodbridge
2nd – Carson Feuquay – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Ian Hasheider – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido

Jv Beginner – Age 7-8 / 49-55 lbs
1st – Gracie Simons – Team Odyssey
2nd – Adrianna Barrientos – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Dontra Brown – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA

Jv Int/Adv – Age 8-10 / 52-55 lbs
1st – Nicholas Clark – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Trevor Gooch – Team Odyssey
3rd – Brooklynn McClure – Team Odyssey

Jv Int/Adv – Age 7-10 / 52-58 lbs
1st – Nicholas Clark – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Joe Germain – Team Odyssey
3rd – Trevor Gooch – Team Odyssey

Jv Int/Adv – Age 8-10 / 57-60 lbs
1st – Jakob Brown – Carlos David Oliveira / IMPACT
2nd – Oscar Wampler – Team Odyssey
3rd – Milo Fencsak – Team Odyssey

Jv Adv – Age 7 / 57-65 lbs
1st – Blake Martin – Team Odyssey
2nd – Joe Germain – Team Odyssey

Jv Beg/Int – Age 8-10 / 62-68 lbs
1st – Zach Toman – Team Odyssey
2nd – Madison Andrews – Team Odyssey
3rd – Cee Wun Leathers – Tidewater BJJ

Jv Int/Adv – Age 8-10 / 69-70 lbs
1st – Evan Cunningham – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Adam Nizami – Team Odyssey
3rd – Bishop Casteel – Team Odyssey

Jv Advanced – Age 10-12 / 72-80 lbs
1st – Dylan Parrish – Team Odyssey
2nd – Austin Hall – Team Odyssey

Jv Beginner – Age 11 / 74-81 lbs
1st – Paul Hunsinger – Team Odyssey
2nd – Cody Poole – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Chur Lung Leathers – Tidewater BJJ

Jv Int/Adv – Age 12 / 82-85 lbs
1st – Leighton Fessman – Team Odyssey
2nd – Gavin Dupuis – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute

Jv Int/Adv – Age 9-10 / 83-91 lbs
1st – Kenshawn Wallington – Team Odyssey
2nd – Louis Wyatt – Team Odyssey
3rd – Gabrielle McCants – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

JV Beginner – Age 11-12 / 86-89 lbs
1st – Trey Toman – Team Odyssey
2nd – Matthew Maisonave – Tidewater BJJ

Jv Beg/Int – Age 11-12 / 94-97 lbs
1st – Autumn Bruce – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Lucas Eudy – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Summer Bronco – Carlson Gracie Team / Olympus Fitness and Martial Arts

Jv Advanced – Age 11-12 / 96-102 lbs
1st – Adam Wampler – Team Odyssey
2nd – Lenny Keyes – Evolution Fight Team / Impact Martial Arts

Jv Beg/Int/Adv – Age 11-14 / 100-115 lbs
1st – Patrick Ancarrow – Team Odyssey
2nd – Conner Gulasky – Team Odyssey
3rd – Fletcher Fencsak – Team Odyssey

Jv Beg/Int – Age 12-14 / 120-145 lbs
1st – Gavin Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Brianna Holt – Team Odyssey

Jv Int/Adv – Age 11-15 / 113-134 lbs
1st – Joshua Ancarrow – Team Odyssey
2nd – Savannah York – Team Odyssey
3rd – Justice Motley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Jv Beg/Adv – Age 15-17 / 153-159 lbs
1st – Bradley Williams – Team Odyssey
2nd – Stephen Torres – Team Mannon / RVAMA
3rd – Ian Fencsak – Team Odyssey

Juvenile Gi Division Results

Jv Beginner – Age 4-6 / 37-46 lbs
1st – Yuet Lung Leathers – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Madison Davidson – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Jv Beg/Int – Age 6-7 / 46-49 lbs
1st – Michael Garcia – Yamasaki Academy / Woodbridge
2nd – Carson Feuquay
3rd – Vincent Larson – Tidewater BJJ

Jv Beg/Int – Age 7-8 / 49-57 lbs
1st – Gracie Simons – Team Odyssey
2nd – Milo Fencsak – Team Odyssey
3rd – Adrianna Barrientos – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

Jv Int/Adv – Age 8-10 / 57-60 lbs
1st – Jakob Brown – Carlos David Oliveira / IMPACT
2nd – Oscar Wampler – Team Odyssey
3rd – Blake Martin – Team Odyssey

Jv Beg/Int – Age 8-10 / 62-68 lbs
1st – Zach Toman – Team Odyssey
2nd – Madison Andrews – Team Odyssey
3rd – Cee Wun Leathers – Tidewater BJJ

Jv Int/Adv – Age 8-10 / 69-70 lbs
1st – Evan Cunningham – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Adam Nizami – Team Odyssey
3rd – Bishop Casteel – Team Odyssey

Jv Beginner – Age 11-12 / 72-81 lbs
1st – Paul Hunsinger – Team Odyssey
2nd – Layton Brown – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Chur Lung Leathers – Tidewater BJJ

Jv Int/Adv – Age 10-12 / 72-85 lbs
1st – Leighton Fessman – Team Odyssey
2nd – Gavin Dupuis – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute
3rd – Austin Hall – Team Odyssey

Jv Beginner – Age 8-9 / 76-83 lbs
1st – Gabrielle McCants – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Jozie Bowling – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / BigDog Martial Arts

Jv Beg/Int – Age 10-12 / 86-91 lbs
1st – Trey Toman – Team Odyssey
2nd – Louis Wyatt – Team Odyssey
3rd – Matthew Maisonave – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Jv Int/Adv – Age 10-12 / 89-95 lbs
1st – Adam Wampler – Team Odyssey
2nd – Autumn Bruce – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
3rd – Kenshawn Wallington – Team Odyssey

Jv Beg/Int – Age 11 / 96-100 lbs
1st – Summer Bronco – Carlson Gracie Team / Olympus Fitness and Martial Arts
2nd – Taylor Saunders – Higher Vision Studies
3rd – Jayden Bryant – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / BigDog Martial Arts

Jv Int/Adv – Age 14-15 / 100-113 lbs
1st – Joshua Ancarrow – Team Odyssey
2nd – Gabriel Horne – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Jv Adv – Age 11-12 / 102-124 lbs
1st – Austin Peck – Team Odyssey
2nd – Conner Gulasky – Team Odyssey
3rd – Lenny Keyes – Evolution Fight Team / Impact Martial Arts

Jv Beg/Int – Age 13-14 / 112-115 lbs
1st – Patrick Ancarrow – Team Odyssey
2nd – Fletcher Fencsak – Team Odyssey
3rd – Eli Williams – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Kaizen

Jv Int/Adv – Age 14-15 / 131-133 lbs
1st – Brendon Fesperman – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / BigDog Martial Arts
2nd – Justice Motley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Savannah York – Team Odyssey

Jv Adv/Blue – Age 15-17 / 153 lbs
1st – Bradley Williams – Team Odyssey
2nd – Stephen Torres – Team Mannon / RVAMA

Jv Beg/Int – Age 12-15 / 145-149 lbs
1st – Ian Fencsak – Team Odyssey
2nd – Zeb Howze – Tidewater Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Brianna Holt – Team Odyssey

Virginia Beach Field House
2020 Landstown Centre Way
Virginia Beach, VA 23456

SO-VB-3-21-15-poster-web

Adult Team Points
1st – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Gustavo Machado
3rd – BJJ Revolution

Adult School Points
1st – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Fifty/50
3rd – CNU Martial Arts

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Team Odyssey
2nd – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile School Points
1st – Team Odyssey
2nd – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Hybrid Training Center



Black Belt Competition Info
BJJ black belts can compete free!


credit_card_logos

 

No Spectator Fees!