US Grappling Virginia Beach


Men’s No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Tiago Giussani – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA
2nd – Cedric Smith
3rd – Jaan Hasan – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ

Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Michael Abad Santos – Moreno BJJ
2nd – Kevin Samara – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ
3rd – Anthony Elbert – Tidewater BJJ

Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer HQ
2nd – Jaan Hasan – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ
3rd – Nick Smith – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado

Advanced 215 and up
1st – Tiago Guissani – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy
2nd – James Neville – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Willie Floyd III – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy
2nd – Chad Simmons – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA
3rd – Garrett Williams – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Samuel Bretado – Ground Control / Owings Mills
2nd – Munkhtulga Jargalsaikjan – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ Academy

Intermediate 135.6-149
1st – Zachary Taylor – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
2nd – Brian Lajoie – Infinity Martial Arts
3rd – Stefan Wilkinson – Relson Gracie / Kaizen MMA

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Brock Roderick – Infinity Martial Arts
2nd – Garrett Williams – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Ryan Davis – Infinity Martial Arts
2nd – Corey Hubbard – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA
3rd – Chad Simmons – / Bushido MMA

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Logan Cannon – Cannon Control /
2nd – Stan Pettigrew – Tidewater BJJ /
3rd – Alex Mejias – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Willie Floyd III – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy
2nd – Thomas Gerace – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Joseph Harrison – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ Academy / Revelations BJJ

Beginner Absolute
1st – Rafael Dantas – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center
2nd – Caleb Guy – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Andrew Pulley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner up to 149
1st – Devin Rudd – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kevin Lacson – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Justin Lambeth – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Josh Raleigh – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Timothy Austin – Shadow Combatives
3rd – Ronald Meris – / Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 175.6 – 202
1st – Kenneth Baker
2nd – Kyler Hardison – Battleground Martial Arts
3rd – Rafael Dantas – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center

Novice Absolute
1st – Will Lambdin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jamil Hasan – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ
3rd –Samuel Zapolsky – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ

Novice 135.6 – 175.5
1st – Will Lambdin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Samuel Zapolsky – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ
3rd – Zachary Attkisson – Battleground Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Maggie Ghamry – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs
2st – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Advanced 135.6 and up
1st – Maggie Ghamry – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs
2nd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Amanda Riggs – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ
2nd – Casandra Tilton – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ

Intermediate up to 135.5
1st – Amanda Riggs – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ
2nd – Kimberly Cottrell – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ
3rd –Casandra Tilton – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ

Intermediate 135.6 – 147
1st – Elsa Magana – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Roxanna Cativiela – Battleground Martial Arts

Beginner Absolute
1st – Jenna Cimino – Ground Control / Owings Mills
2nd – Jennifer Ozley – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Scarlet Varner – Battleground Martial Arts

Beginner 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Jenna Cimino – Ground Control / Owings Mills
2nd – Jessica Diaz – Shadow Combatives
3rd – Megan Rizzo Madden – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 135.6 – 147
1st – Beverly Huang – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jennifer Ozley – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Armani Sellers – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center

30+ No Gi Division Results
Intermediate 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Luis Aceves – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Timothy Otwell – Infinity Martial Arts

Beginner Absolute
1st – Robert Ozley – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
2nd – William Vitellaro – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / Revelations BJJ
3rd – Jason Baker – Battleground Martial Arts

Beginner 202-215
1st – Robert Ozley – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
2nd – William Vitellaro – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / Revelations BJJ
3rd – Chris George – Tidewater BJJ

Men’s Gi Division Results
Black Belt Absolute
1st – Tiago Giussani – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy
2nd – CJ Murdock – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

Black Belt 135.6 – 175.5
1st – CJ Murdock – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
2nd – Jonathan Wertz – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Chris Bibeault – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Christian Diaz – / Linxx
3rd – Scott Horne – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Brown Belt 135.6-188.5
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer HQ
2nd – Patrick Trinidad – Coastal BJJ / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Scott Horne – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Christopher Ward – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Anthony Elbert – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Todd Levin – Yamasaki / Rockville

Purple Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Tim McNamara – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Anthony Elbert – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Mike Abad Santos – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Bradley Newcomer – Ground Control / Owings Mills

Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st -Todd Levin – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Nick Smith – Gustavo Machado / HQ

Purple Belt 175.5 –188.5
1st – Tyler George – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Jake Majeski – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Purple Belt 202 and up
1st – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy
2nd – Matt Moretz – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Christopher Ward – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – James Neville – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy
2nd – Jonathan Cox – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Joseph Harrison – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ Academy / Revelations BJJ

Blue Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Munktulga Jargalsaikhan – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ Academy
2nd – Samuel Bretado – Ground Control / Owings Mills

Blue Belt 135.6 –149
1st – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Bryce Lighthall – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Melvin Lewis IV – Big Brother Jiu Jitsu / The Lab MMA

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Travis Outten – BETA Academy
2nd – Ryan Wetzler – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Kevin Samara – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Jaan Hasan – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd – Ian Reynolds
3rd – Dean Griffin – Infinity Martial Arts

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Troy Goldie – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center
2nd – Stan Pettigrew – Tidewater BJJ

Blue Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Thurman Green – Moreno BJJ
2nd – Will Phillips – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Willie Floyd III – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy

Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – James Neville – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy
2nd – Jonathan Cox – Tidewater BJJ

White Belt Absolute
1st – Zach Helm – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Peter Jaeckel – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center
3rd – Rafael Dantas – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Devin Rudd – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kevin Lacson – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Ahmad Hicks – MMA Institute

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Francisco Acevedo – Big Brother / Pentagon MMA
2nd – Ronald Meris – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu
3rd –Garrett Williams – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Peter Jaeckel – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center
2nd – Josh Raleigh – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kosi Dockery – / Eastern Academy

White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Alex Mejias – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd – Caleb Guy – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Andrew Lacour – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Zach Heim – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Reginald Moseley Jr – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Rafael Dantas – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center

Women’s Gi Division Results
Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Maggie Ghamry – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ Academy
2nd – Dawn Sword – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ Academy

Purple Belt 124.6 and up
1st – Maggie Ghamry – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ Academy
2nd – Dawn Sword – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ Academy

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Amanda Riggs – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ Academy
2nd – Casandra Tilton – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ

Blue Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Amanda Riggs – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ Academy
2nd – Kimberly Cottrell – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ Academy
3rd – Lauren Vance – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Roxanna Cativiela – Battle Ground Martial Arts

White Belt Absolute
1st – April Burgess – / Tiger Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Scarlet Varner – Battleground Martial Arts
3rd – Jennifer Ozley – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center

White Belt 124.5 – 147
1st – Elsa Magana – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Jessica Ewing – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center
3rd – Jenna Cimino – Ground Control / Owings Mills

30+ Gi Division Results
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Andrew Card – BETA Academy
2nd – Francis Hall – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Matt Tracy – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
Blue Belt 175.6 –188.5
1st – Matt Tracy – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Francis Hall – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Andrew Card – BETA Academy
2nd – Shawn Bowen – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
3rd – Chester Wright – Progressive Fighting Systems

Blue Belt 202.1 and up
1st – Jason King – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Ruben Galvan – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center
3rd – Adam Barnette – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

White Belt Absolute
1st – Robert Ozley – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
2nd – Stephen Brown – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Steven Bolte – Gustavo Machado / HQ

White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Stephen Brown – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – David Crisafi – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Luis Aceves – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jerome Roubieu

White Belt 162– 188.5
1st – Randy Mayne – East Carolina BJJ / RMNU
2nd – Ryan McClellan – Tiger MA / Coastal BJJ
3rd – David Hooper – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Robert Ozley – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
2nd – Thomas Setele – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA

White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Chris George – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – William Vitellaro – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ Academy

White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Jay Sloan – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Brian Burgess – Tiger Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Jason Baker – Battleground Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Beginner 41-45 lbs – Age 5-6
1st – Toby Gamble – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Kelista Scholl – Infinity Martial Arts
3rd – Aidan Malone – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Beg/Int 48-51 lbs – Age 6-8
1st – Kyle Springle – Infinity Martial Arts
2nd – Dantra Brown Jr – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido
3rd – Ernie Barnes – Infinity Martial Arts

Beginner 48-54 lbs – Age 8-9
1st – Nicholas Clark – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Alahna Rogers – Pedro Sauer / Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Logan Malone – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Beg/Int 53.5 – 58 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Xavier Warren – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido
2nd – Cole Butler – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido
3rd – Jae Wren – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Kaizen

Int/Adv 56 – 60 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Christina Linn – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Jaylyn Byerson – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Alexandra Otwell – Infinity Martial Arts

Int/Adv 61-65 lbs – Age 10-11
1st – Logan Hight – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Austin Pollard – Oyster Point Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 61-67 lbs – Age 8
1st – Jacob Miller – Valley Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ritchie Geronimo – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Aiden Blake – Infinity Martial Arts

Beginner 68-74 lbs – Age 8-12
1st – Jonathan Campbell – Shadow Combatives
2nd – Colin Pierce – Shadow Combatives

Int/Adv – 76-79.5 lbs – Age 9-11
1st – Joseph Sellers – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
2nd – Levan Tsiskarishvili – Tidewater BJJ

Beg/Int/Adv – 87-104 lbs – Age 14
1st – Gavin Corbe – Coastal BJJ / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Gavin Houk – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido
3rd – Gabe Horne – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Beginner 92.5-94 – Age 7-10
1st – Anthony Dipasquale – Infinity Martial Arts
2nd – Katie Martin – Infinity Martial Arts

Beginner 103-110 lbs – Age 11-12
1st – Austyn Cole – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Kaizen
2nd – Flora Barnes – Infinity MMA

Beginner 124-134 lbs – Age 11-14
1st – Nathan Richmond – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center
2nd – Zion Carpenter – Tidewater BJJ

Beginner 146-147 – Age 17
1st – Devin Rudd – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Justin Lambeth – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 169-186 – Age 16
1st – Kyler Hardison – Battleground Martial Arts
2nd – Caleb Guy – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center

Beginner 184 and up – Age 12-13
1st – Kevin Hicks – Battle Ground / Battle Ground Martial Arts
2nd – Edward Fooks – Infinity Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Beginner 37-42 lbs – Age 5-6
1st – Liam McClellan – Pedro Sauer / Tiger MMA
2nd – Kelista Scholl – Infinity Martial Arts
3rd – Aidan Malone – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Beg/Int 45-51 lbs – Age 5-6
1st – Kyle Springle – Infinity Martial Arts
2nd – Toby Gamble – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Parker Hight – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ

Beg/Int 48-54 lbs – Age 6-8
1st – Logan Malone – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Jae Wren – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Kaizen
3rd – Dantra Brown Jr – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido

Beginner 53-55 lbs – Age 8-9
1st – Nicholas Clark – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Alexander Edsall – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center

Beg/Int 55-58 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Cole Butler – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido
2nd – Xavier Warren – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido
3rd – Marcus Ross – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Int/Adv 56-60 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Christina Linn – Ribeiro Jiu JItsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Jaylyn Byerson – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Alexandra Otwell – Infinity Martial Arts

Beginner 61-65 lbs – Age 7-8
1st – Jacob Miller – Valley Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Aidan McClellan – Pedro Sauer / Tiger MA
3rd – Ritchie Geronimo – Tidewater BJJ

Beg/Int/Adv 61-68 lbs – Age 9-11
1st – Logan Hight – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Austin Pollard – Oyster Point Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Evan Cunningham – Tidewater BJJ

Beginner 67-74 lbs – Age 8
1st – Aidan Taylor – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Aiden Blake – Infinity Martial Arts
3rd – Kaly-Jewelle Zafra – Pedro Sauer / Tiger Martial Arts

Int/Adv 76-80 lbs – Age 9-11
1st – Joseph Sellers – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
2nd – Levan Tsiskarishvili – Tidewater BJJ

Int/Adv 81-94 lbs – Age 10-12
1st – Jessa Khan – AOJ
2nd – Autumn Bruce – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
3rd – Tayden Kelly – Infinity Martial Arts

Intermediate 87-94 lbs – Age 14
1st – Gavin Houk – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido
2nd – Gabe Horne – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Beginner 92-93 lbs – Age 7-10
1st – Anthony Dipasquale – Infinity Martial Arts
2nd – Katie Martin – Infinity Martial Arts

Beg/Int/Adv 102-110 lbs – Age 11-14
1st – Gavin Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Gracie Talbert – Battle Ground Martial Arts
3rd – Austyn Cole – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Kaizen

Beginner 121-134 lbs – Age 11-12
1st – David Wix – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Zion Carpenter – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Zeb Howze V – Tidewater BJJ

Beginner 124-128lbs – Age 14
1st – Celeste Chalkley – MMA Institute
2nd – Nathan Richmond – Carlson Gracie / Olympus Training Center

Beginner 146 – 186 lbs – Age 16-17
1st – Devin Rudd – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Caleb Guy – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Justin Lambeth – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 184 and up – Age 12-13
1st – Kevin Hicks – Battle Ground / Battle Ground Martial Arts
2nd – Edward Fooks – Infinity Martial Arts


Saturday, August 23, 2014

Virginia Beach Field House
2020 Landstown Center Way
Virginia Beach, VA 23456

VB-Aug-2014-Poster-web

Adult Team Points
1st – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Team Giraffe
3rd – Carlson Gracie

Adult School Points
1st – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Dave “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ
3rd – Matt Larsen
3rd – Disciple MMA

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Infinity Martial Arts
3rd – Pedro Sauer

Juvenile School Points
1st – Infinity Martial Arts
2nd – Hybrid Training Center
3rd – Coastal BJJ


No Spectator Fees!