US Grappling Virginia Beach


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced Absolute
1st – Greg Walker – Gustavo Machado / VB
2nd – Kristopher Gonzales – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Son Duong – MMAI
3rd – Clinton Syzmenski – Gustavo Machado /VB

Advanced 149-162
1st – Ted Clark – Gustavo Machado / VB
2nd – Zac Allen – Mammas Boys

Advanced 162-175.5
1st- Greg Walker – Gustavo Machado / VB
2nd – Kristopher Gonzales -Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – James Brown – Gustavo Machado / VB

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Frankie Vincent
2nd – Sage Summers – Riberio Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA
3rd – Mike Burns – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Intermediate 135.5-149
1st – Franco Puliju – Cavalier BJJ / UVA
2nd – Briar Nelson – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Andrew Ferguson – Knuckle Up OBX

Intermediate 149-162
1st – Zach Gorman – TAMA
2nd – Ralph Tuck – Cavalier BJJ / UVA
3rd – Dusty Shaw – Mammas Boys

Intermediate 162-175.5
1st – John Hanson – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Sage Saunders – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA
3rd – Alfredo Deschamps – TAMA

Intermediate 175.5- 188.5
1st-  Chris Hoffman – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
2nd – Alexey Kokush – Gustavo Machado / VB
3rd – Matt Tracey – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Intermediate 202 and Up
1st – Allen Stanley – Absolute Jiu-Jitsu
2nd – Mike Burnes – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Michael Kidwell – Tony Passos / MMAI Winchester

Beginner Absolute
1st – Ben Wescott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Rusian Fomenko – CNU Martial Arts
3rd – Guy Inman – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Beginner up to 162
1st – Raiford Pearson – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Guy Inman – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Andrew Mitchell – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

Beginner 162-175.5
1st – Rusian Fomenko – CNU Martial Arts
2nd – Frankie Collyer – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
3rd – Brandon Harbaugh – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st –  Rich Burby – Team 3
2nd – Michael Care – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC
3rd – Justin Foster – Knuckle Up OBX

Beginner 188.5-202
1st – Matt Lindsey – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Travis Higgins – Absolute Jiu-Jitsu

Beginner 202-215
1st – Ben Wescott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Don Williams – Knuckle Up OBX

Novice Absolute
1st – Jake Lietzan – Yamasaki Academy / Wall2Wall
2nd – Jonathan Ferrell – Cavalier BJJ / UVA
3rd – Eric Vetter – Cavalier BJJ /UVA

Novice up to 149
1st – Jake Lietzan  – Yamasaki Academy / Wall2Wall
2nd – Jonathan Ferrell – Cavalier BJJ / UVA
3rd – Brian Knox – CNU Martial Arts

Novice 149-162
1st – Jacob Zack – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Adam Plummer – Shingitai Jujitsu
3rd –  Keith Feltner – Tidewater BJJ

Novice 162-175.5
1st – Eric Vetter – Cavalier BJJ / UVA
2nd – Seth Batbayar – Krav Works
3rd – Justin Green – CNU Martial Arts

Novice 175.5-188.5
1st – Matthew Snyder – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Johannes Jacobs – LA Boxing
3rd – Jason Willie – Gustavo Machado / VB

Novice 188.5-202
1st – Ryan Gatto – Mammas Boys
2nd – Tyler Ricciardelli – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – William Bell – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Jennifer Ralston – Global Martial Arts
2nd – Andie Knox – CNU Martial Arts
3rd – Colleen Merullo – Riberio Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA

Beginner up to 124.5
1st – Amy Eaton – Knuckle Up OBX
2nd – Andie Knox – CNU Martial Arts
3rd – Shaleen Ahmed – Cavalier BJJ / UVA

Beginner/Intermediate 124-147
1st – Colleen Merullo – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA
2nd – Zoe Tucker – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

Beginner – 158 and Up
1st – Jennifer Ralston – Global Martial Arts
2nd – Lindsey Tagg – CNU Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Divisions
Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – Son Duong – MMAI
2nd – Josh Wentworth – Alliance / Megalodon MMA

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Morrison Butler – Knuckle Up OBX
2nd – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Intermediate Absolute
1st – David Wright – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Taylor Carson – TAMA

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – David Wright – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Taylor Carson – TAMA

Beginner Absolute
1st – Nick Stoyko – Trident Academy
2nd – Theodore Linn – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Jason Roark – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Alastair Pobre – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Theodore Linn – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC
2nd – Matt Lindsey – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Men’s Gi Divisions
Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Greg Walker – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Keith Parknow – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Kristopher Gonzales – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Seth Irving – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Purple Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Clinton Syzmenski – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
3rd – Son Duong – MMAI

Purple Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kristopher Gonzales – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – James Brown – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

Blue Belt Absolute
1st –  Lizandro Gonzales – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute Yorktown
2nd – Mike Burnes – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Sage Saunders – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Briar Nelson – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Kyle Petroske – CNU Martial Arts

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Chino Rivera – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute Yorktown
2nd – Michael Irving – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Zach Gorman – TAMA

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Eugene Holland – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC
2nd – Nicholas Noguez – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Sage Saunders – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Chris Hoffman – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
2nd – Mark Pellon – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute Yorktown
3rd – Alexey Kokush – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Joshua Ohar – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Dan Hogan – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Allen Stanley – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

White Belt Absolute
1st – Ruslan Fomenko – CNU Martial Arts
2nd – Julian Parker – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC
3rd – Matt Tracy – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Jake Lietzan – Yamasaki Academy / Wall 2 Wall
2nd – Raiford Pearson – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Franco Pulju – Cavalier BJJ / UVA

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Ralph Tuck – Cavalier BJJ / UVA
2nd – Matthew Mcelheney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Guy Inman – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Ruslan Fomenko – CNU Martial Arts
2nd – Frankie Collier – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
3rd – John Hanson – Tidewater BJJ

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Matt Tracy – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Matt Snyder – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Jason Wille – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Ben Westcott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Travis Higgins – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Luis Pinzon – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Julian Parker – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC
2nd – Don Williams – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Jennifer Ralston – Global Martial Arts
2nd – Shahleen Ahmed – Cavalier BJJ / UVA
3rd – Zoe Tucker – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

White Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Colleen Merullo – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA
2nd – Sydney Stephens – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
3rd – Shahleen Ahmed – Cavalier BJJ / UVA

White Belt 135.5 and up
1st – Leslie Laconsay – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
2nd – Jennifer Ralston – Global Martial Arts
3rd – Zoe Tucker – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

30+ Gi Division Results
Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Josh Wentworth – Alliance / Megalodon MMA
2nd – Son Duong – MMAI

Purple Belt up to 162
1st – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Conrad Mendoza – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Josh Wentworth – Alliance / Megalodon MMA

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Albert Balingit – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
2nd – David Wright – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

Blue Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Elliott Anderson – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC
2nd – Emil Consolacion – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Blue Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Albert Balingit – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
2nd – Michael Allen – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
3rd – Brett Harkey

Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – David Wright – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Taylor Carson – TAMA

White Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Jason Roark – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Chris Costello – Knuckle Up OBX
3rd – Alastair Pobre – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Don Williams – Knuckle Up OBX
2nd – Darnell Brickhouse – Knuckle Up OBX
3rd – Matt Lindsay – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
Beginner/Intermediate 45 – 54 lbs
1st – Aidan Ord – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute Yorktown
2nd – Terrance Wilkening – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
3rd – Christina Linn – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC

Beginner 46 – 51 lbs
1st – Brayden Mandell – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
2nd – Jakob Brown – Endure / Impact Martial Arts

Intermediate / Advanced 53 – 64 lbs
1st – Landon Campbell – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Devin Agey – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
3rd – Branden Agey – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy

Beginner 61 – 68 lbs
1st – Gavin Dupuis – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute Yorktown
2nd – Manny Rose – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC

Beginner 70 – 80 lbs
1st – Thomas Larkin – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
2nd – Austyn Cole – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
3rd – Christian Angus – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

Intermediate / Advanced 70 – 80 lbs
1st – Gabriel Timms – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Andrew Ralston – Global Martial Arts
3rd – Austin Ridgeway – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC

Intermediate / Advanced 90 – 98 lbs
1st – Trey Anderson –  Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Samson Sausser – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
3rd – Brandon Parknow – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner 91 – 95 lbs
1st – Antwain Britt – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC
2nd – Nathenial Torres – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Drake Kham – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA

96 – 124 lbs (Exhibition)
1st – Kymri Euell – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute Yorktown
2nd – Brandon Parknow – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Samson Sausser – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

Beginner / Intermediate 101 – 115 lbs
1st – Sydney Stephens – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Jessica Linn – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC

All skills 128 – 143 lbs Ages 13-14)
1st – August Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Erik Marsh – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Chris Haile – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA

Beginner 133 – 147 Ages 16-17
1st – Bryce Marcum – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
2nd – Zachary Griesbach – Endure / Impact Martial Arts

Beginner 171 – 184
1st – Anthony Elbert – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Lamar Gilchrist – Edenton MMA
3rd – Justin Foster – Knuckle Up BJJ

Beginner 215 – 219
1st – Trey Johnson – Edenton BJJ
2nd – Ben Hyser – Tidewater BJJ

Juvenile Gi Divisions
Beginner 46 – 54 lbs (ages 7 & 8)
1st – Brayden Mandell – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
2nd – Maricela Ramirez – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute Yorktown
3rd – Christina Linn – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC

Intermediate / Advanced 53 – 58 lbs
1st – Landon Campbell – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Logan Hight – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Aidan Ord – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute Yorktown

Beginner / Intermediate 61 – 64 lbs
1st – Brandon Agey – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
2nd – Devin Agey – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
3rd – Manny Rose – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC

Beginner 70 – 80 lbs
1st – Thomas Larkin – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
2nd – Austyn Cole – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
3rd – Nathan Aldea – Global Martial Arts

Intermediate / Advanced 70 – 80 lbs
1st – Gabriel Timms – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Austin Ridgeway – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HC
3rd – Andrew Ralston – Global Martial Arts

Intermediate / Advanced 87 – 91 lbs
1st – Trey Anderson – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – PJ Yates – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HC
3rd – Kayla Yates – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC

Beginner 91 – 101 lb
1st – Jessica Linn – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC
2nd – Antwain Britt – Ribeioro Jiu Jitsu / HTC
3rd – Elijah Brown – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Intermediate / Advanced 96 – 115 lbs
1st – Samson Sausser – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Sydney Stephens – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
3rd – Brandon Parknow – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

124 – 129 lbs (Exhibition)
1st – Kymri Euell – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute Yorktown
2nd – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA

All skills 128 – 143 lbs Ages 13-14)
1st – August Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Erik Marsh – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Chris Haile – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA

Beginner 133 – 152 lbs
1st – Zachary Griesbach – Endure / Impact Martial Arts
2nd – Bryce Marcum – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy
3rd – John Takats – Tidewater BJJ

Beginner 170 and up
1st – Ian Reynolds – Endure / Impact Martial Arts
2nd – Justin Foster – Knuckle Up OBX
3rd – Ben Hyser – Tidewater BJJ

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Virginia Beach Field House
2157 Landstown Rd
Virginia Beach, VA 23456

Adult Team Points
1st – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu

Adult School Points
1st – Linxx Academy
2nd – Gustavo Machado Virginia Beach
3rd – Cavalier BJJ (UVA)

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Relson Gracie BJJ

Juvenile School Points
1st – Gustavo Machado Virginia Beach
2nd – Eastern Academy
3rd – Hybrid Training Center