Submission Only X


Fastest Submission – Michael Galitello’s 9.8 second guillotine was the fastest submission of the day, giving him an additional year of free registration to US Grappling Submission Only tournaments.  Michael already holds the USG record with a 5 second flying armbar in Submission Only VII.

Men’s Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Matthew Ward – Triad

Men’s Advanced 186.6 – 202
1st – Brian Marvin – Gracie Barra
2nd – Chris Scott – Redline
3rd – Duke Oursler – Redline

Men’s Advanced Absolute
1st – Brian Marvin – Gracie Barra
2nd – Matthew Ward – Triad
3rd – Chris Scott – Redline

Men’s Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Richard Smith – Team Tiger
2nd – Christian Bain – Team Unbreakable / BFA
3rd – Colton Rucker – Beaufort Martial Arts

Men’s Intermediate 162nd -1 – 175.5
1st – Joshua Ryan – Absolute
2nd – Sean Frazier – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
3rd – Kevin Stack – Team ROC / Chapel Hill

Men’s Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Daxon Owenby – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
2nd – LeeRoy Castro – Genesis
3rd – Josh Trampas – Gracie Barra

Men’s Intermediate Absolute
1st – Daxon Owenby – Relson Gracie
2nd – Kenton Stenrose – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
3rd – Joshua Ryan – Absolute

Men’s Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – DJ Patrick – Redline
2nd – Erik Leon – Riptide
3rd – Jamark – Relson Gracie

Men’s Beginner 162nd -1 – 175.5
1st – Michael Galitello – CTC
2nd – Josh Bain – Team Unbreakable / BFA

Men’s Beginner Absolute
1st – Michael Galitello – CTC
2nd – John Dixon – Relson Gracie
3rd – James Boyd – MAMMA / Milledgeville

Men’s Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Cody Ellis – Redline
2nd – Eric Bennett – White Tiger

Women’s Novice Absolute
1st – Deanna Sims – Zanshin / Zanshin South
2nd – Deanna Copeland – Storm / Elite

30+ No Gi Advanced 188.6 – 202
1st – Chris Scott – Redline
2nd – Ken Pittman – Team Tiger

30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – John Harrington – Team Tiger
2nd – Chris Scott – Redline
3rd – Rudy Fischmann – Team Kaos / Pinnacle MMA

Men’s Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Brian Marvin – Gracie Barra <– Winner of a Killer Bee Gi
2nd – Trey Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Josh Harrington – Team Tiger <– Winner of a Killer Bee Gi
2nd – Matthew Ward – Triad
3rd – Ken Pittman – Team Tiger

Men’s Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Richard Smith – Team Tiger
2nd – Derrick Clark – Gracie Barra

Men’s Blue Belt 162nd -1 – 175.5
1st – Joshua Ryan – Absolute
2nd – Sean Frazier – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
3rd – Kevin Stack – Team ROC / Chapel Hill

Men’s Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Christopher Ford – Team Tiger
2nd – Ryan Ford – Team Tiger
3rd – Josh Trampas – Gracie Barra

Men’s Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Nick Schrock – RGDA / Grappling Concepts
2nd – Marcus Aviles – Gracie Barra
3rd – Daxon Owenby – Relson Gracie

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Nick Schrock – RGDA / Grappling Concepts <– Winner of a Killer Bee Gi
2nd – Brian Turner – Relson Gracie
3rd – Marcus Aviles – Gracie Barra

Men’s White Belt Up to 149
1st – Justin Tucker – Gustavo Machado / Americus
2nd – Walter Flores – Team Octopus / Saraiva MMA
3rd – Vinh Huynh – Team Octopus / Saraiva MMA

Men’s White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Jason Clements – Gustavo Machado / Americus
2nd – Christian Bain – Team Unbreakable / BFA

Men’s White Belt 162nd -1 – 175.5
1st – Ryan Boyd – Barra Brothers
2nd – Joshua Clements – Gustavo Machado / Americus
3rd – Joey Poltor – Rigan Machado

Men’s White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Josh Miers – Team Tiger
2nd – David Scott – Gustavo Machado / Americus

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Dennis Daniels – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives <– Winner of a Killer Bee Gi
2nd – Matthew Smith – Gustavo Machado / Americus
3rd – Ryan Boyd – Barra Brothers

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Deanna Copeland – Storm / Elite
2nd – Deanna Sims – Zanshin / Zanshin South

30+ White Belt Absolute
1st – Ken Stafford – Gracie Barra
2nd – Josh Miers – Team Tiger


June 26, 2010

Supergoose Sports Facility
3700 Wallin St.
Savannah, GA 31404