Submission Only VIII


Two events, one day!

Congratulations to Audric Nasseri for having the fastest submission of the day, an armbar in 21 seconds!  Audric, from Camp Lejune, will receive free admission to all submission only events for one year.

NC Junior Championships Results

Congratulations to Satsuma Jiu Jitsu for winning the NC Junior Championships Team Points!

Team Points
1st – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Team ROC
3rd – The Franciscan School

Advanced No Gi
Up to 104 lbs
1st – Forest Lee – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC
3rd – Aaron Tiegs – Team ROC

105 – 113 lbs.
1st – Alex Booe – Gokor’s Team Hayastan
2nd – Patrick Viars – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu

129 lbs and up
1st – Logan Mansel – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Josh Bain – Team Unbreakable
3rd – Dalton Robinson – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate No Gi
up to 104.5 lbs.
1st – Max Czibere – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Christopher Engel – Team ROC
3rd – Jonah Tiegs – Team ROC

105 lbs and up
1st – Rami Najjar – Octagon
2nd – Travis Connelly – Nova Uniao
3rd – Neel Kuila – Team ROC

Beginner No Gi
up to 59 lbs.
1st – Ethan Schneiderman – Team ROC
2nd – Andrew Doss – Team ROC
3rd – Jared Houseman – Harry’s TKD

67 – 74 lbs.
1st – Dawson Williams – Gokor Hayastan
2nd – Dylan O’Neal – Gokor Hayastan
3rd – Hayden Keene – Team ROC

100 – 110 lbs.
1st – Jenna Laskowski – The Franciscan School
2nd – Jessica Trinchitella – Tean ROC

113 – 131 lbs
1st – Zachary Ledford
2nd – Robert Robbins – Asheboro School of Martial Arts
3rd – Justin Davis – Evolution Fight Academy

135 – 146 lbs.
1st – Bryce Murray – Templar
2nd – Brett Manring

155 – 160 lbs.
1st – TC Li – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Aaron Voncannon
3rd – Jeffrey Powell-Noble – Iron Lion

195 lbs and up
1st – Daniel Campbell – Evolution Fight Academy
2nd –  Rod Mansel – Satsuma
3rd – Blake Starling – Section 8

Teen Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – James Speight – AAMMA
2nd – Jake Powell – Team ROC
3rd – Logan Mansel – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu

Advanced Gi Divisions
up to 104 lbs
1st – Forest Lee – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Aaron Tiegs – Team ROC
3rd – Oscar Ybarra – Team ROC

110 lbs and up
1st – Dalton Robinson – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Alex Booe – Gokor’s Team Hayastan
3rd – Patrick Viars – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate Gi Divisions
90 – 104.5 lbs.
1st – Max Czibere – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Christopher Engel – Team ROC
3rd – Jonah Tiegs – Team ROC

Beginner Gi Divisions
up to 67 lbs
1st – Ethan Schneiderman – Team ROC
2nd – Andrew Doss – Team ROC
3rd – Hayden Keene – Team ROC

68 – 75 lbs.
1st – Dawson Williams – Gokor’s Team Hayastan
2nd – Rachel Cox – The Franciscan School
3rd – Dylan O’Neal – Gokor’s Team Hayastan

90 – 95 lbs.
1st – Daniel Gajda – The Franciscan School
2nd – Abby Doyle – The Franciscan School

100 – 113 lbs.
1st – Kyler Storr – The Franciscan School
2nd – Michael Walker – Team ROC
3rd – Jenna Laskowski – The Franciscan School

125 – 139.9 lbs.
1st – Connor Baldy – The Franciscan School
2nd – Brandon Lewis – Templar
3rd – Tristan Storr

140 – 145 lbs
1st – Travis Connelly – Nova Uniao
2nd – Bryce Murray – Templar

150 lbs and up
1st – Aaron Voncannon
2nd – Rod Mansel – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu

Submission Only VIII Results

Congratulations to Team ROC for winning the Submission Only VIII team points!

Team Points
1st – Team ROC
2nd – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Evolution Fight Academy

Men’s Advanced No Gi
Absolute
1st- Laban Propst – Team ROC
2nd – Gavin Lefever – Rex Kwan Do
3rd – Andrew Wissick – Piedmont Martial Arts

135.6 – 162 lbs
1st – Brandon Garner – Team ROC
2nd – Jason Wingate – Team ROC
3rd – James Speight – AAMMA

Men’s Intermediate No Gi
Absolute
1st – Bobby Gurley – Team ROC
2nd – Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Tom Kubacki – Camp Lejune

122.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado
2nd – John Telford
3rd – David Montoya – Team ROC

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Tom Kubacki – Camp Lejune
2nd – John Helton
3rd – Christian Bain – Team Unbreakable

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Josh Ryan – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Juan Sanchez – Camp Lejune
3rd – D’Juan Owens – ECSA

175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Tracy Barnett – Team ROC
2nd – Christopher Crawford – Bull City Brawlers
3rd – Andy Freeman – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

188.6 – 202 lbs
1st – Jake Powell – Team ROC
2nd – Tony Rains – ECSA

202.1 – 215 lbs
1st – Adam Zirkle – Duke BJJ
2nd – David Blake – Section 8

Men’s Beginner No Gi
Absolute
1st – Audric Nasseri – Camp Lejune
2nd – Rami Najjar – Octagon
3rd – Juan Macias – Iron Lion

122.6 – 135.5 lbs
1st – Vuczu Li – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jeff Miller – BJJ Revolution

135.6 – 149 lbs.
1st – Juan Macias – Iron Lion
2nd – JD Schaefer
3rd – Jose Aguilar – Fighters Edge

149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Rami Najjar – Octagon
2nd – TC Li – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kireem Liles – New Breed

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Matthew Rankin – Team ROC
2nd – Donald Haith – Team ROC
3rd – Eric Johnson – TFTC Academy

175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Audric Nasseri – Camp Lejune
2nd – Ryan Williams – GAAMA

202 – 215 lbs
1st – Mark Mordus – Team ROC
2nd – Wayne Johnson – Fighter’s Edge
3rd – Matthew Somogyi – Team ROC

215.1 and up
1st – Kenneth Grace – New Breed
2nd – Chris Lewis – Hayastan
3rd – Alex Pokki – DCT

Men’s Novice No Gi
Absolute
1st – Steven Laird – Evolution MMA
2nd – Ben Lieberman – Team ROC
3rd – Billy Lowder – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu

135.6 – 149 lbs.
1st – Marcus Roberts – Team RAM
2nd – Joshua Dunn – LA Boxing
3rd – Aaron Weaver – Ashboro Martial Arts

149.1 – 162 lbs.
1st – Lee Harrison – Vera Brothers
2nd – Alexandrov Andrey – ECSA

162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – David Carroll – Team ROC
2st – Preston Moore – Henry’s TKD
3rd – Evan Whitman – LA Boxing

175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Ben Lieberman – Team ROC
2nd – Brandon Geiger – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Troy Warren – Section 8

188.6 – 202 lbs.
1st – Kyle Grelia – Nova Uniao
2nd – Dustin Hussey – MMA Academy of Robbins
3rd – Chad Wilson – LA Boxing

215 and up
1st – Steven Laird – Evolution MMA
2nd – Michael Blue – Team ROC
3rd – Billy Lowder – Satsuma Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi
Novice Absolute
1st – Andi Surface – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Meredith Barthelemy – LA Boxing

30+ Advanced No Gi
149 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Larry Hughes – Team ROC
2nd – Roy Marsh – Team ROC
3rd – James Viars – Joe Hurst

30+ Intermediate No Gi
Absolute
1st – Ned Byrd – Team ROC
2nd – David Blake – Section 8
3rd – Tony Rains – ECSA

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Jason Roark – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Enrique Rigney – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Drew Culbreth – Team ROC

162 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Tracy Barnett – Team ROC
2nd – Andy Freeman – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Ned Byrd – Team ROC

188.6 – 215
1st – David Blake – Section 8
2nd – Hameed Sanders – LA Boxing
3rd – Brian Crandell

30+ Beginner No Gi Divisions
Absolute
1st – Jason Baldwin – Greensboro Judo Club
2nd – Will Hardison

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Will Hardison
2nd – Jeff Heisler – Section 8 MMA

162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Todd Schmidt – Evolution Fight Academy
2nd –  Jason Baldwin – Greensboro Judo Club
3rd – James Henry – Henry’s TKD

175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Christopher Lewter – NBS Gym
2nd – Vincent Panell

Men’s Gi Divisons
Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Gavin Lefever – Rex Kwan Do
2nd – Nick Horley – Alliance

135.5 – 162 lbs
1st – Joseph Shearin – MBMA
2nd – Jason Wingate – Team ROC
3rd – Seweryn Morgiewicz – Pedro Sauer

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Jason Dillon – Team ROC
2nd – Brandon Steger – Team ROC
3rd – Jake Powell – Team ROC

135 – 149 lbs
1st – Mike Troxel – Team RAM
2nd – Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado
3rd – David Montoya – Team ROC

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Matt Fuller – Yamasaki Jiu Jitsu
2nd – James Speight – AAMAA
3rd – Caleb Lewis – Templar

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Ned Byrd – Team ROC
2nd – George Jones – GAMMA
3rd – Brad Davis – Relson Gracie

175.5 – 202 lbs
1st – Jason Dillon – Team ROC
2nd – Jake Powell – Team ROC

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Josh Ryan – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Wade Hamlett – Team ROC
3rd – Eric Johnson – TFTC Academy

135.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Brandon White
2nd – Marcus Roberts – Team RAM
3rd – Travis Connelly – Nova Uniao

149 – 162 lbs.
1st – Lee Harrison – Vera Brothers
2nd – Christian Bain – Team Unbreakable

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Josh Ryan – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Matthew Rankin – Team ROC
3rd – Eric Johnson – TFTC Academy

175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Tracey Barnett – Team ROC
2nd – Ryan Williams – AAMA
3rd – Vincent Powell

188.6 – 202 lbs.
1st – Wade Hamlett – Team ROC
2nd – Kyle Grelia – Nova Uniao
3rd – Dustin Hussey – MMA Academy of Robbins

202 – 215 lbs
1st – Mark Mordus – Team ROC
2nd – Chris Dyer

215.1 and up
1st – Andrew Wissick – Piedmont Martial Arts
2nd – Steven Laird – Evolution MMA
3rd – Scott Capoot – Evolution

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt
Absolute
1st – Andi Surface – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Megan Moskow – Evolution

30+ Gi Divisions
Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Seweryn Morgiewicz – Pedro Sauer
2nd – James Viars – Joe Hurst

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Brian Crandell
2nd – Enrique Rigney – Pedro Sauer

149 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Ned Byrd – Team ROC
2nd – Enrique Rigney – Pedro Sauer

White Belt
162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Jason Baldwin – Greensboro Judo Club
2nd – Tony Johnson – Greensboro Judo
3rd – Dwight Keene – MMA Robbins

175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Tracy Barnett – Team ROC
2nd – Vincent Panell

188.6 – 202 lbs

1st – Wade Hamlett – Team ROC
2nd – Matthew Somogyi


February 20, 2010

Simkins Indoor Sports Pavilion
Barber Park
1500 Dans Road
Greensboro, NC 27401