Submission Only VII


Mike Galitello won the fastest submission of the day with a flying armbar in 5 seconds.
Ian MacPherson won the men’s advanced absolute division, and $500.

Results

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced Absolute
1st – Ian Macpherson – Alliance
2nd – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution Team
3rd -James Collins – Relson Gracie / Combat Martial Arts

up to 149.0 lbs
1st – Omar Choudhury – Matamoros Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Eddie Mccumiskey – BJJ Revolution Team

149 – 175.5 lbs.
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution Team
2nd – James Collins – Relson Gracie / Combat Martial Arts

215 and up
1st – Stephen Eakin – Reality
2nd – Abe Stem – Abe Stem/Redline MMA

Intermediate

Absolute
1st – Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado
2nd- Cesar Clavijo – Stillness
3rd- Colton Rucker – Abe Stem – Beaufort MMA

135.5 – 149 lbs.
1st – George Klein – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
2nd – Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Shannon Young – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives

149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Chris Murison – Alliance
2nd – Colton Rucker – Abe Stem / Beaufort MMA
3rd – David Roush – Abe Stem / Redline MMA

162.1 – 175.5 lbs.
1st – Sean Frazier – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
2nd – Shawn Lawrence – Relson Gracie / Scott Devine

Beginner

Absolute
1st – Willie Floyd – Abe Stem / Beaufort MMA
2nd – Jonathan Myers – Stillness
3rd – Chris Frischkorn

135.6 – 162 lbs
1st – Johnny Cantrell – Abe Stem / Redline MMA
2nd – Cory Patton – Charleston Krav Maga

162.1 – 175.5 lbs.
1st – Michael Galitello – Champions Training Center
2nd – Joshua Clements  -Gustavo Machado / Americus Martial Arts Academy

175.6 – 202 lbs.
1st – Willie Floyd – Abe Stem / Beaufort MMA
2nd – Chris Frischkorn
3rd – Jonathan Myers – Stillness MMA

Novice
Absolute
1st – Jordan Heath – Abe Stem / Redline MMA
2nd – Thomas Brink – Alliance
3rd – Jesse Aragon / Riptide MMA

149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Jordan Heath – Abe Stem / Redline MMA
2nd – Jesse Aragon – Riptide MMA
3rd – Chris Bell – Abe Stem / Redline MMA

Women’s No Gi
Advanced

Absolute
1st – Marissa Frazier – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
2nd – Cherine Fons – Alliance

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Chantal Leblanc – Abe Stem / Redline MMA
2nd – Cecily Garcia / BJJ Revolution Team

30+ No Gi
Intermediate

149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – David Roush – Abe Stem / Redline MMA
2nd – Colton Rucker – Abe Stem / Beaufort MMA

Men’s Gi Divisions
Brown Belt
Absolute
1st – James Collins – Relson Gracie / Combat Martial Arts
2nd – Omar Choudhury – Matamoros Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Chris Murison – Alliance
2nd – Shannon Young – Relson Gracie
3rd – Stephen Eakin – Reality

122.6 – 135.5 lbs
1st – George Klein – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
2nd -Brandt Smith – Relson Gracie / Combat Martial Arts

135.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Shannon Young – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
2nd – Cesar Clavijo – Stillness

149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Chris Murison – Alliance
2nd – Derek Chodorowski – Relson Gracie / Scott Devine

162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Shawn Lawrence – Relson Gracie / Scott Devine
2nd – Sean Frazier – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
3rd – Robert Manser – Relson Gracie / Scott Devine

188.6 – 202 lbs
1st – Lance Bennett – Relson Gracie / SMAC
2nd – Michael Dameron

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Chris Frischkorn
3rd – Jonathan Myers – Stillness

122.6 – 149.0 lbs
1st – Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Cory Patton – Charleston Krav Maga
3rd – Cody Rose – Relson Gracie / Combat Martial Arts

162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Joshua Clements – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Jonathan Myers – Stillness

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt

Absolute
1st – Kinsey Hall – Pedro Sauer / WCMA
2nd – Chantal Leblanc – Abe Stem / Redline MMA
3rd – Cecily Garcia – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ


February 13, 2010

Supergoose Sports Facility
3700 Wallin St.
Savannah, GA 31404