Submission Only VI


Black belt featherweight (149.9) Results
1st – Dennis Hayes    Pedro Sauer / Hybrid – Winner of Ouano Int’l gi
2nd – Eric Burdo    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Steve Bowers    LIMAA / BJJ United

Stats

Overall average match time: 10 minutes, 16 seconds
(averaging 379 matches, where data was captured)
Men’s divisions (gi & no gi) avg match time: 10 minutes, 49 seconds
Women’s divisions (gi & no gi) avg match time: 8 minutes, 31 seconds
30+ divisions (gi & no gi) avg match time: 8 minutes, 45 seconds

Gi divisions average match time: 9 minutes, 18 seconds
No gi divisions average match time: 10 minutes, 56 seconds

Overall fastest submissions:
20 second armbar: Reed Winn, BJJ Revolution Team
20 second ankle lock: Bryan Moore, BJJ Revolution Team

Fastest men’s submission:
Reed Winn, BJJ Revolution Team – 20 second armbar

Fastest women’s submission:
Lo Menzies, BJJ Revolution Team – 58 second head & arm choke

Fastest 30+ submission:
Bryan Moore, BJJ Revolution Team – 20 seconds

Most popular submissions:
Overall: 21.64% matches ended with armbar
Men’s divisions: 20.94% matches ended with armbar
Women’s divisions: 37.5% matches ended with armbar
30+ divisions: 18.97% matches ended with triangle

Average Match times by belt/skill

4 Black Belt Matches
Average Match Time:  20 minutes, 5 seconds

5 Brown Belt Matches
Average Match Time:  5 minutes, 47 seconds

17 Purple Belt Matches
Average Match Time:  8 minutes, 31 seconds

44 Blue Belt Matches
Average Match Time:  12 minutes, 1 second

108 White Belt Matches
Average Match Time:  7 minutes, 48 seconds

54 Advanced (No Gi) Matches
Average Match Time:  12 minutes, 40 seconds

64 Intermediate (No Gi) Matches
Average Match Time:  12 minutes, 28 seconds

51 Beginner (No Gi) Matches
Average Match Time:  7 minutes, 50 seconds

54 Novice (No Gi) Matches
Average Match Time:  10 minutes, 20 seconds

Results

No Gi Divisions
Men’s Advanced No Gi
Absolute

1st – Josh Gaffney    Balance
2nd – Taylor Dixon    Capitol Jiu Jitsu
3rd – DJ Jackson    LIMAA / Camp Springs

up to 129.9 lbs
1st – Son Duong    Brasa / Fifty/50
2nd – Joshua Peters    Capital Punishment MMA

130-139.9 lbs
1st – Trung Duong    RAM
2nd – Jason “Bumpkin” Wingate    Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Scott Eckert    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

140-149.9 lbs
1st – Jimmy “Hobbit” Cerra    Balance
2nd – Richard Fitzgerald    Brasa / Fifty/50
3rd – Matt Shipman    Gustavo Machado

150-159.9 lbs
1st – Parker Conner    BJJ Revolution / Five Points
2nd – Rick Slomba    Brasa / Fifty/50
3rd – Zak Perrett    LIMAA / Crazy 88

160-179.9 lbs
1st – DJ Jackson    LIMAA / Camp Springs
2nd – JC Cuffee    LIMAA / Camp Springs
3rd – Brad Wright    LIMAA / The Lab MMA

180-189.9 lbs
1st – Taylor Dixon    Capital Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Justin Dutcher

190-204.9 lbs
1st – Jacob Whitfield    Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Josh Weinstock    Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Eric Force    Brasa / Fifty/50

220 and up
1st – Kenneth Brown    LIMAA / Evolve
2nd – Andy Ruffner    Brasa / Fifty/50
3rd – Nick Boughton    Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

Men’s Intermediate No Gi
Absolute

1st – Brad Anderson    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Brandon McCallough    Liberty
3rd – George Curtis    Team Mannon

130-139.9 lbs
1st – Max Dorin    Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Andrew Duong    RAM
3rd – Cliff Park    Leo Dalla

140-149.9 lbs
1st – James Foy    RAM
2nd – Cristian Garcia    Relson Gracie / Fightworks
3rd – George Jones    All American MMA

150-159.9 lbs
1st – Michael Pope    Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Emilio Goscia    Leo Dalla
3rd – Randy Hart    Richmond Fight Club

160-169.9 lbs
1st – Brandon McCullough    Liberty
2nd – Mark Busse    Liberty
3rd – Andy Beckwith    Gracie Barra / Barra Brothers

170-179.9 lbs
1st – Josh Sturgill    Liberty
2nd – Brad Anderson    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Dax Estep    BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

180-189.9 lbs
1st – Ben Chisler    Pedro Sauer / SMA
2nd – George Curtis    Team Mannon / Tech MMA
3rd – Josh Wylie    LIMAA / The Lab MMA

220 and up
1st – Patrick Larivee    Bushido MMA
2nd – Al Washington    LIMAA / Crazy 88

Men’s Beginner No Gi
Absolute

1st – Lucas Burwell    Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Daniel Bonnizzio
3rd – Jason Taylor    BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

up to 139.9 lbs
1st – Juan Macias    Iron Lion Jiu Jitsu / LA Boxing
2nd – Sterling Dise    Odyssey
3rd – Aubrey Hummer    Leo Dalla / Vanguard

140-149.9 lbs
1st – Lucas Burwell    Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Duy Le    Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – John Reedy    Leo Dalla / Vanguard

150-169.9 lbs
1st – Nicholas Hanzivasilis    Warrior MMA / Zamora Boxing
2nd – Jack Cobb    Car Ramrod
3rd – Joe Lilly

170-179.9 lbs
1st – Luis Henry    Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Jordan Davenport    Capitol Combat Sports
3rd – Jim Arnold    Leo Dalla

180-189.9 lbs
1st – Josh Crabtree    Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Joseph Desmarais    LIMAA / Nova MMA
3rd – Ross Rudolph    Triangle Jiu Jitsu

190-204.9 lbs
1st – Nicholas Concepcion    LIMAA / Ivey League
2nd – Jason Taylor    BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

205 and up
1st – Eric Davis    LIMAA / Ivey League
2nd – Daniel Bonnizzio

Men’s No Gi Novice
Absolute

1st – Dane Metz    Eastern Academy
2nd – Tadashi Updegrove    Pedro Sauer / One Spirit
3rd – Justin Larivee    Bushido MMA

Up to 129.9 lbs
1st – Daniel Mabel    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Charles Miller    BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Dylan Edwards    Kang’s Grappling

130-139.9 lbs
1st – Gabriel Panti    Grapplers Guild
2nd – Jimi Hoctor    Combat Sports Center
3rd – Andrew Shadel    Liberty

140-149.9 lbs
1st – Miguel Murilla
2nd – Ryan MacArthur    Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute
3rd – Jason Deutsch    Leo Dalla / Vanguard

150-159.9 lbs
1st – Mohamid Alasker    Combat
2nd – Jacob Wagner    LIMAA / Ivey League
3rd – Ryan Garrett    Eastern Academy

160-169.9 lbs
1st – Tadashi Updegrove    Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Justin Larivee    Bushido MMA
3rd – Dane Metz    Eastern Academy

170-179.9 lbs
1st – Daniel Moreno    Warrior MMA / Zamora Boxing
2nd – Samir Memon    LIMAA / Beta Academy
3rd – Aaron Kershaw    Triangle Jiu Jitsu

180-189.9 lbs

1st – Daniel Nesbitt    Car Ramrod
2nd – Jason Kidd    RAM

190-204.9 lbs
1st – Justin Rodger    LIMAA / The Lab
2nd – Brendan Walzak    Liberty

205 and up
1st – Joe Brendel    Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – Damien Morris    LIMAA / Crazy 88

Women’s No Gi Advanced
Absolute

1st – Melissa Lopes    Royce Gracie / Capital Jiu Jitsu – Winner of a VJJBJJ Prize Pack!
2nd – Elyse Goldberg    LIMAA

Women’s No Gi Intermediate
Absolute

1st – Lo Menzies    BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ – Winner of a VJJBJJ Prize Pack!
2nd – Laura Shea    Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Leslie Dove    Team Mannon / Tech MMA

up to 144.9 lbs
1st – Lo Menzies    BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Laura Shea    Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Shannon Pedroni    Relson Gracie / Fightworks

Women’s No Gi Beginner
130 – 144.9 lbs
1st – Teresa Russin    LIMAA / Ivey League
2nd – Barbara Sipe    Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts
3rd – Andi Surface    BJJ Revolution / Five Points

Women’s No Gi Novice
Absolute

1st – Amber Kuh    BJJ Conquest – Winner of a VJJBJJ Prize Pack
2nd – Rachel Zipper    LIMAA / Camp Springs

130 – 144.9 lbs
1st – Kinsey Hall    Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts
2nd – Egypt Kosloski    LIMAA / Ivey League

30+ No Gi Advanced Divisions
Absolute

1st – Josh Gaffney    Balance
2nd – Christopher Mingia    Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Jesse Bellavance    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

up to 159.9 lbs
1st – Zak Perret    LIMAA / Crazy 88
2nd – JB Burnley    BJJ Revolution / Five Points
3rd – Tim Rumfelt    Pedro Sauer / Hybrid

160 – 179.9 lbs
1st – Phillip Wyman    Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid
2nd – Jason Bowers    Balance / NJMA

180 – 199.9 lbs
1st – Jesse Bellavance    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Chris Hughes    NJMA / Balance
3rd – Israel Ruiz    Pedro Sauer / Hybrid

30+ No Gi Intermediate Divisions
Absolute

1st – Al Washington    LIMAA / Crazy 88
2nd – Joe Bassili    Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Scott Horne    Saulo Ribeiro /Hybrid

up to 159.9 lbs
1st – Drew Culbreth    Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Andrew Elwell    de la Riva / Synergy MMA

160 – 179.9 lbs
1st – Bryan Moore    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Charles Craddock    Knuckle Up
3rd – Scott Horne    Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid

30+ No Gi Beginner Divisions
Absolute

1st – Jason Baldwin    Greensboro Judo
2nd – Bob Ewing
3rd – Brian Maltby    BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

up to 159.9 lbs
1st – Jason Deutsch    Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Bob Ewing
3rd – Eddie Unroe    Adrenaline / EWO

160 – 179.9 lbs
1st – Danny McCrea    Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Jason Baldwin    Greensboro Judo
3rd – Brian Reed    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ’

180 – 199.9 lbs
1st – Joseph Desmarais    LIMAA / NOVA MMA
2nd – Ryan Brown    Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts
3rd – Jason Dunn    Pedro Sauer / Hybrid

200 and up
1st – Robert Morgan    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jose Castellar    Richmond Fight Club
3rd – Jeremy Vineyard    Leo Dalla

Gi Divisions
Men’s Brown Belt
Brown Belt Absolute

1st – Wahsei Miran    Eastern Academy – Winner of Ouano Int’l gi
2nd – Jason Whitfield    Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Chris Schindler    Pedro Sauer / One Spirit

Brown Belt 150-179.9 lbs
1st – Wahsei Miran    Eastern Academy
2nd – Chris Schindler    Pedro Sauer / One Spirit
3rd – Tim Rumsfelt    Pedro Sauer / Hybrid

Men’s Purple Belt
Absolute

1st – Gordon Emery    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ – Winner of Ouano Int’l gi
2nd – Taylor Dixon    Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Daniel Keane    Maguilla

130-139.9 lbs
1st – Daniel Keane    Maguilla
2nd – Jason “Bumpkin” Wingate    Team ROC / Forged Fitness

140-149.9 lbs
1st – Kail Bosque    Maguilla / BJJ Conquest
2nd – Justin Peele    Team ROC

150-159.9 lbs
1st – Rick Slomba    Brasa / Fifty/50
2nd – Michael Allen    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

160 – 179.9 lbs
1st – Hardee Merritt    Team ROC
2nd – Brandon Zoss    Eastern Academy

180 – 189.9 lbs
1st – Taylor Dixon    Capital Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Israel Ruiz    Pedro Sauer / Hybrid
3rd – Justin Dutcher

Men’s Blue Belt
Absolute

1st – Andy Lugo    Eastern Academy – Winner of Ouano Int’l gi
2nd – Parker Conner    BJJ Revolution / Five Points
3rd – Kenneth Brown    LIMAA / Evolve

up to 129.9 lbs
1st – Son Duong    Brasa / Fifty/50 BJJ
2nd – Vasile Ciocoili    Leo Dalla

130 – 139.9 lbs
1st – Andrew Duong    RAM
2nd – Tim McNamara    Iron Lion / LA Boxing
3rd – James Gillespie    RGDA / Fighters Garage

140 – 149.9 lbs
1st – Cristian Garcia    Relson Gracie / Fightworks
2nd – James Foy    RAM
3rd – George Jones    All American MMA

150 – 159.9 lbs
1st – Parker Conner    BJJ Revolution / Five Points
2nd – Mike Pope    Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – Mike Troxel    RAM

160 – 169.9 lbs
1st – Ben Shaw    RAM
2nd – William Calvani    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Michael Sommerville    Team ROC

170 – 179.9 lbs
1st – Nick Huffman    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jay Hubbard    Balance
3rd – Brad Anderson    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

180 – 189.9 lbs
1st – William Reinhardt    Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Ben Chisler    Pedro Sauer / SMA

190 – 204.9 lbs
1st – Josh Weinstock    Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Eric Force    Brasa / Fifty/50

220 and up
1st – Kenneth Brown    LIMAA / Evolve
2nd – Nick Boughton    Pedro Sauer / Hybrid
3rd – Patrick Larivee    Bushido MMA

Men’s White Belt
Absolute

1st – Colin Durner    RGDA / Fighter’s Garage – Winner of Ouano Int’l gi
2nd – Aaron Patterson    RAM
3rd – Travis Outten    LIMAA / Crazy 88

up to 129.9 lbs
1st – Charles Gordon    Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Daniel Mabel    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

130 – 139.9 lbs
1st – Trung Duong    RAM
2nd – Aubrey Hummer    Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – Reed Winn    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

140 -149.9 lbs
1st – Lucas Burwell    Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Duy Le    Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – Joshua Skiles    Pedro Sauer / Hybrid

150 – 159.9 lbs
1st – Travis Outten    LIMAA / Crazy 88
2nd – Kalon Turner    Culpeper MMA
3rd – Christopher Hewitt    Grapplers Guild / Staunton MMA

160 – 169.9 lbs
1st – Jonathan Hughes    de la Riva / Synergy MMA
2nd – Sean Kelley    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Yoonsoo Kim    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

170 – 179.9 lbs
1st – Gil Kuper    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jim Arnold    Leo Dalla
3rd – Aaron Kershaw    Triangle Jiu Jitsu

180 – 189.9 lbs
1st – Joseph Desmarais    LIMAA / Nova MMA
2nd – Terry Porter    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Ross Rudolph    Triangle Jiu Jitsu

190 – 204.9 lbs
1st – Nicholas Concepcion    LIMAA / Ivey League
2nd – Gordon McGuire    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Jason Dunn    Pedro Sauer / Hybrid

205 – 219.9 lbs
1st – Damien Morris    LIMAA / Crazy 88
2nd – Thiago Olivera    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Jeremy Vineyard    Leo Dalla

220 and up
1st – Aaron Patterson    RAM
2nd – Colin Durner    RGDA / Fighter’s Garage
3rd – Al Washington    LIMAA / Crazy 88

Women’s Purple Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Melissa Lopes    Royce Gracie / Capital Jiu Jitsu – Winner of VJJBJJ Prize Pack!
2nd – Elyse Goldberg    LIMAA

Women’s Blue Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Laura Shea    Yamasaki / Woodbridge – Winner of VJJBJJ Prize Pack!
2nd – Leslie Dove    Team Mannon / Tech MMA

up to 144.9 lbs
1st – Cynthia Myers    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Laura Shea    Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Shannon Pedroni    Relson Gracie / Fightworks

Women’s White Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Lo Menzies    BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ – Winner of VJJBJJ Prize Pack!
2nd – Amber Kuh    BJJ Conquest
3rd – Anne Lantz    VCU Judo

up to 114.9 lbs
1st – Haruka Takemoto    Eastern Academy
2nd – Rachel Zipper    LIMAA / Camp Springs

115 – 129.9 lbs
1st – Lo Menzies    BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kinsey Hall    Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts
3rd – Lisa Ivy    Brasa / Fifty/50

130 – 144.9 lbs
1st – Robin Hartman    Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
2nd – Teresa Russin    LIMAA / Ivey League
3rd – Egypt Koloski    LIMAA / Ivey League

30+ Purple Belt Divisions
Absolute

1st – Christopher Mingia    Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Phillip Wyman    Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrie

160 – 179.9 lbs
1st – Jason Doucette    Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Phillip Wyman    Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid
3rd – Jason Bowers    Balance / NJMA

30 + Blue Belt Divisions
Absolute

1st – Zak Perret    LIMAA / Crazy 88
2nd – Richard Fitzgerald    Brasa / Fifty/50
3rd – Scott Horne    Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid

up to 159.9 lbs
1st – Zak Perret    LIMAA / Crazy 88
2nd – Richard Fitzgerald    Brasa / Fifty/50
3rd – Drew Culbreth    Team ROC / Forged Fitness

160 – 179.9 lbs
1st – Bryan Moore    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – William Calvani    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Scott Horne    Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid

200 and up
1st – Chris Hughes    Balance / NJMA
2nd – Joe Bassili    Triangle Jiu Jitsu

30+ White Belt Divisions
up to 159.9 lbs

1st – Jason Struck    VCU Judo
2nd – Jason Deutsch    Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – Brian Maltby    BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

160 – 179.9
1st – Gil Kuper    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Danny McCrea    Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Brian Reed    BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

180 – 199.9 lbs
1st – Joseph Desmarais    LIMAA / NOVA MMA
2nd – Allen McBroom    Leo Dalla
3rd – Terry Porter    BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

200 lbs and up
1st – Jose Castellar    Richmond Fight Club
2nd – Jeremy Vineyard    Leo Dalla


December 5, 2009

Patrick Henry High School
12449 W Patrick Henry Rd
Ashland, VA 23005-3152

Team Points
1st – BJJ Revolution Team
2nd – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Leo Dalla

Read about the event on Fightworks Podcasts’s Tournament Review Tuesday