Submission Only V


No-gi

Men’s Advanced

130-149 lbs
1st  – Dan Swift (DNA)
2nd – Nicholas Morabito (Peloton)

150-159.9 lbs
1st – Kyle Saunders (Saunders BJJ / Saunders BJJ)
2nd – Greg Joshua (RGDA/Mrkulic Jiu Jitsu)

170-179.9
1st – Marc Stevends (Balance)
2nd – David Arnold (Saunders BJJ / Saunders BJJ)
3rd – Onino Viengkham (Tai Kai)

Absolute
1st – Marc Stevens (Balance)
2nd – Danny Swift (DNA)
3rd – Nicholas Morabito (Peloton)

Men’s Intermediate

139.9
1st – Mitchell Adamson (Beaupit’s MMA)
2nd – Dan Carr (Peloton)
3rd – Derick Hache (Beaupit’s MMA)

140-149.9
1st – Adam Phelps (Tai Kai)
2nd – Kyle Malone (Machado BJJ)
3rd – David Szprygada (Saunders BJJ / 47 Ronin)

150-159.9
1st – John Salek-Raham (Saunders BJJ / 47 Ronin)
2nd – Jason Roberts (Saunders BJJ / Saunders BJJ)

160-169.9
1st – Andrew Ingraham (Florian Martial Arts Center)
2nd – Abdul Syed (Machado Rochester)
3rd – Michael Katilus (Saunders BJJ / 47 Ronin)

170-179.9
1st – Daniel Donahue (Team Ascension)
2nd – Iain Myers (Beaupit’s MMA)

190-219
1st – Will Adams (Machado Rochester)
2nd – Nicholas Tomaszewski (Machado Rochester)
3rd – Lonnie Nelson (Tai Kai)

Absolute
1st – Abdul Syed (Machado Rochester)
2nd – Lonnie Nelson (Tai Kai)
3rd – Michael Katilus (Saunders BJJ / 47 Ronin)

Men’s Beginner

140-159.9
1st – Joshua Blevins
2nd – James Hewko (Mecca)
3rd – Kirk Bast (Balance)

Absolute
1st – Joshua Blevins
2nd – James Hewko (Mecca)
3rd – Rob Best (Dojo 1)

Men’s Novice

Up to 139.9
1st – Zach Santoro
2nd – Garrett Roetzer (Buffalo MMA)

150-159.9
1st – Paul Moon (Saunders BJJ / 47 Ronin)
2nd – Ryan Cox (Balance)

170-189.9
1st – Elijah Hall (DNA)
2nd – Jim Kier (UMAC)
3rd – Brian Guy

Absolute
1st – Elijah Hall (DNA)
2nd – Ryan Cox (Balance)
3rd – Brian Rice (Balance)

30+ No-Gi Advanced

Absolute
1st – Kyle Saunders (Saunders BJJ / Saunders BJJ)
2nd – Danny Swift (DNA)
3rd – Onino Viengkham (Tai Kai)

30+ No-Gi Beginner

Up to 159.9
1st – James Hewko (Mecca)
2nd – Steven Ward (CNY MMA)

160-179.9
1st – Scott Morse
2nd -Jim Kier (UMAC)
3rd – James Cook (Ascension)

Absolute
1st – James Cook (Ascension)
2nd – Aaron Bowman (Beaupit’s MMA)

Women’s No-Gi Intermediate

Absolute
1st – Libbie Corney (Peloton)
2nd – Grace Nowak (Balance)

Exhibition
1st – Libbie Corney (Peloton)
2nd – Grace Nowak (Balance)
3rd – Jessica Zomcik (DNA)

Women’s No-Gi Novice

Absolute
1st – Jessica Zomcik (DNA)
2nd – Samantha Hamilton (Saunders BJJ / 47 Ronin)

Gi

Men’s Purple Belt

140-159.9
1st – Danny Swift (DNA)
2nd – Greg Joshua (RGDA)

Absolute
1st – Matt Godden (Ascension)
2nd – Marc Stevens (Balance)
3rd – Greg Joshua (RGDA)

Men’s Blue Belt

Up to 139.9
1st – Mitchell Adamson (Beaupit’s MMA)
2nd – Dave Laney (Saunders BJJ / Saunders BJJ)
3rd – Dan Carr (Peloton)

140-149.9
1st – Adam Phelps (Tai Kai)
2nd – Nicholas Morabito (Peloton)

150-159.9
1st – John Salek-Raham (Saunders BJJ / 47 Ronin)
2nd – George Collichio (Peloton)

160-169.9
1st – Abdul Syed (Machado Rochester)
2nd – Zachary Maneri (Tai Kai)

180-204.9
1st – Adam Morrell (Peloton)
2nd – Will Adams (Machado Rochester)

Absolute
1st – Adam Morrell (Peloton)
2nd- Will Adams (Machado Rochester)
3rd – Adam Phelps (Tai Kai)

Men’s White Belt

Up to 139.9
1st – Garret Roetzer (Buffalo MMA)
2nd – Zach Santoro

140-159.9
1st – James Shelvay (Kintora Judo School)
2nd – Kyle Malone (Machado BJJ)
3rd – Paul Moon (Saunders BJJ / 47 Ronin)

170-179.9
1st – Daniel Donahue (Ascension)
2nd – Jim Kier (UMAC)

Absolute
1st – Daniel Donahue (Ascension)
2nd – Nicholas Tomaszewski (Machado Rochester)
3rd – Robert Best (Dojo 1)

30+ White Belt

160-179.9
1st – James Cook (Ascension)
2nd – Jim Kier (UMAC)
3rd – Aaron Bouwman (Beaupit’s MMA)

Absolute
1st – Daniel Lombardo (Ascension)
2nd – Aaron Bouwman (Beaupit’s MMA)
3rd – James Cook (Ascension)

Women’s White Belt

Up to 129.9
1st – Grace Nowak (Balance)
2nd – Samantha Hamilton (47 Ronin)

Absolute
1st – Jessica Zomcik (DNA)
2nd – Grace Nowak (Balance)
3rd – Samantha Hamilton (Saunders BJJ / 47 Ronin)

Exhibition
1st – Libbie Corney (Peloton)
2nd – Jessica Zomcik (DNA)


October 10, 2009

Willink Middle School
900 Publishers Parkway
Webster, NY
(minutes from Rochester)