Submission Only Rochester


Thanks to everyone that competed at the Submission Only event in Rochester.  Team and School points will be posted soon.

Average match time for the entire event (based on data from 103 matches) was 8 minutes and 16 seconds.  Armbars were the most popular submission, followed by triangles and rear naked chokes.

Congratulations to Andrew Widman for having the fastest submission of the day.  Andrew’s 21 second armbar in the men’s white belt division earns him free entry into any US Grappling Submission Only event for the next year.

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Novice Absolute
1st – Cyle Gaziano – Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Cody Spadacene – Team DNA / Jorge Gurgel
3rd – Robert Wojick – Alliance / WNYMMA & Fitness

Novice 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Nathan Napper – World Gym Rochester
2nd – Rob Nagnanti – CrossFit 585 BJJ
3rd – James Everett – Kime Karate

Novice 162 – 188.5
1st – Cyle Gaziano – Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Brian Lelli – BedRoc Martial Arts
3rd – Charles MacGowan IV – Albany Submission Fighters

Novice 188.5 – 215
1st – Jay Komsa – World Gym Rochester
2nd – Cody Spadacene – Team DNA / Jorge Gurgel

215 and up
1st – John Irazarry – Albany Submission Fighters
2nd – Robert Wojick – Alliance / WNYMMA & Fitness

Beginner Absolute
1st – Tim Broadfuehrer – Buffalo BJJ
2nd – Gray Hendershot – CrossFit 585 BJJ
3rd – Thomas Wight – Shogun

Beginner 135.5 – 162
1st – Gray Hendershot – CrossFit 585 BJJ
2nd – Joe Banker – Peloton BJJ
3rd – Thomas Wight – Shogun

Beginner 175.5 – 202
1st – Toren Reaves – Crossfit 585 BJJ
2nd – Michael Sioda – Crino AMA / Jamestown Drysdale Jiu Jitsu / 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Tim Brodfuehrer – Buffalo BJJ

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Michael Schultz – Alliance / WNYMMA & Fitness
2nd – Ryan McKendrick – Peloton
3rd – David Szprygada – WNYMMA & Fitness

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – David Szprygada – Alliance / WYNMMA & Fitness
2nd – Greg Mariana – Buffalo BJJ
3rd – Corey Lauth – Combat Sports Lab / SUNY Brockport

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Brandon Mueckl – Buffalo BJJ
2nd – Michael Schultz – Alliance / WNYMMA & Fitness
3rd – Jesse LaTray – Premier Martial Arts

162 – 188.5
1st – Hamar Hann – Trinity
2nd – Zac Maneri – Balance / Tai Kai Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Brendan Mackinnon – Buffalo BJJ

215 and up
1st – Rex O’Corr – Rochester MMA Academy
2nd – Ryan McKendrick – Peloton

Advanced Absolute
1st – Dan Covel – Balance / Tai Kai Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Marc Stevens – Balance / Jiu Jitsu Nation
3rd – Jeff Denz – Buffalo BJJ

Advanced 135.5 – 162
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / Pittsburgh
2nd – Dan Swift – Team DNA / Jorge Gurgel

Advanced 162 – 175.5
1st – Dan Covel – Balance / Tai Kai Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Haleem Syed – World Gym Rochester
3rd – Jeff Denz – Buffalo BJJ

Advanced 175.5 – 202
1st – Marc Stevens – Balance / Jiu Jitsu Nation
2nd – Chris Martin – Dojo 1
3rd – Jeffrey Muir – Bruckmann Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Divisions
Advanced 149 – 175.5
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Dan Swift – Team DNA / Jorge Gurgel

Intermediate up to 175.5
1st – Zac Maneri – Balance / Tai Kai Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Rudy Sbranchella – Joslin’s

Beginner 122.5 – 149
1st – Ryan Andreotta – CrossFit 585 BJJ
2nd – Rob Magnanti  – CrossFit 585 BJJ

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Michael Sioda – Crino AMA / Jamestown Drysdale Jiu Jitsu / 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Charles MacGowan IV – Albany Submission Fighters

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Andrew Widman – Peloton BJJ
2nd – Gray Hendershot – CrossFit 585 BJJ
3rd – Robert Wojick – Alliance / WNYMMA & Fitness

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – James Everett – Kime Karate
2nd – Nathan Napper – World Gym Rochester
3rd – Rob Magnanti – CrossFit 585 BJJ

White Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Jesse LaTray – Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Joe Moray – Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Gray Hendershot – CrossFit 585 BJJ

White Belt – 162 – 175.5
1st – Andrew Widman – Peloton BJJ
2nd – Brendan Mackinnon – Buffalo BJJ

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christopher Cohen – BedRoc Martial Arts
2nd – Tim Brodfuehrer – Buffalo BJJ

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Robert Gonzalez Peloton BJJ
2nd – Cody Spadacene – Team DNA / Jorge Gurgel
3rd – Jay Komsa – World Gym Rochester

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Ryan McKenrick – Peloton BJJ
2nd – Robert Wojick – Alliance / WNYMMA & Fitness

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Haleem Syed – World Gym Rochester
2nd – Richard Smehlik – Buffalo BJJ
3rd – Brandon Muecki – Buffalo BJJ

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – David Szprygada – Alliance / WNYMMA & Fitness
2nd – Greg Mariani – Buffalo BJJ
3rd – Rudy Sbranchella – Joslin’s

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Brandon Mueckl – Buffalo BJJ
2nd – Michael Schultz – Alliance / WNYMMA & Fitness

Blue Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Haleem Syed – World Gym Rochester
2nd – Chris Martin – Dojo 1

Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Andrey Ustinenkov – World Gym Rochester
2nd – Domenic D’Amore – Buffalo BJJ

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Jeffrey Muir -Bruckmann Martial Arts
2nd – Jeff Denz – Buffalo BJJ

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Marc Stevens – Balance / Jiu Jitsu Nation
2nd – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / Pittsburgh
3rd – Dan Swift – Team DNA / Jorge Gurgel

Brown Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / Pittsburgh
2nd – Dan Swift – Team DNA / Jorge Gurgel

30+ Gi Divisions
White Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Rob Magnanti – CrossFit 585 BJJ
2nd – Ryan Andreotta CrossFit 585 BJJ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st-Richard Smehlik-Buffalo BJJ
2nd-Domenic D’Amore- Buffalo BJJ
3rd-Andrey Ustinenkov- World Gym Rochester

Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Andrey Ustinenkov – World Gym Rochester
2nd – Domenic D’Amore – Buffalo BJJ


Saturday, September 10, 2011

Willink Middle School
900 Publishers Parkway
Webster, NY 14580

Team Points
1st – Buffalo BJJ
2nd – World Gym Rochester
3rd – CrossFit 585 BJJ

School Points
1st – Buffalo BJJ
2nd – World Gym Rochester
3rd – CrossFit 585 BJJ