Submission Only Philadelphia


Thanks to the competitors and coaches that supported Submission Only Philadelphia on September 24, 2011.

The fastest submission of the day was a 9 second flying armbar by Diego (Gee) Lima, who trains at Alliance PA.  Diego wins free admission into any US Grappling Submission Only event for one year!

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Novice up to 135.5
1st – Bryan Sander – Predator MMA
2nd – Alex Lopez – Lloyd Irvin / Ivey League

Novice 135.5 – 162
1st – Taylor Pierce – Predator MMA
2nd – Mike Murray – Team Defiant
3rd – Spencer Hawkins – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Novice 162 – 188.5
1st – Andrew Reid – Lloyd Irvin / Daddis FC
2nd – Max Glassner – Lloyd Irvin / Daddis FC
3rd – Brendan King – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ

Beginner Absolute
1st – Jacob Levy – UMAA
2nd – Mike Noronowicz – Triple Threat
3rd – Jason Edwards – 3rd Generation / Rosendo Diaz

Beginner 149 – 175.5
1st – Phil Mento – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount  BJJ
2nd – Robbie De La Rionda – Balance / NJMA
3rd – Tony Leon – Impact MMA

Beginner 175.5 – 202
1st – Dan Webber – Quintella / Sports Extreme
2nd – Jacob Levy – UMAA
3rd – Mike Noronowicz – Triple Threat

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Jose Cintron – Balance / Flow BJJ
2nd – Calvin Wood – Triple Threat
3rd – Shawn Carn – Delaware Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Ryan Robert – Lloyd Irvin / Daddis FC
2nd – Kristofer Hess – Alliance PA
3rd – Dustin Blevins – New Hope Karate

Intermediate  149 – 162
1st – Alex Maki – Alliance
2nd – Ben Hish – Alliance PA

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Adrian Cann – Team Bloody Bucket / PA Combatives
2nd – Yahel Luna – Balance / Center City
3rd – Sean Armstrong – Balance / Next Gen MMA

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Mickey Gall – Gracie Humaita / Gracie New Jersey
2nd – Calvin Wood – Triple Threat
3rd – Craig Warner – Lloyd Irvin / Daddis FC

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – William Mulhern – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Kory Acchione – Madama
3rd – Shane Carn – Delaware Jiu Jitsu

Advanced Absolute
1st – Darren Carrero – UMAA
2nd – Brian American – Link

Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Balance /Pittsburgh
2nd – Dennis Pressey – Lloyd Irvin / Daddis FC

Advanced 149 – 175.5
1st – Michael Padilla – Renzo Gracie PA
2nd – Darren Carrero – UMAA
3rd – Jimmy Morrison – Balance / 302 BJJ

Advanced 175.5 – 202
1st – Earl Small – Balance / 302 BJJ
2nd – Joshua Dawson – Quintella / Sports Extreme
3rd – Ricardo Pena

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner up to 158 lbs
1st – Dina Salverian – Lloyd Irvin / Combat Fitness
2nd – Evelyn Aharonian – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ

Advanced Absolute
1st – Amanda Leve – Renzo Gracie PA
2nd – Gabby Bella – Balance / Next Gen MMA

Advanced up to 158
1st – Amanda Leve – Renzo Gracie PA
2nd – Gabby Bella – Balance / Next Gen MMA

30+ No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Mike Noronowicz – Triple Threat
2nd – Sean McCarthy – Lloyd Irvin / Ivey League
3rd – Jason Edwards – 3rd Generation BJJ / Rosendo Diaz

Advanced Absolute
1st – Brian American – Link
2nd – Jim McCormick – Madama

Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / Pittsburgh
2nd – Jim McCormick – Madama

Advanced 162 – 175.5
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brian American – Link

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Alexander Maki – Alliance
2nd – Robby Cooper – Central PA Mixed Martial Arts
3rd – JC Finley – Lloyd Irvin / Combat Fitness

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Diego Lima – Alliance PA
2nd – Ernest Cronin – Lloyd Irvin / Daddis FC
3rd – John Yu – Robson Moura Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Matthew Beal – Clinch Academy
2nd – Spencer Hawkins – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Phil Mento – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Alexander Maki – Alliance
3rd – JC Finley – Lloyd Irvin / Combat Fitness

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Branden King – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Abidur Rahman

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Pete DiFabio – Delaware Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Max Glassner – Lloyd Irvin / Daddis FC
3rd – Mike Garvey – Quintella / Sports Extreme

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Nick Calvanese – Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United
2nd – Greg Hagner – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Hendrix Johnson – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Lex Fridman – Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United
2nd – Ian Grant – Platoon Jiu Jitsu
3rd – William Mulhern – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Ean Taggert – Quintella / Sports Extreme
2nd – Kristofer Hess – Alliance PA

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Ian Grant – Platoon Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Adam Carpenter – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Ben Hish – Alliance PA

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Lex Fridman – Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United
2nd – Noam Oz – Alliance PA
3rd – Greg Remme – Alliance PA

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Peter Ferroni – Balance / NJMA
2nd – Chris Brookens – Robson Moura Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
3rd – Jason Kifner – Lloyd Irvin / Daddis FC

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Kory Acchione – Madama
2nd – William Mulhern – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Jim Mattson – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ

Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Jose Cintron – Balance / Flow BJJ
2nd – William Brown – Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United

Purple Absolute
1st – Dennis Pressey – Lloyd Irvin / Daddis FC
2nd – Darren Carrero – UMAA

Purple 135.5 – 162
1st – Darren Carrero – UMAA
2nd – Dennis Pressey – Lloyd Irvin / Daddis FC

Purple 162 – 188.5
1st – Scott Cook – 3rd Generation BJJ / Harrisburg BJJ
2nd – Ricardo Pena

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Amanda Leve – Renzo Gracie PA
2nd – Dina Salverian – Lloyd Irvin / Combat Fitness
3rd – Meghan Purdy – Platoon Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 124.5 – 147
1st – Meghan Purdy – Platoon Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Evelyn Aharonian – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ

White Belt 147 – 158
1st – Dina Salverian – Lloyd Irvin / Combat Fitness
2nd – Amanda Leve – Renzo Gracie PA

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Lo Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Paige Sharrar – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ

Up to 158
1st – Lo Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Paige Sharrar – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ

30+ Gi Divisions
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Adam Carpenter – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Joe Bonner – Regis Lebre / Delaware Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Ed Westermark – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ

Blue Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Jamie Weaver – Delaware Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Adam Carpenter – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Ed Westermark – Lloyd Irvin / Paramount BJJ

Blue Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Joe Bonner – Regis Lebre / Delaware Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Craig Warner – Lloyd Irvin / Daddis FC

Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – William Brown – Lloyd Irvin / BJJ United
2nd – Michael Bobroski – Tatu Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Rich Norman – Iron Hill BJJ

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Chris Hughes – Balance / NJMA
2nd – Eric Lonabaugh – Robson Moura Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ

Purple Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Erik Faust – 3rd Generation / Berks BJJ
2nd – Eric Lonabaugh – Robson Moura Nova Uniao / Elite BJJ
3rd – Jim McCormick – Madama

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / Pittsburgh
2nd – Brian American – Link


Saturday, September 24, 2011
United Sports
1426 Marshallton-Thorndale Road
Downingtown, PA 19335

Team Points
1st – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Balance
3rd – Alliance

School Points
1st – Paramount Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Daddis Fight Camp
3rd – Alliance PA