Submission Only Orlando


Thanks to all of the competitors that attended Submission Only Orlando on 9/3/2011!

The fastest submission of the day was Derek Dorado’s 27 second triangle.  Derek trains at West Volusia MMA, and will receive free admission into any Submission Only event for the next year.

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Derek Dorado – Nova Uniao / West Volusia MMA
2nd – Taylor Dove – Alliance / Tallahassee
3rd – Marlen Eggleston – Guerrilla Fitness

Beginner up to 162
1st – Taylor Dove – Alliance / Tallahassee
2nd – Dean Times – ATT / Oviedo
3rd – Phillip Saliba – Champions MMA

162 – 188.5
1st – Derek Dorado – Nova Uniao / West Volusia MMA
2nd – Edward Garcia – Team Nogueira

215 and  up
1st – Marlen Eggleston – Guerrilla Fitness
2nd – Edwin Rentas – America Combat Club Orlando

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Bradley Patterson – Devine BJJ
2nd – Mitchelle Chamale – Alliance / Tallahassee
3rd – Rich O’Toole – ATT / Orlando

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Mitchell Chamale – Alliance / Tallahassee
2nd – Nick Louizes – Gracie Barra / GB Orlando

Intermediate 135.5 – 162
1st – Shannon Young – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
2nd – Jack Anderson – Tribe-K

Intermediate 162 – 188.5
1st – Rusty Russ – Daniel Moraes BJJ
2nd – Rich O’Toole – ATT / Orlando
3rd – Brian Ellingson – Tribe-K

Advanced Absolute
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Tommy Jones  – Tribe-K

30+ No Gi Divisions
Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Rusty Russ – Daniel Moraes BJJ
2nd – Carlos Rodriguez – Renato Tavares / Aumakua

Advanced Absolute
1st – James Collins – Devine BJJ
2nd – Tommy Jones – Tribe-K
3rd – Ryan Marpman – ATT / Orlando

Advanced 162 – 188.5
1st – Jarrett Church – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – James Collins – Devine BJJ
3rd – Ryan Marpman – ATT / Orlando

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Derek Dorado – Nova Uniao  West Volusia MMA
2nd – Mohammed Ali – Gracie Barra / GB Orlando
3rd – John Dewitt – Avengers / Daytona Fight Sports

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Taylor Dove – Alliance / Tallahassee
2nd – Jerome Mills

White Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Mohammed Ali – Gracie Barra / GB Orlando
2nd – Robert Consulmagno – Marcio Cruz

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Derek Dorado – Nova Uniao  West Volusia MMA
2nd – John Dewitt – Avengers / Daytona Fight Sports

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Rusty Russ – Daniel Moraes BJJ
2nd – Brian Ellingson – Tribe-K
3rd – Rich O’Toole – ATT / Orlando

Blue Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Mitchell Chamale – Alliance / Tallahassee
2nd – Shannon Young – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives

Blue Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Rich O’Toole – ATT / Orlando
2nd – Michael Danyus – Daniel Moraes
3rd – Jack Anderson – Tribe-K

Black Belt Absolute
1st – Todd Cutler – Avengers / Daytona Fight Sports
2nd – Jarrett Church – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s Gi Divisions
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Maggie Ghamry – Yamasaki / Fairfax BJJ
2nd – Cori Hanley – Balance / Tampa Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Marlen Eggleston – Guerrilla Fitness
2nd – Robert Consulmagno – Marcio Cruz
3rd – Ricky Nelson – Gracie Barra / GB Orlando

White Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Robert Consulmagno – Marcio Cruz
2nd – Frank Stevens – Relson Gracie / St. Augustine

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Ricky Nelson – Gracie Barra / GB Orlando
2nd – Marlen Eggleston – Guerriilla Fitness

Blue Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Muji Ali – Leo Dalla / Woodbridge
2nd – Rusty Russ – Daniel Moraes BJJ
3rd – Carlos Rodriguez – Renato Tavares / Aumakua

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Mike Byrd – Yamasaki / Yamasakt Training Center
2nd – Aaron Houts – Tribe-K

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – James Collins – Devine BJJ
2nd – John Morrison – Renato Tavares / Aumakua


Saturday, September 3, 2011
RDV Sportsplex
8701 Maitland Summit Blvd
Orlando, FL 32810

Team Points
1st – Alliance
2nd – Daniel Moraes BJJ
3rd – Devine BJJ

School Points
1st – Alliance Tallahassee
2nd – Daniel Moraes BJJ
3rd – Devine BJJ