Submission Only XIII


Thanks to everyone that attended US Grappling’s final Submission Only event of 2010! Team results are located in the sidebar.

Congratulations to Bo Cobb of Team Ramrod for having the fastest submission of the day! Bo’s 30 second guillotine earns him free registration to any US Grappling Submission Only event for the next year.

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced

Absolute
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Daniel Keane – Maguilla BJJ
3rd – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Daniel Keane – Maguilla BJJ
2nd – Matt Canning – Team Impact / IFCA
3rd – Son Duong – Brasa / Fifty/50

135.5 – 149
1st – Paul Cole – USA Jiu Jitsu / Springfield BJJ
2nd – Scott Eckert – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

215 and up
1st – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Erik Avila – USA Jiu Jitsu / Springfield BJJ

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Lucas Burwell – Rapid Fitness / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Wilfredo Merino – USA Jiu Jitsu / Springfield BJJ
3rd – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Sterling Dise – Odyssey
2nd – Justin White – Pedro Sauer / WCMA

135.5 -149
1st – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Robert Sullivan – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Shinichi Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

149 – 162
1st – Lucas Burwell – Rapid Fitness / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Bo Cobb – Team Ramrod
3rd – William Reynolds – Leo Dalla / Vanguard

162 – 175
1st – Michael Pope – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Mohamid Alasker – Yamasaki / YTC
3rd – Michael Ricketts – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christian Banghart – Leo Dalla / Stafford BJJ
2nd – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – George Jones – AAMAA

188.5 – 202
1st – Vinicent Holland – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Joe Puentes – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute
3rd – Terry Porter – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Dana Cash – Team Ramrod
2nd – Dan Nesbitt – Team Ramrod
3rd – Jonathan Baldridge – Team Impact / IFCA

135.5 – 149
1st – Ryan Miller – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Mike Froeschle – Maguilla
3rd – John Reedy – Leo Dalla / Vanguard

149 – 162
1st – Kel Huston – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Jonathan Baldridge – Team Impact / IFCA

162 – 175.5
1st – Adrian Cann – 5 Stones
2nd – Harvey Fisher
3rd – Danny Johnson – Roberto Traven / CSC

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Dana Cash – Team Ramrod
2nd – Sherman Taylor – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
3rd – Jon Vacura – Roberto Traven / CSC

188.5 – 215
1st – Chris Waldron – Pedro Sauer / WCMA
2nd – Dan Nesbitt – Team Ramrod
3rd – Anthony Lucarelli

Novice
1st – William Gunter – 10th Planet / Anu
2nd – Manuel Collazo – Norfolk Karate Academy
3rd – John Poff – Power Kix Jiu Jitsu

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Mac Barne – Power Kix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kristian Lietzan – Team Boa
3rd – Dylan Malvano – Power Kix Jiu Jitsu

135.5 – 149
1st – Christopher Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Trent Taggert – Team Ramrod
3rd – Jeremy Roark – Power Kix Jiu Jitsu

149 – 162
1st – Brandon Bray – de la Riva / Conquest
2nd – Matthew Hylton – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jonathan Vanderpool – 10th Planet / Anu

162 – 188.5
1st – Cornelius Varone – Roberto Traven / CSC
2nd – Manuel Collazo – Norfolk Karate Academy

188.5 – 202
1st – Chris Aylesworth – Team Ramrod
2nd – William Ore – 10th Planet / Anu

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced

135.5 – 147
1st – Marissa Talley – Pedro Sauer / WCMA
2nd – Lauren Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Maggie Ghamry – Yamasaki / Gainesville
2nd – Leslie Dove – Team Mannon
3rd – Krystal Turner – Henry’s TaeKwon-Do

113.5 – 124.5
1st – Leslie Dove – Team Mannon
2nd – Rebecca Forsyth – Pedro Sauer / WCMA

147 – 158
1st – Ashley Sorensen
2nd – Maggie Ghamry – Yamasaki / Gainesville
3rd – Jessica Martinez -Henry’s TaeKwon-Do

Beginner
124.5 – 135.5
1st – Suzanna Fisher – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid
2nd – Rebecca Mallett – Leo Dalla

30+ No Gi Divisions
Intermediate

135.5 – 149
1st – Jason Deutsch – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Brian Maltby – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Eddie Unroe – Team Impact / IFCA

162 – 188.5
1st – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – James Henry – Henry’s TaeKwon-Do

Beginner
162 – 175.5
1st – Adrian Cann – 5 Stones
2nd – Gene Byard – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Men’s Gi Divisions
Brown Belt

135.5 – 162
1st – Daniel Keane – Maguilla
2nd – Tim Rumfelt – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid
3rd – Trey Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Kail Bosque – de la Riva / Conquest
2nd – Ivan Rzyhkov – Leo Dalla

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Wilfred Merino – USA Jiu Jitsu / Springfield BJJ
2nd – Lucas Burwell – Rapid Fitness / Immortal BJJ
3rd – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Dan Baldwin – Grappler’s Guild / Stanton MMA
2nd – Son Duong – Brasa / Fifty/50

135.5 – 149
1st – Scott Eckert – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Timothy McNamara – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Jason Deutsch – Leo Dalla / Vanguard

149 – 162
1st – Jeff Mount – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Lucas Burwell – Rapid Fitness / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Yuki Jensen – USA Jiu Jitsu / Springfield BJJ

162 – 175.5
1st – Michael Pope – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Sean Kelley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Phillip Phan – USA Jiu Jitsu / Springfield BJJ

175.5 – 188.5
1st – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Thos Molloy – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid
3rd – George Jones – AAMAA

202- 215
1st – Vinicent Holland – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Zachary Dade – RGDA / Fighter’s Garage

215 and up
1st – Brian Mathis – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid
2nd – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Erik Avila – USA Jiu Jitsu / Springfield BJJ

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Christian Banghart – Leo Dalla / Stafford
2nd – Josh Sturgill – Team Impact / IFCA
3rd – Brian Rule – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

122.5 – 135.5
1st – Jimi Hoctor – Roberto Traven / CSC
2nd – Sterling Dise – Odyssey
3rd – Gordy Gregg – Maguilla

135.5 – 149
1st – Christopher Hewitt – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Robert Sullivan – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Shinichi Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

149 – 162
1st – Daniel Raphael – Leo Dalla / NOVA MMA
2nd – Anthony Garavalia – Leo Dalla / Stafford
3rd – Brandon Bray – de la Riva / Conquest

162 – 175.5
1st – Josh Sturgill – Team Impact / IFCA
2nd – Brad Ryder – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Jared Shope – Yamasaki / YTC

175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christian Banghart – Leo Dalla / Stafford
2nd – Michael Harris – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Manuel Collazo – Norfolk Karate Academy

188.5 – 202
1st – Chris Waldron – Pedro Sauer / WCMA
2nd – Daniel Canty – Pedro Sauer /WCMA
3rd – Daniel Colenda – RGDA / Fighter’s Garage

202 – 215
1st – Justin Palacios – de la Riva / Conquest
2nd – Eric Jensen – USA Jiu Jitsu / Springfield BJJ

215 and up
1st – Jacob Green – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Evan Essig – Tri-City Aikikai
3rd – Ryan Clarke – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Women’s Gi Divisions
Blue Belt

Absolute
1st – Cynthia Myers – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Maggie Ghamry – Yamasaki / Gainesville
3rd – Patricia Murphy – RGDA / Fighter’s Garage

124.5 – 135.5
1st – Leslie Dove – Team Mannon
2nd – Patricia Murphy – RGDA / Fighter’s Garage

147 – 158
1st – Lauren Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Maggie Ghamry – Yamasaki / Gainesville

30+ Gi Divisions
Blue Belt

Absolute
1st – Brian Mathis – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid
2nd – John McCune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

175.5 – 202
1st – Bryan Moore – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Mark Whitley – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid
3rd – John McCune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Ben McLane – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Matthew Panepinto – Tri City Aikikai
3rd – Brian Walton – Roberto Traven / CSC

135.5 – 162
1st – Brian Maltby – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brian Rule – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – William Dalton – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid

162 – 175.5
1st – Matthew Panepinto – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – Brian Walton – Roberto Traven / CSC
3rd – Gene Byard – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

188.5 – 215
1st – Terry Porter – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Steve Luniewski – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Brad Barkett – RGDA / Fighter’s Garage


December 4, 2010

Patrick Henry High School
Ashland, VA

Team Points
1st – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Leo Dalla
3rd – Pedro Sauer

School Points
1st – Vanguard Gym
2nd – Richmond BJJ
3rd – Revolution BJJ

Submission Data
Most Popular Submissions
Armbar – 18%
Triangle – 16%
Americana – 10.5%

Average Match Times*
Overall Average: 8:08

No Gi Average: 8:03
Gi Average: 8:12

Men’s Divisions: 8:33
Women’s Divisions: 8:14
30+ Divisions: 4:58

Advanced Divisions: 7:19
Intermediate Divisions: 8:49
Beginner Divisions: 7:10
Novice Divisions: 7:30

Brown Belt Divisions: 17:28
Purple Belt Divisions: 18:39
Blue Belt Divisions: 8:23
White Belt Divisions: 7:42

* Data tabulated for matches where times and submissions were captured.