Submission Only Richmond


Congratulations to Christian Kennedy for having the fastest submission of the day.  His 9 second armbar in the men’s purple belt division wins free entry into any US Grappling Submission Only event for the next year.

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Novice Absolute
1st – Max Truong – Roberto Traven – Combat Sports Center
2nd – Anthony Cabrera – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Novice 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Travis DePriest
2nd – Kevin Lacson – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Anh Vuong – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Anthony Cabrera – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Douglas Nguyen – GMU
3rd – Tyler Harris – CNU

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Robert Machanic – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Yorktown
2nd – Max Truong – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Donald Henshaw
2nd – Zach Fleming – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Yorktown

Novice 175.5 – 202
1st – Jeremy Calligan – Clinch AcademY
2nd – Alex Bordwine – American Freestyle Karate

Beginner Absolute
1st – Zachary Newton – MMA Institute / Richmond
2nd – Gregory Anderson – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Jason Koonce – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Jaime Lopez – LA Boxing
2nd – Cody Carter – Leo Dalla / Staunton MMA
3rd – Naoya Hashimoto – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Alex Viana – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Andrew York – Vanguard Gym

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Marco Mendoza – Vanguard
2nd – Johnny Morales – Leo Dalla / Staunton MMA
3rd – Jeffery Hamilton – 8 Corners

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Jake Majeski – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Julian Kilcullen – Clinch Academy
3rd – Agustin Solivan – Leo Dalla – Premier Fight Center

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Gregory Anderson – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Mike Wall – Mannon
3rd – Kal Al-Quaneh – Gracie Humaita / Krav Work

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Zachary Newton – MMA Institute / Richmond
2nd – Jason Koonce – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Ben Westcott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Ryan Hagerty – KOA Martial Arts
2nd – Mike Burns – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Samuel Behr – Relson Gracie / Myrtle Beach

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Dan Baldwin – Moreno BJJ
2nd – Jesse Patton – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Jaan Hasan – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty-50
2nd – Justin Kintley – MMA Institute / Harrisonburg
3rd – Timothy McNamara – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Chad Brown – MMA Institute / Harrisonburg
2nd – Samuel Behr – Relson Gracie / Myrtle Beach
3rd – Mohamid Alasker – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Ryan Hagerty – KOA Martial Arts
2nd – Christian Banghart – Vanguard Gym
3rd – Jamie Nabers

Intermediate 175.5 -202
1st – Dan Steere – Vanguard Gym
2nd – Michael Nave – The Lab MMA
3rd – Drew Bassett – MMA Institute / Harrisonburg

Intermediate 202 – 215
1st – Vinicent Holland – Vanguard Gym
2nd – Dan Simone – BJJ Revolution/ Charlotte BJJ
3rd – Antwon Curtis – American Freestyle Karate

Advanced Absolute
1st – Shane Briggs – Relson Gracie / Myrtle Beach
2nd – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Advanced 122.5 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / Pittsburgh
2nd – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Esber Nassif – Mannon

Advanced 149 – 175.5
1st – Khristopher Gonzalez – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Kris Moe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx AcademY
3rd – Michael Asmar – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Advanced 215 and up
1st – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Daniel McRae – Mannon

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Intermediate Absolute
1st – Leslie Dove – Mannon
2nd – Candice Hooper – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Lisa Phillips – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Candice Hooper – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 124.5 – 147
1st – Leslie Dove – Mannon
2nd – Caitlin Massey – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy

30+ No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Kendall Hunter – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Mike Wall – Mannon

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Kendall Hunter – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Naoya Hashimoto – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Steven Scott – Formula BJJ

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Kirk Wray – Mannon
2nd – Bryce Mahoney – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jamie Nabers – Mannon

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Jamie Nabers – Mannon
2nd – Bryce Mahoney – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jason Bariatti – Clinch Academy

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st  – Dan Simone – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ
2nd – Willis Muska – Leo Dalla / Staunton MMA

Advanced Absolute
1st – Shane Briggs – Relson Gracie / Myrtle Beach
2nd – Joshua Troy – Clinch Academy
3rd – Daniel McRae – Mannon

Advanced 135.5 – 162
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / Pittsburgh
2nd – Esber Nassif – Mannon
3rd – Jon Burnley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Advanced 162 – 188.5
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Shane Briggs – Relson Gracie / Myrtle Beach
3rd – Chris Schindler – Pedro Sauer / Sterling

Advanced 202 and up
No Contest
Daniel McRae / Joshua Troy

Men’s Gi Divisions

White Belt Absolute
1st – Zachary Newton – MMA Institute / Richmond
2nd – Jaan Hasan – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Gregory Anderson – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Kevin Lacson – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Naoya Hashimoto – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Anh Vuong – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Jaan Hasan – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Justin Kirtley – MMA Institute / Harrisonburg
3rd – Anthony Cabrera – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Marco Mendoza – Vanguard Gym
2nd – Mohamid Alasker – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Jake Majeski – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Julian Kilcullen – Clinch Academy
3rd – Drew Bassett – MMA Institute / Harrisonburg

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Gregory Anderson – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Julio Rios – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88 BJJ
3rd – Eric Schneider – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Zachary Newton – MMA Institute / Richmond
2nd – Ben Westcott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Travis Simmons – Leo Dalla / Staunton MMA

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Dan Steere –  Vanguard

Blue Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Dan Baldwin – Moreno BJJ
2nd – Navid Kiani – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Timothy McNamara – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Andrew Arnold – Saulo Ribeiro / Hybrid Training Center

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Ivan Pena – BJJ Revolution / DC BJJ
2nd – Michael Asmar – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Chad Brown – MMA Institute / Harrisonburg

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Christian Banghart – Vanguard
2nd – Brent Lillard – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Justin Doerflein – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Dan Steere – Vanguard
2nd – Christopher Heinrich – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Chris Waldron – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Cameron Kingsberry – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Yue Chuo Qin – BJJ Revolution / DC BJJ

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Purple Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Scott Eckert – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Purple Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Kristopher Gonzalez – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Joshua Bishop – American Freestyle Karate

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Shane Briggs – Relson Gracie / Myrtle Beach
2nd – Jason Wingate – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Brown Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Jason Wingate – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jimmy Cerra – Pittsburgh

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Jennifer Mercer – Leo Dalla / Staunton MMA
2nd – Lisa Phillips – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Paloma Saucedo – Leo Dalla / Staunton MMA

White Belt up to 124.5
1st  – Becca Forsyth – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Lisa Phillips – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Michelle Welti – Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Lo Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Leslie Dove – Mannon

Blue Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Leslie Dove – Mannon
2nd – Candice Hooper – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt 135.5 – 158
1st – Michelle Welti – Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Lo Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Caitlin Massie – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy

30+ Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Kendall Hunter – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – David Chen – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Bryn Beck – Leo Dalla / Staunton BJJ

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Robert Powers – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Bryn Beck – Leo Dalla / Staunton MMA
3rd – David Chen – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Kendall Hunter – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Steven Scott – Formula BJJ

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Jose Castellar – Total Victory MMA
2nd – Anil Shukla – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Eric Schneider – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Yue Cho Qin – BJJ Revolution / DC BJJ
3rd – Bryce Mahoney – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Jon Burnley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Francis Ellsbury – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Chris Henderson – Total Victory MMA

Blue Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Chris Heinrich – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Willis Muska – Leo Dalla / Staunton MMA

Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Yue Cho Qin – BJJ Revolution / DC BJJ

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Kevin Rice – USACS
2nd – Charles Waddell – BJJ Revolution / DC BJJ


Saturday, November 12, 2011
Patrick Henry High School
12449 West Patrick Henry Road
Ashland, VA 23005

Team Points
1st – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Marcelo Garcia
3rd – Mannon BJJ

School Points
1st – Richmond BJJ
2nd – Fifty/50
3rd – Mannon BJJ