Submission Only NoVA


Congratulations to Francisco Isata from Pure Performance Martial Arts!  His 20 second armbar was the fastest submission of the day!  Francisco wins free entry into any US Grappling Submission Only tournament for 1 year!

No Gi Divisions
Men’s Advanced
Absolute
1st – Ostap Manastryski – Fifty/50
2nd – Daniel Keane – Maryland BJJ

Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – Kenny Savercool – Fifty/50
2nd – Ostap Manastryski – Fifty/50
3rd – Rudy Telles – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Seph Smith – Fifty/50
2nd – Michael Pope – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – Jon Christophel – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Advanced 175.5 – 202
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Elder Ramos – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – David Harker – Clinch Academy

Intermediate No Gi
Absolute
1st – Adam Valcourt – JMU BJJ
2nd – Jeremy Shifflett – Jerakan
3rd – Jonathan Lord – Fifty/50

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Guram Gegeshidze – Pure Performance Martial Arts
2nd – Cary Caprio – Crawford’s Combat Fitness

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Aubrey Hummer – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Joe Burns – Ground Control / Columbia
3rd – Reed Miller – Leo Dalla / Vanguard

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Kris Kling – JMU BJJ
2nd – Logan Oliver – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
3rd – Tommy Park – Capitol Punishment

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Jeff Evans – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Tadeshi Updegrove – Pedro Sauer / BBJJ
3rd – Kyle Staten  – MiKiDo

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Jonathan Lord – Fifty/50
2nd – Ronald Nunemaker – Gold Medal Grappling

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – James Kearns – TCAMMA
2nd – Jonathan Kodadek – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner No Gi
Absolute
1st – Nathan Ferguson – LA Boxing
2nd – Andrew Babeu – Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Matthew Spinozzi – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Carl Crawford – Kang’s
2nd – Bidhan Thakur – MiKiDo

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Jaan Hasan – Fifty/50
2nd – Phil Arnold – LA Boxing
3rd – Matthew Spinozzi – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Patrick Yanoti – JMU BJJ
2nd – Farncisco Isata – Pure Performance
3rd – Larry Holmes – Gaijinryu Jiu Jitsu

Beginner  162 – 275.5
1st – Corey Harrison – Clinch Academy
2nd – John Brinjak – Capitol Combat Sports

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Nathan Ferguson – LA Boxing
2nd – Sean Cronin – Relson Gracie / FightWorks

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Isaac Rehner – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Andrew Babeu – Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Enrique Guzman – Capitol Combat Sports

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Steven Gendron – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – David Rodino – Harrisonburg Traditional Mixed Martial Arts

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Alexander Soriano- Harrisonburg Traditional Mixed Martial Arts
2nd – Nicholas Benedict – Harrisonburg Traditional Mixed Martial Arts

Novice No Gi
Absolute
1st – Kevin Samara – Lucchetti Gracie Garage
2nd – Richard Stevens
3rd – Kyle Sherman – Leo Dalla / Stafford

Novice up to 122.5
1st – Justin Dillon – Extreme Sportsplex
2nd – Joseph Matik – MiKiDo

Novice 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Jaime Lopez – LA Boxing
2nd – Gordy Gregg – Maryland BJJ
3rd – Kenneth Goebel – Leo Dalla / Woodbridge

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Nick Gehrts – Knoxville Martial Arts Academy
2nd – William Fulton – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – Joelee Phillips – Hagerstown BJJ

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Kevin Samara – Lucchetti Gracie Garage
2nd – Sean Hess – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – Gary Gioni – Pure Performance

Novice 162 – 188.5
1st – Scott Glaser – LA Boxing
2nd – Joseph Dickerson – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
3rd – Jonathan Breehl – Hagerstown BJJ

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced 147 – 158
1st – Michelle Welti – Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Krystol Sanchez – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Sandra Benet – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Atiaya Hunt – MiKiDo

Beginner up to 124.5
1st – Anna White – JMU BJJ
2nd – Anna Burdette – 10th Planet
3rd – Casey Smith – JMU BJJ

Beginner 147 – 158
1st –  Sandra Benet – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Rebecca Mallet – Leo Dalla / Big Brother

30+ No Gi Divisions
Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Jeremy Shifflett – Jerakan
2nd – Fredrick Walker – Crawford’s Combat Fitness
3rd – Ronald Nunemaker – Gold Medal Grappling

Intermediate 149 – 175.5
1st – Jay Abbott – Fifty/50
2nd – Ken Willis – 10th Planet

Intermediate 175.5 – 202
1st – Fredrick Walker – Crawford’s Combat Fitness
2nd – Ronald Nunemaker – Gold Medal Grappling

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Jeremy Shifflett – Jerakan
2nd – Nick Stoyko – Trident

30+ Beginner
Absolute
1st – John Csoka – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Cedric Poku-Dankwah – Leo Dalla / Woodbridge
3rd – Jason Newing – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Beginner 188.5 – 215
1st – Amin Karim – MiKiDo
2nd – Michael Putnam – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – David Rodino – Harrisonburg Traditional Martial Arts

Gi Divisions
Brown Belt
135.5 – 162
1st – Seph Smith – Ffity/50
2nd – Daniel Keane – Maryland BJJ
3rd – Mikey Custodio – Leo Dalla / Woodbridge

Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Ostap Manastyrski – Ffity/50
2nd – Mike Byrd – Yamasaki / YTC

Purple Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Kenny Savercool – Fifty/50
2nd – Ostap Manastyryski – Fifty/50
3rd – Ian Patton – Pedro Sauer / Total Self Defense Academy

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Wilfredo Merino – USA Jiu Jitsu / Springfield
2nd – Vinicent Holland – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – Rudy Telles – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Blue Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Reed Miller – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Joe Bialk – Regis Lebre / Southside BJJ
3rd – Rudy Telles – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – David Hubbard – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Yuki Jensen – USA Jiu Jitsu / Springfield
3rd – Logan Oliver – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Jeff Evans – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Philip Van Buren – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
3rd – Jay Abbott – Ffity/50

Blue Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Alex Wolinski – Ground Control / Owings Mills
2nd – Michael Moore – Washington Judo Club
3rd – David Harker – Clinch Academy

Blue Belt – 202 and up
1st – Vinicent Holland – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Wilfredo Merino – USA Jiu Jitsu / Springfield BJJ

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Joshua Wehrmann – Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Sean Cronin – Relson Gracie / Fightworks
3rd – Andrew Babeu – Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Mike Wilson – Regis Lebre / Southside BJJ
2nd – Gordy Gregg – Maryland BJJ

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Ryan Miller – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Daniel Daymude – Pedro Sauer / Total Self Defense Academy
3rd – Adam Phillips – Leo Dalla / Vanguard

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Jeff Magill – American Fight Club
2nd – Kevin Samara – Lucchetti Gracie Garage
3rd – Troy Langendorff – Yamasaki / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Corey Harrison – Clinch Academy
2nd – Richard Stevens
3rd – Alan Pai – Yamasaki / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Nathan Ferguson – LA Boxing
2nd – Sean Cronin – Relson Gracie / Fightworks

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Isaac Rehner – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Aaron Mikell – Yamasaki / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Andrew Babeu – Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Nathan Sanner- Ground Control / Owings Mills
2nd – Christopher Huntington – Ground Control / Owings Mills
3rd – Steven Gendron – Leo Dalla / Vanguard

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Joshua Wehrmann – Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bradley Barkett – RGDA / Fighter’s Garage
3rd – Michael Kurtz – Leo Dalla / Vanguard

Women’s Gi Divisions
Blue Belt 147 – 158
1st – Michelle Welti – Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Krystol Sanchez – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Sandra Benet – Lloyd Irvin / BETA Academy
2nd – Catherine Gerlach – de la Riva / Crawford Training

30+ Gi Divisions
White Belt
Absolute
1st –  Brian Cass – American Fight Club
2nd – Michael Putnam – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – Cedric Puku-Dankwah – Leo Dalla / Woodbridge

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Jason Newing – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Alec Petkoff – Bartman MMA
3rd – John Csoka – Leo Dalla / Vanguard

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Robert Kurtz – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
2nd – Tony Hunter – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – Bradley Barkett – RGDA / Fighter’s Garage

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Brian Cass – American Fight Club
2nd – Michael Putnam – Leo Dalla / Vanguard


Saturday, March 19, 2011

Dulles Sportsplex
21610 Atlantic Boulevard
Sterling, VA

Adult Team Points
1st – Leo Dalla
2nd – Fifty/50
3rd – Lloyd Irvin

Adult School Points
1st – Vanguard
2nd – Fifty/50
3rd – BETA Academy