Submission Only IX


Fastest Submission!

Ryan Garrett had the fastest submission of the day, with a guillotine in 16 seconds!  Ryan, who trains at Eastern Academy, will receive free entry into any US Grappling Submission Only events for the next year.

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced
Absolute
1st – Monroe Hall – Maryland BJJ
2nd – Colton Smith – Leo Dalla / Vanguard
3rd – Mason Welch – Lloyd Irvin

up to 149 lbs
1st – Kenny Savercool – Fifty/50
2nd – Son Duong – Fifty/50
3rd – Daniel Keane – Maguilla

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Mason Welch – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Khristopher Gonzalez – LINXX

175.5 – 202 lbs
1st – Lee Synkowski – Balance
2nd – Colton Smith – Leo Dalla / Vanguard

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Michael Goodman – Combat Sports Center
2nd – Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Josh Sturgill – Liberty BJJ

up to 149 lbs
1st – Lucas Burwell – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Patrick Trinidad – LINXX
3rd – Cliff Park – Leo Dalla

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Jonathan Rowe – Lloyd Irvin / Rage Fight Team
2nd – Charles Spalding – Yamaski
3rd – Sean Kelley – BJJ Revolution

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Nick Blum – Team ROC
2nd – Jeff Evans – Yamasaki
3rd – Michael Ricketts – BJJ Revolution

175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Alex Martin – Combat Sports Center
2nd – Josh Sturgill – Liberty BJJ
3rd – Benjamin Klimkowski – Yamasaki

188.5 – 202 lbs
1st – Will Mulhern – Fifty/50
2nd – Kenneth Wilson – Fort Meade BJJ

215 and up
1st – Jeremy Kosicek – Combative Grappling Systems
2nd – Zac Curry – Team Mannon

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Brian Clifton – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Mark Good – 5 Stone Fight Club
3rd – Miguel Murillo – Onslaught

up to 135.5 lbs
1st – Shawn Miller – Combative Grappling Systems
2nd – Spencer Myers – Tactical Combat Academy

135.5 – 149 lbs
1st – Miguel Murillo – Onslaught
2nd – Franco Pulju – UVA BJJ

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Mark Good – 5 Stones Fight Club
2nd – Matthew Tomoda – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Travis Outten – Lloyd Irvin

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Joseph Lilly
2nd – Chris Henderson – Richmond Fight Club

175.5 – 202 lbs
1st – Brian Clifton – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Matthew Hall – Sergio Penha
3rd – Paul Little – Royal MMA

Novice
Absolute
1st – Justin Rodger – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Ali Alasker – Combat Sports Center
3rd – Joe Puentes – Combat Sports Center

up to 135.5 lbs
1st – Jimi Hoctor – Combat Sports Center
2nd – Gabriel Panti – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Kashif Shah – BJJ Revolution

135.5 – 149 lbs
1st – Jason Deutch – Leo Dalla
2nd – Justin Dessart – Combat Sports Center
3rd – Au Dang – UVA BJJ

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Mohamid Alasker – Combat Sports Center
2nd – ALi Alasker – Combat Sports Center
3rd – Ryan Garrett – Eastern Academy

162 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Stephen Nguyen – UVA BJJ
2nd – Pete Snyder – Royal MMA
3rd – Sherman Taylor – Team Mannon

188.6 – 202 lbs
1st – Joe Puentes – Combat Sports Center
2nd – Chris Waldron – World Class Martial Arts

202 – 215 lbs
1st – Justin Rodger – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – William Dennie – Clinch Academy

Women’s No Gi
Beginner

Absolute
1st – Krystol Sanchez – Yamasaki
2nd – Katie Cowan – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Savannah Weatherford – World Class Martial Arts

30+ No Gi
Advanced

Absolute
1st – Joshua Troy – Clinch Academy
2nd – Dave Reeves – Leo Dalla
3rd – Casey Leonard – Combative Grappling Systems

149 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Casey Leonard – Combative Grappling Systems
2nd – Dave Reeves – Leo Dalla

Intermediate
162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Gilbert Kuper – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Jason Brown – Dauntless

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Willis Muska – Grapplers Guild
2nd – William Dennie – Clinch Academy
3rd – Paul Little – Royal MMA

135.5 – 149 lbs
1st – Jason Deutsch – Leo Dalla
2nd – Brian Maltby – BJJ Revolution

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Shaun Kelley – Combative Grappling Systems
2nd – Gene Byard – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Edward Swoope – Combat Sports Center

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Jeremy Preston – Dauntless
2nd – Ron Nunemaker – Gold Medal Grappling
3rd – Chris Henderson – Richmond Fight Club

188.5 – 202 lbs
1st – Willis Muska – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Paul Little – Royal MMA
3rd – Brian Walton – Combat Sports Center

Men’s Gi Divisions
Brown Belt
Absolute
1st – Lee Synkowski – Balance
2nd – Mason Welch – Lloyd Irvin

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Mason Welch – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Tim Rumfelt – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Firas Barzinji – de la Riva / Synergy MMA
2nd – Khristopher Gonzalez – LINXX
3rd – Marco Moreno – Relson Gracie

135 – 149 lbs
1st – Daniel Keane – Maguilla
2nd – Tom Piccininni – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Eddie Mccumiskey – BJJ Revolution

149 – 175.5 lb
1st – Marco Moreno – Relson Gracie
2nd – Khristopher Gonzalez – LINXX
3rd – Seweryn Morgiewicz – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Joey Weigel – Team Tiger
2nd – Stosh Liss – Tri City Aikikai
3rd – Christopher Ford – Team Tiger

up to 149 lbs
1st – Kenny Savercool – Fifty/50
2nd – Patrick Trinidad – LINXX
3rd – Son Duong – Fifty/50

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Joey Weigel – Team Tiger
2nd – Brandon Hornby – Team Mannon
3rd – Matt Fuller – Yamasaki

162 -1 75.5 lbs
1st – Christian Diaz – LINXX
2nd – Renzo Silva – Relson Gracie
3rd – Scott Horne – Saulo Ribeiro

175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Colton Smith – Leo Dalla
2nd – Pedro Carvalho – Tri City Aikikai
3rd – Christopher Ford – Team Tiger

188.5 – 215 lbs
1st – Stosh Liss – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – John McCune – BJJ Revolution

215 and up
1st – Chris Shiflett – Maryland BJJ
2nd – Zac Curry – Team Mannon

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Josh Ryan – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Aaron Patterson – RAM
3rd – John Parris – BJJ Revolution

up to 135.5 lbs
1st – Caleb Lynch – LINXX
2nd – Kashif Shah – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Shawn Miller – Combative Grappling Systems

135.5 – 149 lbs
1st – Ken Ohnishi – UVA BJJ
2nd – Jason Deutsch – Leo Dalla
3rd – Au Dang – UVA BJJ

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Travis Outten – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Ryan Garrett – Eastern Academy
3rd – Kyle Stevenson – Combat Sports Center

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Josh Ryan – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Gil Kuper – BJJ Revolution
3rd – John Lopez – LINXX

175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Gregory Daves – Saulo Ribeiro
2nd – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Brian Clifton – Lloyd Irvin

188.5 – 202 lbs
1st – Kenneth Wilson – Fort Meade BJJ
2nd – David Shiflett – Maryland BJJ
3rd – Chris Waldron – World Class Martial Arts

202 – 215 lbs
1st – Austin Essig – Tri City Aikikai
2nd – Joe Brendel – Grapplers Guild
3rd – William Dennie – Clinch Academy

215 and up
1st – Aaron Patterson – RAM
2nd – Douglas Henshaw – Tri City Aikikai
3rd – John Parris – BJJ Revolution

Women’s Gi
White Belt

Absolute
1st – Krystol Sanchez – Yamasaki
2nd – Savannah Weatherford – World Class Martial Arts
3rd – Barbara Sipe – World Class Martial Arts

135.5 – 147 lbs
1st – Krystol Sanchez – Yamasaki
2nd – Andi Surface – BJJ Revolution

30+ Gi
Purple Belt

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Dave Reeves – Leo Dalla
2nd – Seweryn Morgiewicz – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Casey Leonard – Combative Grappling Systems
2nd – John McCune – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Scott Horne – Saulo Ribeiro

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Casey Leonard – Combative Grappling Systems
2nd – Scott Horne – Saulo Ribeiro
3rd – Jason Brown – Dauntless

175.5 – 202 lbs
1st – Alex Martin – Combat Sports Center
2nd – John McCune – BJJ Revolution

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Willis Muska – Grapplers Guild
2nd – William Dennie – Clinch Academy
3rd – Scott Saslaw – BJJ Revolution

135.5 – 162 lbs
1st – Jason Deutsch – Leo Dalla
2nd – Shaun Kelly – Combative Grappling Systems
3rd – Gene Byard – BJJ Revolution

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Chris Henderson – Richmond Fight Club
2nd – Jeremy Preston – Dauntless

175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Matt Panepinto – Tri City Aikikai
3rd – Jason Dunn – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

188.5 – 202 lbs
1st – Robert Morgan – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Willis Muska – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Scott Saslaw – BJJ Revolution


March 6, 2010

Patrick Henry High School
Ashland, VA

Team Points
1st – BJJ Revolution Team
2nd – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Combat Sports Center