Submission Only IV

Day One (No Gi) Results

Men’s Advanced Absolute
1st – Anthony Cincotta – Fifty/50 – Brasa
2nd – Parker Conner – Five Points – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Fred Thomsen – Evolve – Lloyd Irvin

Men’s Advanced Up to 139.9
1st – Keith Parknow – Mechanicsville Martial Arts – Yamasaki
2nd – Son Duong – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Advanced 160-169.9
1st – Anthony Cincotta – Fifty/50 – Brasa
2nd – Seph Smith – Fifty/50 – Brasa
3rd – Tony Boughton – Hybrid Martial Arts – Pedro Sauer

Men’s Advanced 170-189.9
1st – Fred Thomsen – Evolve – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Jamal Hubbard – Flow Jiu Jitsu – Balance
3rd – Nick Ingenito – Baltimore BJJ – Balance

Men’s Advanced 205 and up
1st – Nick Boughton – Hybrid Martial Arts – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Mike Byrd – Mechanicsville Martial Arts – Yamasaki
3rd – Hi-Woon Kang – Capitol Combat

Men’s Intermediate Absolute
1st – Bin Lu – BETA – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Thomas Bennett – The Fighter’s Garage – RGDA
3rd – Craig Machado – Baltimore BJJ – Balance

Men’s Intermediate 130-139.9
1st – Patrick Trinidad – LINXX – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Reed Winn – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Intermediate 140-149.9
1st – Matt Fuller – Mechanicsville Martial Arts – Yamasaki
2nd – David Tepper – Yamasaki – Yamasaki
3rd – Craig Machado – Baltimore BJJ – Balance

Men’s Intermediate 150-159.9
1st – Joaquin Azero – Capitol Combat Sports
2nd – Christian Bain – Bain Fighting Academy

Men’s Intermediate 160-169.9
1st – Bin Lu – BETA – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Enrique Rigney – Hybrid Martial Arts – Pedro Sauer

Men’s Intermediate 170-179.9
1st – Thomas Bennett – The Fighter’s Garage – RGDA
2nd – Chris Lattanzi – The Lab – Lloyd Irvin

Men’s Intermediate 180-204.9
1st – Brian McGinnis – Rapid Fitness MMA
2nd – Justin Morton – Army
3rd – David Christman – MMA Institute – Grapplers Guild

Men’s Intermediate 220 and up
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Jason Payne – MMA Institute – Grapplers Guild

Men’s Beginner Absolute
1st – Joey McCarthy – Team ROC
2nd – Travis List – RAM
3rd – Zachary Brown – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Beginner Up to 139.9
1st – Bjorn Song – Revolution BJJ – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Benjamin Saunders – Capitol Combat Sports

Men’s Beginner 140-149.9
1st – Brian Lim – Tech MMA Academy – Mannon
2nd – Brian Maltby – Revolution BJJ – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Beginner 150-159.9
1st – Justin Sellers – LA Boxing – Iron Lion
2nd – Travis List – RAM
3rd – Clifton Cassidy – Tech MMA Academy – Mannon

Men’s Beginner 160-169.9
1st – Zachary Brown – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Zachary Bazan – Balance Pittsburgh – Balance

Men’s Beginner 170-179.9
1st – Paolo Torrez – One Spirit Martial Arts – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Mackenzie Gagnon – Mechanicsville Martial Arts – Yamasaki
3rd – Anthony Roddy – Revolution BJJ – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Beginner 180-189.9
1st – Joey McCarthy – ROC
2nd – William Estep – Revolution BJJ – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Jamie Sessoms – Five Points – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Novice Absolute
1st – James Neville – Synergy MMA – de la Riva
2nd – Lucas Burwell – Pendergrass Academy – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Hans Nguyen – Florian MAC

Men’s Novice Up to 139.9
1st – Josh Alston – LA Boxing – Iron Lion
2nd – Juan Macias – LA Boxing – Iron Lion
3rd – Reeves Whitt – Deep Run

Men’s Novice 140-149.9
1st – Lucas Burwell – Pendergrass Academy – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Hans Nguyen – Florian MAC

Men’s Novice 150-169.9
1st – Beau Walker – RAM
2nd – David Cicoria – MMA Institute – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Jordan Davenport – Capitol Combat Sports

Men’s Novice 180-204.9
1st – Gil Kuper – Charlottesville BJJ – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Terry Porter – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution

Women’s Divisions
Women’s Advanced Absolute
1st – Rachel Demara – Evolve – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Adrienne Adams – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu – Yamasaki
3rd – Elyse Goldberg – Leo Dalla – Lloyd Irvin

Women’s Advanced 130-144.9
1st – Rachel Demara – Evolve – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Elyse Goldberg – Leo Dalla – Lloyd Irvin

Women’s Advanced Up to 114.9
1st – Jennifer Sutingco – Fightworks – Relson Gracie
2nd – Jen Flannery – Fifty/50 BJJ – Brasa

Women’s Intermediate Absolute
1st – Shannon Pedroni – Fightworks – Relson Gracie
2nd – Leslie Dove – Tech MMA Academy – Mannon

Women’s Intermediate Up to 129.9
1st – Shannon Pedroni – Fightworks – Relson Gracie
2nd – Kate Nolan – LINXX – Pedro Sauer

Women’s Beginner 115-129.9
1st – Leslie Dove – Tech MMA Academy – Mannon
2nd – Amy Davis – LA Boxing – Iron Lion

Women’s Beginner 130-144.9
1st – Maggie Ghamry – Yamasaki
2nd – Yasmin Vidal – Richmond Fight Club – Lloyd Irvin

30+
30+ Advanced Up to 159.9
1st – Keith Parknow – Mechanicsville Martial Arts – Yamasaki
2nd – Jon Burnley – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution

30+ Intermediate Absolute
1st – Enrique Rigney – Hybrid Martial Arts – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Scott Saslaw – Five Points – BJJ Revolution

30+ Intermediate Up to 179.9
1st – Andy Anderson – LA Boxing – Iron Lion
2nd – Chris Lattanzi – The Lab – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Enrique Rigney – Hybrid Martial Arts – Pedro Sauer

30+ Intermediate 200 and Up
1st – David Christman – MMA Institute – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Scott Saslaw – Five Points – BJJ Revolution

30+ Beginner 180-199.9
1st – William Estep – Revolution BJJ – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Terry Porter – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Gil Kuper – Charlottesville BJJ – BJJ Revolution

Day Two (Gi) Results

Men’s Gi Divisions
Men’s Brown Belt Up to 169.9
1st – Seph Smith – Fifty/50 – Brasa
2nd – Ryan Hall – Fifty/50 – Brasa
3rd – Trey Martin – Five Points – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Gordon Emery – Charlottesville BJJ – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Kail Bosque – BJJ Conquest – BJJ Conquest
3rd – Keith Parknow – Mechanicsville Martial Arts – Yamasaki

Men’s Purple Belt Up to 149.9
1st – Kail Bosque – BJJ Conquest
2nd – Keith Parknow – Mechanicsville Martial Arts – Yamasaki

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Parker Conner – Five Points – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Anthony Cincotta – Fifty/50 – Brasa
3rd – Andy Ruffner – Fifty/50 – Brasa

Men’s Blue Belt Up to 139.9
1st – Son Duong – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Patrick Trinidad – LINXX – Pedro Sauer
3rd – James Gillespie – The Fighter’s Garage – RGDA

Men’s Blue Belt 140-149.9
1st – Matt Fuller – Mechanicsville Martial Arts – Yamasaki
2nd – George Nutter – Fighter’s Garage – RGDA

Men’s Blue Belt 150-159.9
1st – Parker Conner – Five Points – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Richard Fitzgerald – Fifty/50 – Brasa
3rd – Zak Perret – Crazy 88 BJJ – Lloyd Irvin

Men’s Blue Belt 160-169.9
1st – Anthony Cincotta – Fifty/50 – Brasa
2nd – Bin Lu – BETA – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Tom Mooney – Capitol Combat Sports

Men’s Blue Belt 170-179.9
1st – Jamal Hubbard – Flow Jiu Jitsu – balance
2nd – Thomas Bennett – Fighter’s Garage – RGDA

Men’s Blue Belt 180-204.9
1st – Fred Thomsen – Evolve – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Zachary Dade – Fighter’s Garage – RGDA

Men’s Blue Belt 205-219.9
1st – Mike Byrd – Mechanicsville Martial Arts – Yamasaki
2nd – Hi-Woon Kang – Capitol Combat Sports

Men’s Blue Belt 220 and up
1st – Nick Boughton – Hybrid Martial Arts – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Andy Ruffner – Fifty/50 – Brasa

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Al Washington – Crazy 88 BJJ – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – James Neville – Synergy = de la Riva
3rd – James Harris – BETA – Lloyd Irvin

Men’s White Belt Up to 149.9
1st – Lucas Burwell – Pendergrass Academy – Gustavo Machado
2nd – David Popp – Team Choco – Team Choco
3rd – Reed Winn – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution

Men’s White Belt 159-159.9
1st – Joaquin Azero – Capitol Combat Sports – Capitol Combat Sports
2nd – Clifton Cassidy – Tech MMA Academy – Team Mannon

Men’s White Belt 160-169.9
1st – Tony Boughton – Hybrid Martial Arts – Pedro Sauer
2nd – James Harris – BETA – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Zachary Brown – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution

Men’s White Belt 180-189.9
1st – William Estep – Revolution BJJ – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Gil Kuper – Charlottesville BJJ – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Jacob Mullen – Mechanicsville Martial Arts – Yamasaki

Men’s White Belt 190-204.9
1st – Daniel Colinda – Fighter’s Garage – RGDA
2nd – Jason Dunn – Hybrid Martial Arts – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Terry Porter – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution

Men’s White Belt 205-219.9
1st – James Neville – Synergy MMA – de la Riva
2nd – David Christman – MMA Institute – Grapplers Guild

Men’s White Belt 220 and Up
1st – Al Washington – Crazy 88 BJJ – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – John Cale – MMA Institute – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Jacob Green – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution

Women’s Gi Divisions
Women’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Elyse Goldberg – Leo Dalla – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Adrienne Adams – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu – Yamasaki
3rd – Jen Flannery – Fifty/50 – Brasa

Women’s Purple Belt Up to 144.9
1st – Elyse Goldberg – Leo Dalla – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Jen Flannery – Fifty/50 – Brasa

Women’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Rachel Demara – Evolve – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Jessy Printz – MMA Institute – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Shannon Pedroni – Fightworks – Relson Gracie

Women’s Blue Belt Up to 129.9
1st – Kate Nolan – LINXX – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Shannon Pedroni – Fightworks – Relson Gracie

Women’s Blue Belt 130 and up
1st – Rachel Demara – Evolve – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Jessy Printz – MMA Institute – Grapplers Guild

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Lauren Menzies – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Shoshanna Zimmerman – BETA – Lloyd Irvin

Women’s White Belt 115-144.9
1st – Lauren Menzies – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Leslie Dove – Tech MMA Academy – Team Mannon
3rd – Patricia Murphy – Fighter’s Garage – RGDA

30+ Gi Divisions
30+ Purple Belt Up to 159.9
1st – Keith Parknow – Mechanicsville Martial Arts – Yamasaki
2nd – James Fink – RFC – Lloyd Irvin

30+ Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Andy Ruffner – Fifty/50 – Brasa
2nd – Zak Perret – Crazy 88 BJJ – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Richard Fitzgerald – Fifty/50 – Brasa

30+ Blue Belt 160-179.9
1st – Zak Perret – Crazy 88 BJJ – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Richard Fitzgerald – Fifty/50 – Brasa
3rd – JB Burnley – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution

30+ Blue Belt 200 and Up
1st – Andy Ruffner – Fifty/50 Brasa
2nd – Mark Pushinsky – Revolution BJJ – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Justin Kornfeld – Revolution BJJ – BJJ Revolution

30+ White Belt Absolute
1st – Al Washington – Crazy 88 BJJ – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – David Christman – MMA Institute – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Brian Maltby – Revolution BJJ – BJJ Revolution

30+ White Belt Up to 159.9
1st – Joaquin Azero – Capitol Combat Sports
2nd – Brian Maltby – Revolution BJJ – BJJ Revolution

30+ White Belt 180-199.9
1st – William Estep – Revolution BJJ – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Terry Porter – Richmond BJJ – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Gil Kuper – Charlottesville BJJ – BJJ Revolution

30+ White Belt 200 and up
1st – Al Washington – Crazy 88 BJJ – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – David Christman – MMA Institute – Grapplers Guild