Submission Only II


Men’s No Gi
Advanced 130-139.9 lbs
1st – Jeremiah West – Rage Fight Club
2nd – Daniel Keane – Maguilla
3rd – Eddie Abramski – Grapplers Guild

Advanced 170-179.9
1st – Joe Bauserman – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Chris Schindler – Maguilla
3rd – Gordon Emery – BJJ Revolution

Advanced Absolute
1st – Derek Leyrer – Balance
2nd – Josh Gaffney – Balance
3rd – Jeremiah West – Rage Fight Club

Men’s No Gi Intermediate

Intermediate 140-149.9
1st – Zachary Perret – LIMAA
2nd – Matt Fuller – YJJ

Intermediate 150-159.9
1st – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Tom Prato – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Steve Turel – Grapplers Guild

Intermediate 160-169.9
1st – David Charbonneau – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Binhong Lu – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Jonathan Kilmer – Cross Contamination

Intermediate 170-179.9
1st – Scott Miller – LIMAA
2nd – William Mulhern – Complete Fitness Concepts

Intermediate 180-189.9
1st – Jon Delbrugge – LIMAA
2nd – Ben Chisler – Pedro Sauer

Intermediate 190-204.9
1st – JC Cuffee – Bomb Squad
2nd – David England – LIMAA

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution
2nd – JC Cuffee – Bomb Squad
3rd – John Delbrugge – LIMAA

Men’s No Gi Beginner

Beginner 130-139.9
1st – Ryan Corsillo – LIMAA
2nd – Chris Moser – VMI

Beginner 140-149.9
1st – Walter Ruilova – LIMAA
2nd – Andrew Elwell – Capitol Combat Sports
3rd – Carl Forrest

Beginner 150-159.9
1st – Andrew Roseman – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Koran Dunbar – Tactical Combat Academy
3rd – Jon Christophel – Capitol Combat Sports

Beginner 160-169.9
1st – Joshua Buynak – Balance
2nd – Tim Kardon – Rage Fight Club
3rd – Matt Printz – Grapplers Guild

Beginner 170-179.9
1st – Pat Driscoll – VMI
2nd – Christopher Johnston – VMI
3rd – Brian Peeler – VMI

Beginner 180-189.9
1st – Evan Gideon – LIMAA
2nd – Curtis Teets – LIMAA

Beginner 205-219.9
1st – Joshua Omwake – Rage Fight Club
2nd – Ibrahim Jennai – LIMAA
3rd – Matthew Stockheim – Grapplers Guild

Beginner Absolute
1st – Evan Gideon – LIMAA
2nd – Pat Driscoll – VMI
3rd – Andrew Roseman – Grapplers Guild

Men’s No Gi Novice

Novice 149-149.9
1st – Sam Harrison – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Joshua Burke – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Caleb Dixon – VMI

Novice 150-159.9
1st – George Nutter – RGDA
2nd – Brandon Hornby – Hybrid Martial Arts
3rd – Freddy Zelaes – BJJ Revolution

Novice 160-169.9
1st – Barker Squire – VMI
2nd – Philip Phan – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Adam Grabill – VMI

Novice 170-179.9
1st – Ivan Pena – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Colin Sexton – VMI
3rd – Dwayne Ball – Grapplers Guild

Novice 180-189.9
1st – Zachary Dade – RGDA
2nd – Shane Stymiest – Tactical Combat Academy

Novice 205-219.9
1st – Willis Muska – Hybrid Martial Arts
2nd – Garrett Miller – Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Brian Tessitore

Men’s Gi Divisions

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Derek Leyrer – Balance
2nd – Chris Schindler – Maguilla

Purple Belt 160-169.9
1st – Gordon Emery – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Bob Gibson – Grapplers Guild

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Josh Gaffney – Balance
2nd – Nicholas Robison – Maguilla
3rd – Bob Gibson – Grapplers Guild

Blue Belt up to 129.9
1st – Son Duong – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Jesse Mattysse – BJJ Revolution

Blue Belt 130-139.9
1st – Jeremiah West – Rage Fight Club
2nd – Kail Bosque – Maryland BJJ
3rd – Michael Fusco – LIMAA

Blue Belt 140-149.9
1st – Matt Fuller – YJJ
2nd – Zachary Perrett – LIMAA

Blue Belt 150-159.9
1st – Kenny Gaudreau – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Steve Turel – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Logan Snyder – Grapplers Guild

Blue Belt 160-169.9
1st – Chris Conner – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Binhong Lu – BJJ Revolution

Blue Belt 180-189.9
1st – Jacob Buracker – Relson Gracie
2nd – Ben Chisler – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Scott Yingling – Yingling BJJ

Blue Absolute
1st – Jon Delbrugge – LIMAA
2nd – Phillip Thorn – LIMAA
3rd – Fred Duff – BJJ Revolution

White Belt 130-139.9
1st – CJ Melton – LIMAA
2nd – Sam Harrison – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Joe Cannarella – Grapplers Guild

White Belt 140-149.9
1st – Jared Putnam – Caique
2nd – Walter Ruilova – LIMAA
3rd – Andrew Elwell – Capitol Combat Sports

White Belt 150-159.9
1st – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Christopher Jaus – LIMAA
3rd – Andrew Roseman – Grapplers Guild

White Belt 160-169.9
1st – David Charbonneau – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Tim Kardon – Rage Fight Club
3rd – Josh Buynak – Balance

White Belt 170-179.9
1st – Ivan Pena – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Scott Miller – LIMAA
3rd – Christopher Miller – Grapplers Guild

White Belt 180-189.9
1st – Evan Gideon – LIMAA
2nd – Zach Dade – RGDA
3rd – Nathan McCourtney – RGDA

White Belt 190-204.9
1st – David England – LIMAA
2nd – David Darlington – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Garrett Miller – Capital Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 205-219.9
1st – Joshua Omwake – Rage Fight Club
2nd – Darwin Saunders – LIMAA
3rd – Greg Milliken – YJJ

White Belt 220 and up
1st – Mark Collier – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution

White Belt Absolute
1st – Evan Gideon – LIMAA
2nd – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Chris Cochran – Fort Meade BJJ

Women No Gi Divisions

Women No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Adrienne Adams – YJJ
2nd – Rosie Fitzpatrick – YJJ

Women No Gi Intermediate 115-129.9
1st – Kelly Pedroni – Relson Gracie
2nd – Tarika Sethi – ATA Martial Arts

Women No Gi Beginner 115-134.9
1st – Meghann Holloway – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Elaine Garbarine – Balance
3rd – Amy Burke – Grapplers Guild

Women No Gi Beginner 145-159.9
1st – Sijara Eubanks – Capitol Combat Sports
2nd – Melanie Natoli – Grapplers Guild

Women’s Gi Divisions

Women Blue Belt 145-159.9
1st – Adrienne Adams – YJJ
2nd – Rosie Fitzpatrick – YJJ

Women Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Adrienne Adams – YJJ
2nd – Rosie Fitzpatrick – YJJ
3rd – Kelly Pedroni – Relson Gracie

Women White Belt 115-129.9
1st – Meghann Holloway – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Elaine Garbarine – Balance
3rd – Brandie Abramski – Grapplers Guild

Women White Belt 130-144.9
1st – Amanda Collier – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Amy Burke – Grapplers Guild

Women White Belt 145-159.9
1st – Sijara Eubanks – Capitol Combat Sports
2nd – Jessy Printz – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Melanie Natoli – Grapplers Guild

Women White Belt Absolute
1st – Sijara Eubanks – Capitol Combat Sports
2nd – Amanda Collier – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Jesse Printz – Grapplers Guild

Men 30+ No Gi Divisions

Men 30+ No Gi Advanced 160-179.9
1st – Joe Bauserman – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Jon Burnley – BJJ Revolution

Men 30+ No Gi Advanced 200 lbs and up
1st – Michael Johnson – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Matt Almborg – Relson Gracie

Men 30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Michael Johnson – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Michael Atkin – LIMAA

Men 30+ No Gi Beginner Up to 159.9
1st – Joe Cannarella – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Ike Passmore – Hybrid Martial Arts
3rd – Matther McOsker – Pedro Sauer

Men 30+ No Gi Beginner 160-179.9
1st – Angel Ortiz – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Chris Miller – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Dale Hawkins

Men 30+ No Gi Beginner 180-199.9
1st – Albert Vincent – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Tom Townsend – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Natnah McCourtney – RGDA

Men 30+ Gi Divisions

30+ Brown Belt 160-179.9
1st – Chris Schindler – Maguilla
2nd – George Wehby – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Marcel Gonzalez – So Flo Jiu Jitsu

30+ Purple Belt 160-179.9
1st – Eddie Abramski – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Bob Gibson – Grapplers Guild

30+ Purple Belt 200+
1st – Michael Johnson – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Matt Almborg – Relson Gracie

30+ Purple Absolute
1st – Bob Gibson – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Michael Johnson – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Eddie Abramski – Grapplers Guild

30+ Blue 160-179.9
1st – Jon Burnley – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Christian Isham – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Aaron Frazier – Maguilla

30+ White Belt Up to 159.9
1st – Ike Passmore – Hybrid Martial Arts
2nd – Joe Cannarella – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Matthew McOsker – Pedro Sauer

30+ White Belt 180-199.9
1st – Tom Townsend – Pedro Sauer
2nd – David Darlington – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Nathan McCourtney – RGDA

30+ White Belt 200 lbs and up
1st – Darwin Saunders – LIMAA
2nd – Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Willis Muska – Hybrid Martial Arts

White Belt Absolute
1st – Matthew Stockholm – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution


November 1, 2008
Winchester Sportsplex

Team Points
1st – Grapplers Guild – 134
2nd – LIMAA – 94
3rd – BJJ Revolution – 78
4th – Pedro Sauer – 47
5th – Yamasaki JJ – 32
6th – Balance – 30
7th – Rage Fight Club – 27
8th – VMI – 25
9th – Capitol Combat Sports – 20
10th – Maguilla – 18