Submission Only I


US Grappling’s first ever Submission Only event.

Men’s No Gi
Men’s Advanced up to 129.9
1st – Son “Snake” Duong – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Joshua Peters – Maguilla

Men’s Advanced 140-149.9
1st – Daniel Keane – Maguilla
2nd – Eddie McCumiskey – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Justin Chong – Mannon Triangle

Men’s Advanced 150-159.9
1st – Wahsei Miran – Eastern Academy
2nd – Karel Pravec – Silver Fox / Renzo

Men’s Advanced 170-179.9
1st – Monroe Hall – Maryland BJJ
2nd – Leonardo Maggio – LIMAA
3rd – Adam Abate – Mannon

Men’s Advanced 180-189.9
1st – Nicholas Robinson – Maguilla
2nd – Jacob Enoch – Team KSA

Men’s Advanced 190-204.9+205-219.9
1st – Brendan Raedy – LIMAA
2nd – Joe Olmsted – Eastern
3rd – Mike Byrd – YJJ

Men’s Advanced Absolute
1st – Brendan Raedy – LIMAA
2nd – Leonardo Maggio – LIMAA
3rd – Joe Olmsted – Eastern

Men’s Intermediate 130-139.9
1st – Jeremiah West – Team Rage Jiu-Jitsu
2nd – Kenny Savercool – Balance

Men’s Intermediate 150-159.9
1st – Tony Sirna – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Eric Shapiro – Maguilla
3rd – Kwame Mensah – LIMAA

Men’s Intermediate 170-179.9
1st – Allen Micheal – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Patrick Taylor – YJJ

Men’s Intermediate 180-189.9
1st – Scott Schneider – Mannon
2nd – Clive Mitchell – LIMAA
3rd – Sean Enright – Mannon

Men’s Intermediate 190-204.9+205-219.9
1st – William Shannon – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Zac Curry – Mannon
3rd – Nick Liaskos – Mannon

Men’s Intermediate Absolute
1st – Nick Liaskos – Mannon
2nd – Jeremiah West – LIMAA
3rd – Patrick Taylor – YJJ

Men’s Beginner 130-139.9
1st – Bart Corrigan – Team Rage Jiu-Jitsu
2nd – Wes Smith – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Jimmy Czarda – Karate Sports Academy

Men’s Beginner 150-159.9
1st – Peter Snell – LIMAA
2nd – Adam Prickett – Montiero
3rd – Paul Plumley – Harrisonburg Dojo

Men’s Beginner 160-169.9
1st – Jeff Mount – Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Steve Turel – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Taylor Williams – Mannon

Men’s Beginner 170-179.9
1st – George Curtis – Mannon
2nd – Kevin Dapper
3rd – Randolph Bazile – LIMAA

Men’s Beginner 190-204.9+205-219.9
1st – David Alltop – Harrisonburg Dojo
2nd – Ryan Legg
3rd – Michael Monetta – Karate Sports

Men’s Beginner Absolute
1st – Wes Smith – BJJ Revolution
2nd – David Alltop – Harrisonburg Dojo
3rd – Michael Monetta – Karate Sports

Men’s Novice 140-149.9
1st – Philip Arnold – Team Rage Jiu-Jitsu
2nd – Joshua Burke – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Jerry Hitchock – Grapplers Guild

Men’s Novice 150-159.9
1st – Samson Dah – Maxercise
2nd – Trevor Hammer – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Cody Rohrabacher – Karate Sports

Men’s Novice 160-169.9
1st – Tim Kordon – Team Rage Jiu-Jitsu
2nd – Rob McGrath – Mannon

Men’s Novice 170-179.9
1st – Gavin Cornwell – YJJ
2nd – Doug Peterson – WCMA

Men’s Novice 190-204.9+205-219.9
1st – Tim Grecco – EAMA
2nd – Bryan Peden – Valor
3rd – Matthew Stockholm – Grapplers Guild

Men’s Novice Absolute
1st – Tim Grecco – EAMA
2nd – Robert Gaines – Mannon
3rd – Matthew Stockholm – Grapplers Guild

Men’s Gi
1st – Men’s Brown Absolute
2nd – Abmar Barbosa – Brasa
3rd – George Wehby – Grapplers Guild
4. Russ Helm – BJJ Revolution

Men’s Purple 130-159.9
1st – Wahsei Miran – EAMA
2nd – Eddie McCumiskey – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Eddie Abramski – Grapplers Guild

Men’s Purple 170-179.9
1st – Monroe Hall – Maryland BJJ
2nd – Matthew Hayton – Maguilla

Men’s Blue up to 129.9
1st – Joshua Peters – Maguilla
2nd – Travis Sapp

Men’s Blue 130-139.9
1st – Jeremiah West – Team Rage Jiu-Jitsu
2nd – Kenny Savercool – Balance
3rd – Josh Aguero – Mike White

Men’s Blue 140-149.9
1st – Josh Plasches – LIMAA
2nd – Garrett Beck – YJJ
3rd – Daniel Keane – Maguilla

Men’s Blue 150-159.9
1st – Brandon Zoss – EAMA
2nd – Eric Shapiro – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Blake Helms – Joe Hurst JJ

Men’s Blue 160-169.9
1st – Bob Gibson – Grapplers Guild
2nd – Nick Waters – LIMAA
3rd – Joe Hathaway – LIMAA

Men’s Blue 180-189.9
1st – Nicholas Robinson – Maguilla
2nd – Leonardo Maggio – LIMAA

Men’s Blue 190-204.9
1st – Christopher Llanes – LIMAA
2nd – Mike Byrd – YJJ

Men’s Blue Absolute
1st – Christopher Llanes – LIMAA
2nd – Garrett Beck – YJJ
3rd – Leonardo Maggio – LIMAA

Men’s White up to 139.9
1st – Bart Corrigan – Team Rage Jiu-Jitsu
2nd – Wes Smith – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Joe Cannarella – Grapplers Guild

Men’s White 140-149.9
1st – Isaac Passmore – Hybrid
2nd – Christopher Dolan – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Jerry Hitchock – Grapplers Guild

Men’s White 150-159.9
1st – Kwame Mensah – LIMAA
2nd – Samson Dah – Maxercise
3rd – James Lampley – Grapplers Guild

Men’s White 160-169.9
1st – Keith Cebula – LIMAA
2nd – JB Burnley – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Jesse Blount

Men’s White 170-179.9
1st – Randolph Bazile – LIMAA
2nd – Brian Straightiff – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Gavin Cornwell – YJJ

Men’s White 190-204.9+205-219.9
1st – Tim Grecco – EAMA
2nd – William Shannon – Grapplers Guild
3rd – John Cole – BJJ Revolution

Men’s White Absolute
1st – Tim Grecco – EAMA
2nd – John Cale – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Patrick Taylor – YJJ

Executive No Gi
Executive Beginner 200+
1st -David Alltop – Harrisonburg Dojo
2nd – Michael Monetta – Karate Sports

Executive Beginner Absolute
1st – Micheal Monetta – Karate Sports
2nd – David Alltop – Harrisonburg Dojo

Executive Intermediate 180-199.9
1st – Keith Mattingly – LIMAA
2nd – Jerry Bartley – Mannon

Executive Gi
Executive Purple Absolute
1st – Jay Corbitt – Team Rage Jiu-Jitsu
2nd – Bobby Smith – Fighter Fitness

Executive White up to 159.9
1st – Kwami Mensah – LIMAA
2nd – James Lampley – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Christopher Dolan – Grapplers Guild

Executive White 160-179.9
1st – JB Burnley – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Brian Straightiff – Grapplers Guild

Executive White Absolute
1st – Brian Straightiff – Grapplers Guild
2nd – John Barton – LIMAA

Women’s No Gi
Women’s Advanced Absolute
1st – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control / Renzo
2nd – Adrienne Adams – YJJ

Women’s Intermediate Absolute
1st – Geni Ruiz – YJJ
2nd – Amanda Milner – YJJ
3rd – Rachel Rosen – Maguilla

Women’s Gi
Women’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Cynthia O’Rourke – Ground Control / Renzo
2nd – Adrienne Adams – YJJ

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Geni Ruiz – YJJ
2nd – Amanda Milner – YJJ


March 22, 2008
Winchester Sportsplex
Winchester, VA