Submission Only Greensboro


Looking for the 2011 NC Junior Championships results?

The fastest submission was a guillotine in 10 seconds by John “Bagels” Telford from Team ROC’s Forged Fitness school.  Bagels wins free entry into any Submission Only event for the next year.  Congratulations!

No Gi Divisions

Men’s No Gi Advanced
Absolute
1st – Seph Smith – Fifty/50
2nd – Greg Johnson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Josh Ryan – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Advanced No Gi 122.5 –  135.5
1st – Herman Mattison – Team ROC / Greensboro
2nd – Brandon Grimmett

Advanced No Gi 135.5 – 149
1st – Ostap Manastryski – Fifty/50
2nd – Shannon Young – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives

Advanced No Gi 149 – 162
1st – Brandon Powell – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ
2nd – Richard Smith – Tiger Academy
3rd – Tony Boughton – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid

Advanced No Gi 162 – 175.5
1st – Seph Smith – Fifty/50
2nd – Josh Ryan – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – James Viars – Joe Hurst Jiu Jitsu

Advanced No Gi 175.5 – 202
1st – Greg Johnson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Grant Althiser – Team ROC / Chapel Hill
3rd – Joshua Bishop – AFK

Advanced No Gi 215 and up
1st – Laban Propst – Team ROC / Greensboro
2nd – Andrew Wissick – Victor’s MMA
3rd – Nick Boughton – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid

Men’s No Gi Intermediate
Absolute
1st – John “Bagels” Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd -Logan Griffin – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Israel Hernandez – Asheboro School of Martial Arts

Intermediate No Gi 135.5 – 149
1st – John “Bagels” Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Tim McNamara – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Ellis Roach – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Intermediate No Gi 149 – 162
1st – Jon Milliard – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – D’Juan Owens – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
3rd – Jimmy Callahan – Section 8 MMA

Intermediate No Gi 162 – 175.5
1st – Dustin Waters – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
2nd – Logan Griffin – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kyle Youngman – Fifty/50

Intermediate No Gi 175.5 – 188.5
1st – George Jones – AAMAA
2nd – Brandon Geiger – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro

Intermediate No Gi 215 and up
1st – Robert Rowland – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dan Simone – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ Academy

Men’s No Gi Beginner
Absolute
1st – Dana Cash – Team Ramrod
2nd – Jeremy Murrah – Champions Martial Arts
3rd – Zach Howell – Nova Uniao / LDMA

Beginner No Gi 135. 5 – 149
1st – Sam French – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Adam Hinderliter – Team ROC / Southern Pines
3rd – Jacob Hoyt – LRU Grappling

Beginner No Gi 149 – 162
1st – Ralph Greenamyer – Evolution Fight Academy
2nd – Thomas Lucas – Leo Dalla
3rd – Tyler Helton – LRU Grappling

Beginner No Gi 162 – 175.5
1st – Aaron Kershaw – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Sherman Taylor – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid
3rd – Mark Ryan – Team One / AMAA

Beginner No Gi 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Zach Howell – Nova Uniao / LDMA
2nd – Dana Cash – Team Ramrod
3rd – Hamilton Earp – Iron Lion

Beginner No Gi 202 – 215
1st – Antwon Curtis – AFK
2nd – Rodney Furr – Sucuri

Beginner No Gi 215 and up
1st – Robert Watson – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Brian Carter – Team ROC / Aggression Alley
3rd – Julius Walton

Men’s No Gi Novice
Absolute
1st – Isaac Beasley – Team One / AMMAA
2nd – Manuel Collazo – Norfolk Karate Academy
3rd – Pedro Perez – Team One / AMMAA

Novice No Gi up to 122.5
1st – Travis King – Mt. Airy Combat
2nd – Den Baseda

Novice No Gi 122.5 – 149
1st – Aubrey Fields – RIMA
2nd – Zack Tate – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Jonathan Noah – Iron Lion

Novice No Gi 149 – 162
1st – Isaac Beasley – Team One / AMMAA
2nd – Sean McConkie
3rd – William Eav – Flex & Bust Out BJJ / Hendrix Martial Arts

Novice No Gi 162 – 175.5
1st – Eder Ornelas – Evolution Fight Academy
2nd – Cory St. Clair – AFK
3rd – Joseph Reese – Bad Sheep

Novice No Gi – 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Manuel Collazo – Norfolk Karate Academy
2nd – Travis White – Sucuri
3rd – Eric Hardin – RIMA

Novice No Gi 202 – 215
1st – Dustin Terry – Bad Sheep
2nd – John Prendiville – UNCC BJJ

Novice No Gi 215 and up
1st – Alex Cave –  Section 8 MMA
2nd – William Bell
3rd – Pedro Perez – Team One / AMMAA

30+ No Gi Divisions
30+ No Gi Advanced

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Brandon Powell – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ
2nd – Richard Fitzgerald – Fifty/50

Advanced 188.5 – 202
1st – James Viars – Joe Hurst BJJ
2nd – Mike Velotta – Iron Lion

30+ No Gi Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Wade Hamlett – Team ROC / Aggression Alley
2nd – Ned Byrd – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Tillman Keadle – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives

Intermediate 122.5 – 149
1st – Steven Skipper – Team ROC – Greensboro
2nd – Bob Jackson – Asheboro School of Martial Arts
3rd – Jeff Hesler – Section 8 MMA

Intermediate 162 – 188.5
1st – Ned Byrd – Team ROC – Forged Fitness
2nd – Chad York – Gracie Barra – Rubao Carioca

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – Tillman Keadle – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
2nd – Wade Hamlett – Team ROC / Aggression Alley
3rd – Eric Calbert – KZI – BSR / House of Soke

30+ Beginner No Gi
Absolute
1st – Harold Habbard – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Tommy Miller – Team Basulto
3rd – Orlando Small – GAMMA / All American Mixed Martial Arts

Beginner No Gi 149 – 162
1st – Tommy Miller – Team Basulto
2nd – V Manivong – Acadamy of Martial Studies
3rd – Cedric Poku-Dankwah, Jr. – Leo Dalla

Beginner No Gi 215 and up
1st – Harold Habbard – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Brian Carter – Team ROC / Aggression Alley
3rd – Chad Love – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Gi Divisions
Brown Belt
Absolute
1st – Seph Smith – Fifty/50
2nd – Jacob Whitfield – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Stephan Hartman – Tiger Academy

Brown Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Keith Parknow – Yamasaki /Yamasaki Training Center
2nd – Jason Wingate – Team ROC /Forged Fitness

Brown Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Seph Smith – Fifty/50
2nd – Tim Rumfelt – Pedro Sauer – Hybrid

Brown Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Jacob Whitfield – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Stephan Hartman  – Tiger Academy

Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Greg Johnson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Christopher Ford – Tiger Academy
3rd – Ostap Manastyrski – Fifty/50

Purple Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Ostap Manastyrski – Fifty/50
2nd – Quang Nguyen – Fifty/50

Purple Belt
162 – 175.5
1st – Christopher Ford – Tiger Academy
2nd – James Viars – Joe Hurst Jiu Jitsu

Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Greg Johnson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Derrick Kennington – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ Academy
3rd – Grant Althiser – Team ROC / Chapel Hill

Purple Belt 202 – 215
1st – Benjamin Rothrock – Octagon
2nd – Joshua Bishop – AFK

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Dan Simone – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ
2nd – Josh Ryan – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kyle Youngman – Fifty/50

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – John “Bagels” Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Shannon Young – Relson Gracie / Coastal Combatives
3rd – Tim McNamara – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Richard Smith – Tiger Academy
2nd – Tony Boughton – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid
3rd – Jinko Kim – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Kyle Youngman – Fifty/50
2nd – Josh Ryan – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Scott Griffin – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Brandon Geiger – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Goldsboro
2nd – George Jones – AAMAA

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Laban Propst – Team ROC / Greensboro
2nd – Nick Boughton – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid
3rd – Andrew Wissick – Victor’s MMA

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Zach Howell – Nova Uniao / LDMA
2nd – Pedro Perez – Team One / AMMAA
3rd – Isaac Beasley – Team One / AMMAA

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Brandon Lewis – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Templar
2nd – Isaac Beasley – Team One / AMMAA
3rd –  William Eav – Flex & Bust Out BJJ / Hendrix Martial Arts

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Jerrad Stone – UNCC BJJ
2nd – Aaron Kershaw – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Mark Ryan – Team One / AMAA

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Zach Howell – Nova Uniao / LDMA
2nd – Hamilton Earp – Iron Lion
3rd – Hameed Sanders – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Coop Anderson – UNC Charlotte
2nd – Pedro Perez – Team One / AMMAA
3rd – Julius Walton

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt
Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Rebecca Watkins
3rd – Brittany Senter – Team ROC / Chapel Hill

30+ Gi Divisions
Blue Belt
Blue Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Ned Byrd – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Richard Fitzgerald – Fifty/50

Blue Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Wade Hamlett – Team ROC / Aggression Alley
2nd – Chad York – Gracie Barra / Rubao Carioca

White Belt
Absolute
1st – Harold Habbard – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Thomas Nadelhoffer – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
3rd – Tommy Miller – Team Basulto

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Steven Skipper – Team ROC / Greensboro
2nd – Tommy Miller – Team Basulto
3rd – Cedric Poku-Dankwah, Jr. – Leo Dalla

White 215 and up
1st – Harold Habbard – Triangle Jiu Jitsu / Durham
2nd – Brian Carter – Team ROC / Aggression Alley


February 19, 2011

Barber Park
Greensboro, NC

Team Points
1st – Team ROC
2nd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Fifty/50

School Points
1st – Team ROC Forged Fitness
2nd – Fifty/50
3rd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham