Submission Only Richmond

The fastest submission of the day was an 8 second armbar by Charlottesville BJJ’s Christian Kennedy.  Christian wins free entry into any Submission Only event for the next year.  Congratulations, Christian!!

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Novice
Absolute
1st  - Matt Andrews – Team ROC / Fayetteville
2nd – Jason Koonce – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Alex Brown – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Alex Brown – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Edwin Castle – Team Mannon
3rd – Damian Gilbert – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Chaz Niang
2nd – Max Truong – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Dimitrie Atsiknoudas
2nd – Drew Brandenburg

Novice 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Terrence Lancaster
2nd – Matthew Andrews – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd – Izzy Khalil – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Novice 215 and up
1st – Jason Koonce – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Barry Hessefort – Norfolk Karate Academy

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Zachary Newton – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Greg Anderson – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Daniel Nelson – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Jaime Lopez – LA Boxing
3rd – Connor Forman – Team Combat USA

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Matthew Cantarano – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Gordy Gregg – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Kevin Samara – Lucchetti Gracie Garage
2nd – James Boatwright – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center
3rd – Guillaume Faddoul – Team Mannon

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Matt Tracy – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Michael Donaghy – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – John Saladino – ODU MMA

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Danny Johnson – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Jeremy Strooop

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Greg Anderson – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Steve Luniewski – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Zachary Newton – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – Ben Westcott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Stephen Nawotniak -  Southern Maryland Ju Jitsu

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Mike Burnes – Pedro Sauer / LINXX
3rd – Kyle Youngman – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Dan Baldwin – Moreno BJJ
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC / Sand Hills Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Edward Bendu – Foundry BJJ
2nd – Matthew Irby – Southern Maryland Ju Jitsu Academy

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Galen Spielman – Balance / Pittsburgh
2nd – Patrick Muegge – The Lab MMA
3rd – Mohamid Alasker – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Kyle Youngman – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Joshua Johnston
3rd – Michael Ricketts – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – George Jones – AAMAA
3rd – Jonathan Lord – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – Joseph Hill – Southern Maryland Ju Jitsu
2nd – Zebedee Williams – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Timothy Menda – Pedro Sauer / Sterling

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki / Yamasaki
2nd – Mike Burnes – Pedro Sauer / LINXX

Advanced
Absolute
1st – Josh Presley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Ostap Manastryski – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Ryan Hall – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – David Oliveira – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Ostap Manastryski – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / Pittsburgh

Advanced 149 – 175.5
1st – Ryan Hall – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Jay Speight – Team ROC / AAMAA
3rd – Josh Presley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Advanced 188.5 – 215
1st – Chris Elliott – Southern Maryland Ju Jitsu
2nd – Alex Martin – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner
Absolute
1st – Anna White – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Erin Roepke – Taekwondo Works
3rd – Casey Smith – MASE Training

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Barbara Sipe – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center
3rd – Kristy Wolterbeek – Pedro Sauer / Sterling

Intermediate 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Kristy Wolterbeek – Pedro Sauer / Sterlin
2nd – Becca Forsyth – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center

Intermediate 135.5 – 147
1st – Caitlin Massie – Pedro Sauer / LINXX
2nd  - Barbara Sipe – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center

30+ No Gi Divisions
Beginner
Absolute
1st – Stephen Nawotniak -  Southern Maryland Ju Jitsu
2nd – Michael Daconta – LA Boxing
3rd – Jeremy Stroop

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Michael Daconta – LA Boxing
2nd – Eric Mills

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Jeffrey Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kendall Hunter – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Joe Bui – Jung Su Martial Arts

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Matthew Lyon
2nd – Steve Luniewski – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Jeremy Shifflett – Jerakian MMA
2nd – Brian Maltby – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 135.5 – 162
1st – Ethan Chandler – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Beau Walker – Team RAM
3rd – Brian Maltby – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 162 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Panepinto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – John Perry – Team ROC / AAMAA

Advanced
Absolute
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – John Coller – Southern Maryland Ju Jitsu

Advanced 162 – 175.5
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Noel Min – Leo Dalla / Woodbridge

Advanced 175.5 – 202
1st – Thorin Ryan – Team ROC / Raleigh
2nd – Alex Martin – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – John Coller – Southern Maryland Ju Jitsu

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt
Absolute
1st – Ali Alasker – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd  - Michael Donaghy – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Evan Essig – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Daniel Nelson – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC / Sand Hills Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Connor Forman – Team Combat USA

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Alex Brown – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Gordy Gregg – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Brad Ryder – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Patrick Muegge – The Lab MMA
3rd – Mohamid Alasker – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brian Truong – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Michael Donaghy – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

White Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Jeff Matthews – Southern Maryland Ju Jitsu
2nd – John Coller  - Southern Maryland Ju Jitsu
3rd – Greg Anderson – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Chris Elliot – Southern Maryland Ju Jitsu
2nd – Eric Schneider – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Zachary Newton – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – Barry Hessefort – Norfolk Karate Academy
3rd – Evan Essig – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Cornelius Varone – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Jacob Green – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Blue Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Jimi Hoctor – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Dan Baldwin – Moreno BJJ
3rd – Edward Bendu – Foundry BJJ

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Galen Spielman – Balance / Pittsburgh
2nd – Michael Asmar – Team ROC/ Forged Fitness
3rd – Chad Metcalf – Pedro Sauer / LINXX

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Jay Speight – Team ROC / AAMAA
2nd – Jose Ordaz – Moreno BJJ
3rd – John Perry – Team ROC / AAMAA

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Manuel Collazo – Norfolk Karate Academy
3rd – Jonathan Lord – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Ernest Perry – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Zebedee Williams – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Timotha Menda – Pedro Sauer / Sterling

Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki / Yamasaki
2nd – Austin Essig – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Jacob Green – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Michael Keene – Gracie Humaita / Gracie NOVA

Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Ostap Manastryski – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Kris Moe – Pedro Sauer / LINXX

Purple Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Ostap Manastryski – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / LINXX
3rd – Scott Eckert – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Josh Presley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Kris Moe – Pedro Sauer / LINXX

Brown Belt
Absolute
1st – Gordon Emery – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jason Wingate – Team ROC / Raleigh

Brown Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Gordon Emery – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / Pittsburgh
3rd – Keith Parknow – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt

124.5 – 135.5
1st – Kate Osmond – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Anna White – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Becca Forsyth – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Lauren Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Barbara Sipe – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center
3rd – Kristy Wolterbeek – Pedro Sauer / Sterling

113.5 – 124.5
1st – Kristy Wolterbeek – Pedro Sauer / Sterlin
2nd – Candice Hooper – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

135.5 – 147
1st – Caitlin Massie – Pedro Sauer / LINXX
2nd – Lauren Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Barbara Sipe – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Training Center

30+ Gi Divisions
White Belt
135.5 – 162
1st – John O’Grady – Total Victory MMA
2nd – Kelly Wilmore – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

White Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Jeff Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kendall Hunter – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – John Coller – Southern Maryland Ju Jitsu

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Steven Luniewski – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Eric Schneider – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Richard Moore – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki / Yamasaki
2nd – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – William Calvani – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Blue Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – William Calvani – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Ethan Chandler – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Brian Maltby – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Chris Henderson – Total Victory MMA
2nd – John Perry – Team ROC / AAMAA

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brian Walton – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Matthew Panepinto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki / Yamasaki
2nd – John McCune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Pyne Bolo – Gustavo Machado / Top Game

Purple Belt
175.5 – 202
1st – Thorin Ryan – Team ROC / Raleigh
2nd – Alex Martin – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center