Submission Only Rochester


Congratulations to Hamar Hann! He had the fastest submission of day (16 seconds) and will receive free registration to Submission Only tournaments for 1 year.

No Gi Divisions
Men’s Advanced Absolute
1st – Leonard Kim – 10th Planet Jiu Jitso Seoul
2nd – Nicholas Tomaszewski – World Gym Rochester

Men’s Advanced 162 – 188.5
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Tom Van Der Horst – Bedroc Judo & MMA

Men’s Intermediate Absolute
1st – Haleem Syed – World Gym Rochester
2nd – Aaron Gal – Franco Behring
3rd – Max Misyura RGDA Canada / Kohbukhan SISU

Men’s Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Cody Stoffel – Peloton BJJ
2nd – Huan-Yu Chen – 10th Planet / Empire Academy
3rd – Corey Lauth

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Aaron Gal – Franco Behring
2nd – Kyle Malone – World Gym Rochester
3rd – Steve Borelli – World Gym Rochester

intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Haleem Syed – World Gym Rochester
2nd – Alex Seas – 10th Planet / Empire Academy
3rd – Max Misyura – RGDA Canada / Kohbukhan SISU

intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Hamar Hann – Trinity Training
2nd – Jasper Titus – 10th Planet / Empire Academy
3rd – Doug Lanphere – Alliance / Western New York MMA

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Travis Rivers – 10th Planet / Empire Academy
2nd – Stephen Knoyer – Peloton
3rd – Justin Fish – Buffalo BJJ

Intermediate 202 – 215
1st – Brad Mills – Crossfit 585 BJJ
2nd – Jeffrey Mott – Buffalo BJJ

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Jesse Plotner – Victory MMA
2nd – James Murray
3rd – Wancarlos Pabon-Sanchez

No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Michael Aviado – Franco Behring
2nd – Ryan Wight – Shogun
3rd – Milkias Kidane- Franco Behring

Beginner 122.5 – 149
1st – Michael Aviado – Franco Behring
2nd – Milkias Kidane – Franco Behring
3rd – Pourya Samari – 10th Planet / Empire Academy

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Evan Johnson – Rochester MMA
2nd – Bradd Quinn – Bedroc Judo & MMA
3rd – William Dorney – Bedroc Judo & MMA

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Ryan Wight – Shogun
2nd – Mike Argento – Bedroc Judo & MMA
3rd – Jorge Garaicoa – World Gym Rochester

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – David Gruszka – Alliance / Western New York MMA
2nd – Brandon Twamley – Bedroc Judo & MMA
3rd – Scott Matla – Trinity Training

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Steve Jackson – 10th Planet / Empire Academy
2nd – Jeremy Gates – 10th Planet / Empire Academy

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Andrey Ustinenkov – World Gym Rochester
2nd – Joshua Arnold – Premier Martial Arts Bedroc

Novice Absolute
1st – Andrew Widman – Peloton
2nd – Ryan McKendrick – Peloton
3rd – Thomas Wight – Shogun

Novice 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Tony Germano – World Gym Rochester
2nd – Alex Mitchell – Binghamtom MMA
3rd – James Everett – Kime Karate

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Justin Gizzarelli – Victory MMA
2nd – Josh Nysenbaum – Binghamton MMA

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Thomas Wight – Shogun
2nd – Jesse La Tray – PMA
3rd – Anthony Roberts – 10th Planet / Empire Academy

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Christopher Youmans – Binghamton MMA
2nd – Steven Flowers – Crossfit 585 BJJ

Novice 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Andrew Widman – Peloton
2nd – Andrew Kemp – Crossfit 585 BJJ

Novice 188.5 – 202
1st – Toren Reaves – Crossfit 585 BJJ
2nd – Brandon Fox – Free Style
3rd – Matt Phelps – Premier Martial Arts Bedroc

Novice 215 and up
1st – Ryan McKendrick – Peloton
2nd – Gregory Malanga – Fusion MMA

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced Absolute
1st – Libbie Corney – Peloton
2nd – Ashley Kennedy-Foster – 10th Planet / Empire Academy

Advanced 158 and up
1st – Libbie Corney – Peloton
2nd – Ashley Kennedy-Foster – 10th Planet / Empire Academy


30+ No Gi Divisions

Advanced 149 – 175.5
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Paul Burress – Trinity Training

30+ Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Doug Butters – Free Style
2nd – Rob Magnanti – Crossfit 585 BJJ

30+ Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Henry Favor – Trinity Training
2nd – Jason Rossi – Binghamton MMA

Men’s Gi Divisions
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Haleem Syed – World Gym Rochester
2nd – Steve Maniaocchi – Peloton
3rd – Nicholas Tomaszewski – World Gym Rochester

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Cody Stoffel – Peloton
2nd – Jason Roberts – Crossfit 585 BJJ

Blue Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Haleem Syed – World Gym Rochester
2nd – Max Misyura – RGDA Canada / Kohbukhan SISU
3rd – Aaron Gal – Franco Behring

Blue Belt – 175.5 – 202
1st – Hamar Hann – Trinity Training
2nd – Esteban Salinas – World Gym Rochester
3rd – Steve Manciocchi – Peloton BJJ

White Belt Absolute
1st – Ryan Wight – Shogun
2nd – Michael Aviado – Franco Behring
3rd – Andrey Ustinenkov – World Gym Rochester

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Michael Aviado – Franco Behring
2nd – Rob Magnanti – Crossfit 585 BJJ
3rd – Jake Davis – Peloton BJJ

White Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Milkias Kidane – Franco Behring
2nd – Kyle Malone – World Gym Rochester
3rd – Thomas Wight – Shogun

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Ryan Wight – Shogun
2nd – Jorge Garaicoa – World Gym Rochester

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – David Gruszka – Alliance / Western New York MMA
2nd – Andrew Widman – Peloton
3rd – Vladmir Tretyak – McGraw’s Martial Arts

White Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Brad Mills – Crossfit 585 BJJ
2nd – Andrey Ustinenkov – World Gym Rochester
3rd – Ryan McKendrick – Peloton

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt up to 124.5
1st – Kitty Teresi – Bedroc
2nd – Roya Sarwary – Franco Behring


Saturday, April 30, 2011
Willink Middle School
900 Publishers Parkway
Webster, NY 14580

Sub Only Rochester
FAQ
1. What are the weight classes?
Weight Classes
2. Are there really no time limits?
That’s right. None at all.
3. If I weigh in on Friday night, do I have to weigh in again on Saturday morning?
No. You only need to weigh in once. If you are weighing in on Saturday morning, please be on time. Weigh ins will end on time.
Have other questions? Check out the full FAQ or contact US Grappling.