Submission Only Rochester


Men’s No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Ed Abrasley – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Nakapan Phungephon – BETA Academy
3rd – Michael Winters – Elite Fitness and Martial Arts

Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Nakapan Phungephon – BETA Academy
2nd – CJ Murdock – Evolution MMA
3rd – John “Bagels” Telford – Team Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Advanced 188.6 – 215
1st – Michael Winters – Elite Fitness and Martial Arts
2nd – Doug Lanphere – Alliance / WNY MMA

Advanced 202.1 – 215, and 215 and up
1st – Ed Abrasley – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Michael Mucitelli – Balance / Tai Kai
3rd – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Frank Peters – New England United / Atomic BJJ
2nd – Jeremy Freeman – New England United / Atomic BJJ
3rd – Eric Koval

Intermediate 122.6 – 135, and 149.1 – 162
1st – Antonio Smith – Alliance / WNY MMA
2nd – Jonathan Reynolds
3rd – Jacob Hollloman – New England United / Atomic BJJ

Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jesse Sahli – Alliance / WNY MMA
2nd – Liam Anderson – Elite Fitness and Martial Arts
3rd – Rob Jamieson – Buffalo BJJ / Buffalo BJJ

Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Eric Koval
2nd – Jeremy Freeman – New England United / Atomic BJJ
3rd – Alvaro Diaz – BJJ Revolution / Synthesis BJJ

Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st – Frank Peters – New England United / Atomic BJJ
2nd – James McDonald

Beginner Absolute
1st – Thomas Barnes – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Zynon Putney – Victory MMA
3rd – Justin Stabley – Alliance / Nova BJJ

Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Justin Stabley – Alliance / Nova BJJ
2nd – Staven Nichols – BJJ Revolution / Synthesis BJJ

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Patrick Nguyen – Trinity
2nd – Robert Hickein – Buffalo BJJ / Buffalo BJJ

Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Kevin Moore – Brasa / Peloton
2nd – Jonathon Worden – 10th Planet / Ronin
3rd – Justin Ulrick

Beginner 162.1 – 175.5 and 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Andrew Vaccaro – Shogun Martial Arts
2nd – Kyle Romanowski – New England United / Atomic BJJ
3rd – Marcelo Ortiz – Shogun Martial Arts

Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – George Lumb – Elite Fitness and Martial Arts
2nd – Justin Gizzareli – Alliance / WNY MMA

Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Thomas Barnes – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Brandon Brown – New England United / Atomic BJJ
3rd – David Bogardus – Shogun Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Intermediate Absolute
1st – Samantha Kirkpatrick – BJJ Revolution / Synthesis BJJ
2nd – Veronica Gbur – Renzo Gracie / Bruno Tostes BJJ

Intermediate 158.1 and up
1st – Samantha Kirkpatrick – BJJ Revolution / Synthesis BJJ
2nd – Veronica Gbur – Renzo Gracie / Bruno Tostes BJJ

Beginner Absolute
1st – Melissa House – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Brittany Rehberg – Victory MMA
3rd – Ashley Hill – Alliance / WNY MMA

Beginner Up to 113.5 and 113.6 – 124.5
1st –Brittany Rehberg – Victory MMA
2nd – Ashley Hill – Alliance / WNY MMA

30+ No Gi Division Results
Intermediate Absolute
1st – Matthew Irland – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Tony Karpovich
3rd – Trevor Stroman – Mario Aiello Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 149.1 – 162 and 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Trevor Stroman – Mario Aiello Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Scott Morse
3rd – James Shin – Creighton Goshin Jutsu

Intermediate 202.1 – 215 and 215.1 and up
1st – Matthew Irland – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Tony Karpovich

Men’s Gi Division Results
Black Belt Absolute
1st – Nakapan Phungephon – BETA Academy
2nd – CJ Murdock – Evolution MMA
3rd – Matt Godden – Alliance / WNY MMA

Black Belt 162.1 – 175.5 and 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Nakapan Phungephon – BETA Academy
2nd – CJ Murdock – Evolution MMA

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Chris Roach – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Collin Schrader – BJJ Revolution / Synthesis BJJ

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Michael Mucitelli – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy
3rd – Max Ruderman – Bomb Squad / Ultimate Athletics

Purple Belt 135.6 – 149 and 149.1 – 162
1st – John “Bagels” Telford – Team Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Max Ruderman – Bomb Squad / Ultimate Athletics

Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5 and 188.6 – 202
1st – Andrew Widman – Brasa / Peloton
2nd – Esteban Salinas – BJJ Revolution / Synthesis BJJ

Purple Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Michael Mucitelli – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Shawn Chapa – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Ed Abrasley – Balance / Tai Kai
3rd – Matthew Irland – Balance / Tai Kai

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Antonio Smith – Alliance / WNY MMA
2nd – Jonathan Reynolds
3rd – Trevor Stroman – Mario Aiello Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 188.6 – 202 and 202.1 – 215
1st – Jeremy Freeman – New England United / Atomic BJJ
2nd – Eric Koval
3rd – Doug Lanphere – Alliance / WNY MMA

Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Michael Winters – Elite Fitness and Martial Arts
2nd – Jesse Sahli – Alliance / WNY MMA
3rd – Rob Jamieson – Buffalo BJJ / Buffalo BJJ

White Belt Absolute
1st – Cody Rossbach – Mario Aiello Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Garrett Jay – Ultimate Athletics / ITH
3rd – James Fisher – New England United / Atomic BJJ

White Belt 122.6 – 135.5 and 135.6 – 149
1st – Justin Stabley – Alliance / Nova BJJ
2nd – Robert Hicken – Buffalo BJJ / Buffalo BJJ

White Belt 149 – 162 and 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Michael Feocco – Mario Aiello Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Gabriel Gerby – Creighton Goshin Jutsu
3rd – Kevin Moore – Brasa / Peloton

White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Garrett Jay – Ultimate Athletics / ITH
2nd – Kyle Romanowski – New England United / Atomic BJJ
3rd – Matthew McConnel – Mario Aiello Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi Division Results
White Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Melissa House – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Tamara Francois – Bedroc MMA
3rd – Samantha Kirkpatrick – BJJ Revolution / Synthesis BJJ

30+ Gi Division Results
Blue Belt 162.1 –175.5
1st – James Jordan – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Brian McClellan – Brasa / Peloton

White Belt 175.6 – 188.5 and 188.6 – 202
1st – Dylan Briggs – New England United / Atomic BJJ
2nd – Jereme Stowell – Mario Aiello Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 188.5 – 202 and 202.1 – 215
1st – Alvaro Diaz – BJJ Revolution / Synthesis BJJ
2nd – Thomas Barnes – Balance / Tai Kai
3rd – George Lumb – Elite Fitness and Martial Arts

White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Codey Rossbach – Mario Aiello Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Brandon Brown – New England United / Atomic BJJ
3rd – Larry Clevenger – BJJ Revolution / Synthesis BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Beginner/Intermediate 113 lbs
1st – Jonathan Phillips – Phillips
2nd – Brittany Rehberg – Victory MMA

All Skills 149 – 157 lbs
1st – Nate Ehle – Brasa / Peloton
2nd – Matthew Phillips – Phillips

Beginner 86 – 97 lbs
1st – Jaiden Jurgensen – Shogun Martial Arts / NOVA
2nd – Damiana Racciatti – Balance / Tai Kai

Beginner/Intermediate 55 – 68 lbs – Age 8
1st – Antonio Vero – Bedroc MMA
2nd – Naiture Saffold – Balance / Tai Kai

Beginner/Intermediate 63-73 Ages 8-12
1st – Joshua Oechsle – Shogun Martial Arts
2nd – Andrew Kiedrowski – Shogun Martial Arts

Beginner 40-44 lbs
1st – Austin Herrera – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Ty Demoya – Balance / Tai Kai
3rd – Carter Rowley – Balance / Tai Kai

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Beginner/Intermediate 55 – 68 lbs – Age 8 – 11
1st – Andrew Kiedrowski – Shogun Martial Arts
2nd – Antonio Vera – Bedroc MMA
3rd – Naiture Saffold – Balance / Tai Kai

Beginner/Intermediate 73 – 81 lbs
1st – William Burnell – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Joshua Oechsle – Shogun Martial Arts

Beginner 86 – 97 lbs
1st – Jaiden Jurgensen – Shogun Martial Arts / NOVA
2nd – Damiana Racciatti – Balance / Tai Kai

Beginner 165 and up
1st – Zachary Gross – New England United / Atomic BJJ
2nd – Jon Lavarnway – Mario Aiello Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 40 – 44
1st – Austin Herrera – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Carter Rowley – Balance / Tai Kai


Saturday, May 17, 2014

Willink Middle School
900 Publishers Pkwy
Webster, NY 14580

Rochester May 2014 poster

Adult Team Points
1st – Balance
2nd – New England United
3rd – Alliance

Adult School Points
1st – Tai Kai
2nd – Atomic BJJ
3rd – WNY MMA

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Balance
2nd – Shogun Martial Arts
3rd – Bedroc MMA
3rd – Phillips

Juvenile School Points
1st – Tai Kai
2nd – Shogun Martial Arts
3rd – Bedroc MMA
3rd – Phillips