US Grappling Rochester


 

Men’s No Gi Division Results

Beginner Absolute
1st – Schuyler Whitney – 585 BJJ
2nd – Robert Gonzalez – Peloton BJJ
3rd – Jay Komsa – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester

Beginner up to 135.5
1st – Ben Davila – Shogun Martial Arts
2nd – Mike Hopko – Power of One
3rd – Cory Smith – Shogun Martial Arts

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Aundray David – Cornwall MMA
2nd – Khiem Khue – Trinity Training
3rd – Steven Weiler – Shatterproof / Tri-Town Fitness

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Nick Reyes – Power of One
2nd – Anthony Tanzini – Power of One
3rd – Matt Sellwood – Peloton

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Schuyler Whitney – 585 BJJ
2nd – Robert Aylward – Power of One
3rd – Kyle Hilfiker – 10th Planet / Empire

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Brian Lelli – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Matt Reyes – Power of One
3rd – Brandon Twomley – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Michael LaDuca – 10th Planet / Empire
2nd – Marc Calvin – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
3rd – Robert Gonzalez – Peloton BJJ

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Jay Komsa – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester
2nd – William Hatch III – Titletown Fight Club
3rd – John Moger – Power of One

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Mike Deb – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Jeffrey Gray – Peloton
3rd – Adam Smith – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Mike LaDuke – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Craig Young – Buffalo BJJ
3rd – Gray Hendershot – 585 BJJ

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Cody Carpenter – Titletown Fight Club
2nd – Kevin Macdougall – Balance / Tai Kai
3rd – Doug Butters – Power of One

Intermediate 135.5 – 162
1st – Jacob Bohn – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Mark Banker – Peloton BJJ
3rd – Willis Anderson – Invicta

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Zachary Maneri – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Andrew Widman – Peloton
3rd – Donald Patti – Balance / Tai Kai

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Mike LaDuke – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Doug Lanphere – Alliance / WNYMMA

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Nicholas Newcomb – A&I
2nd – Toren Reaves – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
3rd – Sean Frens – Trinity Training

Advanced Absolute
1st – Collin Schrader – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester
2nd – Haleem Syed – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester
3rd – David Lamagna – 585 BJJ

Advanced 149 – 175.5
1st – David Lamagna – 585 BJJ
2nd – Haleem Syed – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester

Advanced 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Collin Schrader – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester
2nd – Onino Viengkham – Power of One
3rd – Christopher Stokstad – Power of One

Advanced 188.5 – 215
1st – John Carver – Titletown Fight Club
2nd – Gabriel Gerby – Creighton Goshin Jitsu

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Beginner up to 124.5
1st – Sabrina Teresi – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Rachael Gardner – Team Matrix / Premier Martial Arts

Beginner 124.5 – 147
1st – Katie Ford – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Brigette Goodfriend – Trinity Training
3rd – Samantha Kirkpatrick – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA

Beginner 158 and up
1st – Tammy Galley – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Sheila Frank – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA

Advanced Absolute
1st – Libbie Corney – Peloton
2nd – Kitty Teresi – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA

30+ No Gi Division Results
Beginner Absolute
1st – Paul Bearce, Sr. – Trinity Training
2nd – Neal Lapage – Tai Kai Oswego

Beginner 188.5 – 215
1st – Paul Bearce, Sr.
2nd – Izmir Softic – MMA Academy of Rochester
3rd – Rich Gardner – UMAC

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Henry Favor – Trinity Training
2nd – Doug Butters – Power of One

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Kevin Macdougall – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Doug Butters – Power of One

Intermediate 162 – 188.5
1st – Esteban Salinas – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester
2nd – Cory Berardi – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
3rd – Steve Ward – Balance / Tai Kai

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Henry Favor – Trinity Training
2nd – Nicholas Newcomb – A & I

Advanced Absolute
1st – Nicholas Tomaszewski – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester
2nd – Onino Viengkham – Power of One
3rd – Gabriel Gerby – Creighton Goshin Jutsu

Advanced 175.5 – 202
1st – Onino Viengkham – Power of One
2nd – Gabriel Gerby – Creighton Goshin Jutsu

Men’s Gi Division Results

White Belt Absolute
1st – Alex Design – Alliance / Saratoga
2nd – Craig Young – Buffalo BJJ
3rd – Sean Frens – Trinity Training

White Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Patrick McConnell – Bombsquad
2nd – Jimmy Smith – UA
3rd – Alex Design – Alliance / Saratoga

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Matthew Sellwood – Peloton
2nd – Donald Walton – Alliance / NDAKINA
3rd – John Astles – Balance / Tai Kai

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Craig Young – Buffalo BJJ
2nd – Schuyler Whitney – 585 BJJ
3rd – Cory Berardi – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Daryl Stevenson – Trinity Training
2nd – Brian McClellan – Peloton BJJ

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Nicholas Newcomb – A & I
2nd – Robert Gonzalez – Peloton BJJ
3rd – Sean Frens – Trinity Training

White Belt 202 – and up
1st – Jay Komsa – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester
2nd – Jeffrey Gray – Peloton
3rd – Albert Capogrossi – UA

Blue Belt 122.5 – 162
1st – Willis Anderson – Invicta
2nd – Kevin Macdougall – Balance / Tai Kai

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Daniel Donahue – Alliance / WNYMMA
2nd – Andrew Widman – Peloton
3rd – Nick Tomaszewski – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Gray Hendershot – 585 BJJ
2nd – Jordan Berry – Balance / Jiu Jitsu Nation
3rd – Mark Banker – Peloton BJJ

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Daniel Donahue – Alliance / WNYMMA
2nd – Donald Patti – Balance / Tai Kai
3rd – Augie Longo – Peloton

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christopher Stokstad – Power of One
2nd – Doug Lanphere – Alliance / WNYMMA

Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Toren Reaves – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Steven Manciocchi – Peloton BJJ
3rd – Stephen Knoyer – Peloton

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Haleem Syed – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester
2nd – Bryan Rowlands – 585 BJJ

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Collin Schrader – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester
2nd – David Lamagna – 585 BJJ

Women’s Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Katie Ford – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Hang Nguyen – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA

White Belt 124.5 – 147
1st – Katie Ford – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Hang Nguyen – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA

30+ Gi Division Results

White Belt Absolute
1st – Paul Bearce, Sr. – Trinity Training
2nd – Marc Calvin – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
3rd – Henry Favor – Trinity Training

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Cory Berardi – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Rob Morton – UA Gym

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Nicholas Newcomb – A & I
2nd – Henry Favor – Trinity Training
3rd – Paul Bearce, Sr. – Trinity Training

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Nick Tomaszewski – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester
2nd – Esteban Salinas – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester
3rd – Andrew Ustinenkov – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester

Blue Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Esteban Salinas – BJJ Revolution / World Gym Rochester
2nd – Steve Ward – Balance / Tai Kai

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
63 – 71 lbs
1st – Joey Mondo – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Jonathan Carr – Dojo 1
3rd – Colby Hladun – Dojo 1

85 – 88 lbs
1st – Wyatt Smith – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Marshall Bruggeman – Titletown Fight Club
3rd – Logan Martin – UA Gym

97 lbs
1st – Corey Grosz – Team Matrix / PMA
2nd – Griffin Seymour – Dojo 1

104 – 106 lbs
1st – Sabrina Teresi – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – John Baker – 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu

112 – 118 lbs
1st – Daniel Hatch – Titletown Fight Club
2nd – Aden Seeley – 10th Planet / Empire

120 – 130 lbs
1st – Isiah Jackson – Team Matrix / PMA
2nd – Ashley Washburn – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
3rd – Josiah Hatch – Titletown Fight Club

141 – 147 lbs
1st – Bailey Sherbourne – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Ryan Buck – Balance / Tai Kai
3rd – Spencer Hladun – Dojo 1

144 – 159 lbs
1st – Patrick Nguyen – Trinity Training
2nd – Conner Gibbons – Jiu Jitsu Nation
3rd – Jack Bayer – 10th Planet / Empire Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Results
49 – 57 lbs
1st – Jonah Geller – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Dylan Healy – Balance / Tai Kai
3rd – Jason Schmeizer – Peloton

63 – 71 lbs
1st – Joey Mondo – Team Matrix / Bedroc MMA
2nd – Jonathan Carr – Dojo 1
3rd – Colby Hladun – Dojo 1

86 – 97 lbs
1st – Logan Martin – UA Gym
2nd – Griffin Seymour – Dojo 1

92 – 97 lbs
1st – Dominic Ferranti – Peloton
2nd – Devon Vandusen – Balance / Tai Kai

97 – 112 lbs
1st – Cory Giunta – Bushido Kai
2nd – Devon Vandusen – Balance / Tai Kai

141 – 147 lbs
1st – Bailey Sherbourne – Balance / Tai Kai
2nd – Ryan Buck – Balance / Tai Kai
3rd – Spencer Hladun – Dojo 1

136 – 159 lbs
1st – Nicholas Bilyk – Peloton
2nd – Conner Gibbons – Jiu Jitsu Nation
3rd – Tristan Kisloski – UA


Saturday, April 28, 2012

Willink Middle School
900 Publishers Pkwy
Webster, NY 14580

Adult Team Points
1st – Team Matrix
2nd – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Peloton
3rd – Power of One

Adult School Points
1st – Bedroc MMA
2nd – World Gym Rochester
3rd – Peloton
3rd – Power of One

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Team Matrix
2nd – Balance
3rd – Dojo 1

Juvenile School Points
1st – Tai Kai
2nd – Bedroc MMA
3rd – Dojo 1