Richmond


Looking for Submission Only Richmond on Saturday, August 6, 2011?

 

Men’s Advanced No Gi Divisions
Advanced Absolute
1st – Nick Caggia – Endgame Combat Sports
2nd – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Ostap Manastyrski – Fifty/50

Advanced 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Son Duong – Fifty/50
2nd – Scot Meissner – Total Victory / Club Feijao
3rd – Josh Peters – Maryland BJJ

Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – Kenny Savercool – Fifty/50
2nd – Ostap Manastryski – Fifty/50
3rd – Scott Eckert – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Seph Smith – Fifty/50
2nd – Kris Moe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Aaron Barr – Gustavo Machado / Top Game

162 – 188.5
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kenneth Gaudreau – MMA Institute Winchester
3rd – Allan Michael – MMA Institute Winchester

215 and up
1st – Nick Caggia – Endgame Combat Sports
2nd – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Brian Weimerskirch – Fifty/50
3rd – Brian Truong – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Shih-Chin Hsu – Central PA Mixed Martial Arts
2nd – Sterling Dise – Odyssey

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Joe Burns – Ground Control
3rd – Geoff Head – Total Victory / Club Feijao

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Yonsoo Kim – JMU Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Danny Bryant – Dizzity
3rd – Michael Wheeler – Gustavo Machado / Top Game

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Brian Truong – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Nick Legato – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Justin Doerflein – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Adan Valcourt – JMU Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Brian Weimerskirch – Fifty/50

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – Ryan Nugent – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Jonathan Kodadek – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Chad Harrelson – Team ROC / 134

Men’s No Gi Beginner
Absolute
1st – Zebedee Williams – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Andre Babeu – Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Mark Campbell – Norfolk Karate Academy

Beginner 122.5 – 125.5
1st – Victor Thai – Gustavo Machado / Top Game
2nd – Anthony Swenson – Leo Dalla

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Jaan Hasan – Fifty/50
2nd – Keith Hart – JMU Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Matthew Cantarano – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Jerry Taylor, Jr. – MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Matthew Murphy – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Jason Newing – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Ravon Dixon – MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Errigardo Garcia – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd – Dusty Hillyard – MMA Institute Winchester

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Darin Guries – Fifty/50
2nd – Mark Campbell – Norfolk Karate Academy
3rd – Robby Cooper – Central PA Mixed Martial Arts

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Frank Concolino – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Andrew Babeu – Dave Trader
3rd – Joshua Maraugha – Ground Control

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Zebedee Williams – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Zander Lutz – Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Novice
Absolute
1st – Kevin Samara – Lucchetti Gracie Garage
2nd – Ulises Lopez – Team ROC / Fayetteville
3rd – Jefffery Baldwin – Team ROC / 134

Novice up to 122.5
1st – Kris Rios – Gustavo Machado
2nd – James Church
3rd – John Cevora – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk

Novice 122.5 – 149
1st – James Boatwright – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Damian Gilbert – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Harrison Dunnavant – Dunnavant Brothers Freestyle Fighting

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Kevin Samara – Lucchetti Gracie Garage
2nd – Timothy Wilson – JMU Jiu Jitsu

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Seth Dunnavant – Dunnavant Brothers Freestyle Fighting
2nd – Lance Patel – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Novice 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Lee Porter – MMA Institute / Winchester
2nd – Christopher Long – Team ROC – 134

Novice 188.5 – 215
1st- Ulises Lopez – Team ROC / Fayetteville
2nd – Jeffery Baldwin – Team ROC / 134
3rd – Nick Anderson

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced Absolute
1st – Lauren Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Michelle Welti – Dave Trader
3rd – Lisa Damico – Yamasaki

Women’s No Gi Beginner
Absolute
1st -Leah Buckley – Fifty/50
2nd – Savannah Weatherford – Yamasaki / YTC

Beginner 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Leah Buckley – Fifty/50
2nd – Savannah Weatherford – Yamasaki / YTC
3rd – Kristy Wolterbeek – Pedro Sauer

30+ No Gi Divisions
Advanced Absolute
1st – Nick Caggia – Endgame Combat Sports
2nd – Allen Michael – MMA Institute  Winchester

30+ Intermediate No Gi
Absolute
1st – Chad Harrelson – Team ROC / 134
2nd – Ramon Colmenero – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st  – Chad Harrelson – Team ROC / 134
2nd – Ron Nunemaker – Gold Medal Grappling
3rd – Terry Porter – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

30+ Beginner No Gi
Absolute
1st – Steven Smith – Ground Control
2nd – Marvin Johnson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jerry Taylor – MMA Institute Winchester

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Jerry Taylor – MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Eddie Swoope – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Christopher Long – Team ROC / 134
2nd – Scott Meadows – MMA Institute Winchester
3rd – Marvin Johnson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner 188.5 – 215
1st – Steven Smith – Ground Control
2nd – Jeffery Baldwin – Team ROC / 134
3rd – Xander Lutz – Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts

Men’s Brown Belt Divisions
135.5 – 149
1st – Daniel Keane – Maryland BJJ
2nd – Keith Parknow – Yamasaki / YTC

149 – 175.5
1st – Seph Smith – Fifty/50
2nd – Gordon Emery – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Daniel Ivy – Total Victory / Club Feijao

Men’s Purple Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – William Shannon – MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Firas Barzinji – Tony Passos
3rd – Ivan Ryzhkov – Leo Dalla

Purple Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Scott Meissner – Total Victory / Club Feijao
2nd – Josh Peters – Maryland BJJ

Purple Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Kenny Savercool – Fifty/50
2nd – Ostap Manastyrski – Fifty/50
3rd – Randall Jones – Tony Passos

Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Randy Hart – Total Victory / Club Feijao
2nd – Michale McGrath – Total Victory / Club Fejiao
3rd – Aaron Barr – Gustavo Machado / Top Game

Purple Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Nick Waters – Total Victory / Club Feijao
2nd – Ivan Ryzhkov – Leo Dalla

Purple Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – William Shannon – MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Firas Barzinji – Tony Passos
3rd – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Curtis Schaeffer – Yamasaki
2nd – Kris Moe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Chino Rivera – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Blue Belt up to 122.5
1st – Shih-Chin Hsu – Central PA MMA
2nd – Son Duong – Fifty/50

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Tareq Radi – Tony Passos
2nd – Edward Bendu – Capital Punishment
3rd – Scott Eckert – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Yoonsoo Kim – JMU Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ted Clark – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Kris Moe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – David Hubbard – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Tony Boughton – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
3rd – Kenneth Gaudreau – MMA Institute Winchester

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Joshua Macin – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Ismael Garcia – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Curtis Schaeffer – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Ryan Nugent – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Men’s White Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Joshua Wehrmann – Dave Trader
2nd – Zebedee Williams – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Brian Truong – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

White Belt up to 122.5
1st – Kris Rios – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Justin Wean – Ground Control
3rd – John Cevora – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Victor Thai – Gustavo Machado / Top Game
2nd – Richie Soares – Leo Dalla

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st –  Keith Hart – JMU Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jaan Hasan – Fifty/50
3rd – James Boatright – Yamasaki / YTC

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Troy Lahr – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Ben Banbury – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Anthony Garavalia – KOA Team / Stafford BJJ

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Ravon Dixon – MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Dustin Hillyard – MMA Institute Winchester
3rd – Mike Ricketts – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Darin Guries – Fifty/50
2nd – Brian Weimerskirch – Fifty/50
3rd – Eddie Smith – KOA Team / Stafford BJJ

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Andrew Babeu – Dave Trader
2nd – Frank Concolino – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Jacob Just – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Zebedee Williams – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Daniel Canty – Yamasaki / YTC
3rd – Xander Lutz – Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts

215 and up
1st – Josh Wehrmann – Dave Trader
2nd – Jacob Green  – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Evan Essig – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s Gi Divisions
Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Shannon Scott – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Michelle Welti – Dave Trader

Blue Belt 147 – 158
1st  – Lauren Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Michelle Welti – Dave Trader
3rd – Rebecca Long – Total Victory / Club Feijao

Women’s White Belt
Up to 124.5
1st – Kristy Wolterbeek – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Rebecca Forsyth – Yamasaki / YTC
3rd – Leanne Tagle – Yamasaki / Rockville

124.5 – 147
1st – Leah Buckley – Fifty/50
2nd – Chanel Mizani – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Barbara Sipe – Yamasaki / YTC

30+ Gi Divisions
Purple Belt
202 – 215
1st – Danny Yakel – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Barney Ring – Total Victory / Club Feijao

30+ Blue Belt Divisions
Absolute
1st – Donny Funkhouser – MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Nicholas Lewis – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid
3rd – Jeff Mueller – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

30+ Blue Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Nicholas Lewis – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid
2nd – Jeff Mueller – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Kristopher Blair – Yamasaki / Rockville

30+ Blue Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Donny Funkhouser – MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – John McCune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Michael Allen – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy

30+ White Belt
Absolute
1st – Matthew Panepinto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Michael Flanagan – MMA Institute Winchester
3rd – Xander Lutz – Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts

30+ White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Troy Lahr – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Jerry Taylor – MMA Institute Winchester
3rd – John O’Grady – Total Victory / Club Feijao

30+ White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Panepinto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Eddie Smith – KOA Team / Stafford BJJ
3rd – Desmond Gardner – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy

30+ White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Steven Smith – Ground Control
2nd – Terry Porter – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Chuck Ellis – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

30+ White Belt 215 and up
1st – Michael Flanagan – MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Steven Caruso – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
Advanced 62-71
1st – Tito Nunez – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki / YTC

Advanced 78-91
1st – Rebecca Forsyth – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Samson Sausser – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk

Advanced 130 – 135
1st – Justin White – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Steffiun Stanley – 8 Corners

Advanced 185 and up
1st – Andrew Babeu – Dave Trader
2nd – LJ Hand – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 62-88 lbs
1st – Trey Anderson – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Jael Winsett – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Kyle Pico – Yamasaki / Rockville

Intermediate 115 – 121
1st – Kris Rios – Gustavo Machado
2nd – John Cevora – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Dylon Martin – Total Victory / Club Feijao

Intermediate 132 – 135
1st – Savannah Weatherford – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Anthony Swenson – Leo Dalla

Beginner up to 60 lbs
1st – Mason Day – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Max Bruno – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Nicholas Ta – Pedro Sauer / Total Self Defense

Beginner 70-73
1st – Cade Brewer – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Johnnie Day – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach

Beginner 88-101
1st – Cinnamon Swenson – Leo Dalla
2nd – Alex Oates – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid
3rd – Kirk Hunter – Mohamad’s

Beginner 135 – 156
1st – Kevin Polzin – The Lab MMA
2nd – Austin Gentry – Team ROC / 134
3rd – Nik Thers – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Juvenile Gi Divisions
Advanced 62-71
1st – Brandon Parknow – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Tito Nunez – Yamasaki / Rockville

Advanced 78-91
1st – Rebecca Forsyth – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Samson Sausser – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk

Advanced 130 – 133
1st – Thomas Mullen – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Steffiun Stanley – 8 Corners

Advanced 185 and up
1st – Andrew Babeu – Dave Trader
2nd – LJ Hand – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate up to 53 lbs
1st – Aaliyah Powers – Yamasaki / YTC
2nd – Nicholas Ta – Pedro Sauer / Total Self Defense

Intermediate 67-74
1st – Trey Anderson – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Kyle Pico – Yamasaki / Rockville

Intermediate 86-101
1st – Jael Winsett – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Alex Oates – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid
3rd – Justice Motley – Yamasaki / YTC

Intermediate 115 – 121
1st – Kris Rios – Gustavo Machado
2nd – John Cevora – Gustavo Machado / Norfolk
3rd – Jaxon Dick – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Intermediate 133 – 153
1st – Jack Somers – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Savannah Weatherford – Yamasaki / YTC
3rd – Anthony Swenson – Leo Dalla

Beginner up to 60 lbs
1st – Mason Day – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Max Bruno – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Beginner 70-73
1st – Johnnie Day – Gustavo Machado / Virginia Beach
2nd – Cade Brewer – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Beginner 84-88
1st – Mikee Pou – Leo Dalla
2nd – Cinnamon Swenson – Leo Dalla


Saturday, March 5, 2011
Patrick Henry High School
12449 West Patrick Henry Road
Ashland, VA 23005

Adult Team Points
1st – BJJ Revolution Team
2nd – Fifty/50
3rd – MMA Institute

Adult School Points
1st – Fifty/50
2nd – MMA Institute Winchester
3rd – Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Gustavo Machado
3rd – Pedro Sauer

Juvenile School Points
1st – Yamasaki Training Center
2nd – Gustavo Machado HQ
3rd – Yamasaki Rockville