US Grappling Richmond


 

 


Congratulations to our division winners! The results are as follows:

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Wilfredo Merino – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
2nd – Brian Nielson – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Wyatt Anderson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Steven Parsons – Evolution / United Front

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Robbie Catrell – Independent
2nd – Matthew Crockett – Fifty/50
3rd – Kelly Quinn – Beta Academy

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / Ascend Institute
3rd – Tyler Murphy – Team Murphy

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Isaac Rehner – Beta Academy
2nd – Andrew Stewart – Team OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
3rd – Phil Mento – Tac Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 188.6 – 202
1st – Ryan Lafree – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Christian Merino – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Buddy Barre – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 202.1 – 215
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Easton Scarborough – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 215.1 and up
1st – Garrett Fosdyck – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Wilfredo Merino – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Corey Phelps – Beta Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – David Marble – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
2nd – Matthew Crawford – Fairfax BJJ
3rd – Cory Phillips – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Ramon Neyra – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
2nd – Austin Hall – Independent
3rd – Adam Wampler – Independent

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Christopher Dean – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Wesley Littleton – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
3rd – Garrett Maged – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Casey Hope – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Cody Collins – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Paul Moon – Big Brothers / Dominion BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Will Lambdin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jim Arnold – Beta Academy
3rd – Samuel Kilmer – Fifty/50

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Robert Trent – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Nate Marsh – Kaizen MMA
3rd – Christopher Jimmons – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – David Gladfelter – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Bill Gorman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Amirsaam Ghaemi – Kaizen MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Chris Gaskill – Fifty/50
2nd – Charlie Millea – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
3rd – Cory Phillips – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – James Wilkins – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness
2nd – Parker Hogan – Killer Bee
3rd – Dimitri Chung – Queirolo BJJ / UFC Gym

Men’s No Gi Beginner up to 149
1st – Wayne Jenkins Jr – RVA MMA
2nd – Devin Antoncich – Beta Academy
3rd – John Dooney – Yamasaki / Loudon BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Zak Draego – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Harrisburg
2nd – Walter Wiley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Javier Macias – Renzo Gracie / EvolveALL

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Devin Fultz – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Jack Murphy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – George Cooke – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – James Wilkins – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness
2nd – Dimitri Chung – Queirolo BJJ / UFC Gym
3rd – Taylor Loht – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Isaac Garrett – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Hanszell Mortley – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Brendan Mcgrath – Fairfax BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 202.1 – 215
1st – Joe Siegel – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Aaron Moyers – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Scott Moses – Big Brothers / Dominion BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Ron Anderson – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jeremiah Smith – Team OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
3rd – Kurt Arthur – RMNU / ECBJJ

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Justin Hawley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Navid Javid – Queirolo BJJ / UFC Gym
3rd – Dylan Martin – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.6 – 162
1st – Burt Udler – David Jacobs / The Rock BJJ
2nd – Jeffery Peters – Relson Gracie / The Basics

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Kyle Rustick – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
2nd – Navid Javid – Queirolo BJJ / UFC Gym
3rd – Andres Lopez – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

Men’s No Gi Novice 215.1 and up
1st – Justin Hawley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Dylan Mcgrath – Zenith / Elevate MMA

30+ Men’s No Gi Division Results
30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Vinny Esposito – Jiu Jitsu For the People / Sheriten BJJ
2nd – Jeffrey Standfield – Beta Academy
3rd – Nicholas Walters – Luis Palhares / Walters BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 175.5
1st – NJ Campbell – Balance / Hellfish BJJ
2nd – Alexey Ishakov – Mike Moses Competition Team / Evolve Academy
3rd – Christopher Hewitt – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Nicholas Walters – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Jason Cumiford – BJJ Revolution / NOVA MMA
3rd – Matthew Burdick – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

30+ No Gi Advanced 215.1 and up
1st – Tim Carpenter – Balance / Hellfish BJJ
2nd – Vinny Esposito – Jiu Jitsu For the People / Sheriten BJJ
3rd – Jeffrey Standfield – Beta Academy

30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Olander Washington – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Abe Mikell – BJJ Revolution / CHarlottesville BJJ
3rd – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

30+ No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Adam Dulgher – Evolution / RVA MMA
2nd – Will Taylor – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

30+ No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Eric Ash – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – John Yun – Fairfax BJJ

30+ No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – Abe Mikell – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Alexander Austin – Team OCBJJ / Silverback Academy

30+ No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Robert Brown – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
2nd – Jonathan Ball – Big Brothers / The Lab

30+ No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 162
1st – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Thomas Carlson – Big Brothers / KOA Team

30+ No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Brian Schmidt
2nd – Keo Lyons – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Jason Olney – David Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ

30+ No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Seungyeon Lee – Fabio Santos / FFC MMA
2nd – Harry Melgares – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat

30+ No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Caleb Spence – Charlottesville BJJ / Annese Martial Arts
2nd – Jonathan Ball – Big Brothers / The Lab
3rd – Bradley Webb – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ No Gi Beginner 202.1 – 215
1st – Robert Brown – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
2nd – Thomas Coleman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Connor Tobin – Charlottesville BJJ / Annese Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Josh Wagner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jose Illa – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Alex Nguyen – Standard BJJ
2nd – Chelsea Mccoy – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – Morgan Menzies – Level Up

Women’s No Gi Advanced 124.6 – 158
1st – Alex Nguyen – Standard BJJ
2nd – Chelsea Mccoy – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – Morgan Menzies – Level Up

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Laree Callihan – BJJ Revolution / Nova MMA
2nd – Aaliyah Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Maggie Mcdowell – Lucas Lepri / AMAA

Women’s No Gi Intermediate up to 124.5
1st – Tinah Chang – David Jacobs / The Rock BJJ
2nd – Alanah Inquig – Fifty/50
3rd – Jenna Head – Valhalla

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Maggie Mcdowell – Lucas Lepri / AMAA
2nd – Aaliyah Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 147
1st – Michelle Temel – Alliance / Abingdon BJJ
2nd – Nicky Rushin – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Kileigh Pailen – Clinch Academy
2nd – Carolina Caceci – Team OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
3rd – Virginia Brewer – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner up to 113.5
1st – Sam Moore – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness
2nd – Kathryn Kirchoff – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Virginia Brewer – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Nyla Harris – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness
2nd – Amaya Harris – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness
3rd – Lilly Straka – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Chloe Tomlinson – Big Brothers / The Lab
2nd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Brook Arnold – Independent

Women’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 147
1st – Amber Epps – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Kari Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Nicole Chakeris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 147.1 – 158
1st – Roxana Trujillo – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Kara Stine – Premier

Women’s No Gi Beginner 158.1 and up
1st – Kileigh Pailen – Clinch Academy
2nd – Caroline Caceci – Team OCBJJ / Silverback Academy

Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Greg Walker – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
2nd – Tim Carpenter – Balance / Hellfish BJJ
3rd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Black Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Brad Court – Tac Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Daniel Keane – Alliance / Abingdon BJJ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Daniel Ivy – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – NJ Campbell – Balance / Hellfish
3rd – Nicholas Walters – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 188.6 and up
1st – Tim Carpenter – Balance / Hellfish BJJ
2nd – Grafton Skaags – Big Brothers / KOA Team
3rd – Adam Jetton – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Wilfredo Merino – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
2nd – Deandre Corbe – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Anthony Elbert – David Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Deandre Corbe – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – David Clopton – Helio Soneca / Team Oxendine

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Anthony Elbert – David Jacobs / Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Kelly Quinn – Beta Academy
3rd – Mike Mcgrath – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Phil Mento – Tac Team BJJ / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / Ascend Institute
3rd – Chris Dinofa – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Wilfredo Merino – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
2nd – Kenny Savercool – Checkmat / Fifty/50

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Jeremy Angione – Pedro Sauer / Renaissance Academy
2nd – Travis Depriest – Dave Jacobs
3rd – James Hogaboom – Royce Gracie / TJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Travis Depriest – Dave Jacobs
2nd – David Benavidez – Beta Academy
3rd – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Robbie Catrell – Independent
2nd – Christopher Hewitt – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – James Hogaboom – Royce Gracie / TJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Leonardo Ceccato – Abmar Barbosa BJJ
2nd – Travis Outten – Beta Academy
3rd – Donald Tubbs – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Easton Scarborough – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Austin Snyder – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Corey Phelps – Beta Academy
3rd – Jeffrey Standfield – Beta Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Kevin Satterfield – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Dylan Martin – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – Shayaan Khokhar – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Ramon Neyra – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
2nd – David Miles – RMNU / ECBJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Dylan Martin – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Christopher Dean – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Jordan Briones – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Men’s Gi Blue Bet 149.1 – 162
1st – Cody Collins – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Matthew Crockett – Fifty/50 / HQ
3rd – Kondwani Khonje – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – David Nadolski – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jim Arnold – Beta Academy
3rd – Richard Moore – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Robert Trent – Freedom Federation BJJ / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Shayaan Khokhar – Zenith / Elevate MMA
3rd – Brandon Jackson – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Bill Gorman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brian Shin – Ascend Institute

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Garrett Fosdyck – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Charles Mcfeaters – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Kevin Satterfield – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Matthew Crawford – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Walter Wiley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Jeremiah Smith – Team OCBJJ / Silverback Academy

Men’s Gi White Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Coyote Hogge – Evolution / RVA MMA
2nd – Hananiah Young – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Garrett Maged – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
2nd – Wesley Littleton – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
3rd – John Dooney – Yamasaki / Loudon BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – David Marble – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Walter Wiley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – John Seidita – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Samuel Kilmer – Fifty/50
2nd – Ryan Baker – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – James Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Christopher Jimmons – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Andres Lopez – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Taylor Loht – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Buddy Barre – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Hanszell Mortley – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Isaac Garrett – Big Brothers / KOA Team

Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Justin Hawley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jake Krizmanich – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Aaron Moyers – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Matthew Crawford – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Charlie Millea – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
3rd – Bo Butcher – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat

30+ Men’s Gi Division Results
30+ Men’s Gi Brown Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Acie Bryan – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Vinny Esposito – Jiu Jitsu For the People / Sheriten BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Noel Strain – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Neal Ritchie – Zenith / Elevate MMA
3rd – Alexey Ishakov – Mike Moses Competition Team / Evolve Academy

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Neal Ritchie – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Alexey Ishakov – Mike Moses Competition Team / Evolve Academy
3rd – Ryan Sebastian – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Jay Jones – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
2nd – Noel Strain – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Absolute
1st – Charles Kim – Team OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
2nd – Sean Miller – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Chris Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Sean Miller – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – TJ Shah – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – David Sanders – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Adam Dulgher – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
3rd – Chris Payne – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Chris Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – David Cruz-Palmer – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Matthew Burdick – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Alexander Austin – Team OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
2nd – Charles Kim – Team OCBJJ / Silverback Academy

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Olander Washington – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Colin Harding – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Jonathan Sloan – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Kyle Terry – Big Brothers / KOA Team
3rd – Jeremy Hardin – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Jeremy Hardin – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
2nd – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Matt Bernier – Big Brothers / Dominion BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Brian Schmidt
2nd – William Fiske – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Doug Huber – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Eric Ash – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kyle Terry – Big Brothers / KOA Team
3rd – Seungeon Lee – Fabio Santos / FFC MMA

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Michael Geasley – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
2nd – Caleb Spence – Charlottesville BJJ / Annese Martial Arts
3rd – Bradley Webb – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Justin Hensley – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Jonathan Sloan – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
3rd – Abe Mikell – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Ian White – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jose Illa – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness
3rd – Brian Rich – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Women’s Gi Division Results
Women’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Alex Nguyen – Standard BJJ
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Great Grappling

Women’s Gi Purple Belt 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Alex Nguyen – Standard BJJ
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Great Grappling

Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Sa’Idah Durkee – Abmar Barbosa
2nd – Kelsey Andre – Ares / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Morgan Menzies – Level Up

Women’s Gi Blue Belt up to 124.5
1st – Cara Boyle – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Kelsey Andre – Ares / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Tinah Chang – David Jacobs / The Rock BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Maggie McDowell – Lucas Lepri / AMAA
2nd – Nico Ball – Beta Academy
3rd – Hannah Juricic – Beta Academy

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Michelle Temel – Alliance / Abingdon BJJ
2nd – Beverly Huang – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Heather Rosario – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Morgan Menzies – Level Up
2nd – Sa’Idah Durkee – Abmar Barbosa

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Lo Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Char Dixon – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Roxana Trujillo – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Julaya Antolin – Level Up
3rd – Alicia Corey – Moreno BJJ / Gracie Jiu Jitsu New Bern

Women’s Gi White Belt up to 113.5
1st – Sam Moore – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness
2nd – Kathryn Kirchoff – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Juliana Olivera Noronha – Big Brothers / The Lab

Women’s Gi White Belt 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Nyla Harris – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness
2nd – Amaya Harris – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness
3rd – Jessica Soumphontphakdy – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Chloe Tomlinson – Big Brothers / The Lab
2nd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit
3rd – Brooke Arnold – Independent

Women’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Amber Epps – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Alicia Corey – Moreno BJJ / Gracie Jiu Jitsu New Bern
3rd – Kari Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Julaya Antolin – Level Up
2nd – Kara Stine – Premier

Women’s Gi White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Kileigh Pailen – Clinch Academy
2nd – Caroline Caceci – Team OCBJJ / Silverback Academy

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 5-7 / 39-44 lbs
1st – Bella Mcguinn – Independent
2nd – Samuel Mcgrath – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Gabriella Webb – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 44-48 lbs
1st – CJ Mcguinn – Independent
2nd – Mary Kate Viars – Independent
3rd – Aiden Barker – UFC Gym / Richmond

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 5-6 / 48-52 lbs
1st – Blayze Flaherty – UFC Gym Richmond
2nd – Benjamin Doty – Big Brothers / The Lab
3rd – Garrett Hill – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 7 / 53-55 lbs
1st – Tatum Betts – Independent
2nd – Liam Young – Independent
3rd – Allison Medina – Roberto VA Beach BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 8-9 / 54-59 lbs
1st – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation BJJ / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Hunter Boykin – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Gus Young – Big Brothers / The Lab

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 55-61 lbs
1st – Josiah Licona – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Dakota Biechlin – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
3rd – Anna Garren – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 6-7 / 58-62 lbs
1st – Chase Hughes – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Emi Hanson – Luiz Palhares / UFC VA Beach
3rd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 10-11 / 61-68 lbs
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Ribiero BJJ / VA Beach BJJ
2nd – Evan Gentry – Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Curtis-Le Harris – Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 7-9 / 62-68 lbs
1st – Gavin Spiegel – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness
2nd – Luca Camilleri – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Khloe Ferguson – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 62-69 lbs
1st – Jason Woodley – Ribeiro BJJ / VA Beach BJJ
2nd – Isaiah Licona – Big Brothers / KOA Team
3rd – Micah Rochelle – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 63-69 lbs
1st – Ben Mccaleb – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Jacob Boykin – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Hailee Saunders – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 10-11 / 68-73 lbs
1st – Logan Hicks – Diego Bispo / HQ
2nd – Brooklynn Mcclure – Independent
3rd – Michael Phoutasen – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 69-77 lbs
1st – Hank Wampler – Independent
2nd – Cody Young – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
3rd – Lucas Baker – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 78-83 lbs
1st – Patrick Martin – Ribeiro BJJ / VA Beach BJJ
2nd – Mercer Dunn – Relson Gracie / Basic Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Haley Viars – Independent

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 10-12 / 80-86 lbs
1st – Zachary Toman – Independent
2nd – Mallory Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 11-12 / 82-95 lbs
1st – Christina Linn – Ribeiro BJJ / VA Beach BJJ
2nd – Trevor Black – Independent
3rd – Taylor Hooper – Independent

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 10-12 / 86-94 lbs
1st – Jason Illa – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness
2nd – Lilly Rochelle – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 13-16 / 95-100 lbs
1st – Gabriella Bayer – Foundation Martial Arts
2nd – Maddox Crowe – Gustavo Machado / UFC Gym Norfolk
3rd – River Jennings

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 10-12 / 101-114 lbs
1st – Brayden Hymas – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
2nd – Reagan Riddick – Ribeiro BJJ / Momentum Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kalley Mccaleb – Big Brothers / KOA Team

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 11-12 / 105-116 lbs
1st – Nathanael Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Nathan Comly – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 13-14 / 111-123 lbs
1st – Adam Wampler – Independent
2nd – Austin Hall – Independent
3rd – Korbin Pearson – Luiz Palhares / Nick Walters BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 119-128 lbs
1st – Roman Guanga – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Malachi Lipford – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
3rd – Caleb Freeman – Ribeiro BJJ / VA Beach BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 13-15 / 121-125 lbs
1st – Kai Lopez – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Savannah Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Summer Phillips – Big Brothers / KOA Team

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 14 / 128-135 lbs
1st – Jake Johnson – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Ethan Greathouse – Independent
3rd – Ashton Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 15-17 / 136-147 lbs
1st – Noah Goodwin – Foundation Martial Arts
2nd – Joshua Licona – Big Brothers / KOA Team
3rd – Shannon Williams – Queirolo BJJ / UFC Gym

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 12-13 / 142-148 lbs
1st – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Gerald Grindstaff – Gustavo Machado / UFC Norfolk
3rd – Jose Illa – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 15-17 / 161-188 lbs
1st – Mark Money – Hard Knoxx
2nd – Clay Stanley – Battleground Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 6-7 / 39-42 lbs
1st – Bella Mcguinn – Independent
2nd – Gabriella Webb – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Talon Barker – UFC Gym / Richmond

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 44-48 lbs
1st – CJ Mcguinn – Independent
2nd – Mary Kate Viars – Independent
3rd – Aiden Barker – UFC Gym / Richmond

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 5-6 / 44-49 lbs
1st – John Morrissey – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Garrett Hill – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginer Age 6-7 / 49-53 lbs
1st – Liam Young – Independent
2nd – Tatum Betts – Independent
3rd – Benjamin Doty – Big Brothers / The Lab

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 54-57 lbs
1st – Adam Tyler – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Dakota Biechlin – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
3rd – Gabrielle Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 6-8 / 55-62 lbs
1st – Allison Medina – Ribiero BJJ / VA Beach BJJ
2nd – Hunter Boykin – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 57-60 lbs
1st – Maddox Noles – Big Brothers / Dominion BJJ
2nd – Josiah Licona – Big Brothers / KOA Team
3rd – Chase Hughes – Grapplers Guild / MMAI

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 8-10 / 59-61 lbs
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Ribiero BJJ / VA Beach BJJ
2nd – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation BJJ / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Gus Young – Big Brothers / The Lab

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 61-62 lbs
1st – Isaiah Licona – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Charlie Skala – Big Brothers / KOA Team
3rd – Gavin Spiegel – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 62-69 lbs
1st – Jacob Boykin – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Jackson Rinck – Big Brothers / KOA Team
3rd – Hailee Saunders – MMAI / Mongrel Fitness

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 63-68 lbs
1st – Ben Mccaleb – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Anna Garren – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Reagan Doty – Big Brothers / The Lab

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 8-10 / 63-71 lbs
1st – Curtis-Le Harris – Passos / Infinite Martial Arts
2nd – Luca Camilleri – Freedom Federation / Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Kiera Piper – Fifty/50

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 9-10 / 67-69 lbs
1st – Jason Woodley – Ribeiro BJJ / VA Beach BJJ
2nd – Lucas Baker – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Micah Rochelle – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 10-11 / 68-73 lbs
1st – Michael Phoutasen – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Logan Hicks – Diego Bispo / HQ
2nd – Oscar Wampler – Independent

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 71-80 lbs
1st – Makenzie Noles – Big Brothers / Dominion BJJ
2nd – Hank Wampler – Independent
3rd – Cody Young – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 78-80 lbs
1st – Patrick Martin – Ribeiro BJJ / VA Beach BJJ
2nd – Noah Hanson – Luiz Palhares / UFC VA Beach
3rd – Kate Walsh – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 12 / 79-83 lbs
1st – Mallory Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Mercer Dunn – Relson Gracie / Basic Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Haley Viars – Independent

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 10-12 / 80-86 lbs
1st – Zachary Toman – Independent
2nd – Malachi Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Joe Germain – Independent

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 86-96 lbs
1st – Noah Morrell – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Noah Eddy – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jackson Garlem – Big Brothers / KOA Team

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 10-12 / 91-92 lbs
1st – Christina Linn – Ribeiro BJJ / VA Beach BJJ
2nd – Aleric Piper – Fifty/50
3rd – Taylor Hooper – Independent

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 10-12 / 94-101 lbs
1st – Trevor Black – Independent
2nd – Kalley Mccaleb – Big Brothers / KOA Team
3rd – Lilly Rochelle – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 13-16 / 95-100 lbs
1st – Gabriella Bayer – Foundation Martial Arts
2nd – River Jennings
3rd – Maddox Crowe – Gustavo Machado / UFC Gym Norfolk

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 11-13 / 105-116 lbs
1st – Korbin Pearson – Luiz Palhares / Nick Walters BJJ
2nd – Nathanael Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 112-119 lbs
1st – Reagan Riddick – Ribiero BJJ / Momentum Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Roman Guanga – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Grey Caplinger – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 13-15 / 118-129 lbs
1st – Adam Wampler – Independent
2nd – Austin Hall – Independent
3rd – Savannah Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 121-128 lbs
1st – Caleb Freeman – Ribiero BJJ / VA Beach BJJ
2nd – Malachi Lipford – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
3rd – Hernando Francis – Big Brothers / KOA Team

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 14-15 / 128-137
1st – Jake Johnson – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Ethan Greathouse – Independent
3rd – Max Mccune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 15-17 / 136-147 lbs
1st – Noah Goodwin – Foundation Martial Arts
2nd – Joshua Licona – Big Brothers / KOA Team
3rd – Shannon Williams – Queirolo BJJ / UFC Gym

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 12-13 / 142-148 lbs
1st – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Gerald Grindstaff – Gustavo Machado / UFC Norfolk
3rd – Jose Illa – MMAI / Mongrel FItness

 

 


Adult Team Points
1st – BJJ Revolution Team
2nd – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Big Brothers

Adult School Points
1st – Revolution BJJ
2nd – Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Gracie Combat

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Big Brothers
2nd – BJJ Revolution Team
3rd – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile School Points
1st – Revolution BJJ
2nd – KOA Team
3rd – Virginia Beach BJJ

Saturday, June 24, 2017

Farm Bureau Center
13191 Dawn Blvd
Doswell, VA


Black Belt Competition Info
Find out how BJJ black belts can compete free!


credit_card_logos