US Grappling Richmond


 

Thank you for attending US Grappling Richmond!  Check out the results below.

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – Beta Academy
2nd – Sean Spangler – Zenith BJJ
3rd – Kelly Quinn – Beta Academy

Men’s No Gi Advanced 122.6 – 149
1st – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Kelly Quinn – Beta Academy
3rd – Anthony Garavalia – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Angus Guthrie – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Melvin Lewis lv – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – Beta Academy
2nd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer HQ
3rd – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188
1st – Charlie Brake – Evolution
2nd – Kyle Davenport – Zenith BJJ
3rd – Sean Spangler – Zenith BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 188.6 – 202
1st – Dadi Steinn Brynjarsven – Checkmat / VBC
2nd – Ryan Garrett – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Ari Elgort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jake Lemachs – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
3rd – Steven Mcmahon – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Jake Lemachs – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Jhimmie Ahmed – Beta Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Ari Egort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Benjamin Panga – David Jacobs BJJ/ Lineage BJJ
3rd – John Trainum – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Jake Garratt – SBGI
2nd – Michael Bashista – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Robert Leso – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Kyle Stevenson – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Edgar Tran – Caio Terra / Alexandria BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Matt Pridgen – Carlos David BJJ / Phoenix FMA
2nd – Jacob Eberhart – Caio Terra / Alexandria BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Steven Mcmahon – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ
2nd – John Chevalier – Total Victory MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Palmer Matthew – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Adam Flowers – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Joseph Turmel – Matt Larsen / Combat Fitness Center

Men’s No Gi Beginner 122.6 – 149
1st – Ahmad Hicks – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Brandon Cary – Total Victory MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Kyle Rodriquez – Team Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA
2nd – James Scibetti
3rd – Simon Gnotsavath – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Palmer Matthew – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Cody Collins – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Joseph Turmel – Matt Larsen / Combat Fitness Center

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 202
1st – Levi Gott – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Bill Gorman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jeff Miller – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Aidan Kaluau – BJJ Revolution / Revoluition BJJ
2nd – Franciel Duran – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – David Gladfelter – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Franciel Duran – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Richie Shiley
3rd – Nathan Risk – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 – 147
1st – Olof Kristinsclottis – Checkmat / VBC
2nd – Rachel Blum – Beta Academy
3rd – Amanda Riggs – David Jacobs BJJ / Lineage BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Carsyn Nash – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Margaret Muncy – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi Beginner 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Lacey Potts – BJJ Conquest
2nd – Brenda Wunner – Checkmat / Method MMA
3rd – Leslie Byerson – Matt Larsen / Combat Fitness Center

Women’s No Gi Beginner 124.6 – 147
1st – Cara Boyle – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Brandi Blacano – Total Victory MMA
3rd – Claudia Yllanes – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Women’s No Gi Beginner 147.1 – 158
1st – Carlee Lund – Checkmat / Method MMA
2nd – Jessica Heidt – Matt Larsen / Combat Fitness Center

30+ No Gi Division Results
30+ No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Jason Brown – Checkmat / Method MMA
2nd – Ryan Wetzler – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Michael McGrath – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Andrew Corcoran – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Chris Lattanzi – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla

30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Jeremy Vineyard – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Dennis Murphy – Tidewater BJJ

30+ No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 162
1st – Sean Miller – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Daniel Anderson – Total Victory MMA

30+ No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Dennis Murphy – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Scott Brewer – Zenith BJJ

30+ No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Jeremy Deboard – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jeremy Vineyard – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

30+ No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Jason Elliott – Aspen MMA
2nd – Brandon Slavey – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jerome Oliver – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

30+ No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Jason Elliott – Aspen MMA
2nd – Brian Worley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

30+ No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Brandon Slavey – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jerome Oliver – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

30+ No Gi Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Olander Washington – MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Blair Neher – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – Beta Academy
2nd – Sean Spangler – Zenith BJJ
3rd – CJ Murdock – Moreno BJJ / Great Grappling

Men’s Gi Black Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – Beta Academy
2nd – Sean Spangler – Zenith BJJ

Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Daniel Ivy – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Randy Hart – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Josh Murdock – Moreno BJJ/Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
2nd – Randy Hart – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer /Pedro Sauer HQ
2nd – Thomas Webb – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Daniel Ivy – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Thos Molly – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Art

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Tim Mcnamara – Zenith BJJ
2nd – Charlie Brake – Evolution
3rd – Steven Parsons – Carlos David BJJ / Phoenix FMA

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Tim Mcnamara – Zenith BJJ
3rd – Steven Parsons – Carlos David BJJ / Phoenix FMA

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Adam Bashista – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ
2nd – Angus Guthrie – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Melvin Lewis Iv – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 162.1 -188.5
1st – Jaron Hampton – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ
2nd – Travis Outten – Beta Academy
3rd – Charlie Brake – Evolution

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Dadi Steinn Brynjarsven – Checkmat / VBC
2nd – Easton Scarbrough – Total Victory MMA
3rd – Ryan Garrett – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Zachary Newton – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 122.6 -135.5
1st – Jhimmie Ahmed – Beta Academy
2nd – Wesley Chan – Team Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – Jake Lemachs – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Evgueny Metchenov – Team Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Kevin Lacson – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – John Trainum – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Jacob Ashely – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Alex Cummings – Royce Graice
3rd – Jake Garratt – SBGI

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Cameron Kingsberry – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Edgar Tran – Caio Terra / Alexandria BJJ
3rd – Fabian Guzman – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jason Cattie – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Jacob Eberhart – Caio Terra Alexandria BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – John Chevalier – Total Victory MMA
2nd – Kyle Cross – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – David Gladfelter – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Steven Mcmahon – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ
3rd – Palmer Matthew – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Ahmad Hicks – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Ari Elgort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Stephen Brown – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Spencer Gottleib – Team Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Kyle Rodriquez – Team Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA
3rd – Simon Gnotsavath – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Andrew LaCour – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Cody Collins – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Palmer Matthew – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – David Marroquin – Team Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Donald Sales – King Tiger Martial Arts / King Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Jeff Miller – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Steven Mcmahon – Fight to Win / Cornerstone BJJ
2nd – Reggie Moseley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – David Gladfelter – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

Women’s Gi Division Results
Women’s Gi Blue Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Olof Kristinsclottis – Checkmat / VBC
2nd – Rachel Blum – Beta Academy
3rd – Amanda Riggs – David Jacobs BJJ / Lineage BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Christine Middleton – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ
2nd – Margaret Muncy – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi White Belt 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Lacey Potts – BJJ Conquest
2nd – Brenda Wunner – Checkmat / Method MMA
3rd – Jennifer Bennett – Caio Terra / Alexandria BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 124.6 – 147
1st – Brandi Blacano – Total Victory MMA
2nd – Cara Boyle – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Mary Donovan – Team Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA

Women’s Gi White Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Carlee Lund – Checkmat / Method MMA
2nd – Jessica Heidt – Matt Larsen – Combat Fitness Center

Women’s Gi White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Carsyn Nash – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Christine Middleton – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

30+ Gi Division Results
30+ Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Brian Wenger – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

30+ Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Grey Green – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Charlie Bennett – Beta Academy

30+ Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Tommy Yun – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Christopher Hewitt – Big Brothers / Valley Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Brandon Boggs – Zenith BJJ

30+ Gi Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Chris Lattanzi – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla

30+ Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Jon Antonelli – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Ryan Wetzler – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Francis Hall – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Ryan Wetzler – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Matthew Bamba – Team Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – David Chen – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Francis Hall – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jon Antonelli – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Malik Bland – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

30+ Gi Blue Belt 188.6 -215
1st – Matthew Middleton – BIg Brothers / KOA BJJ
2nd – Jeremy Deboard – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jeremy Vineyard – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

30+ Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Olander Washington – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Joseph Olivarez – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Joe Carter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Brian Worley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Sam Spillman – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Joseph Olivarez – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Doug McCauley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – James Mclaughlin – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 175.6- 188.5
1st – Andrew Corcoran – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Scott Brewer – Zenith BJJ
3rd – Joe Carter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – George Coles – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jerome Oliver – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

30+ Gi White Belt 202.1- 215
1st – Olander Washington – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Blair Neher – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Bilal Hamid – RVA MMA
2nd – Karl Halverson – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
3rd – Chris Watson – Big Brothers / Valley Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Juvenile No Gi Beginner 37 to 45 lbs – Age 5
1st – Sawyer Gaskin – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate
2nd – Vanessa Scibetti-Johnson – Zenith BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 44 to 47 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Diego Echavez – Team Tony Passos / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Quinn Acebedo – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 49 to 56 lbs – Age 6
1st – Ryan Butt – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Isaac Wood – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Stella Ash – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 54 to 56 lbs – Age 7-8
1st – Ethan Wine – Team Tony Passos / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Cristian Esquivel — BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Christopher Martin – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 55 to 60 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Bryson Rios – Team Tony Passos / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Meredith Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Olivia Gaskin – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate/Advanced 63 to 69.5 lbs – Age 11-12
1st – Zachary Rios – Team Tony Passos / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Adam Toler – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
3rd – Jaylyn Byerson – Trident Martial Arts Academy

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 66 lbs – Age 8-9
1st – Malachi Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Cohl Brooks – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 73 to 84 lbs – Age 8-11
1st – Dylan Cordell – Team Tony Passos / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Cole Pavey – Total Victory MMA
3rd – Sam Mccune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 84.5 to 95 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Elias Laneave – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Nathan Comly – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Benjamin Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 85 to 96 lbs – Age 10-12
1st – Joseph Sellers – Matt Larsen / Combat Fitness Center
2nd – Alex Weaver – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
3rd – Aaliyah Powers – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 98 to 108 lbs – Age 12
1st – Justin Palacios – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Angello Santaniello – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Ashton Lennon – BJJ Revolution /Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate/Advanced 98 to 111 lbs – Age 12-13
1st – Max Mccune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Erick Ortiz Montiel – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
3rd – Tristan Mercado – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer HQ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 113 to 128 lbs – Age 13-14
1st – William Jordan – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate
2nd – Savannah Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 121 to 135 lbs – Age 15-17
1st – Celeste Chalkley – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Jon Armstrong – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jacob Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 145 to 155 lbs – Age 14-16
1st – Ryan Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kenny Robison – Team Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA
3rd – Jonathan Ortiz Montiel – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Juvenile Gi Beginner 37-46.5 lbs – Age 5-6
1st – Diego Echavez – Team Tony Passos / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Sawyer Gaskin – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu & Karate
3rd -Vanessa Scibetti-Johnson – Zenith BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner 44 to 49 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Ryan Butt – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Quinn Acebedo – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
3rd -Stella Ash – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner 50-51 lbs lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Ethan Spell – KOA / Stafford BJJ
2nd – Jackson Vance – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate
3rd -Vincent Via – Team Tony Passos / Tony Passos BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 54-56 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Ethan Wine – Team Tony Passos / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Cristian Esquival – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Isaac Wood – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 55-60 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Meredith Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Olivia Gaskin – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate
3rd -Albert Yoon – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate

Juvenile Gi Beginner 56-60lbs – Age 7-8
1st – Jayden Williams – Big Brother / Leo Dalla
2nd – Matthew Kong – Team Tony Passos / Tony Passos BJJ
3rd – Christopher Martin – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate

Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 63-70 lbs Age 11-12
1st – Zachary Rios – Team Tony Passos / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Adam Toler – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
3rd – Bryson Rios – Team Tony Passos / Tony Passos BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 66-73 lbs – Age 8-9
1st – Cole Pavey – Total Victory MMA
2nd – Malachi Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner 66-69 lbs Age 8-11
1st – Johnny Stanley – Pedro Sauer / WCMA
2nd – Cohl Brooks – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate
3rd – Andre Olszta – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner 79-89 lbs Age 10-12
1st – Nick Clark – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu & Karate
2nd – Leonardo Carbajal – Team Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – Logan Jennings – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

Juvenile Gi Advanced 83-86 lbs Age 10-12
1st – Dylan Cordell – Team Tony Passos / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Joseph Sellers – Matt Larsen / Combat Fitness Center

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 84 to 95 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Benjamin Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Nathan Castle – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate
3rd – Nathan Comly – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 90 to 96 lbs – Age 10 – 12
1st – Alex Weaver – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Aaliyah Powers – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Sean Haggerty – Total Victory MMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 98 to 99 lbs – Age 12
1st – Erick Ortiz Montiel – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Tristan Mercado – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer HQ
3rd – Ashton Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner 105 to 113 lbs – Age 12
1st – Savannah Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Angello Santaniello – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Justin Palacios – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Advanced 111 lbs – Age 13
1st – Brenden Olszta – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ
2nd – Max Mccune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 121 to 127 lbs, Age 14-17
1st – Jacob Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Rubble Kazi – Carlos David BJJ / Phoenix FMA
3rd – Derek Talbott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 131-146 lbs
1st – Kerry Showalter – BJJ Revolution/ Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Celeste Chalkley – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute Richmond
3rd – Damon Banberger – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 135 to 147 lbs, Age 12-13
1st – Mark Banberger – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate
2nd – Parker Halverson – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 146-156 lbs Age 14-16
1st – Ryan Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kenny Robison – Team Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA
3rd – Jonathan Ortiz Montiel – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute Richmond

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 163-181 lbs Age 14-15
1st – Jude Hedman – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Isaiah Minns – AAmerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu & Karate
3rd – Ryan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Saturday, June 27, 2015

Patrick Henry High School
12449 Patrick Henry Rd.
Ashland, VA

 

PosterRichmond

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adult Team Points
1st – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Grapplers Guild
3rd – Beta Academy

Adult School Points
1st – MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Revolution BJJ
3rd – Charlottesville BJJ

Juvenile Team Points
1st – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Team Tony Passos
3rd – Aamerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate

Juvenile School Points
1st – Revolution BJJ
2nd – Tony Passos BJJ
3rd – Aamerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu and Karate

 

 


Black Belt Competition Info
BJJ black belts can compete free!


credit_card_logos

 

No Spectator Fees!