US Grappling Richmond


Saturday, July 28, 2018

Farm Bureau Center
13191 Dawn Blvd
Doswell, VA


Adult Team Points
1st: BJJ Revolution Team
2nd:  Fifty/50
3rd:  Big Brothers

Adult School Points
1st:  Revolution BJJ
2nd:  Charlottesville BJJ
3rd:  Upstream BJJ

Juvenile Team Points
1st:  BJJ Revolution Team
2nd:  Team Odyssey
3rd:  Big Brothers

Juvenile School Points
1st:  Revolution BJJ
2nd:  Odyssey MMA
3rd:  Premier Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Division Results

Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Jeremy Angione – Pedro Sauer / RAM
2nd – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Timothy Player – Pedro Sauer / RAM

Men’s No Gi Advanced up to 149
1st – Ari Elgort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Marc Villaflor – Baret Submissions / The Arena
3rd – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 to 162
1st – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Justin Ladota – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu /
3rd – Christopher Hewitt – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 to 188.5
1st – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Steven Gendron – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiujitsu
3rd – Nathan Plummer – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 188.6 to 215
1st – Timothy Player – Pedro Sauer / RAM
2nd – Bill Gorman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Justin Peacock – /
2nd – Sam Alarif – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – James Wilkins – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate up to 149
1st – Eric Filer – / Modern Gladiator
2nd – Ron Soberano – Fifty/50 BJJ / Fifty/50 HQ
3rd – Brenden Olszta – Fifty/50 BJJ / KOA BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 to 162
1st – Samuel Rosario – Valhalla / Valhalla Academy of Martial Arts
2nd – Paul Moon – / The Foundry
3rd – Collin Saunders – / Gustavo Machado Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Jimmy Dillahunt – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Keir Wenham-Flatt – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Zachary Copas – Brazil 021 / Combat Club

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Justin Peacock – /
2nd – Hans Vitzthum – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Sam Alarif – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 to 202
1st – Hunter S Rheaume – /
2nd – Sebastian Alvarez – N/A / US Navy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 to 215
1st – Miles Colopy – Big Brother – KOA / KOA
2nd – Joseph Siegel – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJ
3rd – Dimitiri Chung – Team Queirolo / UFC Gym Fairfax

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Alex Taylor – Big Daddy /
2nd – Joshua Kochel – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Nicholas Jordan – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
2nd – Raymond Beria – /
3rd – Emil Seydaliyev – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner up to 149
1st – Ethan Hoang – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu /
2nd – Nathan Arries – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Chaz Martin – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 to 162
1st – Dan McCarthy – Fifty/50 BJJ / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Tyler Simmons – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Connor McCormick – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Andrew Lenzo – BJJ Revolution / District Martial Arts
2nd – Nicholas Judy – Rigan Machado / Valhalla Academy
3rd – Darrion Sistrunk – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Michael Donovan – Enlisted Nine / Enlisted Nine
2nd – Nicholas Jordan – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
3rd – Kevin Ghaffari – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 to 215
1st – William Walker – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
2nd – Moses Israel – / MMA Institute
3rd – Dominic Saunders – UFC Gym / UFC Gym

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Alexander Lockley – Team Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Sergio Ribeiro – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Novice up to 149
1st – Nico Rivera – Evolution Fight Team / Carlos David Olivera
2nd – Prajit Ramaprasad – District Martial Arts / District Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 to 162
1st – Jonathon Higgins – Evolution Fight Team / Phoenix MMA
2nd – David Luck – / Darcio Lira Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Diallo Braithwaite – Big Brothers / The Lab Martial Arts
2nd – Ethan Ky – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute
3rd – Alexander Rives – Fifty/50 BJJ / Upstream BJJ

Men’s No Gi Novice 215.1 and up
1st – Steve Cottrell – Fifty/50 BJJ / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Alexander Lockley – Team Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Women’s No Gi Division Results

Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Lennie Alzate – Baret Submission / The Arena
2nd – Senika “Nikki” Winston – Diego Bispo Academy / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado / HQ

Women’s No Gi Advanced up to 124.5
1st – Lennie Alzate – Baret Submissions / The Aren
2nd – Samantha Seff – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Women’s No Gi Advanced 124.6 to 147
1st – Carsyn Nash – Upstream BJJ / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Taylor Sausser – Gustavo Machado / HQ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Chloe Tomlinson – Big Brothers / The LAB
2nd – Thinna Svetanant – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
3rd – Kim Cratsenberg – Checkmat Virginia / Freedom Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi Intermediate up to 124.5
1st – Thinna Svetanant – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
2nd – Amaya Harris – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 to 135.5
1st – Chloe Tomlinson – Big Brothers / The LAB
2nd – Cara Boyle – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Kari Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Jean Lee – Team Queirolo / UFC Gym Fairfax
2nd – Emma Reiter – Fifty/50 BJJ / Fifty/50 HQ
3rd – Dorothy Miller – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner up to 124.5
1st – Suzanne Kim – Fifty/50 BJJ / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Valeria Martinez – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Donia Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 124.6 to 135.5
1st – Sarah Daley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Mari Olszta – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 to 158
1st – Dorothy Miller – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Emma Reiter – Fifty/50 BJJ / Fifty/509 HQ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 158.1 and up
1st – Jean Lee – TEam Queirolo / UFC Gym Fairfax
2nd – Amber Dabney – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel BJJ

30+ No Gi Division Results

30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Josiah Neff – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Vinnie Esposito – Sheraton BJJ / Jiu Jitsu for the People

30+ No Gi Advanced up to 162
1st – Jeffrey Bean – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Eddie Swoope – Fifty/50 BJJ / Upstream BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced 162.1 to 188.5
1st – Josiah Neff – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Craig Olszta – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced 215.1 and up
1st – James Dillon – Team Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA
2nd – Vinnie Esposito – Sheraton BJJ / Jiu Jitsu for the People

30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Joel Lothamer – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Glenn Montague – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Intermediate up to 162
1st – J. Major Ward – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Michael Pierce – Big Brothers / Premier Fight Center

30+ No Gi Intermediate 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Joshua Gibbs – Checkmat / Freedom Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Doug Huber – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Joel Lothamer – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ No Gi Intermediate 188.6 to 215
1st – Brad Wein – Upstream BJJ /
2nd – Josh Wagner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Glenn Montague – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Beginner up to 149
1st – Jeovanny Munguia – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Stuart Turner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ No Gi Beginner 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Scott Neill – Pedro Sauer / Onespirit Martial Arts
2nd – Dave Sheppard – Rigan Machado / Valhalla Academy

30+ No Gi Beginner 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Joe Derrico – BJJ Revolution /Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Seungyeon Lee – Pablo Santos, Scott Thompson / FFC School of Mixed Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Beginner 188.6 to 202
1st – Caleb Spence – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Peter Murphy – / Upstream jujitsu
3rd – Benjamin Yarbrough – Darcio Lira Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Christopher Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Joseph Dunn – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Division Results

Men’s Black Belt Absolute
1st – Isaac Rehner – High Style / High Style
2nd – Daniel Charles Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Gordon Emery – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s Black Belt up to 188.5
1st – Gordon Emery – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Isaac Rehner – High Style / High Style
3rd – Daniel Charles Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Jeremy Angione – Pedro Sauer / RAM
2nd – Travis Outten – /

Men’s Brown Belt up to 162
1st – Travis Outten – /
2nd – Joshua Robinson – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Delicious Bagels – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Timothy Player – Pedro Sauer / RAM
2nd – Evan Arredondo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Marc Villaflor – Baret Submission / The Arena

Men’s Purple Belt up to 162
1st – Evan Arredondo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Marc Villaflor – Baret Submission / The Arena
3rd – Justin Ladota – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu /

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Philip Thai – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Shane Rogers – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Gianvanni Wiley-Miller – Luiz Palhares Team . The House of Muay Thai

Men’s Blue Belt up to 149
1st – Phillip Thai – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Air Elgort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Brendon Olszta – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 149.1 to 162
1st – Giavanni Wiley-Miller – Luiz Palhares Team / The House of Muay Thai
2nd – Dillon Combs Blake – Big Brothers / Dominion BJJ
3rd – Rene Chave – Darcio Lima / Darcio Lima

Men’s Blue Belt 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Dominic Murn – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Will Bullock – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 188.6 to 202
1st – Shane Rogers – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Bill Gorman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 201.1 to 215
1st – Miles Colopy – Big Brother – KOA / KOA
2nd – Dimitri Chung – Team Queirolo / UFC Gym Fairfax
3rd – Michael Bentz – Pedro Sauer/Warrior MA / RM BJJ

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Logan Casazza – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Michael Kim – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Caleb Wassenberg – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s White Belt up to 135.5
1st – Chaz Martin – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJ
2nd – Eric Delaney – / UFC Gym-Norfolk

Men’s White Belt 135.6 to 149
1st – Caleb Wassenberg – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Nathan Arries – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – David Hays – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Springfield

Men’s White Belt 149.1 to 162
1st – Dan McCarthy – Fifty/50 BJJ / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Jonathon Higg
3rd – Connor McCormick – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
ins – Evolution Fight Team / Phoenix MMA

Men’s White Belt 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Jimmy Dillahunt – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Andrew Lenzo – BJJ Revolution / District Martial Arts
3rd – Diallo Braithwaite – Big Brothers / The Lab Martial Arts

Men’s White Belt 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Michael Donovan – Enlisted Nine / Enlisted Nine
2nd – Nicholas Jordan – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
3rd – Kevin Ghaffari – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s White Belt 188.6 to 202
1st – Hunter S Rheaume – /
2nd – Moses Israel – / MMA Institute
3rd – Dominic Saunders – UFC Gym / UFC Gym

Men’s White Belt 202.1 to 215
1st – William Walker – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
2nd – Kris Mootoo – Big Brother / Premier Fight Center

Men’s White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Steve Cottrell – Fifty/50 BJJ / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Michael Kim – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Alexander Lockley – Team Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Women’s Gi Division Results

Women’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Samantha Seff – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Betty Broadhurst – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

Women’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Kim Cratsenberg – Checkmat Virginia / Freedom Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Rox Trujillo – Yamasaki Academy / Yamasaki Academy

Women’s Blue Belt up to 135.5
1st – Cara Boyle – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Nancy Oates – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Momentum Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Nyla Harris – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel BJJ

Women’s Blue Belt 135.6 to 147
1st – Rox Trujillo – Yamasaki Academy / Yamasaki Academy
2nd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Stephanie Hogate – Riberio Jiu Jitsu / Momentum Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Blue Belt 147.1 to 158
1st – Senika “Nikki” Winston – Diego Bispo Academy / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Kim Cratsenberg – Checkmat Virginia / Freedom Jiu Jitsu

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Fati Craighead – UFC Richmond /
2nd – Jean Lee – Team Queirolo / UFC Gym Fairfax
3rd – Sophia Textoris – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Women’s White Belt up to 124.5
1st – Suzanne Kim – Fifty/50 BJJ / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Thinna Svetanant – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
3rd – Valerie Martinez – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Women’s White Belt 124.6 to 135.5
1st – Amber Epps – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Sarah Daley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Emily Shaw – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ

Women’s White Belt 135.6 to 147
1st – Kayla Scott – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Elise Haug – Checkmat / Freedom Jiu Jitsu

Women’s White Belt 147.1 to 158
1st – Fati Craighead – UFC Richmond /
2nd – Dorothy Miller – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Lyndsey Hess – Flavio Kenup and Joao Ribiero / Flavio Kenup and Joao Ribiero
2nd – Jean Lee – Team Queirolo / UFC Gym Fairfax
3rd – Amber Dabney – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel BJJ

30+ Gi Division Results

30+ Brown Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Seth Caron – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
2nd – James Kearns – Round Table BJJ / TCA
3rd – James Dillon – Team Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA

30+ Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Martin Thomas – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
2nd – Donald Tubbs – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Josiah Neff – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

30+ Purple Belt up to 162
1st – Jeffrey Bean – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Eddie Swoope – Fifty/50 BJJ / Upstream BJJ

30+ Purple Belt 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Donald Tubbs – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Craig Olszta – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

30+ Purple Belt 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Josiah Neff – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Joe Coleman – Uzcatezui / Spangler Jiu Jitsu

30+ Purple Belt 202.1 to 215
1st – Martin Thomas – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
2nd – Joshua Johnson – Gustavo Machado / Top Game BJJ

30+ Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Troy Smith – /
2nd – Ryan Lafree – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Chris Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Blue Belt up to 149
1st – Sean Miller – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Malek Nofal – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Michael Pierce – Big Brothers / Premier Fight Center

30+ Blue Belt 149.1 to 175.5
1st – Mohsin Zaidi – Royce Gracie / Forget Fitness
2nd – J. Major Ward – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Joshua Gibbs – Checkmat / Freedom Jiu Jitsu

30+ Blue Belt 175.6 and 188.5
1st – Timothy Carrico – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Trevor Burns – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Chris Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Blue Belt 188.6 to 202
1st – Ryan Lafree – /
2nd – Nicholas “Sammy” Fernandez – / Testudo BJJ/Judo
3rd – Joshua A. Cass – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

30+ Blue Belt 201.1 to 215
1st – Jared Shope – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brad Wein – Fifty/50 BJJ / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Adam Barnette – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Troy Smith – /
2nd – Joshua Kochel – Fifty/50 BJJ / Upstream BJJ

30+ White Belt Absolute
1st – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Owen Terry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Kenny Johnson – Big Brothers / Dominion BJJ

30+ White Belt up to 162
1st – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jeovanny Munguia – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Stuart Turner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ White Belt 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Doug Huber – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Scott Neill – Pedro Sauer / Onespirit Martial Arts
3rd – Dave Sheppard – Rigan Machado / Valhalla Academy

30+ White Belt 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Owen Terry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Joe Derrico – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Seungyeon Lee – Fabio Santos, Scott Thompson / FFC School of Mixed Martial Arts

30+ White Belt 188.6 to 202
1st – Josh Wagner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Benjamin Yarbrough – Darcio Lira Jiu Jitsu

30+ White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Christopher Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – David Gregory – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Desmond Carter – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond

Juvenile No Gi Division Results

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 5-6 / 38-39 lbs
1st – Dylan Crozier – VRMA / Morena BJJ
2nd – Naomi Carter – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 5-6 / 48-48 lbs
1st – Sammy McGrath – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Elijah Thressen – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Leila Walton – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 47-49 lbs
1st – Isabella McGuinn – Odyssey MMA / Odyssey MMA
2nd – Dylan Love – Badger BJJ / Bushido MMA
3rd – Cade Keefe – Badger BJJ / Bushido MMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-9 / 49-52 lbs
1st – Brayden Toman – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
2nd – Kentaro Carter – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
3rd – Talon Perez – Darcio Lira Jiu Jitsu /

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 53-59 lbs
1st – Easton Park – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ
2nd – Finn Darnell – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – William Moorehead – Team ROC / TFTC

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 7-8 / 57-61 lbs
1st – Emmett Thessen – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Liam Thessen – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Tatum Betts – Odyssey MMA / Odyssey MMA

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 7-9 / 58-54 lbs
1st – Griffin De La Cruz – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu / Jiu-Jitsu Institute
2nd – CJ McGuinn – Odyssey MMA / Odyssey MA
3rd – Lincoln Tschida – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu / Jiu-Jitsu Institute

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 9-10 / 63-65 lbs
1st – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Ryan Dotson – Foundry / Premiere Martial Arts
3rd – Aveyana Pasinski – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 7-9 / 69-69 lbs
1st – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Aiden Wagenbrenner – Royal Martial Arts / Royal Martial Arts
3rd – Mary Kate Viars – Odyssey MMA / Odyssey MM

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 11-12 / 68-75 lbs
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Diego Bispo Academy / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Joseph Loan – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Thomas (Trey) Emerson – Royal Martial Arts / Royal Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 10-11 / 75-85 lbs
1st – Andrew Layman – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Azriel Williams – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jack Walker – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy of Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 78-85 lbs
1st – Jacob Burke – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu / The Jiu-Jitsu Institute
2nd – Hailee Saunders – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Dejahan Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9 / 79-87 lbs
1st – Tharin Svetanant – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
2nd – Drew Skinner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Kaiden Graff – Royal Martial Arts / Royal Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 11-12 / 81-89 lbs
1st – Logan Hicks – Diego Bispo Academy / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Oscar Wampler – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
3rd – CJ Wagenbrenner – Royal Martial Arts / Royal Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 8-11 / 91-95 lbs
1st – Hank Wampler – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
2nd – Luke Locklear – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Isaiah Dunn – Team Pedro Sauer / Warrior Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 11-13 / 94-103 lbs
1st – Malachi Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Tyler Koshy – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 12-13 / 96-99 lbs
1st – Braydin Perry – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Bunny Lachance – Diego Bispo Academy / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Zachary Slaughter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 100-111 lbs
1st – Miranda Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Coston Pritchett – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Cindy Hernandez – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 13-14 / 104-120 lbs
1st – River Jennings – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
2nd – Dillon Fitzpatrick – Studio 360 /
3rd – Haley Viars – Odyssey MMA / Odyssey MMA

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 12-14 / 107-112 lbs
1st – Braylon Manuel – Diego Bispo Academy / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Zack Toman – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
3rd – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 13 / 114-128 lbs
1st – Tharun Svetanant – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
2nd – Isaac “James” Williams – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Nathanael Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 14-16 / 120-133 lbs
1st – Andrew Uzcategui – Uzcategui BJJ / Uzcategui BJJ
2nd – Yerle Reyes – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Francesca Harrison – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 12-13 / 120-125 lbs
1st – Antonio Sharp – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Trevor Black – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
3rd – Rolls Kerrigan – /

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 14-16 / 124-159 lbs
1st – Austin Hall – Odyssey MMA / Odyssey MMA
2nd – Nathan Botkin – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 12-13 / 140-164 lbs
1st – Alex Uzcategui – Uzcategui BJJ / Uzcategui BJJ
2nd – Tyler Brunelle – / Warrier
3rd – Billy Jimenez – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 15-17 / 145-174 lbs
1st – Adam Wampler – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
2nd – Brandon Moya – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Joshua Licona – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

Juvenile Gi Division Results

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 5-6 / 38-39 lbs
1st – Naomi Carter – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Dylan Crozier – VRMA / Moreno BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 5-6 / 45-48 lbs
1st – Sammy McGrath – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Elijah Thressen – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Leila Walton – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 47-52 lbs
1st – Isabela McGuinn – Odyssey MMA / Odyssey MMA
2nd – Kentaro Carter – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
3rd – Talon Perez – Darcio Lira Jiu Jitsu /

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 6-7 / 48-53 lbs
1st – Griffin De La Cruz – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu / Jiu-Jitsu Institute
2nd – Cayden Clark – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu / Jiu-Jitsu Institute
3rd – Asher Mulder – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 7-9 / 50-58 lbs
1st – Liam Thessen – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Lincoln Tschida – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu / Jiu-Jitsu Institute
3rd – CJ McGuinn – Odyssey MMA / Odyssey MMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 53-59 lbs
1st – Easton Park – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ
2nd – William Moorehead – Team ROC / TFTC
3rd – Finn Darnell – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 53-60 lbs
1st – Brayden Toman – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
2nd – Ali Crespo – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Nora Mulder – Big Brothers – KOA BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 7-6 / 60-69 lbs
1st – Emmett Thessen – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Tatum Betts – Odyssey MMA / Odyssey MMA

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 9-11 / 63-69 lbs
1st – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Ryan Dotson – Foundry / Premiere Martial Arts
3rd – Averyanna Pasinski – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 9-10 / 68-75 lbs
1st – Mason Park – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ
2nd – Jack Walker – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy of Martial Arts
3rd – Mary Kate Viars – Odyssey MMA / Odyssey MMA

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 11-12 / 68-75 lbs
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Diego Bispo Academy / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Joseph Loan – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Thomas (Trey) Emerson – Royal Martial Arts / Royal Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-11 / 79-80 lbs
1st – Tharin Svetanant – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
2nd – Azriel Williams – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Victor Bauer – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 81-85 lbs
1st – Jacob Burke – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu / The Jiu Jitsu Institute
2nd – Hailee Saunders – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel BJJ

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 11-12 / 81-89 lbs
1st – Logan Hicks – Diego Bispo Academy / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Oscar Wampler – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
3rd – CJ Wagenbrenner – Royal Martial Arts / Royal Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 84-91 lbs
1st – Drew Skinner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Andrew Layman – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
3rd – Luke Locklear – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 8-9 / 93-95 lbs
1st – Hank Wampler – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
2nd – Isaiah Dunn – Team Pedro Sauer / Warrior Martial Arts
3rd – Rhys Davis – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 11-13 / 94-103 lbs
1st – Malachi Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Noah Morrell – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 13 / 96-108 lbs
1st – Braydin Perry – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Camille Emerson – Royal Martial Arts / Royal Martial Arts
3rd – Haley Viars – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 11-13 / 96-110 lbs
1st – Caden Viars – Odyssey MMA / Odyssey MMA
2nd – Bunny Lachance – Diego Bispo Academy / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Leo Crespo – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 103-111 lbs
1st – Miranda Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Coston Pritchett – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Maya Blackburn – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 12-14 / 107-112 lbs
1st – Braylon Manual – Diego Bispo Academy / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Zack Toman – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
3rd – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 12-14 / 112-120 lbs
1st – Andrew Uzcategui – Uzcategui BJJ / Uzcategui BJJ
2nd – River Jennings – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
3rd – Dillon Fitzpatrick – Studio 360 /

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 12-13 / 114-120 lbs
1st – Tharun Svetanant – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
2nd – Isaac “James” Williams – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Trevor Black – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 13-16 / 123-133 lbs
1st – Antonio Sharp – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Yerle Reyes – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Francesca Harrison – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Blue Belt Age 15-16 / 124-174 lbs
1st – Austin Hal / Odyssey MMA / Odyssey MMA
2nd – Adam Wamper – Team Odyssey / Odyssey Martial Arts
3rd – Joshua Licona – Big Brothers / KOA BJJ

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 12-13 / 127-140 lbs
1st – Nathanael Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jason Bradshaw – Tony Passos / 804 Jiu-Jitsu
3rd – Tyler Brunelle – / Warrior

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 14-17 / 140-155 lbs
1st – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – John Bolstad – Tiger Martial Arts
3rd – Brandon Moya – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 12-13 / 154-164 lbs
1st – Alex Uzcategui – Uzcategui / Uzcategui BJJ
2nd – Billy Jimenez – Foundry / Premier Martial Arts

 

Black Belt Competition Info
Find out how BJJ black belts can compete free!


credit_card_logos