US Grappling Richmond

Team and school points are in the column on the right.

Men’s No Gi Divisions
Novice Absolute
1st – Steven Lang – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Michael Trapani – RAM
3rd – Kevin Phillips – Jiu Jitsu Now

Novice 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Hooman Hashemi – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance MMA
2nd – Anh Vuong – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Jake Lietzan – Yamasaki / Wall 2 Wall
2nd – Francis Torres – Big Brothers / Vanguard
3rd – David Crisafi – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Steve Ramos – Team Andrews
2nd – Edgar Viera – Premiere Martial Arts
3rd – Jake Tran – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance Martial Arts

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Michael Trapani – RAM
2nd – Adam Underwood – MAMMA’s Boys
3rd – Jason Leavens – Team Andrews

Novice 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Daniel Ruiz – Team Andrews
2nd – Shaun Beam – Eastern Academy of Mixed Martial Arts

Novice 188.5 – 202
1st – Kevin Phillips – Jiu Jitsu Now
2nd – Mikel Martin – Ribeiro / Bushido

Novice 202 – 215
1st – Steven Lang – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Eric Holloman – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Beginner Absolute
1st – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jake Majeski – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Lance Patel – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – John Cevora – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Michael Anderson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Ryan Saba – Valley Jiu Jitsu / JMU Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Trey Castle – Team Mannon / Virginia Tech
3rd – Grayson Mullins

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Ralph Tuck – UVA BJJ
3rd – Alex Brown – Absolute BJJ

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Dustin Thongdara – Eastern Academy of Martial Arts
2nd – Cory Branscome – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Andy Ruan – Pedro Sauer / VMI Jiu Jitsu Club

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Jake Majeski – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Karl Kalthoff – Yamasaki / Springfield
3rd – Lance Patel – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Donelei Benedetto – MMA Institute / Harrisonburg
2nd – Michael Kennedy – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Hyun Kwon – Silver Eagle Group

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Chad Eimer – Gold Medal Grappling
2nd – Mark Campbell
3rd – Beau Dees – USAJJ

Intermediate 122.5 – 149
1st – Michael Laroche – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Mark Kuhnke – Gold Medal Grappling
3rd – Jesse Patton – Roberto Traven / CSC

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Luis Henry Vazquez – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
3rd – Sage Saunders – Ribeiro / Bushido

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Justin Doerflein – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Robert Bowman – Team Mannon / Christiansburg
3rd – Daniel Hogan – UVA BJJ

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christian Banghart – Big Brothers / Vanguard
2nd – Brian Truong – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Robert Kudley – Ribeiro / Yorktown

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Beau Dees – USAJJ
2nd – Cameron Kingsberry – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Intermediate 202 – 215
1st – Isaac Rehner – Lloyd Irvin / BETA
2nd – Chad Eimer – Gold Medal Grappling
3rd – Vince Holland – Big Brothers / Vanguard

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Robert Homer – Gustavo Machado / Top Game
2nd – Jacob Green – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Advanced Absolute
1st – Kini Cole – Jiu Jitsu Now
2nd – Kris Moe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Khristopher Gonzalez – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Advanced 122.5 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / HQ
2nd – Jonathan Vinyard – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA & Elite Fitness
3rd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – David Inglefield – Team Mannon / Christiansburg
2nd – Kris Moe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Advanced 162 – 188.5
1st – Khristopher Gonzalez – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Carroll Lewis – Jiu Jitsu Now
3rd – Robert Dillow – Team Andrews

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Blaze Carmical – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Shahleen Ahmed – UVA BJJ

Beginner up to 124.5
1st – Kately Schneider – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Shahleen Ahmed – UVA BJJ
3rd – Casandra Tilton – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Beginner 124.5 – 147
1st – Blaze Carmical - Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Kaitly Smoot – Valley Jiu Jitsu / JMU Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Leah Buckley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Sarah Jones – Yamasaki / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Leah Buckley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Colleen Merullo – Ribeiro / Bushido
3rd – Anna White – Valley Jiu Jitsu / JMU Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Divisions
Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – David Crisafi – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Daniel Welker – NCOA

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – John Reynolds – MMA Institute / Charlottesville
2nd – Ben Trueblood – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

Beginner 175.5 – 202
1st – Jason Payne – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Alan Wyatt
3rd – David Jacobs – Southern Maryland Martial Arts

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Ryan Wetzler – Nery BJJ / Formula BJJ
2nd – Robert Homer – Gustavo Machado / Top Team
3rd – Chris Ferguson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 135.5 – 162
1st – Ryan Wetzler – Nery BJJ / Formula BJJ
2nd – Duy Lee – Big Brothers / Vanguard

Intermediate 162 – 188.5
1st – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Michael Smith – Jiu Jitsu Now
3rd – Gene Byard – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 188.5 – 202
1st – Steve Smith – Gaijin Ryu
2nd – Terry Porter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Scott Saslaw – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Advanced Absolute
1st – Isaac July – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla
2nd – Kini Cole – Jiu Jitsu Now
3rd – Don Dees – USAJJ

Advanced 202 and up
1st – Isaac July – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla
2nd – Don Dees – USAJJ

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Brian Campbell – Lloyd Irvin / NoVA MMA
2nd – Krill Vang – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – John Cevora – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Anh Vuong – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Michael Anderson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Michael Laroche – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jon Connelly – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Chris Gayler – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Steven Ramos – Team Andrews
3rd – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Matt Campo – Valley Jiu Jitsu / JMU Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jason Leavens – Team Andrews
3rd – Daniel Hogan – UVA BJJ

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Jake Majeski – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Chris Boornazian – Valley Jiu Jitsu / JMU Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Stephen Eubanks – Pedro Sauer / VMI Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Michael Kennedy – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Mikel Martin – Ribeiro / Bushido
3rd – Kevin Phillips – Jiu Jitsu Now

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Steven Lang – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Richard Ellis – Capital MMA
3rd – Eric Holloman – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Banghart – Big Brothers / Vanguard
2nd – Sage Saunders – Ribeiro / Bushido
3rd – Matthew Murphy – JMU Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 122.5 – 149
1st – Jimi Hoctor – Roberto Traven / CSC
2nd – Jonathan Vinyard – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA & Elite Fitness
3rd – Sean Oh – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA & Elite Fitness

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Nicholas Furst – BJJ Revolution / DC BJJ
2nd – Luis Henry Vazquez – Big Brothers / Vanguard
3rd – Sage Saunders – Ribeiro / Bushido

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Justin Doerflein – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Steven Jacobs – Brazu Academy
3rd – JB Burnley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christian Banghart – Big Brothers / Vanguard
2nd – Aaron Mikell – Yamasaki / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Steven Gendron – Big Brothers / Vanguard

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Chris Hoffman – Eastern Academy
2nd – Cameron Kingsberry – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Vince Holland – Big Brothers / Vanguard
2nd – Isaac Rehner – Lloyd Irvin / BETA
3rd – Lizandro Gonzalez – Ribeiro / Hampton Roads

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Nima Khalilan – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Jacob Green – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Kenny Savercool – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Purple Belt 135.5 – 162
1st – Kenny Savercool – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – David Inglefield – Team Mannon / Christiansburg
3rd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Purple Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Brodie Leap – Ribeiro / Hybrid
2nd – Khristopher Gonzalez – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Sean Hart – Valley Jiu Jitsu / JMU BJJ

Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Carroll Lewis – Jiu Jitsu Now

Purple Belt 202 and up
1st – Isaac July – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla
2nd – Kini Cole – Jiu Jitsu Now
3rd – Steven Matias – Yamasaki / Wall 2 Wall

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Kail Bosque – Vicente Jr. / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Israel Ruiz – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Amanda Leve – Paper Street
2nd – Morgan Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Katie Margulieux – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

White Belt up to 124.5
1st – Heather Chichura – Pedro Sauer / VMI Jiu Jitsu Club
2nd – Anna White – Valley Jiu Jitsu / JMU Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Carly Day – Pedro Sauer / VMI Jiu Jitsu Club

White Belt 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Blaze Carmical – Big Brothers / Vanguard
2nd – Colleen Merullo – Ribeiro / Bushido

White Belt 135.5 – 147
1st – Amanda Leve – Paper Street
2nd – Katie Margulieux – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Cameron Bryant – Ribeiro / Hybrid

White Belt 147 and up
1st – Melissa Carlton – Ribeiro / Hybrid
2nd – Morgan Menzies – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Leah Buckley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Sarah Jones – Yamasaki / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi Divisions
White Belt Absolute
1st – Brian Haggerty – Ribeiro / Bushido
2nd – Jason Payne – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Bryn Beck – Leo Dalla / Staunton MMA

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Michael Laroche – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Bryn Beck – Leo Dalla / Staunton BJJ
3rd – David Crisafi – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Randy Gallegos – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Kelly Wilmore – Ribeiro / WV RBJJ

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Daniel Jackson – Lloyd Irvin / NOVA MMA
2nd – Ben Trueblood – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

White Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Jason Payne – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Justin Lee – Lloyd Irvin / BETA
3rd – Scott Saslaw – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Robert Homer – Gustavo Machado / Top Team
2nd – Brian Haggerty – Ribeiro / Bushido

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Nima Khalilan – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Ryan Wetzler – Nery BJJ / Formula BJJ

Blue Belt 125.5 – 162
1st – Ryan Wetzler – Nery BJJ / Formula BJJ
2nd – O’Neil McLaughlin – Lloyd Irvin / NOVA MMA
3rd – Philippe Ty – BJJ Revolution / DC BJJ

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Chris Henderson – Total Victory MMA
2nd – Francis Ellsbury – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – JB Burnley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Michael Allen – Eastern Academy of Martial Arts

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Steve Smith – Gaijin Ryu
2nd – Terry Porter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt 202 and up
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Jose Castellar – Total Victory Fight Club

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Isaac July – Big Brothers / Vanguard
3rd – Phillip Brown – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Phillip Brown – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Purple Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – John McCune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Don Dees – USAJJ

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
44-50 lbs
1st – Landon Campbell – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Christian Tews – Ribeiro / Bushido

56-60 lbs
1st – Tristan Rogers – Ribeiro / Bushido
2nd – Josiah Caballero – RAM

87 – 126 lbs
1st – Colleen Merullo – Ribeiro / Bushido
2nd – Dakota Lester – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Eric Folson – Lloyd Irvin / BETA

131 – 146 lbs
1st – Amanda Leve – Paper Street
2nd – John Cevora – Gustavo Machado / HQ
3rd – Jesse Patton – Roberto Traven / CSC

159 lbs and up
1st – Adam Hale – Roberto Traven / CSC
2nd – Josh Winship – RAM
3rd – Christian Gallaher – RAM

Juvenile Gi Divisions
44 – 50 lbs.
1st – Landon Campbell – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Christian Tews – Ribeiro / Bushido

56-60 lbs
1st – Tristan Rogers – Ribeiro / Bushido
2nd – Josiah Caballero – RAM

87 – 107 lbs
1st – Dakota Lester – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jael Winsett – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Alex Oates – Ribeiro / Hybrid

113 – 117
1st – Liana Mutia – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Elizabeth Mutia – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Eric Folson – Lloyd Irvin / BETA

126 – 132 lbs.
1st – John Cevora – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Dylan Martin – Total Victory MMA
3rd – Colleen Merullo – Ribeiro / Bushido

133 – 149
1st – Robert Lewis – Lloyd Irvin / NOVA MMA
2nd – Amanda Leve – Paper Street
3rd – Jesse Patton – Roberto Traven / CSC

Blue Belt 159 – 167
1st – Adam Hale – Roberto Traven / CSC
2nd – Josh Winship – RAM