Submission Only Richmond



Congratulations to the winners! Results are as follows:

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Grafton Skaggs – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Jay Speight – Luiz Palhares / GAMMA
3rd – Wyatt Anderson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Damon Blackshear – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
2nd – Josh Aguero – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Daniel Keane – Abingdon BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Kirk Breneman – VMI BJJ Club
3rd – David Klink – Pedro Sauer / Steel City Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Gary Gioni – BETA Academy
2nd – Jaron Hampton – Big Brothers / KOA

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Steven Gendron – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Josiah Neff – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 188.6 – 202
1st – Jay Speight – Luiz Palhares / GAMMA
2nd – Matthew Burdick – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
3rd – Chase Gamble – Gym O

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Shayaan Khokhar – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Matthew Anater – RMNU / East Carolina BJJ
3rd – Ryan Baker – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5
1st – John Boring – Luis Palhares / Gamma
2nd – Karim Maird – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Marvin Ramirez – Lucas Lepri BJJ / Double Phoenix
2nd – Omar Donayre – Lucas Lepri BJJ / Double Phoenix
3rd – Kris Davis – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Sam Bryant – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Ahmet Kayretli – Ribiero Jiu Jitsu / Kaizen
3rd – William Gonsiewski – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Alistair Patterson – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Matthew Anater – RMNU / East Carolina BJJ
3rd – Joshua Blackburn – Ribiero Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Nathan Plummer – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Mark Cespedes – Apex Martial Arts / Open Guard BJJ
3rd – James Wilkins – Grapplers Guild / MMAI

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Giles Vanhuss
2nd – Mark Money Jr – Team Hardknox / VA TKD Institute

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Josh Grubbs – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Joe Siegel – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jose Campos – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – John Murphy – Paragon BJJ
2nd – Dillan Whitver – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Thomas Smith – Luiz Palhares / House of Muay Thai

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Zak Pritchett – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Jair Suchite – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Cody Brehm – Pimentel / Bel Air BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Jesse Gwinn – Louisa Martial Arts
2nd – Enrique Santos – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
3rd – Alexander Jones – Luiz Palhares / GAMMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Christopher Quiceno – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Brian Fedorka – Pedro Sauer / Steel City Martial Arts
3rd – Roland Perry – Valhalla Academy

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Jose Campos – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Aaron Moyers – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Randy Miller – Gym O

Men’s No Gi Beginner 202.1 – 215
1st – Joe Siegel – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Sullivan Delaney – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon

Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Jonathan Sloan – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Dylan Mcgrath – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Robert Sgrignoli – Carlson Gracie / Tiger Shark BJJ
2nd – Jason Craig – UFC Gym
3rd – Taizon Beverly – Lloyd Irvin

Men’s No Gi Novice 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Derrick Andrews – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Theodore Zerumsky – Foundation Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.6 – 149
1st – Chato Sunday – UFC Gym
2nd – Nick Tipmongkol – Newport University
3rd – Joseph Lalonde – Grapplers Guild / MMAI

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 – 162
1st – Daniel Veizaga – Ground Zero
2nd – Collin Cowie – Louisa Martial Arts
3rd – Patrick Pearce – CNU Martial Arts Club

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Matthew Motley – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Ryan Helm – Big Brothers / The Lab
3rd – Darion Sistrunk – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Sam Roberts – UFC Gym / UFC Gym Richmond
2nd – Halstun Smith – Gracie New Bern
3rd – Ben Phelps – Valhalla Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Novice 188.6 – 215
1st – Robert Sgrignoli – Carlson Gracie / Tiger Shark BJJ
2nd – Alex Priestly – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Jason Craig – UFC Gym

Men’s No Gi Novice 215.1 and up
1st – David Rehbein – UFC Gym Richmond
2nd – Raymond Sashaty – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Sa’Idah Durkee – Abmar Barbosa BJJ
2nd – Sam Faulhaber – Zenith / Elevate MMA
3rd – Samantha Seff – TFTC

Women’s No Gi Advanced 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Samantha Seff – TFTC
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman

Women’s No Gi Advanced 124.6 – 147
1st – Samantha Faulhaber – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Michelle Temel – Abingdon BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Tia Jablonsky – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
2nd – Nichole Shattuck – Abusado / Worcester MMA
3rd – Angelica Martinez – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Tia Jablonsky – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
2nd – Nicole Shattuck – Abusado / Worcester MMA

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Angelica Martinez – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
2nd – Aaliyah Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 147
1st – Kari Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 158.1 and up
1st – Kellie Stewart – Checkmat / Freedom Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Breanna Tate – Roberto Traven / Impact MMA

Women’s No Gi Beginner 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Amaya Harris – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
2nd – Nyla Harris – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Stella Donovan – Pedro Sauer / Champion Boxing

Women’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 158
1st – Gina Middleton – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kung Lin Hsieh – College Park Martial Arts
3rd – Taylor Wills – Senso

30+ Men’s No Gi Division Results
30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Zachary Bruno – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – William Calvani – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Wesley Leong – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – John Kermon – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 202
1st – Martin Thomas – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – William Calvani – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Bill Gorman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Robert Mckenzie – Gustavo Machado
2nd – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Kurt Mckissick – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Kurt McKissick – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
2nd – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Emerson Doyle – Cesar Cabrera BJJ / EvolveALL
2nd – BJ Rudisil – Gym O
3rd – Paul Moosman – Pedro Sauer / VMI BJJ Club

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Josh Wagner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Glenn Montague – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st – Robert Mckenzie – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado
2nd – Rashawn Quinzy – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Jesus Arroyo-Piazza
2nd – Eric Volin – Pedro Sauer / Battleground Martial Arts
3rd – Ethan Bond – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 162
1st – Jared Mcleod – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Alexander Mckinstry – Team Randori / Randori Annapolis

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Jacob Kinney – UFC Gym
2nd – Tom Gaines – Relson Gracie / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Stephen Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Ethan Bond – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Andrew Ramos – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 215
1st – Eric Volin – Pedro Sauer – Battleground Martial Arts
2nd – Serge Korepin – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
3rd – Bradley Webb – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – David Ggory – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jeremy Schexnider – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness
3rd – Jesus Arroyo-Piazza

Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Grafton Skaggs – Big Brother / KOA
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Black Belt 135.6 – 149
1st -Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd -Daniel Keane – Abingdon BJJ
3rd – Josh Aguero – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – David Klink- Pedro Sauer / Steel City Martial Arts
3rd – John Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Anthony Garavalia – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – David Klink – Pedro Sauer / Steel City Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Jaron Hampton – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – John Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Jay Speight – Luiz Palhares / GAMMA

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Evan Arrendondo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Jeremy Angione – Pedro Sauer / RAM
3rd – Wyatt Anderson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Damon Blackshear – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
2nd – Ahmed Khallid – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
3rd – Timothy Leavy – Luiz Palhares / GAMMA

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Travis Outten – BETA Academy
2nd – Evan Arrendondo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Vollie Holland – Ribiero Jiu Jitsu / VBJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Tadashi Updegrove – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Grant Cole – OC BJJ / Silverback Academy
3rd – Josiah Neff – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Kirk Breneman – VMI BJJ Club
2nd – Justin Hickey – Relson Gracie / Relson Gracie Combatives

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Karim Maird – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
2nd – John Boring – Luis Palhares / Gamma

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Kris Davis – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Omar Donayre – Lucas Lepri BJJ / Double Phoenix
3rd – Justin Hickey – Relson Gracie / Relson Gracie Combatives

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Kirk Breneman – VMI BJJ Club
2nd – Sam Bryant – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Steven Henderson – Senso

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Joshua Blackburn – Ribiero Jiu Jitsu / Jiu Jitsu Institute
2nd – Seth Goldberg – Pedro Sauer
3rd – James Wilkins – Grapplers Guild / MMAI

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Joseph Fitzgibbons – Darci Lira / Darcio Lira DC
2nd – Josh Ellison – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
3rd – Matthew Burdick – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Dominic Murn – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Brian Fedorka – Pedro Sauer / Steel City Martial Arts
3rd – Robert Sgrignoli – Carlson Gracie / Tiger Shark BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Patrick Bayly – Gracie New Bern
2nd – Hananiah Young – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Jacob Tagnesi – Grapplers Guild / MMAI

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Caleb Wassenberg – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Dillan Whitver – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Thomas Smith – Luiz Palhares / House of Muay Thai

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Jeremy Hardin – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
2nd – Zak Pritchett – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Daniel Veizaga – Ground Zero

Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Josh Grubbs – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Christian Scherer – VMI BJJ Club
3rd – Alexander Jones – Luiz Palhares / GAMMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Finn Martin – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
2nd – Brian Fedorka – Pedro Sauer / Steel City Martial Arts
3rd – Dominic Murn – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Robert Sgrignoli – Carlson Gracie / Tiger Shark BJJ
2nd – Alex Priestly – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Mark Money Jr – Team Hardknox / VA TKD Institute

Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Diego Morales – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Sullivan Delaney – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
3rd – Chandler Carter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Matthew Taylor – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
2nd – Bo Butcher – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
3rd – Will Moore – Pedro Sauer / Battleground

Women’s Gi Division Results
Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Sa’Idah Durkee – Abmar Barbosa BJJ
2nd – Michelle Temel – Abingdon BJJ
3rd – Angelica Martinez – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Tia Jablonsky – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
2nd – Nicole Shattuck – Abusado / Worcester MMA

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 124.6 – 147
1st – Michelle Temel – Abingdon BJJ
2nd – Angelica Martinez – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
3rd – Robyn Machado – Open Guard

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Sa’Idah Durkee – Abmar Barbosa BJJ
2nd – Kellie Stewart – Checkmat / Freedom Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Kim Cratsenberg – Checkmat / Freedom Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Angela Phillips – Royce Gracie / The Edge Martial Arts
3rd – Samira Sather – College of NOVA

Women’s Gi White Belt 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Nyla Harris – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
2nd – Peyton Thomas – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Shelby Fitzgerald – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Samira Sather – College of NOVA
2nd – Amaya Harris – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Stephanie Baran – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Women’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 158
1st – Taylor Wills – Senso
2nd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Kari Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Kim Cratsenberg – Checkmat / Freedom Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Angela Phillips – Royce Gracie / The Edge Martial Arts
3rd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi Division Results
30+ Men’s Gi Black Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Brian Ernst – Checkmat / Freedom

30+ Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Scott Horne – Ribiero Jiu Jitsu / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Acie Bryan – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi Brown Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Dax Epstep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Matt Leonard – Rubao Carioca / Evolution Fitness
3rd – Wesley Leong – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Edelen Parker – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ
2nd – Zachary Bruno -BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Victorio Rodriguez Jr – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Christopher Hewitt – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – John Kermon – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Craig Olszta – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Victorio Rodriguez Jr – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Martin Thomas – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Edelen Parker – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Daniel Branch – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Xander Lutz – Evolution Fight Team / Phoenix Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Carlos Castrejon – Darcio Lira
2nd – JD Fairchild – Checkmat / Freedom Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Glenn Montague – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Kurt Mckissick – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
2nd – Shawn Ezell – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jason Lundquist – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
2nd – Bill Gorman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Glenn Montague – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Stanley Manuel – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Rashawn Quinzy – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
3rd – Robert Mckenzie – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Serge Korepin – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
2nd – Joshua Gibbs – Checkmat / Freedom Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Eric Volin – Pedro Sauer / Battleground Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jared Mcleod – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
3rd – Alexander Mckinstry – Team Randori / Randori Annapolis

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Joshua Gibbs – Checkmat / Freedom Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Lucas Matthews – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Jacob Kinney – UFC Gym

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – William Weyrauch
2nd – Stephen Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Andrew Ramos – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Serge Korepin – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
2nd – Joshua Cass – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Josh Wagner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Eric Volin – Pedro Sauer / Battleground Martial Arts
2nd – Tom Coleman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – David Gregory – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jerry Schexnider – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness
3rd – Shane Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro

Juvenile No Gi Division Results

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 4-6 / 37-43 lbs
1st – Amelia Guinn – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Anastyn Asbury – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Mary Hawkins – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 45-50 lbs
1st – Jamiyah Quinzy – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
2nd – Gabriella Webb – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Garrett Hill – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Begginer Age 5-7 / 51-56 lbs
1st – Isaac Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Liam Thessen – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Riley White – Royce Gracie / Greensboro

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-9 / 54-57 lbs
1st – Channing Hawkins – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Elijah Phoutasen
3rd – Emmett Thessen – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 8-9 / 55-62 lbs
1st – Toby Gamble – Luiz Palhares / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Quinn Acebedo – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Jedediah Preston – Fairfax BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-11 / 62-66 lbs
1st – Ian Kim – OC BJJ / Silverback Academy
2nd – Isaiah Licona – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Allana Vernon – Royce Gracie / Greensboro

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 6-7 / 64-68 lbs
1st – Chase Hughes – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Ben McCaleb – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 11 / 66-70 lbs
1st – Michael Phoutasen – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Adrianna Barrientos – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Gavin Ocampo – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 67-72 lbs
1st – Maeren Hill – TLI / Outfox
2nd – Kamryn Bayliss – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Kyle Bayliss – BJj Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 69-75 lbs
1st – Christopher McCarthy – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Jonre Fisher – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Brendan Loushin – Ribiero BJJ / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 74-76 lbs
1st – Rhys Davis – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Khloe Ferguson – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Hailee Saunders – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 12-13 / 76-79 lbs
1st – Hector Seccia – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Jakob Brown – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Gracie Elliot – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-11 / 78-80 lbs
1st – Kate Walsh – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Veronica Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Drew Skinner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 10-11 / 80-88 lbs
1st – Logan Hicks – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Landon Weaver – Gym O
3rd – Logan Shattuck – Abusado / Worcester MMA

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 11 / 89-93 lbs
1st – Matthew O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Konnor Burdine – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Niko Santos – Big Brothers / KOA

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 12-13 / 99-113 lbs
1st – Madison Brown – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Hassan King – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 13-14 / 100-108 lbs
1st – James Williams – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Braylon Manuel – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Colin O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 106-119 lbs
1st – Andrew Davis – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Richard Javier – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Kailey Mccaleb – Big Brothers / KOA

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 14-16 / 108-130 lbs
1st – Nathan Botkin – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Zachary Samartino – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Ryan Coleman – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 13-15 / 122-158 lbs
1st – Elias Roman – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Joshua Licona – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Ashton Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 11-13 / 126-133 lbs
1st – Ethan Files – Uzcategui BJJ
2nd – John Morrison – Gym O
3rd – Antonio Javier – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 16-17 / 145-152 lbs
1st – Jeremy Shelton – Darcio Lira / Capital Combat
2nd – Christian Murcia – Pedro Sauer / Champions Boxing
3rd – Jeremy Moore – Foundation Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 16-17 / 169-171 lbs
1st – Andrew Honn – Darcio Lira / Darcio Lira
2nd – Derek Talbott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 15-16 / 178-210 lbs
1st – Christopher Messer – Gracie New Bern
2nd – Chase Tench – Valhalla
3rd – Ethan Fink – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 4-5 / 37.5-43 lbs
1st – Anastyn Asbury – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Mary Hawkins – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Aubree Medina – Ribiero Jiu Jitsu / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 6-7 / 40-45 lbs
1st – Gabriella Webb – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Layla Sexton – Big Brothers / Battleground Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 46-51 lbs
1st – Riley White – Royce Gracie / Greensboro
2nd – Jamilyah Quinzy – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
3rd – Amelia Guinn – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 5-7 / 51-55 lbs
1st – Makayla Moore – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
2nd – Liam Thessen – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Joaquin Guttierrez – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 53-57 lbs
1st – AJ White – Royce Gracie / Greensboro
2nd – Eli Phoutasen – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Isaac Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9 / 55-62 lbs
1st – Quinn Acebedo – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Jedidiah Preston – Fairfax BJJ
3rd – Andrew Schockley – Big Brothers / KOA Team

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 8 / 57-62 lbs
1st – Toby Gamble – Luiz Palhares / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Allison Medina – Ribiero Jiu Jitsu / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Emi Hanson – Ribiero Jiu Jitsu / Kaizen

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 9-11 / 61-69 lbs
1st – Christopher Mccarthy – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Charlie Skala – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Adin Tyler – Big Brothers / KOA

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 6-8 / 64-69 lbs
1st – Ben Mccaleb – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Chase Hughes – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
3rd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 11 / 66-70 lbs
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Michael Phoutasen – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Gavin Ocampo – Ribiero / VA Beach Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 67-74 lbs
1st – Dominic Castrejon – Darcio Lira
2nd – Brendan Loushin – Ribiero Jiu Jitsu / VA beach Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jonre Fisher – Big Brothers / KOA

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 10-12 / 67-75 lbs
1st – Maeren Hill – TLI / Outfox
2nd – Dane Doucette – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jacob Neel – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 74-76 lbs
1st – Hailee Saunders – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
2nd – Rhys Davis – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Khloe Ferguson – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 11-13 / 76-78 lbs
1st – Gracie Elliot – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic
2nd – Kate Walsh – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Kamryn Bayliss – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 12-13 / 76-79 lbs
1st – Jakob Brown – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Hector Seccia – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Noah Hanson – Ribiero Jiu Jitsu / Kaizen

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 78-81 lbs
1st – Houston Rudisil – Gym O
2nd – Veronica Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Jacob Matias – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 10-11 / 83-87 lbs
1st – Logan Hicks – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Landon Weaver – Gym O
3rd – Logan Shattuck – Abusado / Worcester MMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 11 / 85-93 lbs
1st – Matthew O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Konnor Burdine – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Julia Crowther – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 10 / 91-99 lbs
1st – Isabella Johns – Big Brothers / KOA Team
2nd – Noah Eddy – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Gudrun Campbell – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 12-13 / 99-106 lbs
1st – Hassan King – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 11-13 / 100-107 lbs
1st – James Williams – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Braylon Manuel – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Tyler Wahlstrom – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 106-119 lbs
1st – Andrew Davis – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Richard Javier – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Semira Jones – Big Brothers / KOA Team

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 14-16 / 108-109 lbs
1st – Zachary Samartino – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Megan Minor – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Colin O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 13 / 113-129 lbs
1st – John Morrison – Gym O
2nd – Corvin Riedel – Evolution Fight Team / Phoenix Martial Arts
3rd – Madison Brown – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 116-129 lbs
1st – Antonio Javier – Diego Bispo / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Isaac Castrejon – Darcio Lira
3rd – AJ Ridings – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 13-14 / 122-162 lbs
1st – Ashton Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Elias Roman – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 12-14 / 125-135 lbs
1st – Ryan Coleman – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Summer Phillips – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Sam Gibbs – Phoenix Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 16-17 / 142-150 lbs
1st – Jeremy Shelton – Darcio Lira / Capital Combat
2nd – Alex Wingrove – Darcio Lira / Capital Combat
3rd – Jeremy Moore – Foundation Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 15-17 / 158-171 lbs
1st – Andrew Honn – Darcio Lira / Darcio Lira
2nd – Joshua Licona – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Derek Talbott – BJJ Revolution / Revoution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 14-16 / 178-210 lbs
1st – Christopher Messer – Gracie New Bern
2nd – Chase Tench – Valhalla
3rd – Ethan Fink – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat


Saturday, December 9, 2017

Farm Bureau Center
13191 Dawn Blvd
Doswell, VA


Black Belt Competition Info
Find out how BJJ black belts can compete free!


credit_card_logos

[/ezcol_1quarter_end]