Submission Only Richmond


Adult Team Points
1st Place – BJJ Revolution Team
2nd Place – Big Brothers
3rd Blace – BETA Academy

Adult School Points
1st Place – BETA Academy
2nd Place – Revolution BJJ
3rd Place – MMA Institute Richmond

The top three academies were separated by only three points – 70 points for BETA, 68 for Revolution BJJ, and 67 for MMA Institute Richmond!

Juvenile Team Points
1st Place – BJJ Revolution Team
2nd Place – Big Brothers
3rd Place – Saulo Ribeiro BJJ

Juvenile School Points
1st Place – Valley BJJ
2nd Place – Charlottesville BJJ
3rd Place – Revolution BJJ

The top three academies were separated by only TWO points – 27 points for Valley BJJ, 26 for Charlottesville BJJ, and 25 for Revolution BJJ!

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – BETA Academy
2nd – Kyle Clinch – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – Jaan Hasan – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Kevin Samara – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Travis Depriest – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon BJJ
3rd – Brandon Wheeler – Hagerstown BJJ Academy

Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Anthony Garavali – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ
2nd – Cristian Garcia – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jack Bedenbaugh – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Advanced 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – BETA Academy
2nd – Logan Griffin – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jaron Hampton – Big Brothers / Staford BJJ

Advanced 188.6 – 215
1st – Brennan Deveraux – Carlson Gracie / Quantico
2nd – Jeremy Angione – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Kyle Clinch – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Tevin Cooke – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Styvens Belloge – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance mac
3rd – Luis Candelas – BETA Academy

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Jacob Lemacks – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – Shane Mitchell – Capital Combat Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Jonathan Wood – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Zachary Taylor – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
3rd – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Taylor Griffin – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Tyler Carter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Oleksandr Humen – Luiz Palhares / All American
2nd – Tevin Cooke – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – Chris Wade – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Brent Walter – Team Evolve / Ryoma
2nd – Elliot Green – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Romeo Perdomo – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ

Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Thatcher Yates – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Jonathan Lord – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Tyler Haman – MAMMA’s Boys

Intermediate 202.1 to 215
1st – Sid Virakone – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Caleb Guy – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Styvens Belloge – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance Mac
2nd – Malcolm Travis – BETA Academy
3rd – Corey Phelps – BETA Academy

Beginner Absolute
1st – Chris Conway – Elite Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ari Elgort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Stanley Manuel – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA

Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Jonathan May – Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Ahmad Hicks – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – Michael Huang – Alexandria BJJ

Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Ari Elgort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Thanh Nguyen
3rd – Ryan Lloyd – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Ronald Meris – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu Academy
2nd – Cody Williamson
3rd – Adam Dulgher – Carlos David Oliveira BJJ / RVA MMA

Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – William Lambdin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Rene Macias – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA
3rd – Edgar Tran – Alexandria BJJ

Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jacob Eberhart – Caio Terra / Alexandria
2nd – Ryan Leonard – Valhalla Academy of Martial Arts
3rd – Eli Dickerson

Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Russell Davis – Foundry BJJ / Alliance Maryland
2nd – Bill Gorman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Stanley Manuel – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA
2nd – Myles Odum – BETA Academy
3rd – Jose Morales

Novice Absolute
1st – Mickael Durand – Carlos David Olivera
2nd – Jason Washington – BETA Academy
3rd – David Gladfelter – Grappler’s Guild / MMAI Richmond

Novice 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Douglas Woods – Relson Gracie / Kaizen MMA
2nd – Troy Marchman – MAMMA’s Boys

Novice 135.6 – 149
1st – Gregory-Lee Humphries – Team Leo Dala / Valley BJJ
2nd – Terry Cartwright – Team Z / Matt Larsen Vombat Fitness Center
3rd – Mauricio Acuna – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond

Novice 149.1 – 162
1st – Mickael Durand – Carlos David Olivera
2nd – Joshua Parker – Mass. Bay BJJ Academy
3rd – Christopher Barnett – Longwood University

Novice 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Kalei Johnson – MAMMA’s Boys
2nd – George Lardas – Gracie Nova / Gracie Nova
3rd – Alexander Lord – BETA Academy

Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jason Washington – BETA Academy
2nd – Richard Moore – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Novice 188.6 – 215
1st – David Gladfelter – Grappler’s Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Johnathan Evans
3rd – Kevin Hicks – Battleground / Battleground

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Maria Malyjasiaj – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ
2nd – Leah Buckley – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ
3rd – Becky Bringham – Trident

Advanced 124.6 to 147
1st – Mary Holmes – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Leah Buckley – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ
3rd – Becky Bringham – Trident

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Chela Tu – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Kimberly Stein – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Morgan Allen – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Intermediate 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Colleen Merullo – Saulo Riveiro BJJ / Bushido MMA
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Tracy Miller – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Intermediate up to 135.6 – 147
1st – Chela Tu – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu-Jitsu Durham
2nd – Morgan Allen – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Beverly Huang – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner Absolute
1st – Alaina Hunt – Matt Larsons Combat Fitness Center
2nd – Rachel Blum – BETA Academy
3rd – Michelle Hill – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Erica Donne – Pure / Pure Performance
2nd – Ani Hilditch – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Tia Jablonsky – Carlos David / RVA MMA
.
Beginner 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Michelle Hill – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu Academy
2nd – Cara Boyle – Revolution BJJ / Charlottesville BJJ

Beginner 135.6 – 147
1st – Rachel Blum – BETA Academy
2nd – Armani Sellers – Team Z / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

30+ No Gi Division Results
Advanced 135.6 – 162
1st – Peter Kopko
2nd – Ethan Chandler – Carols David Oliveira BJJ / HQ
3rd – Joseph Collins – Hagerstown BJJ Academy

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Michael Nasser – BETA Academy
2nd – Henry Nelson
3rd – Matt Ford – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 135.6 – 162
1st – Jeremy Roberts – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dylan Fraser – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Sean Miller – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Intermediate 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Matt Ford – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Henry Nelson
3rd – Marcel Fucci – Brazil-021 / /Combat Club

Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – Gregg Gibson – Big Brothers / ETC Gold Gym
2nd – Mario Martinez – MMA Institute / MMA Institute
3rd – Jeremy Vineyard – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Michael Nasser – BETA Academy
2nd – Johnathan Williams – Brazil-021 / Combat Club
3rd – Manuel Echevarria – Capital Combat Jiu Jitsu

Beginner Absolute
1st – Brian Varner – Battleground Martial Arts
2nd – Robert Taylor – Sangha Training Center

Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Tucker Scott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Leon Bailey – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Robert Taylor – Sangha Training Center

Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jonathan Yates – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Paul Castro – Caio Terra / Alexandria
3rd – Brian Silman – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Olander Washington – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Jason Manuelito

Men’s Gi Division Results
Black Belt Absolute
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – CJ Murdock – Nova Uniao / Moreno BJJ
3rd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Black Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – CJ Murdock – Nova Uniao / Moreno BJJ
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Black Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Andrew Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Nakapan Phungephorn – BETA Academy

Brown Belt 149 – 175.5
1st – Marco Moreno – Relson Gracie / The Basics BJJ
2nd – Kenny Savercool – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Gil Kuper – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Brown Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Christian Kennedy – Big Brothers / Ft. Leavenworth BJJ
2nd – Alan Bevier – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Michael Allen – Relson Gracie / Eastern Academy

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Banhart – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Jay Speight – Luiz Palhares / All American Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Deandre Corbe – Coastal BJJ

Purple Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Deandre Corbe – Coastal BJJ
2nd – Jimi Hoctor – Carlos David Oliveira BJJ / HQ
3rd – Timothy Mcnamara – Zenith BJJ

Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Anthony Elbert – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Jonathan Kilmer – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Ethan Chandler – Carlos David Oliveira BJJ / HQ

Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Logan Griffin – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jaron Hampton – Big Brothers / Staford BJJ
3rd – Christian Banghart – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Purple Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Joy Speight – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts
2nd – Kyle Clinch – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – Brennan Deveraux – Carlson Gracie / Quantico

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Justin Doerflein – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Jeremiah Israel – The Martial Club / University of Baltimore
3rd – Matthew Goodhart – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Blue Belt 122.5 –135.5
1st – Jacob Lemacks – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – Shane Mitchell – Capital Combat Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy
2nd – Cory Simpson – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Taylor Griffin – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bryce Lighthall – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd –Tynan Kavanaugh – Virginia Military Institute

Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Brian Van Hoven – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Robert Martin – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Oleksandr Humen – Luiz Palhares / All-American Martial Arts

Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Romeo Perdomo – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ
2nd – Jason Cattie – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – Ryan King – Virginia Military Institute

Blue Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Andron Wright – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Caleb Guy – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Jose Gonzalez – Capital Combat

Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Corey Phelps – BETA Academy
2nd – Styvens Belloge – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Anthony Poindexter – Capital Combat Jiu Jitsu

White Belt Absolute
1st – Ari Elgort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Salman Ali – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Ahmad Woodard – BETA Academy

White Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Michael Huang – Alexandria BJJ / Alexandria BJJ
2nd – Jonathan May – Justin Lough BJJ

White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Jonathan Wood – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Ari Elgort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Ryan Lloyd – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Robert Wolford – Capitol MMA
2nd – Tim Wallace – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
3rd – Rene Chavez – Capital Combat Jiu Jitsu

White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Tevin Cooke – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Rene Macias – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA
3rd – Salman Ali – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jacob Eberhart – Caio Terra / Alexandria
2nd – David Clark – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Richard Moore – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Thatcher Yates – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Robert Dover – Pedro Sauer / World Class MMA
3rd – Russell Davis – Foundry BJJ / Alliance Maryland

White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – James Grandchamp – Virginia Military Institute
2nd – Kevin Hicks – Battleground / Battleground

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Brian Thomas – Premier / Premier
2nd – Myles Odum – BETA Academy
3rd – Jose Morales

Women’s Gi Division Results
Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Leah Buckley – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ
2nd – Becky Bringham – Trident

Purple Belt 124.6 – 147
1st – Mary Holmes – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Leah Buckley – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ
3rd – Becky Bringham – Trident

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Colleen Merullo – Saulo Ribeiro BJJ / Bushido MMA
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Morgan Allen – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Blue Belt 113.6 –124.5
1st – Amber Carter – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Zahra Safdari – Team Carlson Gracie
Blue Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Colleen Merullo – Saulo Ribeiro BJJ / Bushido MMA
2nd – Tracy Miller – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Blue Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Morgan Allen – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Beverly Huang – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Chela Tu – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

White Belt Absolute
1st – Alaina Hunt – Matt Larsons Combat Fitness Center
2nd – Katherine Watson – Virginia Military Institute
3rd – Reagan Goulla – Virginia Military Institute

White Belt 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Tatiana Midkiff – Synergy Combat Sports / Synergy Combat Sports
2nd – Tia Jablonsky – Carlos David / RVA MMA
3rd – Katherine Watson – Virginia Military Institute

White Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Megan Madden – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu Academy
2nd – Cara Boyle – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Michelle Hill – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu Academy

White Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Katherine Brown – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Rachel Blum – BETA Academy
3rd – Armani Sellers – Team Z / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Courtney Zonko – Southside Jiu Jitsu Club
2nd – Alaina Hunt – Matt Larsons Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Christine Middleton – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla

30+ Gi Division Results
Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Nathaniel Dailey – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center
2nd – Xander Lutz – Carlos David Oliveira BJJ / HQ

Purple Belt – 202.1 and up
1st – Xander Lutz – Carlos David Oliveira BJJ / HQ
2nd – Nathaniel Dailey – Matt Larsen’s Combat Fitness Center

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Donald Tubbs – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – David Chen – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Johnathan Williams – Brazil-021 / Combat Club

Blue Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Adam Phillips – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Dylan Fraser – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – David Chen – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Johnny Morales – Big Brothers / Valley BJJ
2nd – Donald Tubbs – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Jonathan Burnley – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond

Blue Belt 175.6 –188.5
1st – Henry Nelson
2nd – Jeff Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Craig Olszta – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla

Blue Belt 188.6 –202
1st – Jeffrey Engle – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA
2nd – Fermin Abamonga – Big Brothers / Stafford BBJ
3rd – Jeremy Vineyard – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Blue Belt 202.1 –215
1st – Jason King – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Daniel Kintzer – South Side Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jason Portell – Capital Combat Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Michael Nasser – BETA Academy
2nd – Johnathan Williams – Brazil-021 / Combat Club
3rd – Manuel Echevarria – Capital Combat Jiu Jitsu

White Belt Absolute
1st – David Lee – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jon Beard – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
3rd – Kellen Smith – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Stephen Brown – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – David Crisafi – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Tucker Scott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Brian Worley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Phil Moore – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

White Belt 162.1– 175.5
1st – Malik Bland – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Taylor Scott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Erik Smith – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts

White Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Jon Beard – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
2nd – David Lee – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Jonathan Yates – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Karl Halverson – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Olander Washington – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
3rd – Randy Holst – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Beginner 46 to 53 lbs – Age 6
1st – Meredith Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Ian Hasheider – Saulo Ribeiro BJJ / Bushido MMA

Beginner/Intermediate 54 to 60 lbs – Age 6-8
1st – Matox Allen – Saulo Ribeiro BJJ / Bushido MMA
2nd – Cole Butler – Saulo Ribeiro BJJ / Bushido MMA
3rd – Braeden Salazar – Trident

Intermediate/Advanced 55 to 62 lbs – Age 10-11
1st – Calros Dubon – ATOS / Tony Passos
2nd – Nicholas Clark – Tidewather BJJ
3rd – Jaylyn Byerson – Trident

Intermediate 66 to 72 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Samson Mccune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jacob Miller – Big Brothers / Valley BJJ

Beginner 71 to 80 lbs – Age 10
1st – Shawn Myer – Capital Combat Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Camden Allen – Saulo Ribeiro BJJ / Bushido MMA

Intermediate/Advanced 77 to 91 lbs – Age 10-11
1st – Dylan Cordell – ATOS / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Joseph Sellers – Team Z / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Elias Laneave – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced 96 to 100 lbs – Age 12-13
1st – Maximus Mccune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Kaleb Howell
3rd – Brenden Olszta – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla

Beginner 104 to 116 lbs – Age 15-16
1st – Gracie Talbert – Battleground Martial Arts
2nd – Alex Abugattas – Mikido

Intermediate 121 to 143 lbs – Age 13-14
1st – Kerry Showalter – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Ryan Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley BJJ
3rd – Jacob Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner/Intermediate 132 to 151 lbs – Age 16-17
1st – Alexander Sheff – Carlos David Oliveira BJJ / HQ
2nd – James Tuner – MAMMA’s Boys
3rd – Douglas Woods – Relson Gracie / Kaizen MMA

Beginner 162 to 174 lbs – Age 14-15
1st – Mark Money Jr – Virginia Tae Kwon Do Institute
2nd – Drake Palmer – MAMMA’s Boys

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Beginner 46 to 52.5 lbs – Age 6
1st – Meredith Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Ian Hasheider – Saulo Ribeiro BJJ / Bushido MMA

Beginner/Intermediate 51.5 to 57.5 lbs – Age 10-11
1st – Nicholas Clark – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Jaylyn Byerson – Trident
3rd – Jason Tham – Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts

Beginner/Intermediate 54.5 to 59 lbs – Age 6-7
1st – Xavier Salazar – Trident
2nd – Jayden Williams – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla
3rd – Braeden Salazar – Trident

Beginner 59.5 to 63 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Johnny Stanley – Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts
2nd – Matox Allen – Saulo Ribeiro BJJ / Bushido MMA
3rd – Gabriel Cavazos – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla

Intermediate/Advanced 62 to 71.5 lbs – Age 10-11
1st – Carlos Dubon – ATOS / Tony Passos
2nd – Samson Mccune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Beginner/Intermediate 66 to 71 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Jacob Miller – Big Brothers / Valley BJJ
2nd – Camden Allen – Saulo Ribeiro BJJ / Bushido MMA

Advanced 77.5 to 83 lbs – Age 10 – 11
1st – Dylan Cordell – ATOS / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Joseph Sellers – Team Z / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

Beginner/Intermediate 79.5 to 80 lbs – Age 8-10
1st – Shawn Myer – Capital Combat Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Grey Caplinger – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner/Intermediate 87 to 91 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Elias Laneave – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Benjamin Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley BJJ
3rd – Cedric Zwane – BETA Academy

Beginner/Intermediate 96.5 to 111 lbs, Age 11-13
1st – Maximus Mccune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Kevin Myer – Capital Combat Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kaitlyn Wightman – Rick Davis MMA

Intermediate/Advanced 99 to 100 lbs – Age 13
1st – Brenden Olszta – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla
2nd – Kaleb Howell

Beginner/Intermediate 104.5 to 121 lbs – Age 14-15
1st – Jacob Harris – BJJ Revolution – Revolution BJJ
2nd – Gracie Talbert – Battleground Martial Arts
3rd – Michael Nichols – Battleground Martial Arts

Beginner/Intermediate 128 to 149 lbs – Age 10 – 12
1st – Parker Halverson – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Beau Smith – Big Brothers / Valley BJJ

Beginner/Intermediate 132.5 to 143 lbs – Age 13 – 16
1st – Ryan Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley BJJ
2nd – Kerry Showalter – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Douglas Woods – Relson Gracie / Kaizen MMA

Beginner/Intermediate 162 to 174 lbs – Age 14 – 16
1st – Reuben Levin – Big Brothers / Valley BJJ
2nd – Mark Money Jr – Virginia Tae Kwon Do Institute


Saturday, December 13, 2014

Patrick Henry High School
12449 Patrick Henry Rd.
Ashland, VA


Richmond Dec 2014 Poster


No Spectator Fees!