Submission Only Richmond

Average match times and submission popularity are calculated based on collected data from 506 submission only matches.

The fastest submission of the event was an 11 second guillotine by Adam Bautista.  There were 5 matches that lasted over 1 hour, and 34 matches that ended in 60 seconds or less.

Average Match Times
Overall – 8 minutes, 37 seconds
Gi – 7 minutes, 32 seconds
No Gi  - 9 minutes, 49 seconds

Men’s – 8 minutes, 9 seconds
Women’s – 12 minutes, 25 seconds
30+ – 8 minutes, 7 seconds

Advanced – 9 minutes, 29 seconds
Intermediate – 9 minutes, 42 seconds
Beginner – 10 minutes, 15 seconds
Novice – 9 minutes, 32 seconds

Black Belt – 12 minutes, 35 seconds
Brown Belt – 15 minutes, 19 seconds
Purple Belt – 7 minutes, 45 seconds
Blue Belt – 6 minutes, 46 seconds
White Belt – 7 minutes, 13 seconds

Submission Popularity (Overall)

Armbars – 33%
Triangles – 11%
Kimuras – 9%

No Gi Division Results

Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Rafael Maia – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Gilson Nunes De Oliviera Neto – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 122.6 – 149
1st – Gilson Nunes De Oliveira Neto – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Ted Clark – Gustavo Machado / HQ
3rd – Dan Baldwin – Nova Uniao / Gracie Jiu Jitsu of New Bern

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Benjamin Buttars – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Donald Ooton – Grappler’s Guild / MMAI Richmond

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Kenny Savercool – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Sean Kelley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 202
1st – Timothy Dawson – BETA Academy
2nd – Wes Williams – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Ryan Hagerty – Big Brothers / KOA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Thurman Green – Nova Uniao / Gracie Jiu Jitsu of New Bern
2nd – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Oleksander Humen – Royce Gracie / All American Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Peyton Lambert – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – David Beravidez – BETA Academy
3rd – Zachary Glickstein – Carlson Gracie / Iron Dog BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Raquan Grey – Royce Gracie / All-American Martial Arts
2nd – Adam Bashista – Big BRothers / Leo Dalla Stafford
3rd – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy
3rd – Malick Rupert – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Karl Kalthoff – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg
2nd – Jaron Hampton – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ
3rd – Kevin Samara – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Piankhi Zimmerman – Carlos David Oliviera / College Park MMA
2nd – Tadashi Updegrove – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Darrell Parodi – Moreno BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – Jeremy Angione – Liberty BJJ
2nd – Ricky Powers – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Tom Cartwright – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – James Neville – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy
2nd – Michael Kidwell – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer
3rd – James Bennett – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Troy Whittman – Big Brothers / Premiere Fight Center
2nd – Evan Daniel – Royce Gracie / TFTC
3rd – Jeff Melvin Jr – Smoking Fist / DCB Fit

Men’s No Gi Beginner 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Benjamin Saunders – BETA Academy
2nd – My Pham – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Dominique Myers – Liberty BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Kyle Bennett – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ
2nd – Robert Bane – Combat
3rd – Cory Simpson – BJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Tyler Carter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Micael Alksnis – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Victor Patrocino

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Brian Mcgough – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control
2nd – Michael Storck – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Evan Daniel – Royce Gracie / TFTC

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Pridgen – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Kaleb Al-Qaneh – Gracie Nova / Fighters Garage
3rd – Joshua Sears – Ground Control

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Justin Bennett – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ
2nd – Christian Booth – Liberty BJJ
3rd – James Champion – Saunders Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 215 and up
1st – Camren Wynn
2nd – Casey Cox – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Styvens Belloge – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance MAC
2nd – Keith Klebacher – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg
3rd – Ian Dahlseng – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.5 – 162
1st – Stefan Wilkinson – Kaizen MMA
2nd – Alex Sheff – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Peter Ventimiglia Jr

Men’s No Gi Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Adam Dulgher – Team River City
2nd – Corey Briggs – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts Roanoke
3rd – Anthony Tavara – Kaizen MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jeffery Ward – Natali
2nd – Ethan Recco – Beta Academy
3rd – Keith Klebacher – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg

Men’s No Gi Novice 188.6 – 215
1st – Ian Dahlseng – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayettesville
2nd – Michael Ward – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Ryan Hill – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Novice 215.1 and up
1st – Styvens Belloge – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
2nd – Vince Kornegay – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / HTC
3rd – Reeve Alexander – Modern Gladiator / Grappling Sports

Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Mary Holmes – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Leslie Dove – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg

Women’s No Gi Advanced 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Mary Holmes – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Leslie Dove – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Erin Roepke – Tae Kwon Do Works
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi Intermediate up to 124.5
1st – Alex Nguyen – BETA Academy
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jennifer Lee – BETA Academy

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 158.1 and up
1st – Erin Roepke – Tae Kwon Do Works
2nd – Gabby Byrne – Yamasaki

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Laura Turpin – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Alison Davis – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Lindsey Tagg – CNU Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 147
1st – Alison Davis – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kim Cottrell – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Laura Turpin – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Nancy Millhouse – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Shaleen Ahmed – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Kara Jescuke – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy

Women’s No Gi Novice up to 124.5
1st – Kim Platt – Alliance / Foundry
2nd – Sarah Campbell – Liberty BJJ
3rd – Zahra Safdari – Carlson Gracie / Iron Dog BJJ

Women’s No Gi Novice 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Ally Post – Carlos David Oliviera / Impact
2nd – Lisa Kerr – Tatu BJJ / Misfits Martial Arts
3rd – Shahleen Ahmed – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Wes Williams – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – James Valentine – BETA Academy
3rd – Scott Horne – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Facility

30+ No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Carlos Oliveira – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Richard Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

30+ No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Gil Kuper – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Michael McGrath – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 202
1st – Wes Williams – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Scott Horne – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Facility

30+ No Gi Advanced 215.1 and up
1st – James Valentine – BETA Academy
2nd – Kenneth Brown – Big Brothers / Evolve Academy
3rd – Andy Ruffner – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy

30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Jason Payne Sr – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Patrick Taylor – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Donald Tubbs – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 149
1st – Roberto Marrero
2nd – Alan Toruno – Big Brothers / Evolve Academy
3rd – Angelo Cruz – BJJ Revolution / DC-BJJ

30+ No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Patrick Taylor III – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Donald Tubbs – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Jeffrey Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Ervin Quintin – Carlos David Oliviera / IMPACT

30+ No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Ford – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Adrian Hanley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Mario Martinez – Grappler’s Guild / MMAI Richmond

30+ No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – Dennis Byrne – Yamasaki
2nd – Jason Payne Sr – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – David Christman – Tatu BJJ / Misfits Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Mark Bass – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia
2nd – Chris Caplinger – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jason Lundquist – Royce Gracie / Team ROC

30+ No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 162
1st – Jeremy Roberts – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Doug McCauley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Ashley Mallory – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Chris Caplinger – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Maurice Torres
3rd – Leonard Ruggielo – Eight Points Muay Thai

30+ No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Daniel Bass – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Salem
2nd – Adrian Wilson – Hybrid Martial Arts
3rd – Jeremiah Batac – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy

30+ No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 215
1st – Ryan HIll – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Blair Neher – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jeremy Vineyard – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

30+ No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Vince Kornegay – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center
2nd – Mark Bass – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia

Gi Division Results

Men’s Black Belt Absolute
1st – Gilson Nunes De Oliveira Neto – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center Richmond
2nd – Rafael Maia – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center Richmond
3rd – CJ Murdock – Nova Uniao / Gracie Jiu Jitsu of New Bern

Men’s Black Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Gilson Nunes De Oliveira Neto – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center Richmond
2nd – CJ Murdock – Nova Uniao / Gracie Jiu Jitsu of New Bern

Men’s Black Belt 202.1 and up
1st – Rafael Maia – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center Richmond
2nd – Alan Merullo – Bushido MMA
3rd – James Valentine – BETA Academy

Men’s Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Kenneth Brown – Big Brothers / Evolve Academy
3rd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Brown Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Thienvu Tran – Big Brothers / Premier Fight Center
3rd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Brown Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Isaac Haertel – Pedro Sauer / Garfield BJJ

Men’s Brown Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Kenneth Brown – Big Brothers / Evolve Academy
2nd – Jim Whitten – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts Roanoke

Men’s Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / HQ
2nd – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Ryan Hagerty – Big Brothers / Stafford

Men’s Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Christopher Hewitt – Big Brothers / Valley BJJ

Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC
2nd – Kenny Savercool – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Paul Cavanaugh – Southern MD Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Alan Bevier – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Ryan Hagerty – Big Brothers / Stafford

Men’s Purple Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Timothy Dawson – Beta Academy
2nd – Joshua Bishop – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Roanoke
3rd – Kevin Sheridan – Big Brothers / Evolve Academy

Purple Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Brian Mathis – Hybrid Martial Arts

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Peyton Lambert – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Michael Kidwell – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer
3rd – Raquan Grey – Royce Gracie / All-American Martial Arts

Men’s Blue Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Jimi Hoctor – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Peyton Lambert – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Zachary Glickstein – Carlson Gracie / Iron Dog BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Tyler Harris – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
2nd – Adam Bashista – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla Stafford
3rd – Timothy McNamara – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Travis Outten – BETA Academy
2nd – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy
3rd – Anthony Garavalia – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Jaron Hampton – Big Brothers / Stafford
2nd – Brent Lillard – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Romeo Perdomo – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ
2nd – Tadashi Updegrove – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Antwon Curtis – Modern Gladiator / Grappling Sports

Men’s Blue Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Adam Barnette – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Chris Waldron – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Andron Wright – Grappler’s Guild / MMAI Richmond

Men’s Blue Belt 215 and Up
1st – James Neville – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy
2nd – Michael Kidwell – Pedro Sauer / HQ
3rd – James Doriguzzi – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Darrell Parodi – / Moreno BJJ
2nd – Nelson Raley – Big Brothers / Vanguard Academy
3rd – Cory Simpson – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Men’s White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Corey Simpson – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kyle Bennett – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ
3rd – Randy Palacios – Evolve Academy

Men’s White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Jared Lawrence – Flight or Fight
2nd – Tayjes Shah – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Alex Cummings – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Men’s White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Oleksandr Humen – Royce Gracie / AAMA
2nd – Richard Martin – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg
3rd – John Elliott – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Darrell Parodi – / Moreno BJJ
2nd – Jeffrey Showers – Main Street MMA
3rd – Keith Klebacher – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg

Men’s White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Tom Cartwright – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Tyler Christ
3rd – Ian Dahlseng – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville

Men’s White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Michael Evans – Gracie Nova
2nd – Nelson Raley – Big Brothers / Vanguard Academy
3rd – Bill Gorman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Demarco Bond – SMJJ
2nd – Styvens Belloge – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance MAC
3rd – Andy Andrews – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts Roanoke

Men’s Women’s Gi Division Results
Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Mary Holmes – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Rosie Storey – Yamasaki / Rockville

Men’s Purple Belt 124.5 – 158
1st – Mary Holmes – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Rosie Storey – Yamasaki / Rockville

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Colleen Merullo – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA
2nd – Leslie Dove – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg
3rd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Blue Belt 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Leslie Dove – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jennifer Lee – BETA Academy

Women’s Blue Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Colleen Merullo – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Bushido MMA
2nd – Laurie Porsch – BETA Academy
3rd – Lydia Douglas – Liberty BJJ

Women’s Blue Belt 147 – 158
1st – Jessica Finizio – Alliance / Foundry BJJ
2nd – Meagan Wright – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Gabby Byrne – Yamasaki

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Morgan Allen – Ninth Dragon Martial Arts
2nd – Alison Davis – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Shahleen Ahmed – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Women’s White Belt Up To 113.5
1st – My Nguyen – BETA Academy
2nd – Alison Davis – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kim Platt – Alliance / Foundry

Women’s White Belt 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Caitlin Hill – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Alley Borda – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Minh Luu – Carlos David / Combat Sports Center

Women’s White Belt 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Amanda Riggs – BETA Academy
2nd – Ally Post – Carlos David Oliviera / Impact
3rd – Laura Turpin – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Women’s White Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Morgan Allen – Ninth Dragon Martial Arts
2nd – Kimberly Cottrell – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Nancy Millhouse – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jamie Hedman – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ Brown Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Keith Parknow – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – John McCune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

30+ Purple Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – William Calvani – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Richard Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Christopher Hewitt – Big Brothers / Valley BJJ

30+ Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Michael McGrath – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Gil Kuper – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass

30+ Purple Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Alex Martin – Carlos David Oliviera / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Scott Horne – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

30+ Purple Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Wes Williams – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Josh Bishop – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Roanoke

30+ Purple Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Andy Ruffner – Team Giraffe / Disciple MMA Academy
2nd – Nima Khalilian – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Brian Mathis – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts Roanoke

30+ Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Jason Payne Sr – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – James Doriguzzi – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ
3rd – Andron Wright – Grappler’s Guild / MMAI Richmond

30+ Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Timothy McNamara – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Bryce Lighthall – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Roberto Marrero

30+ Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Travis Outten – BETA Academy
2nd – Donald Tubbs – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Justin Oh – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

30+ Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Brent Lillard – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jeff Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Donnie Baltazar – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Adrian Hanley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Steven Scott – Gustavo Machado / Top Game

30+ Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Andron Wright – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Richard Moore – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – David Christman – Tatu BJJ / Misfits Martial Arts

30+ Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Jason Payne – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Matthew Middleton – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ

30+ Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – James Doriguzzi – David “The Roc”k Jacobs BJJ
2nd – Kelly Padgett – Capitol Combat
3rd – Keith Roltwer – Carlson Gracie Jr. / Iron Dog

30+ White Belt Absolute
1st – Kenneth Bukowski – PTO BJJ Nomads
2nd – Jason Lundquist – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville
3rd – Chris Coplinger – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Jeremy Roberts – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Shane Mitchell – Capitol Combat
3rd – Tucker Scott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Patrick Taylor III – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – David Wall – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Brian Worley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

30+ White Belt 162.1- 175.5
1st – Chris Caplinger – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Maurice Torres

30+ White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Ford – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Daniel Bass – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon
3rd – Adrian Wilson – Hybrid Martial Arts

30+ White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Tyler Christ
2nd – Jeremy Vineyard – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
3rd – Alan Wyatt – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

30+ White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Kenneth Bukowski – PTO BJJ Nomads
2nd – Blair Neher – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ White Belt 215 and up
1st – Bo Slaughter – Gracie NoVa
2nd – Vince Kornegay – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Hybrid Training Center

Juvenile Division Results

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 48 to 50 lbs – Age 7-8
1st – Jason Chih – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Meredith Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate/Advanced 52 to 53 lbs – Age 7-9
1st – Jakob Brown – Carlos David Oliviera / Impact
2nd – Alexander Osorio – Yamasaki / Rockville

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate/Advanced 60 to 63 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Landon Campbell – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Adam Toler – Grappler’s Guild / MMAI Richmond

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 67 to 73 lbs – Age 8-9
1st – Thomas Keyes – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Samson Mccune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Benjamin Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate/Advanced 71 to 74 lbs – Age 10-12
1st – Jessa Khan – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Aubrey Amos – BETA Academy

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 80 to 83 lbs – Age 11-13
1st – Leonard Keyes – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Gabriella Bayer – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Roanoke
3rd – Austin Alvarez – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 85 – 94 lbs – Age 9-11
1st – Maximus Mccune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Declan Adams – Noel Smith BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 117 to 122 lbs – Age 12
1st – Kerry Showalter – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Malcolm Keyes – Gustavo Machado / HQ
3rd – Ryan Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 109 to 116 lbs – Age 13-14
1st – Allison Davis – BJJ Revolution / Absolute BJJ
2nd – Ariana Podesta – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Jacob Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate/Advanced 123 to 131 lbs – Age 14-15
1st – John Trainum – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Dakota Lester – BJJ Revolution / Absolute BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 148 to 160 lbs – Age 16
1st – Malick Rupert – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ
2nd – Raquan Grey – Royce Gracie / AAMA

Juvenile No Gi Advanced 185 and up – Age 16-17
1st – Casey Cox – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jordan Escolero – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced 48 to 53 lbs – Age 7-8
1st – Alexander Osorio – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Jason Chih – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Meredith Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 60.5 to 63 lbs – Age 9-10
1st – Landon Campbell – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Adam Toler – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond

Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 71 to 74 lbs – Age 10-12
1st – Jessa Khan – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Aubrey Amos – BETA Academy

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 72 to 76 lbs – Age 8-9
1st – David Mercado – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ
2nd – Aaliyah Powers – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Benjamin Benitez – Big Brothers / Valley Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 70 to 76 lbs – Age 8-9
1st – Thomas Keyes – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Alyssa Morrison – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beginner 80 to 82.5 lbs – Age 12-13
1st – Gabriella Bayer – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Roanoke
2nd – Austin Alvarez – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 82 to 85 lbs – Age 9-11
1st – Leonard Keyes – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Jason Christian Bayer – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Roanoke
3rd -Declan Adams – Noel Smith BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 88 to 90.5 lbs – Age 12
1st – Kaleb Howell – Gustavo Machado / HQ
2nd – Brendan Olszta – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 108 to 116 lbs – Age 13-14
1st – Ariana Podesta – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Allison Davis – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jacob Atkins – Pedro Sauer / World Class Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 119 to 122 lbs – Age 12-13
1st – Mason Middleton – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ
2nd – Malcolm Keyes – Gustavo Machado / HQ
3rd – Ryan Benitez – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner/Intermediate 120 to 123 lbs – Age 15
1st – John Trainum – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Bailey Mcaleese – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate/Advanced 131 to 136 lbs – Age 14-17
1st – Dakota Lester – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Evan Green – Pedro Sauer / PPMAC

Juvenile Gi Intermediate / Advanced 172 and up Age 16
1st – Casey Cox – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jacob Henderson – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Juvenile Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Raquan Grey – Royce Gracie / AAMA
2nd – Jordan Escolero – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ
3rd – Malick Rupert – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ