US Grappling Richmond


US Grappling Richmond

USG Richmond August 3, 2019 headerSaturday, August 3, 2019

Farm Bureau Center
13191 Dawn Blvd
Doswell, VA

 

Adult Team Points
1st – BJJ Revolution
2nd – Big Brothers
3rd – Fifty/50

Adult School Points
1st – Revolution BJJ
2nd – Upstream BJJ
3rd – Charlottesville BJJ

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Team Passos
2nd – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Big Brothers

Juvenile School Points
1st – Revolution BJJ
2nd – KOA Martial Arts
3rd – Coastal BJJ

Men’s No Gi Division Results:
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Michael Kastroba – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Andron Wright – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Ryan Kenski – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Men’s No Gi Advanced 122.6 – 149
1st – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Nathan Douglas Ingram – Team Passos / Riverbend Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Cody Maltais – Zenith BJJ / Elevate MMA
2nd – Cedric Gunnison – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA
3rd – Sean Miller – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Michael Kastroba – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Corey McWilliams – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Christoher Hewitt – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Sam Kilmer – Kaizen MMA
2nd – Christian Banghart – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Men’s No Gi Advanced 188.6 – 202
1st – Ryan Kenski – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Shane Rogers – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Bill Gorman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 202.1 – 215
1st – Brad Ackerman – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Steven McMahon – Nova Uniao / Wakizashi
3rd – Brandon Pennington – Fight Zone

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Joshua Grubbs – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jimmy Dillahunt – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Christopher Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Jude Hammad – Renzo Gracie / Evolve All
2nd – Robert Somersette – Zenith BJJ / Elevate MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Roberto Ford – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – Garrett Chandler – Evolution Fight Team / Phoenix Fitness and Martial Arts
3rd – Victor Morales – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Patrick Hennessy – Zenith BJJ / Elevate MMA
2nd – Walter Wiley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Jon Seidita – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Joshua Grubbs – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Alex Florian Spieler – SoDel BJJ
3rd – Tyler Simmons – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Nicholas Judy – Valhalla Academy of Martial Arts
2nd – Sam Roberts – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
3rd – John Emerson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Matthew T Robinson – Impact Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Shawn Milks – Pedro Sauer / Gracie Charlottesville

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st – Will Bullock – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ
2nd – Brandon Guzman – Valhalla Academy of Martial Arts
3rd – Spencer Singh – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Christopher Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Romel Molina – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Laith Masri – Highstyle / Highstyle BJJ
2nd – Sean Hector – Highstyle / Highstyle BJJ
3rd – Zakkary Meroth – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Benjamin Rosario – Valhalla Academy of Martial Arts
2nd – Zane Uzzle – Impact Martial Arts Academy
3rd – William Jordan – Aamerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Kevin Libuit – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Jared Collins – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Carlos Salguero – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Jeff Dudding – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ
2nd – John Gordon – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – David Soltis – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jack Matalavage – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA
2nd – Michael Connell – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
3rd – Demario Mclemore – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 215
1st – Laith Masri – Highstyle / Highstyle BJJ
2nd – Sean Hector – Highstyle / Highstyle BJJ
3rd – Luciano Bianco – Zenith BJJ / Elevate MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Robert Whitfield – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Steve Cottrell – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Roman Paolucci – Tac Team BJJ / Gorilla BJJ Academy
2nd – Hampton McClellan – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Spencer Pretecrum – Beta Academy

Men’s No Gi Novice 122.6 – 149
1st – Dylan Massey – Kaizen MMA
2nd – Darren Knowles – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 – 162
1st – Mehedi Patwary – Pentagon MMA
2nd – Graham Stacy – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Spencer Pretecrum – Beta Academy
2nd – Kyle Startsman – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Chris Brito – Relson Gracie Jiu Jitsu / Kaizen MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 188.6 – 215
1st – Roman Paolucci – Tac Team BJJ / Gorilla BJJ Academy
2nd – Mike Frisinger – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute
3rd – Hampton McClellan – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

Women’s No Gi Division Results:
Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Angelica Martinez – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
2nd – Rox Trujillo – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Gina Middleton – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Kelsey Singh – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Valerie Martinez – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Tia Jablonsky – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Angelica Martinez – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
2nd – Gina Middleton – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Christina Gancayco – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Anna Molenkamp – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
3rd – Angelique Vera – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA

Women’s No Gi Beginner 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Giada Bertonelli – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Julie Bivins – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Maiya Robinson – Impact Martial Arts Academy

Women’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 147
1st – Heidi Lloyd – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
2nd – Elise Haug – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA

Women’s No Gi Beginner 147.1 – 158
1st – Sophie Kawachi – Team Passos / Team Passos Academy
2nd – Stephanie Cure – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 158.1 and Up
1st – Ashley Cuozzi – Fight Zone
2nd – Kelly Goforth Adams – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Lyndsey Hess – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

30+ No Gi Division Results
30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Matthew Burdick – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Jesus Arroyo-Piazza – Team Honeybadger BJJ / The Academy BJJ
3rd – Alexey Iskhakov – Standard Jiu Jitsu / Standard Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 162
1st – David Story – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Dan Kuprin – SAS Team USA / Stellar Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Matthew Luce – Renzo Gracie / Evolve All

30+ No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Burdick – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Nathan Chau – Zenith BJJ / Elevate MMA
3rd – Alexey Iskhakov – Standard Jiu Jitsu / Standard Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Advanced 215.1 and up
1st – Jesus Arroyo-Piazza – Team Honeybadger BJJ / The Academy BJJ
2nd – Anderson De Castro – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Billy Spot – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Ronald Jackson – Premier Martial Arts / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Joshua Cass – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

30+ No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 162
1st – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Lukas Pfaff

30+ No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Jacob Kinney – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Stephen Thompson – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

30+ No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Michael Smith – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA
2nd – Zak McCorkle – Robson Moura Nations United / Lindamoods Martial Arts Center

30+ No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – Joshua Cass – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Fabian Friedrich – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Bobby McCoy – SAS Team USA / Stellar Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Jessie Garcia – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Paul May – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Aaron Perone – Gracie Jiu Jitsu / Family Martial Arts

30+ No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 162
1st – Bob Larrick – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Aaron Perone – Gracie Jiu Jitsu / Family Martial Arts
3rd – Eric Le – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

30+ No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Jesie Garcia – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Marc Warner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 215
1st – Paul May – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brian Whitehead – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – David Woods

30+ No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Erik Lafontaine – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jose Antonio Illa – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ

Men’s Gi Division Results:
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – James Kearns – Round Team BJJ / TCAMMA
2nd – Daniel Charles Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Austin Massei – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy

Men’s Gi Black Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Austin Massei – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Jimi Hoctor – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
3rd – Daniel Charles Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Geno Quintin – Impact Martial Arts Academy
2nd – David Story – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Neal Ritchie – Zenith BJJ / Elevate MMA

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Steven Hoang – Evolution MMA / United Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Phillip Thai – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Wyatt Anderson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Phillip Thai – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Steven Hoang – Evolution MMA / United Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Sean Miller – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Caleb Lewis – Triangle Goldsboro
2nd – Freddie Mosser – Team Passos / Riverbend Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Christopher Bellacicco – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu Nova

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Brad Ackerman – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Steven McMahon – Nova Uniao / Wakizashi
3rd – Brandon Pennington – Fight Zone

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Christopher Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Joseph McGinnis – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu Nova
3rd – Nathan Douglas Ingram – Team Passos / Riverbend Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Nathan Douglas Ingram – Team Passos / Riverbend Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Hananiah Young – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – David Hays – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Springfield
2nd – Julio Bonilla – Big Brothers / Dominion BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Cedric Gunnison – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA
2nd – Brandon Webb – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Walter Wiley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Carlos Dahmen – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Tyler Simmons – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Connor McFarland – Mt Kim Martial Arts Culpeper

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Elliot Smith – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Ben Phelps – Valhalla Academy of Martial Arts
3rd – Nicholas Judy – Valhalla Academy of Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Bill Gorman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jake Stremmel – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Reggie Moseley – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Dylan Cordell – Team Passos / Team Passos Academy
2nd – Brian Arelt – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jose Campos – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Jude Hammad – Renzo Gracie / Evolve All
2nd – Code Sine – Team Passos / Riverbend Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Robert Somersette – Zenith BJJ / Elevate MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Dylan Corden – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Dillian Pierce – Roberto Maia / Xxile Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Benjamin Rosario – Valhalla Academy of Martial Arts

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Connor McCormick – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Ashton Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Alexander Bly – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Jose Campos – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kyle Startsman – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Jeff Dudding – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Demario Mclemore – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA
2nd – Jack Matalavage – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA
3rd – Michael Connell – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Roman Paolucci – Tac Team BJJ / Gorilla BJJ Academy
2nd – Laronn Wharwood – Team Pressure / Pressure BJJ
3rd – Shawn Milks – Pedro Sauer / Gracie Charlottesville

Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Brian Arelt – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Howard Harsher – Team Passos / Riverbend Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi Division Results:
Women’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Sa’idah Durkee – Issac July BJJ
2nd – Vickie Flowers – Uzcategui BJJ / Triad BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Nyla Harris – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ
2nd – Amaya Harris – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Angelica Martinez – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Amaya Harris – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ
2nd – Kelsey Singh – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
3rd – Tia Jablonsky – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Angelica Martinez – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
2nd – Nyla Harris – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Sarah Daley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Kari Lennon – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Hayle Korem – Gustavo Machado / Continuum Movement Center

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Emily Pananas – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Gina Middleton – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Patricia Yalung – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt up to 124.5
1st – Patricia Yalung – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Donia Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Anna Molenkamp – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA

Women’s Gi White Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Gina Middleton – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Emily Pananas – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Kate Mitchell – Checkmat / Freedom Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Caytie Heflin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Heidi Lloyd – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
3rd – Elise Haug – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA

Women’s Gi White Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Sophi Kawachi – Team Passos / Team Passos Academy
2nd – Stephanie Cure – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Lyndsey Hess – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Kelly Goforth Adams – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Ashley Cuozzi – Fight Zone

30+ Gi Division Results:
30+ Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Andrew Hansen – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Springfield
2nd – Brandon Cooley – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts

30+ Gi Brown Belt 175.6 – 215
1st – Andrew Hansen – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Springfield
2nd – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Brandon Cooley – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts

30+ Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Mike Troxel – Checkmat / Checkmat Virginia
2nd – Johnathan Williams – Rigan Machado / Lions Den Martial Arts
3rd – Daniel Boyd – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad

30+ Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Dan Kuprin – SAS Team USA / Stellar Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Nathan Chau – Zenith BJJ / Elevate MMA
3rd – Daniel Boyd – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad

30+ Gi Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Burdick – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Mike Troxel – Checkmat / Checkmat Virginia
3rd – Alexey Iskhakov – Standard Jiu Jitsu / Standard Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Matthew Luce – Renzo Gracie / Evolve All
2nd – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Jacob Kinney – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Andrew Nicholson – Team Passos / Riverbend Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Matthew Cammarata – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Michael Smith – Big Brothers / The Lab MMA

30+ Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie / Royce Gracie Academy of the Triad
2nd – Clay Wente – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
3rd – Fabian Friedrich – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

30+ Gi Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Joshua Cass – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Stephen Trexler – Roberto Maia / Xxile Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Anderson De Castro – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Tyler Willis – Team Passos / Team Passos Academy
3rd – Ross Morton – Oxford Jiu Jitsu Club / Xxile Jiu Jitsu

30+ Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Nathan Bolden – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Eric Le – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Aaron Perone – Gracie Jiu Jitsu / Family Martial Arts

30+ Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Stuart Turner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jonathan Lavecchia – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Marc Warner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Tim Knowles – Team Passos / Riverbend Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Paul Millner – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts

30+ Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Jason Coffey – Pedro Sauer / Gracie Charlottesville
2nd – Brian Whitehead – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Rick Hite

30+ Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Graham Gregory – Gustavo Machado / Continuum Movement Center
2nd – Augustus Simmers – Oxford Jiu Jitsu Club / Xxile Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Eddie Sitzler – Checkmat / Freedom Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Division Results:
Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 4-5 / 39-49 lbs
1st – Jack McGrath – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kaine McCarley – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Ares Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 44-47 lbs
1st – Carter Hite – Ares BJJ / Team Abu
2nd – Layla Heyworth – Aamerican Colleges of Jiu-Jitsu
3rd – Rachael Ross – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 8 / 45-50 lbs
1st – Marcus Hu – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Shea Defusco – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
3rd – Ethan Le – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 52-55 lbs
1st – Benjamin Buchanan – Team Passos / 804 Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Naima Taylor – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Toni Holoye – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 7-8 / 56-61 lbs
1st – Connor Bernard – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Kevin D Taylor III – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Kelan Hite – Studio 360

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 8-10 / 57-62 lbs
1st – Elle Awanohara – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Ramses Coleman – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
3rd – Roman Franklin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 65-68 lbs
1st – John Pinion – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
2nd – Ajer Ali – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
3rd – Nathan Spearman – Aamerican Colleges of Jiu-Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 10-11 / 65-75 lbs
1st – Mason Hu – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Jedidiah Preston – Abmar Barbosa Association / Alpha Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Becky Holoye – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 70-75 lbs
1st – Kathrynn Quina – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Lola Sands – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Audrey Edwards – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 8-10 / 73-78 lbs
1st – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Danny Heyworth – Aamerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Caleb Ross – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 12-13 / 78-89 lbs
1st – Aiden Fuhrman – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Anthony Gerbasio – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Thomas Rosner – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 10-12 / 80-88 lbs
1st – Cyrus Na – Team Passos / Team Passos Academy
2nd – Zach Breitbach – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – Micah Young – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9 / 87-94 lbs
1st – Sami Elkasri – Ares BJJ / UFC Gym Norfolk
2nd – Quinn Advincula – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Hailee Saunders – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 12-13 / 97-104 lbs
1st – Jayden Marquez – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Tim Fitzgerald – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Cristina Moreno – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 10-11 / 99-105 lbs
1st – Eliana Seymour – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Drew Skinner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Adam Bezrhite – Warriors

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 13-14 / 103-118 lbs
1st – Malachi Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Meredith Harris – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 12-14 / 110-118 lbs
1st – Braydin Perry – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Dominick Cady – Renzo Gracie / Royal Martial Arts
3rd – Lukas Gonzales – Gustavo Machado / Gold’s Gym

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 121-153 lbs
1st – Bobby Bowden Jr – Mammas Boys
2nd – Rayden Muegge – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
3rd – Luis Gonzalez – Modern American Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 13-14 / 123-132 lbs
1st – Landon Jones – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Patrick Kass – Aamerican Colleges of Jiu-Jitsu
3rd – Noah Ross – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 14-16 / 132-152 lbs
1st – Braylon Manuel – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Aidan Wiles – SAS Team USA / Stellar Jiu Jitsu
3rd – William Landauer – Darcio Lira

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 12-13 / 135-150 lbs
1st – Milliana Worsley – Ares BJJ / UFC Gym Norfolk
2nd – Jeremiah Jefferson – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 14-15 / 153-188 lbs
1st – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Nathanael Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Amari Williams – Aamerican Colleges of Jiu-Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Division Results:
Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 4-5 / 39-43 lbs
1st – Ares Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jack McGrath – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 5-7 / 44-49 lbs
1st – Carter Hite – Ares BJJ / Team Abu
2nd – Simon Luscan – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Alayna Cognetti – Gustavo Machado / Continuum Movement Center

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 8 / 45-50 lbs
1st – Marcus Hu – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Ethan Le – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Shea Defusco – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 7-8 / 52-56 lbs
1st – Kevin D Taylor III – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Lucy Holoye – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Benjamin Buchanan – Team Passos / 804 Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 54-56 lbs
1st – Dean Park – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Naima Taylor – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Toni Holoye – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 7-9 / 57-62 lbs
1st – Ramses Coleman – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
2nd – Roman Franklin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Connor Bernard – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-9 / 62-65 lbs
1st – Ajer Ali – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
2nd – Kaylee Pinion – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
3rd – Lillian Rodriguez – Team Passos / 804 Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 10-12 / 62-67 lbs
1st – Mason Hu – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Jedidiah S Preston – Abmar Barbosa Association / Alpha Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Elle Awanohara – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 67-70 lbs
1st – John Pinion – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts
2nd – Nathan Spearman – Aamerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Audrey Edwards – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-9 / 72-75 lbs
1st – Kathrynn Quina – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Lola Sands – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 7-9 / 73-75 lbs
1st – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Janiyah Harris – Aamerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Isah Hatu – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 10-11 / 73-78 lbs
1st – Landon Knowles – Team Passos / Riverbend Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Caleb Ross – Royce Gracie / MAASPI
3rd – Danny Heyworth – Aamerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 12 / 78 lbs
1st – Anthony Gerbasio – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ
2nd – William Gregory – Evolution Fight Team / Phoenix Fitness and Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 13 / 84-89 lbs
1st – Grant Tran – Caio Terra / CTA Alexandria
2nd – Thomas Rosner – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Aiden Furham – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Intermediate age 9-10 / 80-88 lbs
1st – Cyrus Na – Team Passos / Team Passos Academy
2nd – Quinn Advincula – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Zach Breitbach – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 11-12 / 87-88 lbs
1st – German Zvonarev – Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Micah Young – Grappler’s Guild / MMA Institute
3rd – Jonah Arnold – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 90-99 lbs
1st – Sami Elkasri – Ares BJJ / UFC Gym Norfolk
2nd – Mustafa Safi – Evolution Fight Team / Phoenix Fitness and Martial Arts
3rd – Hailee Sauders – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 12-13 / 97-101 lbs
1st – Tim Fitzgerald – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Cristina Moreno – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 10-12 / 101-105 lbs
1st – Eliana Seymour – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Drew Skinner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Julia Crowther – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 13-14 / 103-112 lbs
1st – Bradin Perry – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Domonick Cady – Renzo Gracie / Royal Martial Arts
3rd – Jayden Marquez – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 13-14 / 114-123 lbs
1st – Malachi Matsumoto – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Noah Ross – Royce Gracie / MAASPI

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 12-14 / 115-118 lbs
1st – Lukas Gonzales – Gustavo Machado / Gold’s Gym
2nd – Jason Antonio Illa – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Seth Leland – Gracie Barra / Gracie Barra Stafford

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 10-11 / 115-121 lbs
1st – Emma Barnes – Gracie Barra / Gracie Barra Stanford
2nd – Rayden Muegge – Big Brothers / KOA Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Advbanced Age 14-16 / 127-135 lbs
1st – Braylon Manuel – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo academy
2nd – Nicole Ward – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – William Landauer – Darcio Lira

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 13-15 / 131-135 lbs
1st – Landon Jones – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Milliana Worsley – Ares BJJ / UFC Gym Norfolk
3rd – Austin Torres-Lopez – Big Brothers / Dominion BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 137-150 lbs
1st – Brandon Engratt – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jeremiah Jefferson – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 14-15 / 142-153 lbs
1st – Jason Bradshaw – Team Passos / 804 Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Amari Williams – Aamerican Colleges of Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kaden McMillion – SAS Team USA / Stellar Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 14-15 / 154+
1st – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Nathanael Wilson – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jose Angel Illa – Grappler’s Guild / Mongrel BJJ

USG Richmond August 3, 2019 Poster