US Grappling Richmond


Men’s No Gi Division Results
Novice Absolute
1st – Joseph Tucker
2nd – Evan Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Novice 135.5 – 162
!st – Michael Fairweather – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ
2nd – Matthew McElheney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Zachary Daniels – EWO

Novice 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Joseph Tucker
2nd – Evan Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner Absolute
1st – Ricardo Carvalho – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Ahmad Fanahi – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Kyle King – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve Academy

Beginner 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Johnny Chacon – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Francis Torres – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
3rd – Tucker Percy – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Grayson Mullins – Roberto Traven / Combat Sport Center
2nd – Raiford Pearson – Pedro Saur / Linxx Academy
3rd – Jason Dellaville – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Kumnith Keo – Feijao / Total Victory MMA
2nd – Josh Word – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Guy Inman – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy

Beginner 162 – 175.5
1st – Paul Skallas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Max Birkett – Lloyd Irvin / Nova MMA
3rd – Karl Kalthoff – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Patruck Kluttz – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Ricardo Carvalho – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Donelei Benedette – MMA Institute Harrisonburg
2nd – Kyle King – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – William Heath – Victory Training Center
2nd – Jeremy Vineyard – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Derrian McAllister – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Jahi Perri – MMA Institute Richmond
3rd – DJ Enright – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Brian Truong – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Mike Burns – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Albarz Alaeddini – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Intermediate 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
2nd – Steven Parsons – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Ken Ohnishi – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Daniel Davis – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – James Garrett – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Jacob Ashley – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Logan Oliver – Gustavo Machado / New World MMA
2nd – Kevin Samara – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – John MacNaughton – Feijao / Total Victory MMA

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Matt Richman – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Tomas Husted – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Jeffrey Bean – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Intermediate 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Teddy Bisrat – Maguilla BJJ
2nd – Kevin Sheridan – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve
3rd – Dillon Calhoun – MAMMA’s Boys

Intermediate 188.5 – 215
1st – Ryan Nugent – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Easton Scarbrough – Feijao / Total Victory MMA
3rd – Von Marsh – Jiu Jitsu Now

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Zachary Newton – MMA Institute Richmond
2nd – Mike  Burns – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Doug Madej – Trident Academy

Advanced Absolute
1st – Billy Shannon – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Kenneth Brown – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve Academy
3rd – German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Advanced 135.5 – 149
1st – German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / HQ

Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Kenny Savercool – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Brett Millea – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Advanced 162 – 175.5
1st – Josh Ryan – Marcelo Garcia / HQ
2nd – Brandon Groce – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve
3rd – Zachary Allen – MAMMA’s Boys

Advanced 175.5 – 188.5
1st – William Mulhern – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Chris Robbins – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Nick Ehrlich – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Precision

Advanced 188.5 – 202
1st – Zachary Davis – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve
2nd – Brian Masters – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Jill Davis – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Cassie Schupp – Lloyd Irvin / Nova MMA
3rd – Arielle Acosta – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve

Beginner 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Janet Convery – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg
2nd – Arielle Acosta – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve

Beginner 135.5 – 147
1st – Cassie Schupp – Lloyd Irvin / Nova MMA
2nd – Aubrey Baker – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg
3rd – Renee Chandler – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Beginner 147 – 158
1st – Jill Davis – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Rebecca Corwin – FEKS

Intermediate up to 124.5
1st – Becca Forsyth – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Lisa Phillips – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy

Intermediate 124.5 – 147
1st – Catherine Seguin – Lloyd Irvin / Nova MMA
2nd – Leah Buckley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Sara Woolwine – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg

30+ No Gi Divisions
Beginner Absolute
1st – Joseph Tucker
2nd – Jason Payne – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Kevin Mitchell – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Beginner 162 – 188.5
1st – Joseph Tucker
2nd – Troy Lancaster – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Brandon Bischoff – Feijao – Total Victory MMA

Beginner 188.5 – 202
1st – Jason Payne – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brian O’Donnell – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Jeremy Vineyard – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Jason Tanner – FEKS
2nd – DJ Enright – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Kevin Mitchell – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Samuel Moss – No Limit MMA
2nd – Steven Luniewski – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Don Tubbs – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – Ethan Chandler – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Eddie Swoope – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Byron Brooks – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Baltimore

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Don Tubbs – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Jarrod Smerk – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Baltimore

Intermediate 162 – 175.5
1st – Samuel Moss – No Limit MMA
2nd – Benjamin Price – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jason Steed – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – David Peck – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Doug Madej – Trident Academy

Advanced Absolute
1st – Shawn Johnson – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Wonjoon Choi – Maguilla BJJ

Advanced 149 – 175.5
1st – Richard Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – JB Burnley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Wonjoon Choi – Maguilla BJJ

Men’s Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Ken Ohnishi – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Ken Stiver – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Jahi Perry – MMA Institute Richmond

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Johnny Chacon – Pedro Saure / Linxx Academy
2nd – Ken Ohnishi – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Francis Torres – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Joshua Lee – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Daniel Davis – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Alexander Chang – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Kevin Campbell – Tony Passos / HQ
2nd – Kevin Samara – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Kumnith Keo – Feijao / Total Victory MMA

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Max Bickett – Lloyd Irvin / Nova MMA
2nd – Paul Skallas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Karl Kalthoff – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Ken Stiver – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Eduardo Mejias – Tony Passos / Infinite FC
3rd – Ricardo Carvalho – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Brian Masters – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Alvin Johnson – MMA Institute Richmond
3rd – Easton Scarbrough – Feijao / Total Victory MMA

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Logan Bowman – Victory Training Center
2nd – Travis Simmons – Valley Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jahi Perry – MMA Institute Richmond

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Martinez – Tony Passos / Infinite FC
2nd – Josh Ryan – Marcelo Garcia / HQ
3rd – Brad Dinklocker – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester

Blue Belt up to 135.5
1st – Steven Parsons – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Linxx Academy
3rd – Hooman Hashemi – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Evgueny Metchenov – Tony Passos / Infinite FC
2nd – Brad Dinklocker – Tony Passos / Infinite FC
3rd – David Kelly – Tony Passos / HQ

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Sean McChesney – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Benjamin Buttars – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Josh Ryan – Marcelo Garcia / HQ
2nd – James Abbott – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Nick Cummings – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – William Mulhern – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Jake Majeski – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
3rd – Randy Reay – Tony Passos / HQ

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Christian Martinez – Tony Passos / Infinite FC
2nd – Von Marsh – Jiu Jitsu Now
3rd – Terry Porter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt 202 – 215
1st – Tim Moser – Tony Passos / Infinite FC
2nd – Ryan Nugent – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – David Peck – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Zachary Newton – MMA Institute Richmond

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Shaun Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Brandon Groce – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve
3rd – German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Purple Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – German Salas – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Patrick Trinidad – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
3rd – Brian Chang – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer

Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Kenny Savercool – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Parker Conner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Isaac Chung – Brazil-021

Purple Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Shaun Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Brandon Groce – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve
3rd – Saeed Vatandoost – Tony Passos / Infinite FC

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Billy Shannon – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Kenneth Brown – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve
3rd – Jonathan Dickerson – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg

Brown Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Jimmy Cerra – Balance / HQ
2nd – Keith Parknow – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Josh Aguero – Pedro Sauer / Pedro Sauer

Brown Belt 162 – 188.5
1st – Brett Millea – BJJ Revolution / Richmond BJJ
2nd – Jonathan Dickerson – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg

Black Belt up to 175.5
1st – Russ Helm – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Romeo Barnes – Maguilla

Women’s Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Cassie Schupp – Lloyd Irvin / Nova MMA
2nd – Jill Davis – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Rebecca Corwin – FEKS

White Belt up to 124.5
1st – Becca Forsyth – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Janet Convery – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg
3rd – Kayla Perry – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester

White Belt 124.5 – 147
1st – Cassie Schupp – Lloyd Irvin / Nova MMA
2nd – Arielle Acosta – Lloyd Irvin / Evolve
3rd – Renee Chandler – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

White Belt 147 – 158
1st – Jill Davis – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
2nd – Rebecca Corwin – FEKS

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Michelle Welti – Big Brothers / Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Leah Buckley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Barbara Sipe – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

B lue Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Sara Woolwine – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon Blacksburg
2nd – Lisa Phillips – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Blue Belt 135.5 – 158
1st – Michelle Welti – Big Brothers / Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Leah Buckley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Barbara Sipe – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Gi Division Results
White Belt Absolute
1st – Jason Payne – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Donnie Dillow – BJJ Revolution / hcarlottesville BJJ
3rd – Erik Gorr – Feijao / Total Victory MMA

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Kumnith Keo – Feijao / Total Victory MMA
2nd – Jeff Fitzgerald – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Ben Price – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brandon Bischoff – Feijao / Total Victory MMA
3rd – Chris Wade – Lloyd Irvin / Nova MMA

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Troy Lancaster – Pedro Sauer / Linxx
2nd – Stephen Lewis – Baltimore Martial Arts
3rd – Jason Skaggs – Big Brothers / Stafford BJJ

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Jason Payne – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brian O’Donnell – BJJ Revolutiln / Charlottesville BJJ

White Belt 215 and up
1st – DJ Enright – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Erik Gorr – Feijao / Total Victory MMA
3rd – Travis Simmons – Valley Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Samuel Moss – No Limit MMA
2nd – Eric Modugno – Tony Passos / Infinite FC
3rd – Terry Porter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Ethan Chandler – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Oneil McLaughlin – Lloyd Irvin / Nova MMA
3rd – Dan Metcalf – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Don Tubbs – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – JB Burnley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Samuel Moss – No Limit MMA
2nd – James Abbott – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Chris Henderson – Feijao / Total Victory MMA

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Kevin Joseph – Beverly Hills Jiu Jitsu Club
2nd – William Sanderson – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Blue Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Eric Modugno – Tony Passos / Infinite FC
2nd – Terry Porter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Steven Luniewski – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – David Peck – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Justin Kornfeld – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Shaun Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Alex Martin – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – John McCune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Randy Hart – Feijao / Total Victory MMA

Purple Belt 175.5 – 202
1st – Shaun Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Alex Martin – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
3rd – Dax Estep – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Purple Belt 202 and up
1st – John McCune – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Shawn Johnson – Pedro Sauer / Linxx

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
55 – 67 lbs
1st – Connor Dix – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Adam Toler – MMA Institute / Richmond
3rd – Cameron Beam – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester

63 – 78 lbs
1st – Raiel Enriquez – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Mason See – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester
3rd – Hannah Forsyth – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

83 – 95 lbs
1st – Jael Winsett – Yamasaki Academy / Rockville
2nd – Matthew Herrity – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Chance Church – Valley Jiu Jitsu

94 – 98 lbs
1st – Alex Nguyen – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Becca Forsyth – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center

134 – 150 lbs
1st – Spencer Hawkins – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Khalil Hutchinson – Southern Maryland Martial Arts
3rd – Robert Calamuci – Maguilla BJJ

157 – 171 lbs
1st – Albarz Alaeddini – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Marcelus Wilkinson – Combat Sports Center
3rd – Zaquariah Webster – FEKS

Juvenile Gi Division Results
55 – 67 lbs (Ages 8-9)
1st – Cameron Beam – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Connor Dix – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Adam Toler – MMA Institute Richmond

57 – 67 lbs (Ages 6-7)
1st – Nathanael Wilson – Big Brothers / Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dylan Beam – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester
3rd – Riley Litts – Lloyd Irvin / The Lab

63 – 67 lbs (Ages 11-12)
1st – Raiel Enriquez – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Jamir Simmons – Gustavo Machado / Top Game Academy

71 – 79 lbs
1st – Mason See – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Gabriel Rozewicz – Lloyd Irvin / The Lab
3rd – Nathaniel Quance – Lloyd Irvin / The Lab

83 – 95 lbs
1st – Jael Winsett – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Ethan Perry – Tony Passos / MMA Institute Winchester
3rd – Chance  Church – Valley Jiu Jitsu

93 – 98 lbs
1st – Becca Forsyth – Roberto Traven / Combat Sports Center
2nd – Alex Nguyen – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Brady Moore – Valley Jiu Jitsu

127 – 134 lbs
1st – Robert Calamuci – Maguilla BJJ
2d – Stephen Torres – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon RVAMA

137 – 151 lbs
1st – Nathaniel Torres – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon RVAMA
2nd – Erik Marsh – Lloyd Irvin / Outfox MMA
3rd – Tyrell Simmons – Gustaavo Machado / Top Game

165 – 186 lbs
1st – Cole Valentine – Victory Training Center
2nd – Jordan Escolero – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Zaqariah Webster – FEKS


Saturday, August 4, 2012

Patrick Henry High School
12449 Patrick Henry Rd.
Ashland, VA 23305

Adult Team Points
1st – BJJ Revolution Team
2nd – Marcelo Garcia
3rd – Lloyd Irvin

Adult School Points
1st – Fifty/50
2nd – Revolution BJJ
3rd – Combat Sports Center

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Tony Passos
2nd – Marcelo Garcia
3rd – Yamasaki

Juvenile School Points
1st – MMA Institute Winchester
2nd – Fifty/50
3rd – Yamasaki Rockville