Submission Only Raleigh



Men’s No Gi Division Results
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Stafford Hamilton – Rubao Carioca / Evolution Fitness
3rd – Thurman Green – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Travis Depriest – David Jacobs / The Rock
2nd – Tommy Cuozzi – Team ROC / Eden
3rd – Nick Gianfortone – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Devin Stevens – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
2nd – Kennedy Nguyen – Knuckle Up
3rd – Anthony Garavalia – Big Brothers / KOA Team

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / Ascend Institute
2nd – Dillon Brehm – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
3rd – Stafford Hamilton – Rubao Carioca / Evolution Fitness

Men’s No Gi Advanced 188.6 – 202
1st – Mike Lines – Team ROC / TFTC Clayton
2nd – Blayne Turnmire – Royce Gracie / Greensboro

Men’s No Gi Advanced 202.1 – 215
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Chase Gamble – Jeff Jimo / Gym O
3rd – Bobby Gurley – Kerrsville Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Austin Hazel – Lucas Lepri / AMMA
2nd – Wes Denham – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
3rd – Sean Corcoran – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s No Gi Intermediate up to 135.5
1st – Miard Karim – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
2nd – Daniel Boring – Luiz Palhares / All American Martial Arts
3rd – Blake Edwards – Royce Gracie / TJJ Wilson

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Jonathan Wood – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Kondwani Khonje – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Terry Nguyen – Knuckle Up

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – James Jones Jr – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Corey Lancaster – Team ROC / TFTC Clayton
3rd – Justin Grigg – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Martin Biggs – De La Riva / Capitao Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Nick Mattson – Zenith / Elevate MMA
3rd – Sean Corcoran – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Ramy Yacoub – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Matt Norman – Jeff Jimo / Gym O
3rd – Seth Hampsey – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Austin Hazel – Lucas Lepri / AMMA
2nd – Rashawn Quinzy – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st – Wes Denham – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Karl Krebs – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Kevin Satterfield – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Brian Pourch – Renzo Gracie / Fenix Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Parker Hogan
2nd – Adam Harrison – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
3rd – Shane Rogers – Soul Fighters / NC

Men’s No Gi Beginner up to 149
1st – Patrick Hennessy – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Austin Cannady – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
3rd – Christian Lanier – Team ROC / TFTC Clayton

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Luis Garcia – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
2nd – Caleb Clinton – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Vincent Kocher – Team ROC / TFTC Cary

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Alistair Patterson – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Christian O’Brien – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA
3rd – Parker Hogan

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Christopher Beland – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Joshua Roun – Nova Uniao / PCSP BJJ
3rd – Cody Beamer – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitnessan

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Adam Harrison – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Tyler Templin – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Brayan Ortiz – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 202.1 – 215
1st – Juan Rodriguez – Ricardo Almeida / Team Raines BJJ
2nd – Debo White – Team ROC / Eden

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Justin Haymaker – Jeff Jimo / Gym O
2nd – Abdul Coulibaly – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA
3rd – Andrew Pohlman

Men’s No Gi Novice 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Dylan Boss – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Matthew Reid – Tapout / Raleigh
3rd – Antonio Davis – Eastern Front Gym

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Amir Nunez – Hope 4 the Warriors
2nd – Justin Haymaker – Jeff Jimo / Gym O
3rd – Stone Maynard – Jacksons MMA / Tapout

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.6 – 202
1st – Trevor Patton – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Brandon Speight – RMNU / Snyders Martial Arts
3rd – Michael Lagcher – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

Men’s No Gi Novice 215.1 and up
1st – Abdul Coulibaly – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA
2nd – Andrew Pohlman
3rd – Christopher Nottage – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Louse Hiller – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Great Grappling
3rd – Betty Broadhurst – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

Women’s No Gi Advanced up to 124.5
1st – Hannah Cifers – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Faye Cherrier – Knuckle Up
3rd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Great Grappling

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Summer Carpenter – Renzo Gracie / Fenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Elizabeth Schroder – Zenith / Elevate MMA
3rd – Jordan Wise – Team ROC / TFTC Cary

Women’s No Gi Intermediate up to 124.5
1st – Summer Carpenter – Renzo Gracie / Fenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Brenda Osuna – Elite / Elite Wilmington
3rd – Katie Perez – Team Phoenix / Combat Fitness

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Elizabeth Schroder – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Aaliyah Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 147
1st – Julia Moore – BJJ Revolution / Absolute BJJ
2nd – Tabitha Yost – Carlson Gracie / 8 Points

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 147.1 – 158
1st – Jordan Wise – Team ROC / TFTC Cary
2nd – Senika Winston – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Samantha Klim – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
2nd – Joy Thornburg – Team Phoenix / Combat Fitness
3rd – Lindsey Riddell – Royce Gracie / Burlington Krav Maga

Women’s No Gi Beginner 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Leilani Hodgens – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Grace Grecco – Team ROC / Eden
3rd – Danielle O’Connell – Royce Gracie / Burlington Krav Maga

Women’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 147
1st – Lindsay Riddell – Royce Gracie / Burlington Krav Maga
2nd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Beginner 158.1 and up
1st – Joy Thornburg – Team Phoenix / Combat Fitness
2nd – Samantha Klim – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
3rd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Division Results
30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Derrick Smith – Renzo Gracie / Fenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Joshua Smith – Kernsville Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Aaron Sacra – American Top Team / Wellington Florida

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 162
1st – James Ronsick – Asheboro / ASMA
2nd – Neal Ritchie – Zenith / Elevate MMA
3rd – Ronnie Bennett – Team ROC / TFTC Clayton

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Chaz Valentine – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts
2nd – Derrick Smith – Renzo Gracie / Fenix Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Aaron Sacra – American Top Team / Wellington Florida

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 215.1 and up
1st – Joshua Smith – Kernsville Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jonathan Williams – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Eric Devere – Ground Control BJJ / Boonedocks MMA
2nd – Bictor Gonzalez-Martinez – Cummings Combat Sports / Kai Thai Academy
3rd – Justin Gray – Team ROC / TFTC Clayton

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Eric Devere – Ground Control BJJ / Boonedocks MMA
2nd – Mike Lee – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Chris Comadruan – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Victor Gonzalez-Martinez – Cummings Combat Sports / Kai Thai Academy
2nd – Kenneth Fain – Caio Terra / Fuquay BJJ
3rd – Blake Gaulden – Zenith / Elevate MMA

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Will Laughinghouse – Elite / Wilmington
2nd – Jeremy Dehner – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Trevor Burns – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Matthew Hairston – Team Phoenix / Combat Fitness
2nd – Kyle O’Briant – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 162
1st – Ian Alexander – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Trevor Lewicki – Soul Fighters / NC
3rd – Elijah Sacra – Royce Gracie / TJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Keith Meadows – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
2nd – Stephen Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Alex Lewis – Royce Gracie / TJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 215
1st – Roberto Velarde – Roberto Maia/ Open Guard
2nd – Mike Cranford – Team ROC / Eden

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Kyle O’Briant – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Anthony Kleineick – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA

Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – CJ Murdock – Great Grappling
2nd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Joshua Murdock – Great Grappling
2nd – CJ Murdock – Great Grappling
3rd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Terin Swanson – Soul Fighters / NC
3rd – Cody Maltais – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Alan Brown – RMNU / Snyders Martial Arts
2nd – Stafford Hamilton – Rubao Carioca / Evolution Fitness
3rd – Chris Dinofa – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Deandre Corbe – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / Ascend Institute
3rd – Alan Brown – RMNU / Snyders Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Chris Dinofa – Nova Uniao / Evolution MMA
2nd – Andron Wright – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – John Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Thurman Greene – Luis Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Tim Leavy – UAMMA / Gamma

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Nick Gianfortone – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Tim Leavy – Gamma / Gamma

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Evan Arrendondo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Kennedy Nguyen – Knuckle Up
3rd – James Hogaboom – Royce Gracie / TJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Dillon Brehm – Pedro Sauer / Hybrid Martial Arts
2nd – Ryan Homer – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Mike Lines – Team ROC / TFTC Clayton

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Austin Hazel – Lucas Lepri / AMMA
2nd – Dwayne Taylor – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
3rd – Jesse Banda – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s Gi Blue Belt up to 135.5
1st – Miard Karim – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
2nd – Daniel Boring – Luiz Palhares / All American Martial Arts
3rd – Blake Edwards – Royce Gracie / TJJ Wilson

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Tommy Cuozzi – Team ROC / Eden
2nd – Jonathan Wood – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Kris Davis – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – James Jones Jr – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Vincent Kocher – Team ROC / TFTC Cary
3rd – Corey Lancaster – Team ROC / TFTC Clayton

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Caleb Lewis – Royce Gracie / TJJ Wilson
2nd – Martin Biggs – De La Riva / Capitao Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Tung Vu – Royce Gracie / TJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Ramy Yacoub – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Matt Norman – Jeff Jimo / Gym O
3rd – Khaled Murshed – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Austin Hazel – Lucas Lepri / AMMA
2nd – David Grissom – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Rashawn Quinzy – Royce Gracie / Fayetteville

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Chase Gamble – Jeff Jimo / Gym O
2nd – Justin Gray – Team ROC / TFTC Clayton
3rd – Karl Krebs – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Colton Parker – Rubao Carioca – Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Robert Hill – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Vyatus Smetona – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Gi White Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Patrick Hennessy – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Christian Lanier – Team ROC / TFTC Clayton
3rd – Garrett Smith – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Amir Nunez – Hope 4 the Warriors
2nd – Luis Garcia – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
3rd – Carlos Pdanco – Luiz Palhares / Gamma

Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Bradley Skinner – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Jake Wall – Team ROC / Eden
3rd – Alistair Patterson – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Donald Srey – Great Grappling
2nd – Tyler Madden – Soul Fighters / NC
3rd – Chris Beland – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Alexander Banks – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
2nd – Zach Jones – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Brandon Speight – RMNU / Snyders Martial Arts

Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Juan Rodriguez – Ricardo Almeida / Team Raines BJJ
2nd – Jeremy Johnson – Royce Gracie / Greensboro
3rd – Christopher Nottage – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Rodney Finch – Team ROC / TFTC Clayton
2nd – Colton Parker – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Vyatutas Smetona – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Women’s Gi Division Results
Women’s Gi Purple Belt 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Hannah Cifers – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Faye Cherrier – Knuckle Up

Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Kelsey Andre – A Force / DFTC
2nd – Elizabeth Schroder – Zenith / Elevate MMA
3rd – Angela Pitts – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Women’s Gi Blue Belt up to 124.5
1st – Kelsey Andrew – A Force / DFTC
2nd – Brenda Osuna – Elite / Wilmington
3rd – Angela Pitts – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Julie Ferguson – Team ROC / TFTC Cary
2nd – Elizabeth Schroder – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 158
1st – Julia Moore – BJJ Revolution / Absolute BJJ
2nd – Lauren Hicks – RCJ Machado / RIMA
3rd – Michelle Trick – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Lindsay Riddell – Royce Gracie / Burlington Krav Maga
2nd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Leilani Hodgens – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Danielle O’Connell – Royce Gracie / Burlington Krav Maga
3rd – Grace Grecco – Team ROC / Eden

Women’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Lindsay Riddell – Royce Gracie / Burlington Krav Maga
2nd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Women’s Gi White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Sarah Croft – Royce Gracie / Burlington Krav Maga

30+ Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s 30+ Gi Brown Belt 149.1 – 188.5
1st – Chaz Valentine – Pedro Sauer / Kinematic Martial Arts
2nd – Andrew Culbreth – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s 30+ Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Jonathan Williams – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
2nd – Slav Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Scott St.Clair – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Men’s 30+ Gi Purple Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Slav Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Neal Ritchie – Zenith / Elevate MMA
3rd – David Montoya – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s 30+ Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Justin Sellers – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Ronnie Bennett – Team ROC / TFTC Clayton
3rd – Kyle Smith – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA

Men’s 30+ Gi Purple Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Scott St.Clair – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Aaron Sacra – American Top Team / Wellington Florida

Men’s 30+ Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Edward Mattison – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Blake Gaulden – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s 30+ Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Isom Sims – Team ROC / TFTC Clayton
2nd – Mike Lee – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s 30+ Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Kenneth Fain – Caio Terra / Fuquay BJJ
2nd – Malik Bland – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Blake Gaulden – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s 30+ Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jeremy Dehner – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Edward Mattison – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Wil Laughinghouse – Elite / Wilmington

Men’s 30+ Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Nagib Ward – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Victor Gonzalez-Martinez – Cummings Combat Sports / Kai Thai Academy

Men’s 30+ Gi White Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Matthew Hairston – Team Phoenix / Combat Fitness
2nd – Trevor Lewicki – Soul Fighters / NC
3rd – Ian Alexander – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s 30+ Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Victor Gonzalez-Martinez – Cummings Combat Sports / Kai Thai Academy
2nd – Joshua Leconey – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Men’s 30+ Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Trevor Burns – Rubao Craioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Travis Smith – Royce Gracie / TJJ Wilson
3rd – Stephen Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Men’s 30+ Gi White Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Debo White – Team ROC / Eden
2nd – Roberto Velarde – Roberto Maia / Open Guard
3rd – Mike Cranford – Team ROC / Eden

Men’s 30+ Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Nagib Ward – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Anthony Kleineick – Rubao Carioca / Section 8 MMA
3rd – Kyle O’Briant – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 4-5 / 40-42 lbs
1st – Tiernan O’Rielly – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – Everett Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
3rd – Mary Hawkins – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 41-47 lbs
1st – Adrian Garcia – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Alec Lewis – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Jedidiah Smith – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 6-7 / 49-53 lbs
1st – Kirson Lavrack – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Ryan Leconey – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Alexander Seccia – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int age 8-9 / 51-55 lbs
1st – Dominik Cespedes – Roberto Maia / Open Guard
2nd – Alicia Elcyzyn – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
3rd – Christopher Korfmann – Royce Gracie / TJJ Wilson

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 56-59 lbs
1st – Isaac Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Channing Hawkins – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Thomas Sexton – Royce Gracie / Greensboro

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 57-58 lbs
1st – William Gonzales – SAS / FEKS
2nd – Dylan Carpenter – Royce Gracie / TJJ Wilson
3rd – Gianni Tufano – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 6-8 / 58-62 lbs
1st – Alex Rodriguez – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Tyson Ray – Elite / Wilmington
3rd – Reagan Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 8-10 / 59-62 lbs
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Murdoch Smith – Royce Gracie / Greensboro

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 6 / 59-63 lbs
1st – Alex Walters – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Riley O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-9 / 60-61 lbs
1st – James Jordan – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Penelope Stevens – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
3rd – Seth Newsome – Royce Gracie / TJJ Wilson

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 8-9 / 63-69 lbs
1st – Adam Heller – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Mason Mears – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Zander Jensen – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-9 / 65-71 lbs
1st – Jordan Fernandez – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – Connor Ellis – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Leonardo Stella – Royce Gracie / Greensboro

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 11-12 / 67-70 lbs
1st – Isabella Crandall – Royce Gracie / CHBJJ
2nd – Shelby Di Filippo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Zachary Williamson – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 9-10 / 71-80 lbs
1st – Logan Hicks – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Dylan Ray – Elite / Wilmington
3rd – Houston Rudisill – Jeff Jimo / Gym O

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 11-13 / 72-78 lbs
1st – Patrick Martin – Ribiero BJJ / VB BJJ
2nd – Hector Seccia – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Sheridan Conkli – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 11-12 / 72-81 lbs
1st – Fernando Bermudez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Kate Walsh – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Matthew O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 79-84 lbs
1st – Judah Harris – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
2nd – Seth Dukes – Kai Thai Academy
3rd – Elias Ward – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 11-13 / 80-87 lbs
1st – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Chase Williamson – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Nicholas Rivera – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 8-10 / 82-89 lbs
1st – Landon Weaver – Jeff Jimo / Gym O
2nd – Lindsey Walden – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
3rd – Ellie Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 12-13 / 89-98 lbs
1st – Soulemane Coulibaly – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Collin O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Anthony Tortorici – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 13-14 / 90-102 lbs
1st – Moo Soe – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
2nd – Kaira Barbour – Lee Brothers Martial Arts
3rd – Madison Pace – Elite / Wilmington

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 11-12 / 92-99 lbs
1st – Matthew Pontes – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Savannah Boseman – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
3rd – JJ Dehner – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 93-112 lbs
1st – Shane Gurley- Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Preston Rudisill – Jeff Jimo / Gym O

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 13-16 / 94-107 lbs
1st – Cameron Hicks – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Mia Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Gabriella Bayer – Foundation Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-11 / 103-113 lbs
1st – Judeah Harris – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
2nd – Andrew Davis – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Ronnie Jensen – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 11-13 / 105-110 lbs
1st – Ayden White – Team ROC / Eden
2nd – Maks Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 13-14 / 109-113 lbs
1st – Christian Webb – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Juliette Tufano – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 117-123 lbs
1st – Roman Guanga – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – David Caero Jr – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 14-15 / 119-123 lbs
1st – Elias Roman – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Lucas Eudy – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Nathan Botkin – MMA Institute

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 13-15 / 137-147 lbs
1st – Henoch Roman – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 14-16 / 142-162 lbs
1st – Austin Ronsick – Asheboro / ASMA
2nd – Jason Bayer – Foundation Martial Arts
3rd – Jayden Jackson – Renzo Gracie / Fenix Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Age 11-14 / 149-156 lbs
1st – Ana Caero – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Soloman Dukes – Kai Thai Academy
3rd – Isaac James – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Juvenile No Gi Age 15 / 152-171 lbs
1st – Malikai Williams – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
2nd – Chanan Holloman – Team ROC / TFTC

Juvenile No Gi Age 16-17 / 182-216 lbs
1st – Cameron Dorsi – Rubao Carioca
2nd – Jeremiah Wills – Team Phoenix – Combat Fitness
3rd – Andrew Byrd – Open Source BJJ

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 40-45 lbs
1st – Adrian Garcia – Team ROC / TFTC
2nd – Alec Lewis – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Jedidiah Smith – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 4-5 / 40-46 lbs
1st – Ava Loehner – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines
2nd – Tiernan O’Rielly – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Everett Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 47-51 lbs
1st – Alexander Seccia – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Ryan Leconey – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Gavin Fisher – Royce Gracie / TJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 7-9 / 50-54 lbs
1st – Kirson lavrack – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Alivia Elcyzyn – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
3rd – Pau Arago – Team ROC / TFTC Cary

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7-9 / 55-57 lbs
1st – Dominik Cespedes – Roberto Maia / Open Guard
2nd – Channing Hawkins – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Isaac Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 8-10 / 55-61 lbs
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Drake Crandall – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 8-10 / 57-62 lbs
1st – William Gonzales – SAS / FEKS
2nd – Dylan Carpenter – Royce Gracie / TJJ Wilson
3rd – Alex Rodriguez – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 6-7 / 59-63 lbs
1st – Alex Walters – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Reagan Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
3rd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 60-67 lbs
1st – Connor Ellis – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – James Jordan – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Bethany Hawthorne – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 8-9 / 62-67 lbs
1st – Murdoch Smith – Royce Gracie / Greensboro
2nd – Cullen Shiplett – Elite / Elite Wilmington
3rd – Adam Heller – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 11 / 62-69 lbs
1st – Zachary Williamson – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Seth Daughtry – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
3rd – Levi Carpenter – Royce Gracie / TJJ Wilson

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 9-11 / 69-72 lbs
1st – Isabella Crandall – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Mason Mears – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Gabriel Grandis – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 12-13 / 69-76 lbs
1st – Hector Seccia – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Sheridan Conkli – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
3rd – Alexander Johari – ROC / TFTC Cary

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-9 / 70-73 lbs
1st – Jordan Fernandez – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – Leonardo Stella – Royce Gracie / Greensboro
3rd – Pearl Williams – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Juvenile GI Beginner Age 11-12 / 72-79 lbs
1st – Fernando Bermudez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Bella Sexton – Royce Gracie / Greensboro
3rd – Kate Walsh – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 9-10 / 74-80 lbs
1st – Clark Ostendorf – Great Grappling
2nd – Sesan Rodriguez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Landon Fuhlbruck – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 10-13 / 75-92 lbs
1st – Logan Hicks – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
2nd – Aydan Gwisdalla – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 11-13 / 78-81 lbs
1st – Patrick Martin – Ribiero BJJ / VB BJJ
2nd – Chase Williamson – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Tyler Leconey – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 78-85 lbs
1st – Judah Harris – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
2nd – Madison Arthur – Panther Academy
3rd – Peyton Patrick – Royce Gracie / Greensboro

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 11-12 / 80-84 lbs
1st – Matthew O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Aislinn Davis – ROC / Eden
3rd – JD Kleim – Royce Gracie / Greensboro

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 8-10 / 82-89 lbs
1st – Landon Weaver – Jeff Jimo / Gym O
2nd – Ellie Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
3rd – Lindsey Walden – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 12-14 / 89-91 lbs
1st – Soulemane Coulibaly – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Moo Soe – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill
3rd – Anthony Tortorici – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 12-14 / 92-102 lbs
1st – Collin O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Kaira Barbour – Lee Brothers Martial Arts
3rd – Madison Pace – Elite / Wilmington

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 93-112 lbs
1st – Shane Gurley – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Preston Rudisill – Jeff Jimo / Gym O

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-11 / 97-104 lbs
1st – Liam Rodriguez – Pendergrass / PAMA
2nd – JJ Dehner – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Bruce Eudy – Royce Gracie / TJJ

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 13-16 / 98-107 lbs
1st – Cameron Hicks – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Mia Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Gabriella Bayer – Foundation Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 11-12 / 105-113 lbs
1st – Maks Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Alexia Arnold – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Ayden White – Team ROC / Eden

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9 / 106-116 lbs
1st – Andrew Davis – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Harrison Compton – Royce Gracie / Chapel Hill GJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 12-14 / 109-120 lbs
1st – Emma Eudy – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Christian Webb – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Juliette Tufano – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 10-11 / 110-123 lbs
1st – Judeah Harris – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount
2nd – Roman Guanga – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Ronnie Jensen – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 13-14 / 121-146 lbs
1st – Elias Roman – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Lucas Eudy – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 14-15 / 133-148 lbs
1st – Jason Bayer – Foundation Martial Arts
2nd – Ana Caero – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Jessica Johnson – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 15 / 137-171 lbs
1st – Henoch Roman – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – CHanan Holloman – Team ROC / TFTC
3rd – Malikai Williams – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 11-12 / 149-158 lbs
1st – Isaac James – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Soloman Dukes – Kai Thai Academy
3rd – Devin Willson – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile GI Beginner Age 14-15 / 156-162 lbs
1st – Jayden Jackson – Renzo Gracie / Fenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Gabriel Tippett – Royce Gracie / TJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 16-17 / 182-216 lbs
1st – Cameron Dorsi – Rubao Carioca
2nd – Jeremiah Wills – Team Phoenix / Combat Fitness

Adult Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Zenith
3rd – Team ROC

Adult School Points
1st – Elevate MMA
2nd – Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Forged Fitness

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Gustavo Machado
3rd – BJJ Revolution

Juvenile School Points
1st – Pendergrass Academy of Martial Arts
2nd – Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu


Saturday, July 29, 2017

Raleigh Convention Center
Exhibit Hall A
500 S. Salisbury St
Raleigh, NC 27601


Black Belt Competition Info
Find out how BJJ black belts can compete free!


credit_card_logos