US Grappling Raleigh


 


 

Congratulations to our division winners! Results are as follows:

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Quinn Mulhern – Fifty/50
2nd – Nakapan Phungephorn – BETA Academy
3rd – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – David Benavidez – BETA Academy
2nd – Nick Gianfortone – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Jeff Luk – Ricardo Almeida / Team Raines BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy
2nd – Michael Kastroba – Big Brothers / Vanguard
3rd – Brad Acosta – ROC / TFTC

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – BETA Academy
2nd – George Poor – BETA Academy
3rd – Daniel Sandlin – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Quinn Mulhern – Fifty/50
2nd – Andrew Card – BETA Academy
3rd – Kevin Masterson – Lucas Lepri / Lucas Lepri Raleigh

Men’s No Gi Advanced 188.6 – 202
1st – John Howard – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Isaac Rehner – BETA Academy
3rd – Josh Perina – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s No Gi Advanced 202.1 – 215
1st – Andrew Bitner – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Chase Gamble

Men’s No Gi Advanced 215.1 and up
1st – Garrett Fosdyck – BJJ Revolution / Absolute BJJ
2nd – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy
3rd – Andy Ruffner – Ruffner BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Wes Denham – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – David Gladfelter – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
3rd – Murvil Lipsey

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5
1st – William Liptrot – Nova Uniao / Evolution
2nd – Stuart Smith – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Dan Goldstein – NC State

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Isom Sims – ROC / TFTC
2nd – Chase Fisher – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington
3rd – Kendrick Contreras – RCJ Machado / RIMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Ryver Hurtado – Warriors Den
2nd – Sam Kilmer – Fifty/50
3rd – Keven Ji – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Murvil Lipsey
2nd – Adam Taylor – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Bradley Skinner – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Robert March – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ
2nd – Ethan Lafave – ROC / TFTC
3rd – Thomas Cole – ROC / TFTC

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – David Gladfelter – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Jim Arnold – BETA Academy
3rd – Seth Hampsey – Trevors Axiom

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st – Wes Denham – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Alex Pokki – Breakout MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Byron Crenshaw
2nd – Drew Canning – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA
3rd – Dylan Krauss – Relentless BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Diego Riva – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Jeremiah Brown – Lucas Lepri / AAMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Donovan Emmert – BJJ Revolution / Absolute BJJ
2nd – Cliff Gunderson – Carlos Machado / RIMA
3rd – Jonathan Pan – Lucas Lepri / AAMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Nick Johnson – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – Isaac Hardin – Seven Star Gym
3rd – Vincent Kocher – ROC / TFTC

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Anthony Gomez – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington
2nd – Grayson Bryant – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA
3rd – Robert Flournoy

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jordan Kelly – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines
2nd – Drew Simmons – Impact Martial Arts
3rd – Khaled Murshed – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Dylan Krauss – Relentless BJJ
2nd – Byron Crenshaw
3rd – Nick Dunshie – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 202.1 – 215
1st – Karl Krebs – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Drew Canning – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Hunter Hamilton
2nd – Chris Everts – Fort Bragg
3rd – Parker Hogan – Killer Bee / Killer Bee Gym

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.6 – 149
1st – Donald Combs – Seven Star Gym
2nd – Dat Nguyen – Retro Fitness
3rd – Joseph Duterte – Tapout Fitness

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 – 162
1st – Hunter Hamilton
2nd – Chris Palmerton – Luiz Palhares / Nick Walters BJJ
3rd – Brandon Wilson

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Parker Hogan – Killer Bee
2nd – Johnson Huffman – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA
3rd – Jacob Nordman

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.6 – 202
1st – Christopher Marlo
2nd – Greyson Painter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Christian O’Brien – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 202.1 and up
1st – Chris Everts – Fort Bragg
2nd – Dustin Hall – Grizzly / Octagon MMA
3rd – Duncan Murphy – Grizzly / Octagon MMA

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Nikol Almazan – BETA Academy
2nd – Chelsea Kurtzman – Great Grappling
3rd – Betty Broadhurst – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

Women’s No Gi Advanced 147.1 and up
1st – Nikol Almazan – BETA Academy
2nd – Betty Broadhurst – Gustavo Machado / Rocky Mount

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Kaitlin Giles – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Maggie McDowell – Lucas Lepri / AAMA
3rd – Amber Hable – Royce Gracie / TJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Amber Hable – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – Maggie Mcdowell – Lucas Lepri / AAMA
3rd – Aaliyah Schell – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 158
1st – Melanie Carter – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Stephanie Alcocer – Elite / Warriors Den

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Shania Cestaro – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Renee Duval – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Women’s No Gi Beginner 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Mariah Bragg – Lucas Lepri / Lucas Lepri Raleigh
2nd – Brenda Osuna – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington
3rd – Kasey Null – Panther Academy

Women’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 147
1st – Amber Epps – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Shania Cestaro – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 147.1 – 158
1st – Katie Firth – Tapout / Tapout Raleigh
2nd – Lindsay Nelson – Warriors Den
3rd – Julaya Antolin – BETA Academy

Women’s No Gi Beginner 158.1 and up
1st – Renee Duval – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Kathleen Malecki – BETA Academy

30+ Men’s No Gi Division Results
30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Marcel Fucci – Killer Bee Gym
2nd – Matsimela Ajani – BETA Academy
3rd – Alexey Iskhakov – Mike Moses Comp Team / Evolve

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – David Sokolofsky – Nova Uniao / Evolution
2nd – Kenneth Fain – Caio Terra / Fuquay BJJ
3rd – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie / Greensboro

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 162
1st – Mike Lee – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Chris Comaduran – Nova Uniao / Evolution
3rd – Dimitry Kagan – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 202
1st – David Sokolofsky – Nova Uniao / Evolution
2nd – Charles Jones – RMNU / ECBJJ
3rd – Brian Scioli

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Derric Threatt – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
2nd – Brian Dickerson – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Jason Manuelito – Hard Knocks
2nd – Eric Hughson – Crossroads MMA
3rd – Ian White – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Pete Dominguez – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Michael Partin – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Mark Cespedes – Roberto Maia / Open Guard
2nd – Joshua Banks – Caio Terra / Revolution
3rd – Matthew Hairston – Phoenix / Combat Fitness

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 215
1st – Jason Manuelito – Hard Knocks
2nd – Buddy Rodgers
3rd – Kevin Parrish – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Eric Hughson – Crossroads MMA
2nd – Ed Harper – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Jake Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Men’s Gi Black Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – John Howard – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Quinn Mulhern – Fifty/50
3rd – Neal Zumbro – Nova Uniao / Evolution

Men’s Gi Black Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy / Evolve Academy
2nd – Jake Whitfield – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Deandre Corbe – Coastal BJJ
2nd – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Sergio Esquivel – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Deandre Corbe – Coastal BJJ
2nd – Thienvu Tran – Caio Terra / Alexandria BJJ
3rd – Brad Acosta – ROC / TFTC

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Bryan Bartlett – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington
2nd – Jay Yovanovich – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Andrew Foster – Nova Uniao / Evolution

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Daniel Branch – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy
3rd – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – David Benavidez – BETA Academy
2nd – Robert Blanchard – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Jeff Luk – Ricardo Almeida / Team Raines BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Travis Outten – BETA Academy
2nd – Kelly Quinn – BETA Academy
3rd – Evan Andrew – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Taylor Jackson – Open Guard BJJ
2nd – Kevin Masterson – Lucas Lepri / Lucas Lepri Raleigh
3rd – George Poor – BETA Academy

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Chris Lewter – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Daniel Branch – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Josh Perina – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Garrett Fosdyck – BJJ Revolution / Absolute BJJ
2nd – Chase Gamble
3rd – Matthew Tieman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Eric Hable – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – Mrock Kpuih

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Jesse Florentino – Renzo Gracie / Stout Training Pittsburgh
2nd – Kondwani Khonje – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Kendrick Contreras – RCJ Machado / RIMA

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Michael Kastroba – Big Brothers / Banguard
2nd – Keven Ji – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ
3rd – Matthew Crockett – Fifty/50

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Tadashi Updegrove – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Alan Chancellor – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – David Gladfelter – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Matthew Tieman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Jim Arnold – BETA Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Chase Gamble
2nd – Zach King – Open Guard BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Garrett Gosdyck – BJJ Revolution / Absolute BJJ
2nd – Brian Dickerson – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Shawn Morse – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Byron Crenshaw
3rd – James Jones Jr – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Men’s Gi White Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – William Liptrot – Nova Uniao / Evolution
2nd – Jeremiah Brown – Lucas Lepri / AAMA
3rd – Diego Riva – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Zachary Raker – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington
2nd – Jonathan Pan – Lucas Lepri / AAMA
3rd – Patrick Hennessy – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Samuel Kilmer – Fifty/50
2nd – James Jones Jr – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
3rd – Nick Johnson – Royce Gracie / TJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Jesse Leonard – Alliance / AMAA
2nd – Anthony Gomez – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington
3rd – George Kopa – RIMA / RIMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Shayaan Khokhar – Zenith / Elevate MMA
2nd – Tyler Templin – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Troy Swanzey – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Byron Crenshaw
2nd – Douglas Townsend – Jinho Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Warren Engledove – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Wes Denham – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Drew Canning – Jedi Mind Trick / Octagon MMA
3rd – Karl Krebs – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Matt Taylor – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ
2nd – Shawn Morse – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Chris Everts – Fort Bragg

Women’s Gi Division Results
Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Kaitlin Giles – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Beverly Huang – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Maggie McDowell – Lucas Lepri / AMAA

Women’s Gi White Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Amber Hable – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – Maggie McDowell – Lucas Lepri / AMAA

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Melanie Carter – Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Jordan Wise – ROC / TFTC
3rd – Heather Rosario – Coastal BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Beverly Huang – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Stephanie Alcocer – Elite / Warriors Den

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Mae Corbin – BETA Academy
2nd – Kathleen Malecki – BETA Academy
3rd – Renee Duval – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Women’s Gi White Belt 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Mariah Bragg – Lucas Lepri / Lucas Lepri Raleigh
2nd – Brenda Osuna – Elite / Elite Wilmington
3rd – Kasey Null – Panther Academy

Women’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Amber Epps – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Shania Cestaro – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Mae Corbin – BETA Academy

Women’s Gi White Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Julaya Antolin – BETA Academy
2nd – Lindsay Nelson – Warrior’s Den

Women’s Gi White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Renee Duval – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Kathleen Malecki – BETA Academy

30+ Gi Division Results
30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Ted Leiner – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jeff Shaw – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Alexey Iskhakov – Mike Moses Comp Team / Evolve

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Denver Lopez – Royce Gracie / Team ROC Fayetteville
2nd – Jeff Shaw – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Matsimela Ajani – BETA Academy

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Edward Mattison – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Robbie Adams – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Mike Lee – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Robbie Adams – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Chris Comaduran – Nova Uniao / Evolution

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Daniel Boyd – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Daren Degiffarde – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Jeremy Dehner – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Erich Bender – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
2nd – Edward Mattison – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 202.1 and up
1st – Derric Threatt – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
2nd – Christopher Bartels – Caio Terra / Alexandria BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Curtis Franz – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Kevin Parrish – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Michael Driver – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Steve Stacy – Roberto Maia / Open Guard
2nd – Steven Horton – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Michael Partin – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Jonathan Ho – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Joshua Banks – Caio Terra / Revolution
2nd – Jeff Willison – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Trevor Burns – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Curtis Franz – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jeff Day – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Brandon Davies – ROC / TFTC

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Ed Harper – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Chris Montague – Walters BJJ
3rd – Toby Goodlock – Caio Terra / Revolution

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 5-6 / 44-47 lbs
1st – Angel Garcia – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Rohan Rao – ROC / TFTC
3rd – Lainey Caudill – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 6-7 / 47-52 lbs
1st – Wyatt Ferris – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ
2nd – Isaac Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Jax Tyson – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 9-10 / 53-58 lbs
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Ribiero / VBJJ
2nd – Ariya Casperson – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ
3rd – Maddie Leiner – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-9 / 53-59 lbs
1st – Isabella Hernandez – Fight to Win / Cornerstone
2nd – Dakota Biechlin – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern
3rd – Gianni Tufano – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 7-8 / 55-60 lbs
1st – Jonah Schofield – RMNU / ECBJJ
2nd – Murdoch Smith – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Tyson Ray – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 6 / 56-61 lbs
1st – Abraxas Scarberrt – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Riley O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Brady Edwards – ROC / TFTC

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-11 / 61-66 lbs
1st – Zachary Williamson – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Cody Young – Luis Palhares / Gracie New Bern
3rd – Mason Mears – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8 / 63-69 lbs
1st – Joshua Rubio – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Gabriel Lopez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Dag Heintzman – Seven Star Gym

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 7-8 / 64-69 lb
1st – Gabe Grandis – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ
2nd – Dylan Ray – Elite BJJ
3rd – Cullen Shiplett – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 65-68 lbs
1st – Sheridan Conklin – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Hector Seccia – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Isabella Espinosa – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 9-10 / 68-73 lbs
1st – Braden Brinchi – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Conner Brinchi – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
3rd – Dillon Zaragoza – Ground Control / Boone Docks MMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 72-75 lbs
1st – Veronica Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Daniella Davis – ROC / TFTC
3rd – Nolan Ruffner – Ruffner BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 11-13 / 73-79 lbs
1st – Alexander Johari – ROC / TFTC
2nd – Michaiah Wilson – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington
3rd – Fernando Bermudez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 9-10 / 75-79 lbs
1st – Landon Weaver – Jeff Gymo / Gymo
2nd – Matthew O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Breanna Davis – Luis Palhares / Gracie New Bern

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 8-10 / 77-83 lbs
1st – Lauren Hall – Nova Uniao / Evolution
2nd – Wesley Jones – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Josh Kesterson – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 11 / 82-93 lbs
1st – Maks Bitman – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Gavin Rink – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
3rd – Matthew Pontes – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 88-97 lbs
1st – Tommy Carter – Royce Gracie / TJJ
2nd – Elliot Shannahan – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 12-13 / 93-98 lbs
1st – Colin O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Mikey Sanchez – ROC / TFTC

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 12-13 / 95-108 lbs
1st – Elias Roman – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Cameron Hicks – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Korbin Pearson – Luiz Palhares / Nick Walters BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 7-8 / 103 – 109 lbs
1st – Andrew Davis – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Shane Gurley – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 10 / 100-116 lbs
1st – Elijah Lopez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Ronnie Jensen – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 14 / 114-117 lbs
1st – Andrew Doss – Team Crew
2nd – Lucas Eudy – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 126-128 lbs
1st – Kai Brown – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Malachi Lipford – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 14-16 / 128-138 lbs
1st – Henoch Roman – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Karen Gonzalez – Carlos Machado / RIMA
3rd – Sarah Wilson – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 12 / 134-149 lbs
1st – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Solomon Dukes – Kai Tai

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 15-17 / 144-162 lbs
1st – Kenny Robison – Phoenix / Combat Sports
2nd – Geoffrey O’Malley – Fifty/50
3rd – Andrew Skinner – Zenith / Elevate MMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 14-17 / 155-167 lbs
1st – Jeremiah Wills – Phoenix / Combat Fitness
2nd – Brandon Montoya – ROC / TFTC
3rd – Hunter Pederson – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 5-7 / 44-47 lbs
1st – Ollie Leiner – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Rohan Rao – ROC / TFTC
3rd – Ryan Leconey – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 6-7 / 47-49 lbs
1st – Sophia Hernandez – Fight to Win / Cornerstone
2nd – Wyatt Ferris – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ
3rd – Kirson Lavrack – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6 / 51-56 lbs
1st – Jax Tyson – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Isaac Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Riley O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-9 / 52-54 lbs
1st – Maddie Leiner – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Ariya Casperson – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ
3rd – Gianni Tufano – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 7-8 / 55-60 lbs
1st – Jonah Schofield – RMNU / ECBJJ
2nd – Murdoch Smith – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Tyson Ray – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 10-11 / 57-62 lbs
1st – Adrianna Barrientos – Ribiero / VBJJ
2nd – Zachary Williamson – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Shelby Di Filippo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 59-63 lbs
1st – Gabriel Lopez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Asher Null – Panther Academy

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9 / 59-64 lbs
1st – Mason Mears – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Johnnie Tyson – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Isabella Hernandez – Fight to Win / Cornerstone

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 7-8 / 64-69 lbs
1st – Joshua Rubio – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Kaden Waver – ROC / TFTC
3rd – Cullen Shiplett – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 10-12 / 65-68 lbs
1st – Sheridan Conklin – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Cody Young – Luis Palhares / Gracie New Bern
3rd – Hector Seccia – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 8-9 / 66-70 lbs
1st – Gabe Grandis – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ
2nd – Brandon Roncs – Nova Uniao / Evolution
3rd – Sean Rodriguez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 9-11 / 68-73 lbs
1st – Braden Brinchi – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Conner Brinchi – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
3rd – Tyler Leconey – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 72-74 lbs
1st – Veronica Kretz – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Christian Esquivel – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Landon Fuhlbruck – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 75-79 lbs
1st – Landon Weaver – Jeff Gymo / Gymo
2nd – Matthew O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
3rd – Breanna Davis – Luis Palhares / Gracie New Bern

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 11-13 / 77-79.5 lbs
1st – Micaiah Wilson – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington
2nd – Alexander Johari – ROC / TFTC
3rd – Evan Mason – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 8-9 / 77-83 lbs
1st – Lauren Hall – Nova Uniao / Evolution
2nd – Wesley Jones – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 10-11 / 81-87 lbs
1st – Gavin Rink – Luiz Palhares / Walters BJJ
2nd – Matthew Pontes – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Liam Rodriguez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 11-13 / 87-93 lbs
1st – Colin O’Connor – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Tommy Carter – Royce Gracie / TJJ
3rd – Caleb Stewart – RMNU / Core Karate

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 11-14 / 93-103 lbs
1st – Cameron Hicks – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Connor Howard – RMNU / Core Karate
3rd – Riley Daughtry – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 9-10 / 97-100 lbs
1st – Ronnie Jensen – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro
2nd – Elliot Shannahan – Elite BJJ / Elite Wilmington

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 7-8 / 103-109 lbs
1st – Andrew Davis – BJJ Revolution / Sugoi Submissions
2nd – Shane Gurley – Royce Gracie / Goldsboro

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 12-14 / 105-117 lbs
1st – Elias Roman – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Korbin Pearson – Luiz Palhares / Nick Walters BJJ
3rd – Lucas Eudy – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 9-10 / 113-126 lbs
1st – Roman Guanga – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Elijah Lopez – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
3rd – Malachi Lipford – Luiz Palhares / Gracie New Bern

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 11-12 / 127-134 lbs
1st – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Jack Vail – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ
3rd – Kai Brown – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 13-16 / 128-138 lbs
1st – Henoch Roman – Gustavo Machado / PAMA
2nd – Sarah Wilson – Royce Gracie / Greensboro Combat Sports
3rd – Crystal Rivette – Core Karate

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 13-16 / 140-154 lbs
1st – Chase Melton – RMNU / Core Karate
2nd – TJ Goolsby – RMNU / Core Karate
3rd – Tim Townsend – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Juvenile Gi Blue Belt Age 15-17 / 144-162 lbs
1st – Kenny Robison – Phoenix / Combat Fitness
2nd – Geoffrey O’Malley – Fifty/50

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 14-17 / 155-167 lbs
1st – Brandon Montoya – ROC / TFTC
2nd – Hunter Pederson – Royce Gracie / CHGJJ
3rd – Jeremiah Wills – Phoenix / Combat Fitness

Adult Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – BJJ Revolution
3rd – Lucas Lepri

Adult Schools Points
1st – BETA Academy
2nd – Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Forged Fitness

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Royce Gracie
2nd – Gustavo Machado
3rd – BJJ Revolution

Juvenile School Points
1st – Pendergrass Academy
2nd – Sugoi Submissions
3rd – TFTC, CHGJJ, Goldsboro

Saturday, January 21, 2017

Raleigh Convention Center
Exhibit Hall A
500 S. Salisbury St.
Raleigh, NC 27601


Black Belt Competition Info
Find out how BJJ black belts can compete free!