Submission Only Philadelphia


Submission Only Philadelphia

August 11, 2018

Marple Sports Arena
611 South Park Way, Broomall, PA 19008


Adult Team Points
1st – Balance
2nd – Gustavo Machado
3rd – BJJ Revolution

Adult School Points
1st – Hellfish MMA
2nd – Revolution BJJ
3rd – Paper Street BJJ

Juvenile Points
1st – Algeo MMA
2nd – Paramount BJJ
3rd – Snake Pit & Top Team BJJ (Tie)

Men’s No Gi Division Results

Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Brazill Mitchell –  / World Class Martial Arts (Holmes, PA)
3rd – Evan Arredondo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 to 162
1st – Zach Shiomos – Balance / Hellfish MMA
2nd – Daniel Charles Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Evan Arredondo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 to 188.5
1st – Jimmy Sauer – Balance / Balance HQ
2nd – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Luke Shiomos – Balance / Hellfish MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Tyler Helms –  / Precision Jiu Jitsu
2nd – John Filoon – Balance / Hellfish MMA
3rd – Paul Yeom – SAS Team / Paper Street BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 to 162
1st – Tyler Helms –  / Precision Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Sullivan Ramsel –  / Capital MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Nicholas Lawson – Endgame BJJ / Endgame BJ
2nd – John Reynolds – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat Combat Sports

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 to 202
1st – Philip Molinari – Balance / Hart Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Paul Yeom – SAS Team / Paper Street BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Blake Kelly – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat Combat Sports
2nd – William Walker – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 to 162
1st – Matthew Olko – Alliance / Alliance PA
2nd – Jason Kim – Balance / Hellfish MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Albert Linares –  / Hart BJJ
2nd – Thomas Dougherty – Balance / Hellfish MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Shake Harvey –  / RH Studios
2nd – Eric Vargas –  / Bowie MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 to 215
1st – William Walker – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
2nd – Loan Neitzke-Spruill – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat Combat Sports
3rd – Michael Bridges – SAS Team / Paper Street BJJ

Women’s No Gi Division Results

Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Kassi Gulliford – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
2nd – Chrissi Minerva –  / NJMA

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Rachel Schonewolf – Balance / NJMA
2nd – Lauren Bradel – Ground Control / Ground Control

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 to 135.5
1st – Christina Briggs – Balance / Scranton MMA
2nd – Lauren Bradel – Ground Control / Ground Control

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 to 158
1st – Rachel Schonewolf – Balance / NJMA
2nd – Rebecka Heise – Balance / Hellfish MMA

30+ No Gi Division Results

30+ No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Isaac Rehner –  / High Style Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Alexey Iskhakov – High Noon / Standard BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced up to 149
1st – Kevin Meyers – Gracie Humaita / Gracie Academy Philadelphia
2nd – Kyle Jergensen –  /

30+ No Gi Advanced 149.1 to 175.5
1st – Will Weisser – Balance / Hellfish MMA
2nd – Ken Scioli –  / Hart BJJ
3rd – Alexey Iskhakov – High Noon / Standard BJJ

30+ No Gi Advanced 188.6 to 202
1st – Matt Richman – Balance / Hellfish BJJ
2nd – Rich Hernandez – Renzo Gracie / Webb MMA and Fitness

30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Yehuda Sichel – Balance / Balance HQ
2nd – John Filoon – Balance / Hellfish MMA

30+ No Gi Intermediate 149.1 to 175.5
1st – Yehuda Sichel – Balance / Balance HQ
2nd – Yehuda Magrann – Balance / Hart Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi Division Results

Men’s Black Belt Absolute
1st – Daniel Charles Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Isaac Rehner –  / High Style Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Sean Zorio – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Men’s Black Belt 149.1 to 162
1st – Daniel Charles Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Sean Zorio – Gustavo Machado / PAMA

Men’s Black Belt 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Isaac Rehner –  / High Style Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bill Green – Quintella MMA /

Men’s Brown Belt Absolue
1st – Chad Malone – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Andre McGee –  / Soo Do Thai
3rd – Matt Richman – Balance / Hellfish BJJ

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Andrew Moore –  / Pure Mixed Martial Arts

Men’s Purple Belt 135.6 to 162
1st – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Zach Shiomos – Balance / Hellfish BJJ

Men’s Purple Belt 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Andrew Moore –  / Pure Mixed Martial Arts
2nd – Luke Shiomos – Balance / Hellfish MMA

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Paul Yeom – SAS Team / Paper Street BJJ
2nd – Brazill Mitchell –  / World Class Martial Arts (Holmes, PA)

Men’s Blue Belt 149.1 to 162
1st – Tyler Helms –  / Precision Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Brazill Mitchell –  / World Class Martial Arts (Holmes, PA)
3rd – Kevin Magrann – Balance / Hart Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Blue Belt 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Daniel Loikits – Balance / Hellfish BJJ
2nd – John Reynolds – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat Combat Sports
3rd – Nicholas Lawson – Endgame BJJ / Endgame BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 188.6 to 202
1st – Michael Trainor – SAS Team / Paperstreet
2nd – Phillip Molinari – Balance / Hart Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Paul Yeom – SAS Team / Paper Street BJJ

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – William Walker – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
2nd – Chris Cannon –  / Sion BJJ
3rd – Benjamin Levin – Relson Gracie / Ground Control

Men’s White Belt 149.1 to 162
1st – Matthew Olko – Alliance / Alliance PA
2nd – Benjamin Levin – Relson Gracie / Ground Control
3rd – Jason Kim – Balance / Hellfish MMA

Men’s White Belt 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Albert Linares – Balance / Hart BJJ
2nd – Thomas Dougherty – Balance / Hellfish MMA

Men’s White Belt 175.6 to 188.5
1st – Shane Harvey –  / RH Studios
2nd – Eric Vargas –  / Bowie MMA

Men’s White Belt 188.6 to 202
1st – Chris Cannon –  / Sion BJJ
2nd – Logan Neitzkie-Spruill – Yamasaki Academy / Triple Threat Combat Sports
3rd – Joe McFadden – Atos / Dragon Gym

Men’s White Belt 201.1 to 215
1st – William Walker – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado Norfolk
2nd – Michael Bridges – SAS Team / Paper Street BJJ

Women’s Gi Division Results

Women’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Christine K Briggs – Balance / Scranton MMA
2nd – Rebecka Heise – Balance / Hellfish MMA
3rd – Lauren Bradel – Ground Control / Ground Control

Women’s Blue Belt 124.6 to 147
1st – Christine K Briggs – Balance / Scranton MMA
2nd – Rebecka Heise – Balance / Hellfish MMA
3rd – Lauren Bradel – Ground Control / Ground Control

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Amber Epps – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Sophia Textoris – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Women’s White Belt 124.6 to 135.5
1st – Amber Epps – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Sophia Textoris – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Benetta George – SAS Team – Paperstreet Jiu Jitsu and MMA

30+ Gi Division Results

30+ Brown Belt 162.1 to 175.5
1st – Will Weisser – Balance / Hellfish MMA
2nd – Kevin Meyers – Gracie Humaita / Gracie Academy Philadelphia

30+ Brown Belt 188.5 to 202
1st – Matt Richman – Balance / Hellfish BJJ
2nd – Rich Hernandez – Renzo Gracie / Webb MMA and Fitness

30+ Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Al Moss – SAS Team / Paper Street
2nd – Alexey Iskhakov – High Noon / Standard BJJ

30+ Purple Belt 149.1 to 175.5
1st – Al Moss – SAS Team / Paper Street
2nd – Ken Scioli –  / Hart BJJ
3rd – Alexey Iskhakov – High Noon / Standard BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Points Division Results

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 40-48 lbs
1st – Alex Weisser –  / Algeo MMA
2nd – Andrew Romero –  / Algeo MMA

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 6-8 / 52-55 lbs
1st – Gavin Robbins –  / Top Team Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2nd – Daniela Rojas –  / Algeo MMA

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 7-10 / 68-76 lbs
1st – Jack Overton –  / Paramount
2nd – Bobby Klein –  / MPR
3rd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 84-89 lbs
1st – Alfie Overton –  / Paramount
2nd – Hajj Womack – Balance / Balance Studios Fishtown

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 11-13 / 94-124 lbs
1st – Nathan Crispell –  / Snake Pit
2nd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 10 / 102-110 lbs
1st – Nevaeh Toste – Tiger Schulmann MMA / Tiger Schulmann MMA (Rego Park)
2nd – Angel Rojas –  / Algeo MMA

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 15-16 / 120-122 lbs
1st – Sullivan Ramsel –  /
2nd – Melody Fritz –  / Delaware Self Defense Academy

Juvenile Gi Points Division Results

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 6-8 / 40-54 lbs
1st – Gavin Robbins –  / Top Team Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Alex Weisser –  / Algeo MMA
3rd – Andrew Romero –  / Algeo MMA

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 7-10 / 68-69 lbs
1st – Jack Overton –  / Paramount
2nd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 10-11 / 76-84 lbs
1st – Bobby Klein –  / MPR
2nd – Hajj Womack – Balance / Balance Studios Fishtown

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 10-12 / 89-102 lbs
1st – Alfie Overton –  / Paramount
2nd – Angel Rojas –  / Algeo MMA

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 13-15 / 94-121 lbs
1st – Melody Fritz –  / Delaware Self Defense Academy
2nd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv age 11-13 / 94-124 lbs
1st – Nathan Crispell –  / Snake Pit
2nd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Submission Only Exhibition

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 7-10 / 54-69 lbs
1st – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Gavin Robbins –  / Top Team Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 10-12 / 76-89 lbs
1st – Alfie Overton –  / Paramount
2nd – Hajj Womack – Balance / Balance Studios Fishtown

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 15-16 / 120-122 lbs
1st – Sullivan Ramsel –  /
2nd – Melody Fritz –  / Delaware Self Defense Academy

Juvenile Gi Submission Only Exhibition

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 7-10 / 68-69 lbs
1st – Jack Overton –  / Paramount
2nd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 13-15 / 94-121 lbs
1st – Melody Fritz –  / Delaware Self Defense Academy
2nd – Jordan Hefner – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ