US Grappling NOVA


US Grappling NOVA

Saturday, October 21, 2017

NOVA Field House
14810 Murdock Street
Chantilly, VA 20151

Adult Team Points
1st – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Yamasaki
3rd – Royce Gracie

Adult School Points
1st – Beta Academy
2nd – Capital MMA
3rd – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Zenith
2nd – Lucas Lepri
3rd – Pedro Sauer

Juvenile School Points
1st – Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Double Phoenix BJJ
3rd – One Spirit Martial Arts

No Gi Division Results
Men’s Advanced Absolute
1st – Wilfredo Merino Jr. – Matt Larsen Combative
2nd – Christian Merino – Matt Larsen Combative
3rd – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer

Men’s Advanced 122.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Jimi Hoctor – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
2st – Dylan Martin – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
3rd – Josh Aguero – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s Advanced 149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Sam Kilmer – Fifty/50 / HQ
2st – Carlos Vera – Fifty/50 / HQ
3rd – Kevin Samara – Fifty/50 / HQ

Men’s Advanced 162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Andrew Draper – Fifty/50 / HQ

Men’s Advanced 175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Nicholas Walters – Luiz Palhares / Walters Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Andrew Stewart – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy

Men’s Advanced 188.6 – 202 lbs
1st – Christian Merino – Matt Larsen Combative
2nd – Nick Lasalle
3rd – Teddy Bisrat – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Men’s Advanced 215.1 and up
1st – Matthew Crawford – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Wilfredo Meriro Jr. – MKFC / MKFC

Men’s Intermediate Absolute
1st – John Hamlett – Beta
2nd – David Gladfelter – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
3rd – Tim Clinton – Beta

Men’s Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5 lbs
1st – Tim Shriner – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Trey Badman – Atos / Winchester BJJ

Men’s Intermediate 135.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Cristian Nicolescu – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Ronad Soberano – Evolve / Mike Moses Comp Team
3rd – Nick Michael – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa BJJ

Men’s Intermediate 149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – David Marble – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
2nd – Nicholas Choi – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Tom Bell – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA

Men’s Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Tim Clinton – Beta
2nd – Clay Siler – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Calbe Knepley – Relentless MMA

Men’s Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – James Wilkins – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel BJJ
2nd – Nate Marsh – Kaizen MMA
3rd – Steven Stotler – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Men’s Intermediate 188.6 – 202 lbs
1st – John Hamlett – Beta
2nd – David Gladfelter – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
3rd – Amirsaam Ghaemi – Kaizen MMA

Men’s Intermediate 202.1 – 215 lbs
1st – Dan Colenda
2nd – Chris Gaskill – Fifty/50 / HQ
3rd – Thomas Burke – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Intermediate 215.1 and Up
1st – Asad Kahn – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
2nd – Samuel Joyce – BJJ Revolution / Distric Martial Arts

Men’s Beginner Absolute
1st – Evan Fremin – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Dimitri Chung – / Queirolo
3rd – Darnell Robinson – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Men’s Beginner 122.6 – 135.5 lbs
1st – Coyote Hogge – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
2nd – Matthew Kwong – Beta
3rd – Devin Antocich – Beta

Men’s Beginner 135.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Jeremy Hardin – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
2nd – Zack Mire – Fifty/50 / HQ
3rd – Ja-Vohnni Blanco – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ

Men’s Beginner 149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Evan Fremin – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Zak Prichett – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Robel Endrias – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat

Men’s Beginner 162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Vijay Rao – Beta
2nd – Dylan James – BJJ Revolution / District Martial Arts
3rd – Jonas Dehudy – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ

Men’s Beginner 175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Florian Spieler – Team Passos – Riverbend Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Serhan Sari – Team Queirolo / UFC Gym Fairfax
3rd – Dominic Murn – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s Beginner 188.6 – 202 lbs
1st – Thomas Kelsey – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Dimitri Chung – Queirolo
3rd – Adelbert Molina – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Men’s Beginner – 215.1 and Up
1st – Darnell Robinson – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Jesus Piazza
3rd – Julio Villegas – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Men’s Novice Absolute
1st – Navid Javid – Team Queirolo / Jungle Gym
2nd – Alexander Gibbs – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Aubrey Kanu – Straight Outta Armbar / Jungle Gym

Men’s Novice 135.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Thomas Smith – Luiz Palhares / House of Muay Thai
2nd – Jeovany Munguia – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Men’s Novice 149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Alexander Harrell – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Dan McCarthy – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Daniel Sayson – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat

Men’s Novice 162.1 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Navid Javid – Team Queirolo / Jungle Gym
2nd – David Diaz – Infinity MMA
3rd – Brian Gallagher – Leo Dalla / Urban Boxing

Men’s Novice 202.1 – 215 lbs
1st – Ben Hogge – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Wesley Quill – JMU Club

Women’s Advanced Absolute
1st – Maia Matalon – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Iman Castaneda – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Women’s Advanced 136.5 and Up
1st – Maia Matalon – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Iman Castaneda – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Women’s Intermediate Absolute
1st – Cassie Schupp – Dave Jacobs / Standard BJJ
2nd – Tinah Chang – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ
3rd – Angelica Martinez – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA

Women’s Intermediate 113.6 – 124.5 lbs
1st – Tinah Chang – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ
2nd – Tia Jablonsky – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
3rd – Katrina Paz – Beta

Women’s Intermediate 124.6 – 135.5 lbs
1st – Angelica Martinz – Evolution Fight Club / RVA MMA
2nd – Marla Wilson – Maxercise / Riptide BJJ
3rd – Laura Phillips – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Women’s Intermediate 135.6 – 147 lbs
1st – Cecilia Brogdon – Matt Larsen Combative
2nd – Lauren Bradel – Ground Control / Columbia

Women’s Intermediate 147.1 – 158 lbs
1st – Cassie Schupp – Dave Jacobs / Standard BJJ
2nd – Jordan Wagner – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control

Women’s Beginner Absolute
1st – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Jean Lee – Team Queirolo / UFC Gym Fairfax
3rd – Rebeka Szabo – Beta

Women’s Beginner Up to 113.5 lbs
1st – Rebeka Szabo – Beta
2nd – Danielle Brattelli – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ

Women’s Beginner 113.6 – 124.5 lbs
1st – Amaya Harris – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ
2nd – Suzanne Kim – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Nyla Harris – MMAI / Mongrel BJJ

Women’s Beginner 124.6 – 135.5 lbs
1st – Shannon Williams – Queirolo MMA
2nd – Kaitlyn Smoot – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ
3rd – Ashley Rigdon – Big Brothers / KOA

Women’s Beginner 135.6 – 147 lbs
1st – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Fleur Wayman – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Erica Vasquez – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing

30+ Advanced Absolute
1st – Ben Brophy – Beta
2nd – Paul Lewandowski – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Jeffrey Standfield – Beta

30+ Advanced 135.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Robb Hunter – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Eddie Swoope – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

30+ Advanced 162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Paul Lewandowski – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Nathan Chau – Kaizen MMA

30+ Advanced 175.6 – 202 lbs
1st – Stan Myaskovsky – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Chris Lattanzi – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ
3rd – Matthew Wahlstrom – Big Brothres / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

30+ Advanced 202.1 – 215 lbs
1st – Chad Malone – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Ben Brophy – Beta
3rd – Richard Ellis – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

30+ Intermediate Absolute
1st – Derek Clark – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bradley Barkett – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ
3rd – AJ Vilar – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

30+ Intermediate 135.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Kevin Peterson – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Davy Lam – Fifty/50 / HQ
3rd – Paul Barrick – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Intermediate 149.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Bernard Pannell – Soul Fighters / Soul Fighters NC
2nd – Adamn Dulgher – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
3rd – Tim Wallace – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

30+ Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Christopher Isani – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ
2nd – AJ Vilar – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Sammy Fernandez – Testudo BJJ

30+ Intermediate 188.6 – 202 lbs
1st – Derek Clark – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Sebastian Podesta – Yamasaki / Yamasaki DC
3rd – Glenn Montague – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Beginner Absolute
1st – Travis Diamond – Team Passos / Riverbend Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jorge Blanco – Team Kyle
3rd – Ethan Bond – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Beginner 135.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Malek Nofal – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Brain Archer – Ribiero / NoVa
3rd – Bob Ewing – Beta

30+ Beginner 149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Christopher Senard – Ribiero / RipTide BJJ
2nd – Buchi Tarigoppula – Fifty/50 / HQ
3rd – Jeff Huskey – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Beginner 162.1 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Tom Bauer – Team Queirolo
2nd – Tom Gaines – Matt Larsen Combative
3rd – Gregory Taylor – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ

30+ Beginner 188.6 – 202 lbs
1st – Travis Diamond – Team Passos / Riverbend Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Christian Lowe – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Jason Smith – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines

30+ Beginner 202.1 – 215 lbs
1st – Marcel Carter – Matt Larsen Combative
2nd – Jorge Blanco – Team Kyle

Gi Divison Results

Men’s Black Belt Absolute
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Nicholas Walters – Luis Palhares / Walters Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Black Belt 135.6 – 162 lbs
1st – CJ Murdock – Great Grappling
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Josh Aguero – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s Black Belt 175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Nicholas Walters – Luis Palhares / Walters Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Wilfredo Merino – MFKC
2nd – Andron Wright – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – John Prado – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ

Men’s Brown Belt 135.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Jimi Hoctor – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
2nd – Anthony Garavalia – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Brandon Brown – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Men’s Brown Belt 149 – 162 lbs
1st – Kelly Quinn – Beta
2nd – Beau Horner – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Men’s Brown Belt 162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – John Prado – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ
2nd Nicholas Furst – BJJ Revolution / Dimitri Chrisos Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Giullermo Montero – Beta

Men’s Brown Belt 175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Kenny Savercool – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Josh Weinstock – Baltimore BJJ

Men’s Brown Belt 188.6 – 215 lbs
1st – Andron Wright – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ
2nd – Chad Malone – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Steven Robertson – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Travis dePriest – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ
3rd – Grant Cole – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy

Men’s Purple Belt 122.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Travis dePriest – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ
2nd – Jason Patel – Beta
3rd – Benjamin Lagos – Beta

Men’s Purple Belt 149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Kevin Samara – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
2nd – Travis Outten – Beta
3rd – Carlos Vera – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Men’s Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Hani Kaassamani – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Ryan Homer – Diego Bispo BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Joe McMahon – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Men’s Purple Belt 175.6 – 202 lbs
1st – Steven Robertson – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Jeff Salzano – Beta
3rd – Leonardo Ceccato – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – John Hamlett – Beta
2nd – Troy Boy – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
3rd – Shawn Morse – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 122.5 – 149 lbs
1st – Phillip Thai
2nd – Ben Panga – Dave Jacobs / Standard BJJ
3rd – Jeff Nguyen – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Nicholas Choi – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Sam Kilmer – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
3rd – Doug Nguyen – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Andrei Hunko – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa BJJ
2nd – Edgar Tran – Caio Terra / Alexandria BJJ
3rd – Asa King – Yamasaki / Yamasaki DC

Men’s Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Toy Bou – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
2nd – Clay Wente – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
3rd – James Wilkins – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel BJJ

Men’s Blue Belt 188.6 – 202 lbs
1st – John Hamlett – Beta
2nd – David Gladfelter – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond

Men’s Blue Belt 202.1 – 215 lbs
1st – Chris Gaskill – Fity/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
2nd – Dan Colenda – Fity/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
3rd – Thomas Burke – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Blue Belt 215 lbs and up
1st – Shawn Morse – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ
2nd – Bryce Kenton – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ

Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Matthew Crawford – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Melvin Rivera – Beta
3rd – Bo Butcher – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat

Men’s White Belt up to 135.5 lbs
1st – Matthew Kwong – Beta
2nd – Hussayn Aakil-Bey
3rd – Devin Antocich – Beta

Men’s White Belt 135.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Christopher Nicolescu – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Kevin Porter – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
3rd – Ja-Vahni Blanco – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ

Men’s White Belt 149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Evan Fremin – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
2nd – Gregory Mihokovich – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Dan McCarthy – Fifty / 50 / Upstream BJJ

Men’s White Belt 162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Clay Siler – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – David Diaz – Infinity MMA
3rd – Jonas Dehudy – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Men’s White Belt 175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Oscar Jimenez – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Ronald Phan – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Florian Spieler – Team Passos / Riverbend BJJ

Men’s White Belt 188.6 – 202 lbs
1st – Joseph Fitzgibbons – Darcio Lira / Darcio Lira BJJ
2nd – Dimitri Chung – Queirolo
3rd – Thomas Kelsey – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Men’s White Belt 202.1 – 215 lbs
1st – Ben Hogge – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Spenser Rader – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
3rd – Melvin Rivera – Beta

Men’s White Belt 215 lbs and up
1st – Matthew Crawford – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bo Butcher – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
3rd – Samuel Joyce – BJJ Revolution / District Martial Arts

Women’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Alex Nguyen – Dave Jacobs / Standard BJJ
2nd – Iman Castaneda – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Women’s Purple Belt 124.5 – 147 lbs
1st – Alex Nguyen – Dave Jacobs / Standard BJJ
2nd – Iman Castaneda – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Women’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Sa’idah Durkee – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa BJJ
2nd – Lauren Bradel – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control
3rd – Cassie Schupp – Dave Jacobs / Standard BJJ

Women’s Blue Belt 113.5 – 124.5 lbs
1st – Tinah Chang – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ
2nd – Christine Ouaghlani – Team Queirolo
3rd – Cheri Sandford – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / Nova

Women’s Blue Belt 124.6 – 135.5 lbs
1st – Nico Ball – Beta
2nd – Maya Parker – Yamasaki / Yamasaki HQ
3rd – Angelica Martinez – Maxercise / Riptide BJJ

Women’s Blue Belt 135.6 – 147 lbs
1st – Audrey Baise – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Mae Corbin – Beta
3rd – Cecilia Brogdon – Matt Larsen Combatives

Women’s Blue Belt 147.1 – 158 lbs
1st – Sa’idah Durkee – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa BJJ
2nd – Cassie Schupp – Dave Jacobs / Standard BJJ
3rd – Jordan Wagner – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Jean Lee – Team Queirolo
3rd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Women’s White Belt up to 113.5 lbs
1st – Danielle Brattelli – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Rebeka Szabo – Beta
3rd – Linda Nguyen – Yamasaki / Springfield

Women’s White Belt 113.6 – 124.5 lbs
1st – Tia Jablonsky – Evolution Fight Team / RVA MMA
2nd – Nyla Harris – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel BJJ
3rd – Suzanne Kim – Fifty/50 / Upstream BJJ

Women’s White Belt 124.6 – 135.5 lbs
1st – Amanda Mailberg – Beta
2nd – Shannon Williams – Queirolo MMA
3rd – Kaitlyn Smoot – Dave Jacobs / Dave Jacobs HQ

Women’s White Belt 135.6 – 147 lbs
1st – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Rox Trujillo – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Fleur Wayman – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Women’s White Belt 158 lbs and up
1st – Jean Lee – Team Queirolo
2nd – Amanda Martin – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Anya Hibberd – Big Brothers / Dominion BJJ

30+ Brown Belt 162 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Matthew Wahlstrom – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jon Burnley – Grapplers Guild / Mongrel BJJ

30+ Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Joseph Radcliff – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
2nd – Craig Allen – Rigan Machado / Trident Academy
3rd – Austin Jones – Baltimore BJJ

30+ Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Austin Jones – Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Seth Arthur – Dario Lira / Dario Lira BJJ
3rd – Joseph Radcliff – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy

30+ Purple Belt 188.6 – 215 lbs
1st – Ben Brophy – Beta
2nd – Craig Allen – Rigan Machado / Trident Academy
3rd – Richard Ellis – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

30+ Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Jo Roberts – Team Passos / Riverbend BJJ
2nd – Allen Chiu – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
3rd – Mark Hamman – Team Passos / Riverbend BJJ

30+ Blue Belt 135.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Kevin Peterson – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Davy Lam – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

30+ Blue Belt 149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Bernard Pannell – Soul Fighters / Soul Fighters NC
2nd – Tim Wallace – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
3rd – David White – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

30+ Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Michael Moore – Beta
2nd – Eric Sims – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Majed Almehmadi – Darcio Lira / Darcio Lira BJJ

30+ Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Rob Castillo – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Victor Young – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Jo Roberts – Team Passos / Riverbend BJJ

30+ Blue Belt 188.6 – 215 lbs
1st – Sebastian Modesta – Yamasaki / Yamasaki DC
2nd – Emmanuel Torres – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Derek Clark – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

30+ Blue Belt 215 lbs and up
1st – Mark Hamman – Team Passos / Rivierbed BJJ
2nd – Justin Lobo – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa BJJ
3rd – Darrell James – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

30+ White Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Lowe – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – JJ Wallemeyer – Caio Terra / Alexandria BJJ
3rd – Joshua Gibbs – Freedom BJJ

30+ White Belt 135.6 – 149 lbs
1st – Makel Notfall – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Brian Archer – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / NoVA
3rd – Andy Oare – Beta

30+ White Belt 149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Billy Spott – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Willy Pascua – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Buchi Tarigoppula – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

30+ White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Gregory Taylor – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Tom Gaines – Matt Larsen Combatives
3rd – Leon Leontyev – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

30+ White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – John Livingston – Trident Martial Arts
2nd – Dave Washington – Fredson Paixao / Groundstone BJJ
3rd – Harry Melgares – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat

30+ White Belt 188.6 – 215 lbs
1st – Travis Diamond – Team Passos / Riverbend BJJ
2nd – Tony Senecal – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Anthony Ippolito – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

Juvenile No Gi Division Results

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Ages 6-8 / 44 – 47 lbs
1st – John Brattelli – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Jedediah Smith – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines
3rd – Nicholas Cunningham – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Ages 6-8 / 49 – 52 lbs
1st – Taya Brattelli – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Zain Elhady – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Amaya Omotola – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Ages 8-9 / 54 – 58 lbs
1st – Jedidiah Preston – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ali Powers – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Johnny Richey – Team Rook / Foundry

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Ages 6-7 / 58-62 lbs
1st – Alex Walters – Luiz Palhares / Walters Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Zakariah Elhady – / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Ages 9-11 / 60 – 64 lbs
1st – Andrew Krajic – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Joseph Loan – Team Rook / Foundry
3rd – Ariana Brattelli – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Ages 8-10 / 61 – 69 lbs
1st – Amir Nofal – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Toby Gamble – Luiz Palhares / Coastal
3rd – Curtis-Le Harris – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Ages 10-12 / 69 – 76 lbs
1st – Nicholas Ta – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Evan Gentry – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jakob Matias – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jistu

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Ages 9-10 / 70 – 75 lbs
1st – Trey Ramsdell – Atos / Team Passos
2nd – Amadea Omotola – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Aaron Wallace – Team Passos / SUP Riverbend BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Ages 7 / 72 – 79.5 lbs
1st – Xavier Gurdak – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Maximus Palladino – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Ages 10-12 / 75 – 79 lbs
1st – Jeremy Mansfield – Team Rook / Foundry
2nd – Anthony Picarelli – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Jacob Salvetti – Zenith / Justin Louugh BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Ages 9 / 77 – 81 lbs
1st – Jason Ventikos – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Tanner Robinson – Riptide
3rd – Phoebe Lesko – Team Passos / SUP Riverbend BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Ages 10-11 / 80-87 lbs
1st – Ryan McGrath – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Emilie Rottman – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Tobi Robinson – Riptide

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Ages 13-14 / 86 – 100 lbs
1st – Parker Gonzaga – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Nolan Kim – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
3rd – Bennett Meincke – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Ages 10-11 / 90 – 96 lbs
1st – Bryson McKinnon – Trident Academy
2nd – Logan Hicks – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Peyton Gonzaga – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Ages 13-16 / 101 – 107 lbs
1st – Hannah Maneghani – Lucas Lapri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Nicholas Sloane – Ground Control
3rd – Zach Caudill – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Ages 10-12 / 104 – 113 lbs
1st – Carter Farby – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Cadence McGrath – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Kaiden Ange – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Ages 13-14 / 110 – 119 lbs
1st – Brianna Ta – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Willy Vermette – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
3rd – Carmen Fabian – Team Rook / Foundry

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 16-17 / 115 – 119 lbs
1st – Guru Khalsa – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Nathan Botkin – Grapplers Guild / MMAI

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Ages 11-13 / 120 – 130 lbs
1st – Gavin Rottman – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Giovanna Delgado – Yamasaki / Yamasake Woodbridge
3rd – Jack Campbell – Atos / Team Passos

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 13-15 / 122 – 127 lbs
1st – Nathan Ingram – Team Passos / SUP Riverbend BJJ
2nd – Gwyneth McGrath – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Micah James – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Ages 14-16 / 130 – 134 lbs
1st – Radames Pena – Testudo BJJ
2nd – Ryan Coleman – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – David Bryant – Matt Larsen Combative

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Ages 13-17 / 152 – 153 lbs
1st – Andrew Honn – Darcio Lira / Darcio Lira BJJ
2nd – Chase Stabolepszy – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – John Patridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Ages 14 / 157 – 163 lbs
1st – Evan Remick – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Leah Ferrell – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Ages 10-11 / 165 – 210 lbs
1st – Christian Gurdak – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Noah Smelser – Team Passos / SUP Riverbend BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Ages 15-16 / 185 – 208 lbs
1st – Simon Kanazeh – Queirolo / UFC Gym
2nd – Chase Tench – Valhalla

Juvenile Gi Division Results

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 4-5 / 37.5 – 38 lbs
1st – Christian Leite – Team Passos / Winchester BJJ
2nd – Mia Washington – Fredson Paixao / Groundstone BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 6-7 / 38 – 43.5 lbs
1st – John Brattelli – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Layla Sexton – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Casey Kallal – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 6-7 / 38 – 43.5 lbs
1st – Taya Brattelli – Lucas Lapri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Nicholas Cunningham – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Jedediah Smith – Royce Gracie / Southern Pines

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 6-8 / 50 – 52 lbs
1st – Amaya Omotola – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Skyler Miller – Team Rook / Foundry
3rd – Zain Elhady – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 8-9 / 54 – 58 lbs
1st – Jedidiah Preston – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Johnny Richey – Team Rook / Foundry
3rd – Gabriel Leite – Team Passos / Winchester BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 6-7 / 57 – 62 lbs
1st – Ryan Dotson – Team Rook / Foundry
2nd – Tessa Kurelich – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Bella Kurelich – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 6-7 / 57 – 62 lbs
1st – Alex Walters – Luiz Palhares / Walters Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Derek Winland – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Zakariah Elhady – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Ages 9-12 / 60 – 69.5 lbs
1st – Andrew Krajic – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Evan Gentry – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Ryan Butt – Pedro Sauer

Juvenile Gi Advanced Ages 8-10 / 61 – 69 lbs
1st – Amir Nofal – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Curtis-Le Harris – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – Toby Gamble – Luiz Palhares / Coastal

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 6-7 / 67 – 72 lbs
1st – Xavier Gurdak – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 10 / 70 – 72 lbs
1st – Amadea Omotola – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Aaron Wallace – Team Passos / SUP Riverbend BJJ
3rd – Patrick Cunningham – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 11-12 / 74 – 75 lbs
1st – Jeremy Mansfield – Team Rook / Foundry
2nd – Dane Doucett – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 9-10 / 75 – 79 lbs
1st – Jason Ventikos – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Anthony Picarelli – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Jacob Salvetti – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Ages 9-11 / 75 – 80 lbs
1st – Trey Ramsdell – Atos / Team Passos
2nd – Jakob Matias – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kaylee Williams – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Advanced Ages 12-13 / 78 – 86 lbs
1st – Nazare Nofal – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Nicholas Ta – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 7-9 / 79 – 81 lbs
1st – Maximus Palladino – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Tanner Robinson – Riptide

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 11 / 87 lbs
1st – Emillie Rottman – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Tobi Robinson – Riptide

Juvenile Gi Advanced Ages 10-11 / 90 – 96 lbs
1st – Bryson McKinnon – Trident Academy
2nd – Logan Hicks – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo Academy
3rd – Peyton Gonzaga – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Ages 13-14 / 99 – 119 lbs
1st – Nolan Kim – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Willy Vermette – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
3rd – Olivia Schauer – Team Passos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 11-13 / 101 – 111 lbs
1st – Carter Farby – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Jackson Sloane – Ground Control Colombia
3rd – Hannah Maneghani – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Ages 14-17 / 103 – 115 lbs
1st – Guru Khalsa – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Brianna Ta – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Nicholas Sloane – Ground Control

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 10-11 / 113 – 120 lbs
1st – Kaiden Ange – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Jack Campbell – Atos / Team Passos

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 13-15 / 121 – 127 lbs
1st – Gavin Rottman – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Nathan Ingram – Team Passos / SUP Riverbend BJJ
3rd – Gwyneth McGrath – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 11 / 130 – 148 lbs
1st – Giovanna Delgado – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Sofia Castaneda
3rd – AJ Ridings – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 14-16 / 130 – 134 lbs
1st – Radames Pena – Testudo BJJ
2nd – Ryan Coleman – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – David Bryant – Matt Larsen Combative

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Ages 13-15 / 152 – 153 lbs
1st – Chase Stabolepszy – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 14 / 157 – 160 lbs
1st – Leah Ferrell – Lucas Lepri / Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Diego Beraun – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 14-17 / 163 – 164 lbs
1st – Andrew Honn – Darcio Lira / Darcio Lira BJJ
2nd – Evan Remick – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Griffin Clinton – Beta

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Ages 10-11 / 165 – 216 lbs
1st – Christian Gurdack – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Noah Smelser – Team Passos / SUP Riverbend BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Ages 15-16 / 185 – 208 lbs
1st – Simon Kanazeh – Querolo / UFC Gym
2nd – Chase Tench – Valhalla