NC State Championships


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced Absolute
1st – Gavin Lefever    LA Boxing
2nd – Carl Soyars    Rubao Carioca
3rd – Chad Tyler    Gustavo Machado

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Jerrod Sanders    Kruel Militia
2nd – Steve Thigpen    Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Fernando Salvador    Gracie Humaita

175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Gavin Lefever    LA Boxing
2nd – Carl Soyars    Rubao Carioca
3rd – Juan Sanchez    Team One Lejeune

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – Phil Thorn    LIMAA / Crazy 88
2nd – Josh Ryan    Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Trenton Barnes    Team ROC

135 – 149 lbs
1st – John Telford    Team ROC
2nd – Lucas Burwell    Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Justin Oh    Team ROC

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Johnny Bonds    ECSA
2nd – Chris Delaney    Evolution MMA
3rd – Casey Turner    Newbern BJJ

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Jon Davis    Team ROC
2nd – Josh Ryan    Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Lucas Huettl    Evolution MMA

175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Trenton Barnes    Team ROC
2nd – Kyle Davenport    Gustavo Machado
3rd – Joe Salas    Team ROC

188.6 – 215 lbs
1st – Saul Vega    Gustavo Machado
2nd – Brian Marshall    Kruel Militia

215 and up
1st – Phil Thorn    LIMAA / Crazy 88
2nd – Michael Blue    Team ROC

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Mark Mordus    Team ROC
2nd – Juan Macias    Iron Lion
3rd – Jason Carver    Extreme

up to 149 lbs
1st – Juan Macias    Iron Lion
2nd – Bryce Enderli    Gustavo Machado
3rd – Jesus Ortega    Kruel Militia

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Wil Hardison    ABI’s
2nd – Stephen Shattuck    Evolution MMA

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Philip Duhart    ECSA
2nd – Scott Stclair    Kruel Militia
3rd – Jason Carver    Extreme

175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – James Edward Wesley    Kruel Militia
2nd – Brandon Geiger    Triangle Jiu Jitsu

202 – 215 lbs
1st – Wayne Johnson    Fighter’s Edge
2nd – Adam Allington    Team ROC
3rd – Mark Mordus    Team ROC

Novice
Absolute
1st – Hunter Glenn    Team One / 24 7 Fitness
2nd – Dwayne Taylor    Team ROC
3rd – Jeff Hart    Triangle Jiu Jitsu

up to 135.5 lbs
1st – Clinton Syzmanski    Gustavo Machado
2nd – Marcus Slade    Rubao Carioca
3rd – Amarbir Bakhshi

135 to 149 lbs
1st – Marcos Ferro    Gustavo Machado
2nd – Lewis Ketron    Team Diamond
3rd – Justin Zickler    Team Diamond

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Evan Whitman    Iron Lion
2nd – Chris Campbell    Team ROC

175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Brad Richardson    Nova Unaio
2nd – Jason Lambert    Team ROC
3rd – William Craig    ABI’s

215 and up
1st – Hunter Glenn    Team One / 24 7 Fitness
2nd – Robin Patterson    Kruel Militia
3rd – Jeff Hart    Triangle Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Divisions

Intermediate
Absolute
1st – John Schell    Rubao Carioca
2nd – Todd Vlk    Tier 1
3rd – Thorin Ryan    Team ROC

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Casey Turner    Newbern BJJ
2nd – Brian Gorman    Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Boomer Hogaboom    Triangle Jiu Jitsu

162 – 188.5
1st – Thorin Ryan    Team ROC
2nd – Michael Sommerville    Team ROC
3rd – John Schell    Rubao Carioca

Beginner
Absolute
1st – Dwayne Taylor    Team ROC
2nd – Tom Kunath    Iron Lion
3rd – Jason Helmstadter    Kruel Militia

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Wil Hardison    ABI’s
2nd – Tom Kunath    Iron Lion
3rd – Ed Hicks    Team ROC

162 – 188.5 lbs
1st – William Craig    ABI’s
2nd – Chad York    Rubao Carioca
3rd – Scott Austin    Team Diamond

188.5 – 215 lbs
1st – Jason Helmstadter    Kruel Militia
2nd – Phil Samson    Iron Lion
3rd – Matthew Somogyi    Team ROC

Men’s Gi Divisions
Black Belt
Absolute
1st – Klint Radwani    Yamasaki
2nd – Mike Bejoc    Gustavo Machado
3rd – Carl Soyars    Rubao Carioca

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Klint Radwani    Yamasaki
2nd – Carl Soyars    Rubao Carioca
3rd – Fernando Salvador    Gracie Humaita

Purple Belt
Absolute
1st – Gavin Lefever    LA Boxing
2nd – Andrew Schaeffer    Yamasaki
3rd – Alan Bevier    Gustavo Machado

162 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Alan Bevier    Gustavo Machado
2nd – Gavin Lefever    LA Boxing
3rd – Conrad Barrett    Gustavo Machado

Blue Belt
Absolute
1    Phil Thorn    LIMAA / Crazy 88
2   Tyler Eastland    Yamasaki
3    Brandon Avila    Team ROC

135 – 149 lbs
1st – Lucas Burwell    Gustavo Machado
2nd – John Telford    Team ROC
3rd – Justin Oh    Team ROC

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Matt Fuller    Yamasaki
2nd – Casey Turner    Newbern BJJ
3rd – Nicholas Klingler    All American Martial Arts Academy

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Nokomus Shearin    MBMA
2nd – Brandon Avila    Team ROC
3rd – Michael McGrath    Richmond Fight Club

175.6 – 202 lbs
1st – Tyler Eastland    Yamasaki
2nd – Joey McCarthy    Team ROC
3rd – John Pappas    Team ROC

White Belt
Absolute
1   Josh Ryan    Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2   Saul Vega     Gustavo Machado
3   Mark Mordus     Team ROC

122 – 135.5 lbs
1st – Clinton Syzmanski    Gustavo Machado
2nd – Marcus Slade    Rubao Carioca
3rd – Amarbir Bakhshi

135 – 149 lbs
1st – Bryce Enderli    Gustavo Machado
2nd – Jon Motley    Team ROC
3rd – Ellis Roach    Kruel Militia

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Blake Risk    Kruel Militia
2nd – Chris Delaney    Evolution MMA
3rd – Andres Encinales    Gustavo Machado

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Josh Ryan    Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jon Davis    Team ROC
3rd – Ben Lieberman    Team ROC

175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Myles Connor    Evolution MMA
2nd – Peter Steindl    Team ROC
3rd – Brad Richardson    Nova Unaio

188.5 – 215 lbs
1st – Adam Allington    Team ROC
2nd – Justin Bradley    Gustavo Machado
3rd – Mark Mordus    Team ROC

215 and up
1st – Kerry Johnson    Gustavo Machado
2nd – Jeff Hart    Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – William Chang    Kruel Militia

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt
Absolute
1st – Ashley Coats    Kruel Militia
2nd – Megan Moskow    Evolution MMA

30+ Gi Divisions
Brown Belt
Absolute
1st – Trey Martin    BJJ Revolution
2nd – Jon Barnes    Evolution MMA

Blue Belt
Absolute
1st – Thorin Ryan    Team ROC
2nd – Travis Wheeler    Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Todd Vlk    Tier 1

149 – 162 lbs
1st – Casey Turner    Newbern BJJ
2nd – Brian Gorman    Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Travis Wheeler    Triangle Jiu Jitsu

162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Nathan Luna    Gustavo Machado
2nd – John Schell    Rubao Carioca
3rd – Michael Sommerville    Team ROC

175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Todd Vlk    Tier 1
2nd – Joe Salas    Team ROC
3rd – Thorin Ryan    Team ROC

188.5 – 215 lbs
1st – Matthew Somogyi    Team ROC
2nd – Barry Morgan    Team Diamond
3rd – Steve Malloy    Team ROC

215 and up
1st – Bobby Ford    Gustavo Machado
2nd – Dwayne Taylor    Team ROC
3rd – Michael Blue    Team ROC

White Absolute
1st – Dwayne Taylor    Team ROC
2nd – Michael Blue    Team ROC
3rd – Matthew Somogyi    Team ROC

175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Jason Littleton    Gustavo Machado
2nd – Jason Lambert    Team ROC
3rd – Ed Hicks    Team ROC

Juvenile Divisions
No Gi Divisions
Intermediate
81 – 92 lbs
1st – Christopher Engel    Team ROC
2nd – Brooklyn Schell    Rubao Carioca

Beginner
57 – 60 lbs
1st – Ethan Schneiderman    Team ROC
2nd – Giovanni Bakhshi    Gustavo Machado

98 – 115 lbs
1st – Hayden Griffith    Gustavo Machado
2nd – Jonathan Jenkins    RIMA
3rd – Jordan Garlow    Gustavo Machado

152 – 156 lbs
1st – Austin Hires    Brevard
2nd – Ryan Ruiz    Gustavo Machado

Juvenile
Gi Divisions
Intermediate
81 – 92 lbs
1st – Christopher Engel    Team ROC
2nd – Brooklyn Schell    Rubao Carioca

Beginner
57 – 62 lbs
1st – Ethan Schneiderman    Team ROC
2nd – Giovanni Bakhshi    Gustavo Machado
3rd – Joseph Wetsch    Team ROC

92 – 107 lbs
1st – Jonathan Jenkins    RIMA
2nd – Jordan Garlow    Gustavo Machado
3rd – Hailey Schell    Rubao Carioca

115 – 121 lbs
1st – Hayden Griffith    Gustavo Machado
2nd – Samatha Smario    Gustavo Machado

143 – 156 lbs
1st – Jonah Burke    Gustavo Machado
2nd – Ryan Ruiz    Gustavo Machado


March 27, 2010

NetSports
3717 Davis Drive
Morrisville, NC 27560

Adult Team Points
First Place – Team ROC
Second Place – Gustavo Machado
Third Place – Kruel Militia

Juvenile Team Ponts
First Place – Gustavo Machado
Second Place – Team ROC
Third Place – RIMA