NC State Championships 2011


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Advanced Absolute
1st – Jake Whitfield – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Nick Hurley – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Chad Tyler – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Advanced 135.5 – 162
1st – Victor Standrityuk – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Drew Culbreth – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Scott White –  Team Superior / SAGA Combat Systems

Advanced 162-188.5
1st – Jake Whitfield – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Nick Hurley – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Michael Asmer – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Israel Hernandez – Asheboro Martial Arts

Intermediate 135.5 – 149
1st – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Lucas Burwell –  Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Ellis Roach – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Intermediate 149 – 162
1st – Michael Asmar – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Justin Sellers – Iron Lion
3rd – Ted Clark – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

Intermediate 162-175.5
1st – D’Juan Owens – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Aaron Kershaw – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Eric Johnson – Team ROC / TFTC

Intermediate 188.5-202
1st – Taylor Godleski – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Joshua Simmons – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Barry Huie – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Intermediate 215 and up
1st – Purcell McNeill – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Harold Hubbard – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Beginner Absolute
1st – Kevin Hooks – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Cory Bashaw – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Ryan LaFree – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Beginner 12.5 – 135.5
1st – Muhammad Farooq – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA
2nd – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC / Southern Pines

Beginner 135.5 – 149
1st – Jarrod Miller – Team Edge
2nd – Chad Smith – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Courtney Waters – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Braxton Bell – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Cory St. Clair – Team AFK

Beginner 162-175.5
1st – Cory Bashaw – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Kevin Hooks – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Errigardo Garcia – Team ROC / Fayetteville

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Nick McClelland
2nd – Chris Lewter – Team NBS
3rd – Eric Forte – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Beginner 202 – 215
1st – Aaron Mintun – Sucuri BJJ
2nd – Antwon Curtis – Team AFK

Novice Absolute
1st – Edgar Rodriguez – Team Edge
2nd – Eddie Sargent – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Breton Moody – Iron Lion

Novice 122.5 – 149
1st –  Allan Springer – Rush MMA
2nd – Aubrey Fields – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA
3rd – Everett Wilson – Team Edge

Novice 149 – 162
1st – Giovanni Espinosa – Team NBS
2nd – Dale Newark
3rd – Douglas Tsao – Mid-Carolina Jiu Jitsu

Novice 162-188.5
1st – Eric Hardin – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA
2nd – Brian Obiedzenski – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Breton Moody – Iron Lion

Novice 188.5 – 215
1st – Michael Peterson – Iron Lion
2nd – Edgar Rodriguez – Team Edge

Novice 215 and up
1st – Terry Jones – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
2nd – Justin Clayton – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Intermediate Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Janelle White – Team Superior / SAGA Combat Systems

Novice Absolute
1st – Stephanie Wood – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Faith McCoy – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA
3rd – Rezan Solmaz – Sucuri BJJ

Novice 158 and up
1st – Stephanie Wood – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Rezan Solmaz – Sucuri BJJ

30+ No Gi Divisions
Advanced 149 – 162
1st – Luke Amos – BJJ Inc / Fight to Win
2nd – Drew Culbreth – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Purcell McNeill – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Boomer Hogaboom – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 135.5 – 162
1st – Boomer Hogaboom – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – David Ramsey – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ

Beginner Absolute
1st  – Chris Lewter – Team NBS
2nd – Terry Jones – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Courtney Waters – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Beginner 149 – 162
1st – Courtney Waters – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jeff Shaw – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Braxton Bell – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Beginner 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Chris Lewter – Team NBS
2nd – Chuck Tanner – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Men’s Gi Divisions
Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Jon Plyler – Sucuri BJJ
2nd – Jake Whitfield – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Purple  Belt Absolute
1st – Nick Hurley – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Louie Adams – Team ROC / TFTC Academy

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – John Pappas – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Purcell McNeill – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Drew Culbreth – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – John Telford – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Oscar Operio – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Michael Asmer – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Ted Clark – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
3rd – Brandon Avila – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Bradley Acosta – XXile MMA
2nd – Eric Johnson – Team ROC / TFTC
3rd – Israel Hernandez – Asheboro Martial Arts

Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Ryan Hanseler – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – John Pappas – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Blue Belt 188.5 – 215
1st – Purcell McNeill – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Barry Huie – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Joshua Simmons – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

White Belt Absolute
1st – Harold Hubbard – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Victor Standrityuk – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Taylor Godleski – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

White Belt 122.5 – 135.5
1st  – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC / Southern Pines
2nd – Eddie Sargent – Triangle  Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Muhammad Farooq – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA

White Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Josh Mizelle – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
2nd – Aubrey Fields – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA
3rd – Zach Goldstein – Team Tiger Shark / MTKD

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Victor Standrityuk – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Cory St. Clair – Team AFK
3rd – Courtney Waters – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Aaron Kershaw – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kevin Hooks – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Errigardo Garcia – Team ROC / Fayetteville

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Eric Hardin – Diamond Fight Club / RIMA
2nd – Chris Lewter – Team NBS
3rd – Lesley Banser – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

White Belt 188.5 – 202
1st – Aaron Mintun – Sucuri BJJ
2nd – Taylor Godleski – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Kevin Ridler – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ

White Belt 202 – 215
1st – Luke Ertle – AAMAA
2nd – Harold Hubbard – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Chuck Meseke – Team Tiger Shark / MTKD

Women’s Gi Divisions
Exhibition Absolute
1st – Shannon Scott – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
2nd – Stephanie Wood – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

White Belt Absolute
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Stephanie Wood – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

White Belt up to 147
1st – Rebecca Watkind
2nd – Faith McCoy – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA

White Belt 158 and up
1st – Kim Rice – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Stephanie Wood – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Rezan Solmaz – Sucuri BJJ

30+ Gi Divisions
Purple Belt 149 – 162
1st – Luke Amos – BJJ Inc / Fight To Win
2nd – Louie Adams – Team ROC / TFTC

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Brandon Avila – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Purcell McNeill – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Scot Schwichow – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Blue Belt 135.5 – 149
1st – Drew Culbreth – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – David Ramsey – BJJ Revolution / Charlotte BJJ

Blue Belt 149 – 162
1st – Brandon Avila – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Scot Schwichow – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ

Blue Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Bradley Acosta – XXile MMA
2nd – Tim Compton – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
3rd – David Sutton – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

White Belt Absolute
1st – Chris Lewter – Team NBS
2nd – Terry Jones – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Courtney Waters – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

White Belt 149 – 162
1st – Jeff Shaw – Triangle Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Courtney Waters – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Braxton Bell – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

White Belt 162 – 175.5
1st – Charlie Hitlin – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Eric Neill – Team Tiger Shark / MTKD

White Belt 175.5 – 188.5
1st – Chris Lewter – Team NBS
2nd – Chuck Tanner – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Terry Jones – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Robert Viggiano – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
All skills 80-85 lbs
1st – Caleb Futrell – Diamond Fight Club / RIMA
2nd – Hunter Johnson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Intermediate /Advanced 122-150 lbs
1st – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC / Southern Pines
2nd – David Sutton – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Ben Berger – Diamond Fight Club / RIMA

Beginner / Intermediate 100 – 108 lbs
1st – Christopher Engel – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Samuel Hand – Revolution Self Defense / Immortal BJJ

Beginner 45-52 lbs
1st – Lee Mason Crumpler – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Jade Brower – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA
3rd – Bradley Garrity – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Beginner 62-67 lbs
1st – Harrison DePierro – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Joey Giamportone – Diamond Fight Club / RIMA
3rd – Joey Plyler – Sucuri PJJ

Beginner 121 – 136 lbs (ages 12-14)
1st – John Cevora – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
2nd – Michael Kwiatkowski – Revolution Self Defense / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Andreas Gudmundsson – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA

Beginner 128 – 137 lbs
1st – Ty Myatt – Revolution Self Defense / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Tylor Ashley – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Nick Gonzalez – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Beginner 150 and up
1st – Cory St. Clair – Team AFK
2nd – Daniel Balthrop

Juvenile Gi Divisions
All skills 80-85 lbs
1st – Caleb Futrell – Diamond Fight Club / RIMA
2nd – Hunter Johnson – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Jordan Vitale – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

All skills 121 – 129 lbs
1st – Alec Cerruto – Team ROC / Southern Pines
2nd – John Cevora – Gustavo Machado / Gustavo Machado HQ
3rd – David Sutton – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Intermediate / Advanced 150 – 161
1st –  Cory St. Clair – Team AFK
2nd – Ben Berger – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA

Beginner / Intermediate 108 – 111
1st – Christopher Engel – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Megan Richardson – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Beginner / Intermediate 45 – 53
1st – Erik Huling – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Lee Mason Crumpler – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
3rd – Bradley Garrity – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Beginner 62-67 lbs
1st – Harrison DePierro – Team ROC / Forged Fitness
2nd – Joey Plyler – Sucuri PJJ
3rd – Jadon Cameron – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA

Beginner 128 – 137 lbs (ages 15-16)
1st – Luis Martinez – Revolution Self Defense / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Ty Myatt – Revolution Self Defense / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Tylor Ashley – Team ROC / Forged Fitness

Beginner 134 – 137 lbs (ages 12-14)
1st – Luke Turner – Revolution Self Defense / Immortal BJJ
2nd – Michael Kwiatkowski – Revolution Self Defense / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Andreas Gudmundsson – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA

Beginner 199 and up
1st – Justin Viggiano – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA
2nd – Ethan Richards- Revolution Self Defense / Immortal BJJ
3rd – Jordan Viggiano – Diamond Fight Team / RIMA


Saturday, April 2, 2011
NetSports
3717 Davis Dr.
Morrisville, NC 27519
NC State 2011 Poster

Adult Team Points
1st – Team ROC
2nd – Rapid Fitness MMA & Boxing
3rd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Adult School Points
1st – Forged Fitness
2nd – Immortal BJJ
3rd – Triangle Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Team ROC
2nd – Revolution Self Defense
3rd – Diamond Fight Team

Juvenile School Points
1st – Forged Fitness
2nd – Immortal BJJ
3rd – Raleigh Institute of Martial Arts