Midwest Championships


Men’s No Gi Divisions
Novice Flyweight
1st – Mike Paulus (None)
2nd – Randal Rasmussen (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Christian Hung (New Breed/BJJ Rev)

Novice Featherweight
1st – John Le (New Breed)
2nd – Roger Wu (New Breed/BJJ Rev)
3rd – Thomas Person (Rockford)

Novice Welterweights
1st – Luke Summerfield (Neutral Grounds)
2nd – Adam Messing (Neutral Grounds)
3rd – Corey Konssky (American Martial Arts)

Novice Cruiserweight
1st – Luke Smith (Strasser’s Freestyle)
2nd – Logan Haskins (Revolution Defense)
3rd – Peter Regan (Duke Roufus)

Novice Heavyweight
1st – Bobbie Schweller (New Breed)
2nd – Uzoma Ozurumba (Matamoros BJJ)
3rd – Brandon Burrows (Rockford)

Novice Lightweight
1st – Jacob Kazmierski (Team Choice)
2nd – Mike Terry (Blast Functional MA)
3rd – Ben Miller (Kern MA)

Intermediate Middleweight
1st – Josh Hein (Team Curran)
2nd – BJ van Beuskom (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Chris La Maire (Carlson Gracie)

Intermediate Flyweight
1st – Chuong Pham (New Breed/BJJ Rev)
2nd – Toon Singmouangthong (Rockford)
3rd – Imran Kurter (Matamoros BJJ)

Intermediate Welterweights
1st – George Balton (Yunez BJJ)
2nd – Matt Bernard (Team Curran)
3rd – Mike Drahaus (Team Curran)

Intermediate Light Heavyweight
1st – Tim Ager (Strasser’s Freestyle Academy)
2nd – Andrew Peterson (American Martial Arts)

Intermediate Open
1st – Ryan Stanich (Rockford)
2nd – George Balton (Yunez BJJ)

Advanced Middleweight
1st – Michael Demarco (Matamoros BJJ)
2nd – Dylan Spicer (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Ryan Williams (Matamoros BJJ)

Advanced Featherweight
1st – Kuang yan Huang (New Breed)
2nd – Trey Martin (BJJ Revolution Team)

Advanced Welterweights
1st – Mike Contreras (Dina Costeas)
2nd – Greg Schliesmann (Serrano)
3rd – Jon Tutaj (LCCT)

Advanced Open
1st – Greg Schliesmann (Serrano)
2nd – Brent Fitzgerald (Matamoros BJJ)
3rd – Kevin King (Carlson Gracie)

Advanced Lightweight
1st – Cyril Chen (BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Ben Pitchford (Fond Du Lec BJJ)

Men’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Middleweight
1st – Josh Hein (Team Curran)
2nd – Adam Dones (Team Curran)
3rd – Yuriy Fomin (McVicker’s)

White Belt Flyweight
1st – Jason Almazan (New Breed/BJJ Rev)
2nd – Randal Rasmussen (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Christian Hung (New Breed/BJJ Rev)

White Belt Featherweight
1st – John Le (New Breed)
2nd – Roger Wu (New Breed/BJJ Rev)
3rd – Justin Manley (Neutral Grounds)

White Belt Lightweight
1st – Nick Beaudry (Neutral Grounds)
2nd – Adam Brill (Force Jiu-Jitsu)
3rd – Nick Kilburg (Peak Performance)

White Belt Welterweight

1st – Matt Bernard (Team Curran)
2nd – Luke Summerfield (Neutral Grounds)
3rd – Adam Messing (Neutral Grounds)

White Belt Cruiserweight
1st – Jonathan Hoppes (Team Curran)
2nd – Logan Haskins (Revolution Defense)

White Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Bobbie Schweller (New Breed)
2nd – John Helmle (Matamoros BJJ)
3rd – Andrew Peterson (American Martial Arts)

White Belt Super Heavyweight
1st – Everson Almeida (Matamoros BJJ)
2nd – Brandon Budz (Gracie Barra Boston)
3rd – Kroyler Leao (BJJ Club/Luis Filmo)

White Belt Open
1st – Andrew Peterson (American Martial Arts)
2nd – Corey Konssky (American Martial Arts)

Purple Belt Middleweight
1st – Paul Georgieff (Twisted Fitness)
2nd – Michael Demarco (Matamoros BJJ)

Purple Belt Welterweight
1st – Jon Tutaj (LCCT)
2nd – Mike Contreras (Dina Costeas)

Purple Belt Light Heavyweight
1st – Scott Houston (Matamoros BJJ)
2nd – Rocco Basile (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy)

Purple Belt Open
1st – Michael Demarco (Matamoros BJJ)
2nd – Scott Houston (Matamoros BJJ)
3rd – Tom Mueller (Matamoros BJJ)

Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – BJ van Beuskom (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy)
2nd – Israel Reyes (Carlson Gracie)
3rd – Ryan Williams (Matamoros BJJ)

Blue Belt Flyweight
1st – Cyril Chen (New Breed/BJJ Revolution Team)
2nd – Chuong Pham (New Breed/BJJ Rev)

Blue Belt Welterweight
1st – George Balton (Yunez BJJ)
2nd – Tony Meyer (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy)
3rd – Chad Leonard (Team Curran)

Blue Belt Heavyweight
1st – Adriel Villa (Carlson Gracie)
2nd – Nathan Freie (AKF)

Brown Belt Welterweight
1st – Jimmy Tang (JJ Machado)
2nd – Trey Martin (BJJ Revolution Team)
3rd – Rudy Fischmann (Wander Braga)

Masters No Gi Divisions
Novice Open
1st – Chris Howe (McVicker’s)
2nd – Aby Gutierrez (Matamoros BJJ)

Novice Cruiserweight
1st – Chris Howe (McVicker’s)
2nd – John Helmle (Matamoros BJJ)

Masters Gi Divisions
White Belt Middleweight
1st – Rommel Badila (Carlson Gracie)
2nd – Jon Burnley (BJJ Revolution Team)

Blue Belt Middleweight
1st – Chris Howe (McVicker’s)
2nd – Nick Pollaro (McVicker’s)
3rd – Thao Le (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy)

Blue Belt Open
1st – Chris Howe (McVicker’s)
2nd – Nick Pollaro (McVicker’s)

Women’s No Gi Divisions
Novice Middleweight
1st – Michelle Dickinson (Camarillo Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Holly Clus (Peak Iowa)
3rd – Katy O’Leary (Martingilio BJJ)

Advanced Open
1st – Teresa Taggart (Twisted Fitness)
2nd – Courtnie Korpela (Matamoros BJJ)
3rd – Helen Henderson (Neutral Grounds)

Women’s Gi Divisions
White Belt Open
1st – Michelle Dickinson (Camarillo Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Helen Henderson (Neutral Grounds)
3rd – Katy O’Leary (Martingilio BJJ)

White Belt Lightweight
1st – Katy O’Leary (Martingilio BJJ)
2nd – Holly Clus (Peak Iowa)

White Belt Heavyweight
1st – Michelle Dickinson (Camarillo Jiu-Jitsu)
2nd – Karen Williams (DeLeon MA Academy)
3rd – Helen Henderson (Neutral Grounds)

Blue Belt Open
1st – Natasha Tsoutsouris (Carlson Gracie)
2nd – Teresa Taggart (Twisted Fitness)
3rd – Courtnie Korpela (Matamoros BJJ)

Teen No Gi Divisions
Teens up to 114.9
1st – Frankie Furillo (Badgerland)
2nd – Ryan Bishop (Carlson Gracie)

Teens 115-129.9
1st – Kyle Rhymer (Rockford)
2nd – Cody Rhymer (Rockford)
3rd – Alex Howe (Luiz Fillio)

Teens 130-149.9
1st – Eron Rhymer (Rockford)
2nd – Jeff Carlson (Rockford)
3rd – Juan Pagan (Carlson Gracie)

Teens 150-169.9
1st – Matthew Holt (HS Wrestling Team)
2nd – Michael Leonard (Team Curran)

Teens 170+
1st – Justin Richardson (Fightin Irish)
2nd – Adam Hadley (Matamoros BJJ)

Teen Gi Divisions
Teens 115-129.9
1st – Cody Rhymer (Rockford)
2nd – Kyle Rhymer (Rockford)

Teens 130-149.9
1st – Juan Pagan (Carlson Gracie)
2nd – Eron Rhymer (Rockford)
3rd – Jeff Carlson (Rockford)

Teens 150-169.9
1st – Pat Villwock (Carlson Gracie)
2nd – Michael Leonard (Team Curran)

Teens 170+
1st – Kroyler Leao (BJJ Club/Luis Filmo)
2nd – Justin Richardson (Fightin Irish)
3rd – Adam Hadley (Matamoros BJJ)

Children’s No Gi Divisions
Kids Up to 49.9
1st – Lucas Costanza (Rockford)
2nd – Emily Armendariz (Rockford)

Kids 50-59.9
1st – Kayla Conners (Badyer Land)
2nd – Alec Hedrick (None)
3rd – Monica Casey (Badgerland)

Kids 60-69.9
1st – Humzah Abdullah (Matamoros BJJ)
2nd – Alex Sebrina (Ohana)
3rd – Andrew De Broche (Matamoros BJJ)

Kids 80-89.9
1st – Vinny Johnson (Badgerland)
2nd – Ryan Bishop (Carlson Gracie)

Kids 90-99.9
1st – Nick Beyer (Strasser’s Freestyle Academy)
2nd – Nicholas Armendariz (Rockford)

Children’s Gi Divisions
Kids Up to 49.9
1st – Lucas Costanza (Rockford)
2nd – Emily Armendariz (Rockford)

Kids 50-59.9
1st – Monica Casey (Badgerland)
2nd – Kayla Conners (Badyer Land)
3rd – Kalyssa Koehn (Strasser’s Freestyle Academy)

Kids 60-69.9
1st – Humzah Abdullah (Matamoros BJJ)
2nd – Andrew De Broche (Matamoros BJJ)
3rd – Chris Howe (Luiz Fillio)

Kids 80-89.9
1st – Vinny Johnson (Badgerland)
2nd – Ryan Bishop (Carlson Gracie)

Kids 90-99.9
1st – Nick Beyer (Strasser’s Freestyle Academy)
2nd – Nicholas Armendariz (Rockford)

Kids 115 and up
1st – Alex Howe (Luiz Fillio)
2nd – Leonides Benevides (Matamoros BJJ)

February 17, 2007
Products Pavilion at the State Fair
Milwaukee, WI

Team Points
1st – Matamoros BJJ
2nd – New Breed
3rd – Rockford