US Grappling Maryland


Poster for US Grappling Maryland, Oct 15 & 16, 2016

 

Adult Division Results from Saturday, October 15, 2016

No Gi Men’s Divisions
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Christian Merino – Alliance / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness
2nd – Wilfredo Merino – Alliance / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness
3rd – Philip Mento – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Nelson Pixley – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Brian Clouser – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Nick Johnson – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA-Takoma Park

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Kevin Samara – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Vicent de Chacus – Evolve
3rd – Eddie Spiker – Trident MMA

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Oliver Bland – Yamasaki
3rd – Gary Gjoni – Pedro Sauer / Ascend Institute

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 202
1st – Nicholas Lassalle – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / HQ
2nd – Zane King – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / HQ
3rd – Ryan Kenski – Underground

Men’s No Gi Advanced 215.1 and up
1st – Wilfredo Merino – Alliance / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness
2nd – Dylan Robinson – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts
3rd – Christian Merino – Alliance / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Brandon Simms – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Trevor Yee – BETA Academy
3rd – Joseph Murray – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Joseph Miller – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Ben Saunders – BETA Academy
3rd – Jared Patterson – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Kwame Yiadom – Mike Moses / Evolve Academy
2nd – Farooq Burney – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Tim Shriner – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Philip Shaidenfish – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Brian Lim – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / Lineage BJJ
3rd – Trevor Yee – BETA Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Brent Walter – Evolve / Ryoma
2nd – Martin Andonov – Fifty/50 / HQ
3rd – Craig Mitchell – Pedro Sauer / Delaware Bushido Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Brandon Simms – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Lance Morris – Pedro Sauer / Delaware Bushido Academy
3rd – Joseph Murray – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Jonathan Grossma – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia
2nd – Jose Mejia-Arevalo – Alliance / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness
3rd – Myles Odum – BETA Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st – Brian DePhillip – Royce Gracie / Gracie Ocean City
2nd – Ivan Munguia – BETA Academy
3rd – Chris Gaskill – Fifty/50 / HQ

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Josh Mullen – Team Infidel / Stonewall BJJ
2nd – Daniel Cecil – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – David Hoch – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Beginner up to 149
1st – Daniel Cecil – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Yahya Wada – BETA Academy
3rd – Marvin Ramirez – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Brian Karanikas – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Viet Hoang – Fifty/50 / HQ
3rd – Nadir Brockington – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – David Hoch – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Sergio Aguirre – BETA Academy
3rd – Cody Morris – Evolve / Ryoma

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Fabio Tamakloe – Alliance / Foundry
2nd – Chevelle Womack – BETA Academy
3rd – Joshua Butler – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Andrew Bitar – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA
2nd – Jorge Garcia – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Benjamin Jack – Evolve / Ryoma

Men’s No Gi Beginner 202.1 – 215
1st – Josh Cline – Daddis
2nd – Connor Gilligan – Fairfax BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Josh Mullen – Team Infidel / Stonewall BJJ
2nd – Jeremiah Phillips – GF Team / Baltimore Martial Arts Academy
3rd – Casey Ross – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Austin Whitehead – Southside BJJ
2nd – Gordon Jaquith – Pentagon Combatives
3rd – Serhan Sari – UFC Gym / UFC Gym Fairfax

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.6 – 149
1st – Marcos Rego – Ascend
2nd – Kevin Porter – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
3rd – TJ Abe – Evolve / Ryoma

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 – 162
1st – Jinjie Zhang – Atos / Ed Ramos Atos China
2nd – Eric Schaumburg – David The Rock Jacobs / HQ
3rd – Dominic Maltagliati – Fifty/50 / HQ

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Khoa Tran – Ascend
2nd – Hugo Pacheco – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Joseph Shewmaker – Fairfax BJJ

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Diogo Pereira – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
2nd – Curtis O’Neal – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
3rd – William Phillips – Bethesda Boxing

Men’s No Gi Novice 188.6 – 202
1st – Alex Polak – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – David Larson – Alliance / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness
3rd – Serhan Sari – UFC Gym / UFC Gym Fairfax

Men’s No Gi Novice 202.1 and up
1st – Sean Boldt – Infidel / Know Concept BJJ
2nd – Jorge Blanco – Kaizen MMA

No Gi Women’s Divisions
Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Alex Nguyen – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Rebecca Bringham – Trident / Trident Academy
3rd – Fernanda Sobral – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / HQ

Women’s No Gi Advanced 113.6 – 147
1st – Alex Nguyen – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Fernanda Sobral – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / HQ
3rd – Rebecca Bringham – Trident Academy

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Sa’ldah Durkee – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / HQ
2nd – Jonna Wood – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Michelle Chan – Fairfax BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Erica Dunne – Alliance / Foundry
2nd – Alanah Inquig – Fifty/50 / HQ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 147
1st – Emi Patterson – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Jonna Wood – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Michelle Temel – Ground Control

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 147.1 – 158
1st – Sa’ldah Durkee – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / HQ
2nd – Jessica Heidt – Alliance / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 158.1 and up
1st – Jenny Forrester – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Michelle Chan – Fairfax BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Jessica Grimm – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Kelsey Hunt – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo
3rd – Bridget Burk – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Kelsey Hunt – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo
2nd – Sarah Shyr – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
3rd – Jordan Short – Fifty/50 / HQ

Women’s No Gi Beginner 124.6 – 147
1st – Yana Schick – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA
2nd – Olivia Asby – Fairfax BJJ
3rd – Nicole Shipley – Valhalla Academy Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Beginner 147.1 – 158
1st – Elizabeth Hernandez-Clay – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA
2nd – Elizabeth Miller – Alliance / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness
3rd – Angela Pappas – Evolution Fight Team / College Park MMA

Women’s No Gi Beginner 158.1 and up
1st – Kita Kruz – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Jessica Grimm – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Bridget Burk – Renato Tavares / Noel SMith BJJ

No Gi 30+ Men’s Divisions
30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Vinny Esposito – Sheridan BJJ / Jiu Jitsu for the People
2nd – Greg Lew – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Alexey Iskhakov – Evolve / Ryoma

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Albert Benjamin – Evolve / Evolve
2nd – Neal Williams – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Greg Lew – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Matt Weinberg – Evolve / Soldier Fit

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Michael Visitacion – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Alexey Iskhakov – Evolve / Evolve

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Dan Goddard – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Matthew Burdick – Big Brothers / Vanguard
3rd – Ricardo Carvalho – BETA Academy

30+ Men’s No Intermediate 122.6 – 149
1st – Kazutaka Maeda – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Bao Khong – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Roger Sherman – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Tim Wallace – Big Brothers / Vanguard
3rd – Stephen Riddle – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 202
1st – Matthew Burdick – Big Brothers / Vanguard
2nd – Viktor Simkovic – Fairfax BJJ
3rd – Adam Hellman – BETA Academy

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st – Dan Goddard – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Brodie Halbfoster – Evolve / The Fort MMA
3rd – Christopher Brown – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Alan Parker – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – AJ Vilar – Fairfax BJJ
3rd – Bryan Grimm – Team Z / American Martial Arts

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 162
1st – Shaun Hammond – Xtreme Couture
2nd – Nick Agustin – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Drew Smith – Fairfax BJJ
2nd – Carlos Beltran – Pedro Sauer / Urbana Academy
3rd – Ivan Jiminez – Ribiero / Ribiero NOVA

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Alan Parker – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Vincent Dongarra – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts
3rd – Daniel Kenney – BETA Academy

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Marco Pareja – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / HQ
2nd – Matt Stone – Hagerstown BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Bryan Grimm – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Patrick Donaldson – Alliance / Matt Larsen Combat Fitness

Gi Men’s Divisions
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve
2nd – Monroe Hall – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Daniel Keane – Alliance / Abington BJJ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Ataide Rafael – GF Team / GF Team DC
2nd – Monroe Hall – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Adam Benayoun – Alliance / Marcelo Garcia
2nd – Andron Wright – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
3rd – Wilfredo Merino – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Adam Benayoun – Alliance / Marcelo Garcia
2nd – Anthony Elbert – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Gary Gjoni – Pedro Sauer / Ascend Institute

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Wilfredo Merino – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness
2nd – Seth Caron – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
3rd – Josh Weinstock – Team Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Philip Mento – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – John Johnson – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Nelson Pixley – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Travis Depriest – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – David Benavidez – BETA Academy
3rd – Nelson Pixley – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Kevin Samara – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Steven Hoang – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Vincent De Chacus – Evolve

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Philip Mento – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Nick Lassalle – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / HQ
3rd – Alex Klebart – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 215.1 and up
1st – John Johnson – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Dylan Robinson – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Ryan O’Donnell – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Ricardo Munguia – Dave Trader BJJ
3rd – Haniel Lemus – Renato Tavares / Gunn Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – TJ Triguero – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Joseph Miller – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Jared Patterson – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Nick Johnson – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Faroq Burney – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Alex Karadimas – GF Team / Baltimore Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Matthew Crockett – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Alan Lemus – Renato Tavares / Gunn Academy
3rd – Alex Discianni – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Alonzo Dunkentell – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Edgar Tran – Caio Terra / Alexandria BJJ
3rd – Skyler Souza – Jamie Jara BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Brandon Simms – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Ryan Kenski – Underground
3rd – Haniel Lemus – Renato Tavares / Gunn Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Jonathan Grossman – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia
2nd – Reza Nadjmabadi – Evolve

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Bryan DePhillip – Royce Gracie / Gracie Ocean City
2nd – Ryan O’Donnell – Fifty/50 / HQ
3rd – Hanad Ali – BETA Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Jason Stanley – BETA Academy
2nd – Kenneth Hall – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Jose Gonzalez – Darcio lira BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Jeremy Collins
2nd – Vaughn Brito – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Kamil Juraev – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Adam Gerald – Rigan Machado / Trident Martial Arts
2nd – Marvin Ramirez – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Gary Feldon – BETA Academy

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Nadir Brockington – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Eric Schaumburg – Dave Jacobs BJJ / HQ
3rd – Brian Karanikas – Fifty/50 / HQ

Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Mauricio Sosa – Rigan Machado / Trident Martial Arts
2nd – Cody Morris – Evolve / Ryoma
3rd – Arndt Gossell – Fifty/50 / HQ

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Fabio Tamakloe – Alliance / Foundry
2nd – Andrew Peterson – Zenith / Comet MMA
3rd – Bruno Rodrigues – Evolve

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Jorge Garcia – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Serhan Sari – UFC Gym / UFC Fairfax
3rd – Alex Polak – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Komil Juraev – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Chris Gaskill – Fifty/50 / HQ
3rd – Jorge Blanco – Kaizen MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Charles Mcfeaters – Alliance / Foundry
2nd – Jeremy Collins
3rd – Casey Ross – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA

Gi Women’s Divisions
Women’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Maggie Ghamry
2nd – Fernanda Sobral – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / HQ

Women’s Gi Brown Belt 135.6 – 158
1st – Maggie Ghamry
2nd – Fernanda Sobral – Dave Jacobs BJJ / HQ

Women’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Rebecca Bringham – Rigan Machado / Trident Martial Arts
2nd – Lauren Arnold – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center
3rd – Elizabeth Becker – Evolve

Women’s Gi Purple Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Rebecca Bringham – Rigan Machado / Trident Martial Arts
2nd – Lauren Arnold – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Leah Mays – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Jonna Wood – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Michelle Chan – Fairfax BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue Belt up to 124.5
1st – Erica Dunne – Alliance / Foundry
2nd – Candice Footman – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Alanah Inquig – Fifty/50 / HQ

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6-147
1st – Michelle Temel – Ground Control
2nd – Jonna Wood – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Colleen Larson – Matt Larsons Combat Fitness Center

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Leah Mays – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Jessica Heidt – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Michelle Chan – Fairfax BJJ
2nd – Jenny Forrester – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Annie Klebart – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Ani Hildich – Carlos Oliviera / United Front
2nd – Kelsey Hunt – Ares BJJ / Diego Bispo
3rd – Morgan Menzies – BETA Academy

Women’s Gi White Belt up to 113.5
1st – Ani Hildich – Carlos Oliviera / United Front
2nd – Lauren Tongs – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia
3rd – Monica Abaya – Lloyd Irvin – Crazy 88

Women’s Gi White Belt 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Tinah Chang – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / HQ
2nd – Hannah Seabold – BETA Academy
3rd – Katherine Miller – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA

Women’s Gi White Belt 124.6 – 147
1st – Yana Schick – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA
2nd – Hannah Juricic – BETA Academy
3rd – Heidi Gay – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Morgan Menzies – BETA Academy
2nd – Elizabeth Hernandez-Clay – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA
3rd – Sarah Crowder – GF Team / Washington DC BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Jessica Grimm – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Bridget Burk – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ
3rd – Kita Kruz – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Gi 30+ Men’s Divisions
30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Greg Lew – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Alexey Iskhakov – Evolve

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Albert Benjamin – Evolve
2nd – Neal Williams – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Greg Lew – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Alexey Iskhakov – Evolve
3rd – Matt Weinberg – Evolve / Soldier Fit

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Dante Mckoy – Tony Passos / Winchester MMA
2nd – Luke Martin – The Lab

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Bao Khong – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Matthew Massey – Dimitri Cristos
3rd – Deivid Dias – GF Team / GF Team DC

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Roger Sherman – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Luke Martin – The Lab

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Stephen Riddle – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Nathan Allen – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Tim Wallace – Big Brothers / Vanguard

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Adam Hellman – BETA Academy
2nd – Viktor Simkovic – Fairfax BJJ
3rd – Ricardo Carvalho – BETA Academy

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Dante McKoy – Tony Passos / Winchester MMA
2nd – Glenn Montague – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Chris Miller – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness Center

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Dan Goddard – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Nicholas Childs – BJJ Revolution / Dimitri Chrisos BJJ
3rd – Brodie Halbfoster – Evolve / The Fort MMA

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Chris Reitz – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / Revelations BJJ
2nd – Chad Benwell – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Bryan Grimm – Team Z / American Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Kazutaka Maeda – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Nick Agustin – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Shaun Hammond – Xtreme Couture
2nd – Curtis Harris – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Glenn Lucas – Alliance / Foundry

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Carlos Beltran – Pedro Sauer / Urbana Academy
2nd – Ivan Jiminez – Ribiero / Ribiero NOVA
3rd – Drew Smith – Fairfax BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188
1st – Matthew Burdick – Big Brothers / Vanguard
2nd – Alan Parker – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Richard Jones – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Bobby Richardson – Start BJJ / TriStar Martial Arts
2nd – Benjamin Ernst – Zenith / Comet MMA
3rd – Chris Reitz – David “The Rock” Jacobs BJJ / Revelations BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Bryan Grimm – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Chad Benwell – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Ali Erol – Fairfax BJJ

Juvenile Division Results from Sunday, October 16, 2016

Juvenile No Gi Divisions
Juvenile No Gi Beginner/Intermediate 38-44 lbs Ages 5-6
1st – Noah Dizon – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Justin Buckner – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Jaxen Grimm – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 44 lbs Ages 7-10
1st – Madison Heller – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Quin Greenstreet – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate 50-52 lbs Ages 6-7
1st – Aaron Rogers – Fairfax BJJ
2nd – Serian Robinson – Evolve
3rd – Oliver Grimm – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 50-56 lbs Ages 8
1st – Jedidiah Preston – Fairfax BJJ
2nd – Gibby Robinson – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts
3rd – Leah Williams – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate 57-62 lbs Ages 6-7
1st – Mason Wood – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Ares Mason – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Kate Rogers – Fairfax BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 56-63 lbs Ages 9-10
1st – Noah Akers – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ
2nd – German Zvonarev – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Logan Grimm – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 66 – 69.5 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Andrew Parker – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Darrius Ross – Fairfax BJJ
3rd – Zach Banks – Alliance / Foundry

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 67-71 lbs Ages 11
1st – Kasey Arbogast – Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Michael Rehbein – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Advanced 64 – 71 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Maxine Dizon – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Michael Greenstreet – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Chad Benwell Jr – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 74-77 lbs Ages 8-10
1st – Hannah Garland – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Sofia Sossa – Alliance / The Foundry
3rd – Brooke Rogers – Fairfax BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate 72 – 79.5 lbs Ages 11-12
1st – Nick Jones – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts
2nd – Muhammad Shaheed – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Magnus Ring – Noel Smith BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Advanced 74-79 lbs Ages 9-10
1st – Blake Ashley – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
2nd – Emma Hardeman – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Lucas Hilligas – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate 83-86 lbs Ages 10
1st – Zane Rudd – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Lucas Sossa – Alliance / The Foundry

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 84-89 lbs Ages 7-9
1st – Montez Hubbard – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Jared Ricasa – Alliance / The Foundry BJJ
3rd – Marli Vaccaro – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 88.5 – 90 lbs Ages 13-14
1st – Brennan Lawrene – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA-Lineage BJJ
2nd – Andre Setter – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Advanced 81-90 lbs Ages 10-13
1st – Nolan Kim – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Clifton Dorsey – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Kevin Mullikin – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate 93 – 103 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Jacob Keen – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Roger Burk – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ
3rd – Evan Haworth – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate 98-105 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Edward Schaeffer – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts
2nd – Zane Casto – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Isaiah Chaplin – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Advanced 102 – 110.5 lbs Ages 13-15
1st – Adrian Triguero – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Megahn Sirico – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Logan Heller – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate 111-115 Ages 11-12
1st – Leanna Kennedy – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts
2nd – Aaron Chaplin – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate 116 lbs Ages 14-15
1st – Tyler Sachs – RCJ Machado / Maryland Ultimate Martial Arts Academy
2nd – Walter Martinez – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Advanced 129 lbs Ages 11-13
1st – Ian Weingaertner – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts
2nd – Deshawn Butler – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 128 – 143 lbs Ages 13-14
1st – Caleb Adamowicz – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Caleb Pedlikn – UFC Gym / Fairfax
3rd – Seth Chacon – Spectrum MMA

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Advanced 146-147 Ages 12-14
1st – Chase Stabolepszy – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Lamari Buckner – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner 146-159 Ages 15
1st – Jackson Sindaco – Evolve Academy / The Fort MMA
2nd – Michael Kazanov – Pedro Sauer / Urbana Academy

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Advanced 134-157 Ages 16-17
1st – TJ Triguero – Baltimore BJJ / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Matthew Mendes – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Jacques Brown – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Intermediate 174 lbs and up Ages 15-17
1st – Constantin Waldschmidt – Fairfax BJJ
2nd – Evan Hawkins – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Sirena Cabala – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Juvenile Gi Divisions

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate 38-44 Ages 5-6
1st – Noah Dizon – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Justin Buckner – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Jaxen Grimm – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate 44-50 Ages 6-7
1st – Quin Greenstreet – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Kaden Owen – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
3rd – Aaron Rogers – Fairfax BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate 44-52 Ages 7-10
1st – Madison Heller – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Jedidiah Preston – Fairfax BJJ
3rd – Serian Robinson – Evolve

Juvenile Gi Beginner 56-57 Ages 8-9
1st – Curtis-Le Harris – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Leah Williams – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Gibby Robinson – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate 57-62 Ages 6-7
1st – Mason Wood – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Ares Mason – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Kate Rogers – Fairfax BJJ

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Advanced 58-66.5 lbs Age 9-11
1st – Michael Greenstreet – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Noah Akers – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Chad Benwell Jr – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 66-70 Ages 8-9
1st – Zach Banks – Alliance / Foundry
2nd – Andrew Parker – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Darrius Ross – Fairfax BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner 67-72 Ages 10-11
1st – Kasey Arbogast – Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Michael Rehbein – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts
3rd – Ava Balderson – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Advanced 71-79 Ages 9-10
1st – James Patterson – Team Z  / American Martial Arts
2nd – Maxine Dizon – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Emma Hardeman – Team Z / American Martial Arts Gym

Juvenile Gi Intermediate 72-76 Ages 10-12
1st -Magnus Ring – Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Blake Ashley – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
3rd – Zane Cummings – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Juvenile Gi Beginner 74-77 lbs Ages 8-10
1st – Hannah Garland – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Sofia Sossa – Alliance / The Foundry
3rd – Abby Mullikin – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate 78-86 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Sarah Mehl – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Lucas Sossa – Alliance / The Foundry
3rd – Zane Rudd – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Advanced 81-89 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Cassidy Benwell – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Kevin Mullikin – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts
3rd – Clifton Dorsey – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 84-89 lbs Ages 7-9
1st – Marli Vaccaro – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Jared Ricasa – Alliance / The Foundry BJJ
3rd – Montez Hubbard – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner 88-93 lbs Ages 12-14
1st – Brennan Lawrence – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA-Lineage BJJ
2nd – Andre Setter – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts
3rd – Emma Currier – Alliance / Foundry

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Advanced 90-99 Ages 12-13
1st – Nolan Kim – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Edward Schaeffer – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate 95-98 lbs Ages 11-13
1st – Evan Haworth – Vicente Jr / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Zane Casto – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Dante Ross – Fairfax BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate 95-109 Ages 8-11
1st – Jacob Keen – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Roger Burk – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ
3rd – Addison Becker – Evolve / HQ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate 102-105 Age 13
1st – Logan Heller – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Isaiah Chaplin – Team Z / American Martial Arts
3rd – Summer Wells – Evolve

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Advanced 105-111 Age 13-15
1st – Adrian Triguero – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Megahn Sirico – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Sarah Sbordone – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate 111-115 Age 11-12
1st – Aaron Chaplin – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Leanna Kennedy – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate 116-126 Age 14-15
1st – Rafael Morales – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – John Anselmo – BJJ Revolution / Dimitri Chrisos BJJ
3rd – Tyler Sachs – RCJ Machado / Maryland Ultimate Martial Arts Academy

Juvenile Gi Beginner 128-131 Age 13-14
1st – Seth Chacon – Spectrum MMA
2nd – Caleb Adamowicz – Royce Gracie / Delaware Combat Sports

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate 128-146 Age 11-12
1st – Lamari Buckner – Team Z / American Martial Arts
2nd – Jessica Colello – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ
3rd – Deshawn Butler – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Advanced 129-137 / Age 13
1st – Ian Weingaertner – Conquest BJJ / Mid-Shore Martial Arts
2nd – Teague Bridges – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner 143-159 Age 13-15
1st – Jackson Sindaco – Evolve / The Fort MMA
2nd – Caleb Pedlikn – UFC / Fairfax
3rd – Michael Kazanov – Pedro Sauer / Urbana Academy

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Advanced 146-147 Age 14-16
1st – Matthew Mendes – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Chase Stabolepszy – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beginner Intermediate 174-249 Age 15-17
1st – Constantin Waldschmidt – Fairfax BJJ
2nd – Ajmal Baray – BJJ Revolution / Dimitri Christos BJJ
3rd – Evan Hawkins – Team Z / American Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Blue Belts 134-157 Age 16-17
1st – TJ Triguero – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Cody Tolley – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
3rd – Jacques Brown – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Adult Team Points
1st – Team Z
2nd – Alliance
3rd – Balance

Adult Schools Points
1st – American Martial Arts
2nd – Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Crazy 88

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Team Z
2nd – Conquest BJJ
3rd – Pedro Sauer

Juvenile School Points
1st – American Martial Arts
2nd – Mid-Shore Martial Arts
3rd – Conquest BJJ

Adults: Saturday, October 15, 2016
Juveniles: Sunday, October 16, 2016

Get Good Field House
8751 Freestate Dr. Suite 100
Laurel, MD 20723


Black Belt Competition Info
Find out how BJJ black belts can compete free!


credit_card_logos

No Spectator Fees!