US Grappling Maryland


US Grappling Maryland

 

Saturday, March 23, 2019

Frederick Indoor Sports Center
1845 Brookfield Ct.
Frederick, MD

Thank you to all of our competitors and spectators! Results are as follows:

Adult Team Points:
1st – Big Brothers
2nd- Atos
3rd- BJJ Revolution

Adult School Points:
1st – BETA Academy
2nd- Revolution BJJ
3rd- The Fort MMA

Juvenile Team Points:
1st – Atos
2nd- Relson Gracie
3rd- Yamasaki

Juvenile School Points:
1st – Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd- The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd- Double Phoenix

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – David Tepper – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Spencer Hawkins – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
3rd – Jhondy Fuller – / Clinch Academy

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Vincent De Chacus – Mike Moses Competition Team / Evolve Academy
2nd – Michael Irving – JMU Bluc BJJ /
3rd – BRian Karanikas – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Zach Davis – /
2nd – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / BETA Academy
3rd – Cam Kingsberry – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Shane Chambers – JMU Club BJJ /
2nd – Ryan Smith – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA
3rd – Jacob Santer – Vicente Junior / USNA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 149
1st – Kevin Porter – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
2nd – Raymond Miller – Spectrum Martial Arts Academy /
3rd – John Dooney – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Ian Weingaertner – RMNU / The Lab
2nd – Mile Vando – BETA Academy /
3rd – Same Bridwell – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Branden Risso – Zenith BJJ / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Joel Oviedo – Vicente Junior / USNA
3rd – Ryan Smith – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Shane Chambers – JMU Club BJJ /
2nd – Jacob Santer – Vicente Junior / USNA
3rd – Tim Clinton – Highstyle Jiu Jitsu /

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – Trevor Pennington – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper
2nd – Diego Morales – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Joel Ottley – Evolution Fight Team / Beltway Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and Up
1st – Wyatt Carroll – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper
2nd – Frank Foreman – DISPLE MMA /
3rd – Brian Thomas – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Cody Owens – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Stephe Wong – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Owings Mills

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Mehran Hossain – Conquest /
2nd – D.K Kwon – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Joseph Flannery – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Elias Pozuelos – Savage 6 / Pokorney MACE
2nd – Tanner Harvey – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Paul Malatesta – Vicente Junior / USNA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Luke Ruffo – Vicente Junior / RYOMA Academy
2nd – Cody Owens – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Lloyd Wallace – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu /
2nd – Maurizio Onetti – / Kaizen MMA
3rd – Scott Haden Miller Jr. – /

Men’s No Gi Novice 122.6 – 135.5
1st – John Adams – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Brent Heath II – / Tapout Fitness Raleigh

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.6 – 149
1st – Scott Haden Miller Jr – /
2nd – Michael Fuller – Fort MMA / Soldier Fi
3rd – Ethan Swain – JMU Club BJJ /

Men’ No Gi Novice 149.1 – 162
1st – Liam Chang – JMU Club BJJ /
2nd – Daniel Kim – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
3rd – Ashim Ushurov – JMU Club BJJ /

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Caleb Espinoza – /
2nd – Chris Brito – /
3rd – Frank Kwartin – JMU Club BJJ /

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Fabian Lindfield Roberts – Big Brothers / Big Brothers
2nd – Cole Patton – Vicente Junior / USNA

Men’s No Gi Novice 188.6 – 215
1st – Blake Gilliam – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Maxim Pohl – JMU Club BJJ /
3rd – Lloyd Wallace – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu /

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Women’s No Gi Advanced 124.6 – 158
1st – Samantha Seff – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Gabby Byrne – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Michelle Chan –
2nd – Miranda Yost –

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Diana Hinova – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
2nd – Miranda Yost –
3rd – Luan Vuong – Fluffy BJJ / Disciple MMA

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 and Up
1st – Ann Dempsey – Round Table BJJ /
2nd – Lindsey Plummer – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
3rd – Michelle Chan –

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Lissa Miller – BJJ Revolution / Revoluntion BJJ
2nd – Ye Huany – BETA Academy /
3rd – Leah Simmons – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Beginner Up to 124.5
1st – Ye Huang – BETA Academy /
2nd – Clare Callahan – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing

Women’s No Gi Beginner 124.6 – 147
1st – Samantha Thomas –
2nd – Allison Polston – Vicente Junior / USNA

Women’s No Gi Beginner 147.1 – 158
1st – Lissa Miller – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Kara Stine – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts

30+ Men’s No Gi Division Results
30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Kenny Gaudreau – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jesse Cordova – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
3rd – Christopher Isani – Big Brothers / Premier Fight Center

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Gregory Lew – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Kenny Gaudreau – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Koran Dunbar – Evolve / The Fort

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 202
1st – Christopher Isani – Big Brothers / Premier Fight Center
2nd – Shawn Church – Evolve / The Fort
3rd – Alexey Iskhakov – High Noon BJJ / Standard Jiu Jitsu

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 215.1 and Up
1st – Jesse Cordova – Relson Gracie / Calvert MMA
2nd – Thomas Tantillo – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Damon Dukes – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Gabriel Solano – /

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Trever Novak – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu / Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu NoVA
2nd – Lukas Pfaff – Checkmatt / TA BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Major Ward III – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Michael Pierce – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Brian Rudo – Renzo Grace / Ground Control Owings Mills
2nd – Corey Hutchings – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 202
1st – Damon Dukes – Balance / Baltmore BJJ
2nd – Gabriel Solano – /
3rd – Drew Smith – Zenith BJ / Alpha BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Dwayne Weddle – The Fort MMA /
2nd – Dana Yisrael – /
3rd – Louis Thorne – / Poolesville Self Defense

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Zachary Dorsey – Zenith BJJ / Abmar Barbosa BJJ
2nd – Mark Chang – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ
3rd – Joseph Stoker – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – David Stiffler – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA
2nd – Karl Kleve – Evolution Fight Team / Beltway Martial Arts
3rd – Jose Corretjer – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – Louis Thorne – / Poolesville Self Defense
2nd – Tom Coleman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 202.1 and Up
1st – Dana Yisrael –
2nd – Freddie Feliciano –

Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Wilfredo Merino Jr – Matt Larson / ML Combatives Academy
2nd – Daniel Charles Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – James R Kearns – Round Table BJJ / Tactical Combat Academy

Men’s Gi Black Belt 135.6 – 175.5
1st – Daniel Charles Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Duwayne Jamieson – Evolve / The Fort MMA

Men’s Gi Black Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Zach Davis
2nd – James R Kearns – Round Table BJJ / Tactical Combat Academy

Men’s Gi Black Belt 202.1 and up
1st – Wilfredo Merino Jr – Matt Larson / ML Combatives Academy
2nd – Sulaiman Rahman – Evolve / Soldier Fit

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 135.6 – 175.5
1st – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / BETA Academy
2nd – Travis Outten – BETA Academy
3rd – David Tepper – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Robert Cutrell – Odyssey MMA
2nd – Hairio Martinez – BETA Academy / HQ
3rd – Ari Elgort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Evgueny Metchenov – Atos / Infinite FIghting Concepts
2nd – Ari Elgort – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Men’s GI Purple Belt 149.1 -162
1st – Michael Irving – JMU Club BJJ
2nd – Vincent De Chacus – Mike Moses Competition Team / Evolve Academy

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Cameron Kingsberry – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Robert Cutrell – Odyssey MMA

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Sakib Adnan – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Hairio Martinez – BETA Academy / HQ
3rd – Edgar Tran – Caio Terra Association / Alexandria BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Christ Gaskill – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Matthew Crawford – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Ryan Smith – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA

Men’s Gi Blue Belt up to 135.5
1st – Jhondy Fuller – Clinch Academy
2nd – Leo Vargas – Evolve / Evolve Academy
3rd – Austin Hall – Odyssey MMA

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Kevin Porter – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
2nd – John Dooney – Yamasaki / Ironhide Academy
3rd – Raymond Miller – Spectrum Martial Arts Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Diallo Braithwaite – Big Brothers / The Lab
2nd – Adam Wampler – Odyssey MMA
3rd – Ian Weingaertner – RMNU / The Lab

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Joel Oviedo – Vicente Junior / USNA
2nd – Gabriel Retana – Evolve / The Fort MMA
3rd – Paul King – Evolution Fight Team / Beltway Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Brian Shin – BETA Academy
2nd – Jacob Santer – Vicente Junior / USNA
3rd – TIm Clinton – Highstyle Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Trevor Pennington – Yamasaki / Culpeper
2nd – Gerardo Tellez – Royce Gracie / TJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Ben Cerami – BETA Academy
2nd – Diego Morales – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Raymond Johnson – Premier Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Matthew Crawford – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Chris Gaskill – Fifty/50 / HQ
3rd – Bo Butcher – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Joe Siegel – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Daniel Kwak – Atos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – Mario Villalva – Atos / Infinite FIghting Concepts

Men’s Gi White Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Nathan McMullen – BETA Academy / HQ
2nd – John Adams – Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Jonathan Campbell

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – DK Kwon – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Anthony James – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Joseph Flannery – Fifty/50 / HQ

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Elias Pozuelos – Savage 6 / Pokorney MACE
2nd – Daniel Gedeon – Evolution Fight Team / Beltway Martial Arts
3rd – Daniel Kim – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy

Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Luke Ruffo – Vicente Junior / RYOMA Academy
2nd – Mario Villalva – Atos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – Joshua Davis – Fighter’s Garage

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st- Daniel Kwak – Atos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Fabian Lindfield Roberts – Big BRothers
3rd – Shane Chambers – JMU Club BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Joseph Siegel – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Lloyd Wallace – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Seandell Hector

Women’s Gi Division Results
Women’s Gi Purple Belt Division 113.6 – 158 lbs
1st – Samantha Seff – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Gabby Byrne – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper

Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Chloe Tomlinson – Big Brothers / The Lab
2nd – Ellen Estherhay
3rd – Olivia Schauer – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Gi Blue Belt up to 124.5
1st – Rhiannon Odom – Standard BJJ
2nd – Diana Hinova – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Olivia Schauer – Atos / Winchester Jiu JItsu
2nd – Chloe Tomlinson – Big Brothers / The Lab
3rd – Luan Vuong – Fluffy BJJ / Disciple MMA

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Ann Dempsey – Round Table BJJ / Tactical Combat Academy
2nd – Rox Trujillo – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Ellen Estherhay

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Rafaela Dias – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Lindsey Plummer – Fifty/50 / HQ

Women’s Gi White Belt up to 124.5
1st – Ye Huang – BETA Academy
2nd – Clare Callahan – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing

Women’s Gi White Belt 124.6 – 147
1st – Loretto Mcinerney – Mike Moses Competition Team / Evolve Academy
2nd – Allison Polston – Vicente Junior / USNA

Women’s Gi White Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Basia Howard – Evolution Fight Team
2nd – Lissa Miller – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Kara Stine – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts

Women’s Gi White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Ellen Marten – Evolve / The Fort MMA
2nd – Leah Simmons – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Gi Division Results
30+ Men’s Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Kenny Gaudreau – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Gregory Lew – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

30+ Men’s Brown Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Kenny Gaudreau – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Gregory Lew – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

30+ Men’s Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Timothy Carrico – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Mohammad Malik – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla
3rd – Alexy Iskhakov – High Noon BJJ / Standard Jiu Jitsu

30+ Men’s Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Matt Bamba – Atos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Koran Dunbar
3rd – Carl Angleberger – The Fort

30+ Men’s Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Timothy Carrico – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Mohammad Malik – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla
3rd – Alexey Iskhako – High Noon BJJ / Standard BJJ

30+ Men’s Purple Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Ryan Clarke – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Shawn Church – Evolve / The Fort MMA

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Major Ward III – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Trevor Novak – Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu / NOVA
3rd – Michael Pierce – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Brian Rudo – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Owings Mills
2nd – Ivan Calvo – Fifty/50 / HQ
3rd – Kevin Hsu – BETA Academy

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Drew Smith – Zenith BJJ / Alpha BJJ
2nd – David Sly – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Clay Wente – Tom Deblass/OCBJJ / Silverback Academy

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Damon Dukes – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Christopher Isani – Big Brothers / Premier Fight Center
3rd – Trevor Burns – Rubao Carioca / Schell Schock BJJ

30+ Men’s White Belt Absolute Division
1st – Dwayne Weddle – The Fort MMA
2nd – Nghi Nguyen – Caio Terra Association / Alexandria BJJ
3rd – Marcus Becton – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

30+ Men’s White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Josiah Helms – Alliance / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Nghi Nguyen – Caio Terra Association / Alexandria BJJ

30+ Men’s White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Timothy Johnson – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Joseph Stoker – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla
3rd – Mark Chang – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla

30+ Men’s White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Karl Kleve – Evolution FIght Team / Beltway Martial Arts
2nd – David Stiffler – VIcente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA
3rd – Jose Corretjer – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts

30+ Men’s White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Tom Coleman – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Louis Thorne – Poolseville self defense
3rd – Joshua Lewellen – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu

30+ Men’s White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Marcus Becton – Alliance / Foundry BJJ
2nd – Allan Barnes – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu

30+ Men’s White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Gabriel Fulton – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jonothan Whatley – BETA Academy

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Juvenile No Gi Beg/Ing Age 7-8 / 41-48 lbs
1st – Shea Defusco – Big Brothers / KOA Stafford
2nd – Adam Shaffer – Relson Gracie / Gracie Jiu Jitsu Maryland
3rd – Christian Leite – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 4-5 / 43-53 lbs
1st – Albert Jang – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Naima A Taylor – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Callan Melanson – Pedro Sauer / Urbana Academy

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 50-53 lbs
1st – Marcus Hu – Atos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Bella McGuinn – Odyssey MMA /
3rd – Kevin Taylor – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 9-10 / 52-55 lbs
1st – Taya Brattelli – Alliance / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bryce Donaldson – Matt Larson / ML Combatives Academy
3rd – CJ McGuinn – Odyssey MMA /

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 7-8 / 53-63 lbs
1st – Alexis Galindo – Alliance / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Johnny Brattelli – Alliance / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Noah Dizon – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 55-59 lbs
1st – Gavin Robbins – / Rip Tide BJJ
2nd – Bodhi Detwiler – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper
3rd – Brayden Toman – Odyssey MMA /

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 7-9 / 61-68 lbs
1st – Vikas Arora – Matt Laron / ML Combative Academy
2nd – Luca Alva – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – James Pounds – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-9 / 62-68 lbs
1st – Mason Hu – Atos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Logan Henderson – Spectrum Martial Arts Academy /
3rd – Cogan Martin-Kersey – UFC Gym / UFC Gym Woodbridge

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 9-10 / 63-69 lbs
1st – Joseph Barnhizer – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Roman Williams – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Fransisco Morales – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 11-13 / 65-73 lbs
1st – Joseph Loan – / Premier Martial Arts Manassa/The Foundry
2nd – Ryan Dotson – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 8-9 / 69-77 lbs
1st – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Blake Groom – Spectrum Martial Arts Academy /
3rd – Kingston Nitto – UFC Gym / UFC Gym Woodbridge

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 72-79 lbs
1st – Isaac Clarke – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jackson McAllister – / Rip Tide BJJ
3rd – John Weeks – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 8-9 / 76-84 lbs
1st – London Navarro – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Sohan Arora – Matt Larson / ML Combative Academy
3rd – Aya Hinani – Matt Larson / Matt Larson Combat Fitness

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 13 / 80-90 lbs
1st – Dylan Briles – RMNU / The Lab
2nd – John Marshall Juergens – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Brooklyn McClure – Odyssey MMA /

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 11-13 / 84-90 lbs
1st – Noah Smith – Alliance / Foundry BJJ
2nd – Daniel Richard Black – Alliance / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kylin White – Standard BJJ /

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 9-10 / 85-96 lbs
1st – Svere Gipson – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
2nd – Sebastian Dunhem – Alliance / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Yasmin Lopez – Vicente Junior / Bowerhoure MMA

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 10 / 90-108 lbs
1st – Dylan Oliveira-Balestino – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Michael Byrne – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper
3rd – Gideon Malone – Relson Gracie / Gracie Maryland

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 10 / 94-108 lbs
1st – Drew Skinner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Cindy Hernandez – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Kareem Soliman – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 11-12 / 95-104 lbs
1st – Anthony Pettus – UFC Gym /
2nd – Michelle Whitman – Spectrum Martial Arts Academy /
3rd – Gunnar Whorton – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 12-13 / 95-104 lbs
1st – Jason Chih – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Nick Jones – RMNU / The Lab
3rd – Carlos Morales – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 11-12 / 96-101 lbs
1st – Jayden Marquez – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
2nd – Mina Bowman – Spectrum Martial Arts Academy /
3rd – Brooklyn R Hill – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 12 / 104-113 lbs
1st – Maxine Dizon – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Mia Galindo – Alliance / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Zachary Slaughter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 13 / 106-112 lbs
1st – Samuel Pounds – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
2nd – Aiden Levy – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Sophia Carney – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 11-12 / 113-123 lbs
1st – Christian Mace – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
2nd – Dylan Damer – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper
3rd – Kaleb Mills – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 11-12 / 113-121 lbs
1st – Miranda Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution
2nd – Jayedon Brown – Spectrum Martial Arts Academy /
3rd – Jared Ricasa – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 14 / 113-117 lbs
1st – Zachary Toman – Odyssey MMA /
2nd – Leanna Kennedry – RMNU / The Lab

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 12 / 121-137 lbs
1st – Morgan Linton – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Aden Marks – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper
3rd – Abby Mulikin – RMNU / The Lab

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 14-15 / 121-135 lbs
1st – Kevin Mulikin – RMNU / The Lab
2nd – Andre Setter – RMNU / The Lab
3rd – River Jennings – Odyssey MMA /

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 17 / 130-134
1st – Randy Samayoa – / The Fort
2nd – Joshua Moore – Fredson Paixao Jiu Jitsu Vegas / Groundstone Jiu Jitsu, Sneads Ferry NC

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 14-16 / 131-137 lbs
1st – Austin Hall – Odyssey MMA /
2nd – Pierce Kimbrough – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Trey Byrne – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 12-13 / 136-153 lbs
1st – Ivan Ellis – Lucas Lepri Virginia / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Elle Mack – Vicente Junior / Spartan MMA
3rd – Richie Jones – / Clinch Academy

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 15-17 / 148-158 lbs
1st – Adam Wampler – Odyssey MMA /
2nd – Samir Nader – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Habib Cuevas – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 13-14 / 158-171 lbs
1st – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Marcello Villalta – The Fort MMA /
3rd – Billy Jimenez – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7- 8 / 41-45 lbs
1st – Shea Defusco – Big Brothers / KOA Stafford
2nd – Gianluka Martinez – Evolve / 2nd Gear BJJ
3rd – Christian Leite – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 4-5 / 45-53 lbs
1st – Albert Jang – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Naima A Taylor – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Callan Melanson – Pedro Sauer / Urbana Academy

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 7-8 / 46-50 lbs
1st – Marcus Hu – Atos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Adam Shaffer – Relson Gracie / Gracie Jiu Jitsu Maryland
3rd – Daniel Kalmykov – Pedro Sauer Affiliate Certified School / Pure Performance Martial Arts Center

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 8-10 / 51-57 lbs
1st – CJ McGuinn – Odyssey MMA /
2nd – Bodhi Detwiler – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper
3rd – Bella McGuinn – Odyssey MMA /

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7-9 / 52-53 lbs
1st – Kelby Mills – Royce Gracie / Pure Performance
2nd – Kevin D Taylor III – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Enzo Alvarez – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performanc

Juvenile Gi Advance Age 7-8 / 53-63 lbs
1st – Johnny Brattelli – Alliance / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Noah Dizon – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Alexis Galindo – Alliance / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 9-10 / 54-62 lbs
1st – Taya Brattelli – Alliance / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Joseph Barnhizer – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – Shawn Parson Jr – Spectrum Martial Arts Academy /

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 9 / 55-59 lbs
1st – Gavin Robbins – / Rip Tide BJJ
2nd – Gabe Barnett – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper
3rd – Bryce Donaldson- Matt Larson / ML Combatives Academy

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 8-9 / 61-67 lbs
1st – Luca Alva – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Liam Young – Odyssey MMA /
3rd – Vikas Arora – Matt Larson / ML Combatives Academy

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7-9 / 62-69 lbs
1st – Mason Hu – Atos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – James Pounds – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
3rd – Logan Henderson – Spectrum Martial Arts Academy /

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-11 / 63-71 lbs
1st – Gabriel Leite – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ryan Dotson – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Blake Groom – Spectrum Martial Arts Academy /

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 9-10 / 68.5 – 76
1st – Jackson McCallister – / Rip Tide BJJ /
2nd – Julian Kileo – / Standard Jiu Jitsu
3rd – John Weeks – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 8-10 / 68-77 lbs
1st – London Navarro – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Clara Huon – Alliance / Foundry BJJ
3rd – Abraxas Scarberry – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 12-13 / 72-81 lbs
1st – Matthew Gillett – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Joseph Loan – / Premier Martial Arts Manassas/The Foundry
3rd – Grant Tran – Caio Terra Association / Alexandria Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 8-10 / 77-84 lbs
1st – Isaac Clarke – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Sohan Arora – Matt Larson / ML Combatives Academy
3rd – Maximillian Israfilbek – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Juvenile Gi Advance Age 10-13 / 81-90 lbs
1st – Dylan Oliveira-Balestino – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – John Marshall Juergens – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Dylan Briles – RMNU / The Lab

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 11-13 / 84-87 lbs
1st – Matthew Kersten – Alliance / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Daniel Richard Black – Alliance / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Hugo RAtheau – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 9-10 / 86-96 lbs
1st – Aya Hinani – Matt Larson / Matt Larson Combat Fitness
2nd – Svere Gipson – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ’
3rd – Drew Skinner – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 7-9 / 89-95 lbs
1st – Maximus Palladino – Atos / Tony Passos BJJ
2nd – Kiera Piper – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
3rd – Yasmin Lopez – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 11-13 / 90-100 lbs
1st – Kylin White – Standard BJJ /
2nd – Noah Smith – Alliance / Foundry BJJ
3rd – Michelle Whitman – Spectrum Martial Arts Academy /

Juvenile GI Beg/Int Age 12-14 / 95-104 lbs
1st – Alexander Gillett – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jayden Marquez – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge
3rd – James Martinez – / Clinch Academy

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 9-11 / 96-108 lbs
1st – Michael Byrne – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper
2nd – Kareem Soliman – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Gideon Malone – Relson Gracie / Gracie Maryland

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 12-13 / 101-108 lbs
1st – Carlos Morales – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Samuel Pounds – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ
3rd – Zachary Slaughter – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 11-13 / 103-113 lbs
1st – Jason Chih – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Maxine Dizon – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Aleric Piper – Fifty/50 / Fifty/50 HQ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 11-13 / 110-121 lbs
1st – JP Colindres – / Foundry Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Christian Mace – Rubao Carioca / Schell Shock BJJ
3rd – Carolina McNutt – Yamasaki Academy / Yamasaki Chesapeake

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 11-13 / 111-115 lbs
1st – Troy Chung – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jayedon Brown – Spectrum Martial Arts Academy /
3rd – Aidan Levy – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 14 / 113-117 lbs
1st – Nicole Ward – Atos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Kevin Mulikin – RMNU / The Lab
3rd – Zachary Toman – Odyssey MMA /

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 12-14 / 121-122 lbs
1st – River Jennings – Odyssey MMA /
2nd – Isabela Hillmann – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Miranda Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 11-13 / 123-129 lbs
1st – Nicolas Del Castillo – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Alijah James – Atos / Winchester Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kaleb Mills – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 14-16 / 123-137 lbs
1st – Andre Setter – RMNU / The Lab
2nd – Nathan Fikes – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Trey Byrne – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 12-14 / 129-135 lbs
1st – Antonio Sharp – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Morgan Linton – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Colter Stephens – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu 1

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 16-17 / 134-146 lbs
1st – Pierce Kimbrough – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jack Bright – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Joshua Moore – Fredson Paixao Jiu Jitsu, Las Vegas / Groundston Jiu Jitsu, Sneads Ferry NC

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 12 / 136-153 lbs
1st – Aden Marks – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Culpeper
2nd – Ivana Ellis – Lucas Lepri Virginia / Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Richie Jones – / Clinch Academy

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 14-17 / 148-158 lbs
1st – Habib Cuevas – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – Samir Nader – Relson Gracie / The Basics Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3rd – John Partridge – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 13-14 / 166-190 lbs
1st – Ivan Anishchenko – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Marcello Villalta – The Fort MMA /
3rd – Billy Jimenez – Alliance / Premier Martial Arts