US Grappling Maryland


US Grappling Maryland

US Grappling Maryland February 3, 2018

Saturday, February 3, 2018

Frederick Indoor Sports Center
1845 Brookfield Ct.
Frederick, MD

Adult Team Points
1st – Big Brothers
2nd – Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Vicente Jr
Adult School Points
1st – Urban Boxing
2nd – Beta Academy
3rd – Standard BJJ

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Zenith
2nd – RMNU
3rd – Vicente Jr.

Juvenile School Points
1st – Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Mid-Shore Martial Arts
3rd – Yamasaki Woodbridge


Men’s No Gi Division Results
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Andrew Stewart – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
2nd – Ryan Kenski – Fluffy BJJ / Disciple MMA
3rd – Michaelangelo Kelly – Alliance / Foundry

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 to 162.0
1st – Danny Keane – Alliance / Abingdon BJJ
2nd – Terry Bartholomew – Vicente Jr / Bowerhouse MMA
3rd – Tim McNamara – Renzo Gracie / HQ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Tyler Smith – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Oliver Bland – Yamasaki / DC
3rd – Christ Meyst – Grapplers Guild / MMAI

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Michaelangelo Kelly – Alliance / Foundry
2nd – Jason Smith – Yamasaki / Loudoun Academy

Men’s No Gi Advanced 188.6 – 202
1st – Andrew Stewart – OCBJJ / Silverback Academy
2nd – Mark Sweigart – / Lancaster BJJ
3rd – Ryan Kenski – Fluffy BJJ / Disciple MMA

Men’s No Gi Advanced 201.1 – 215
1st – EJ Mecklenburg – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Brad Akkerman –

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – John Hamlett – Beta /
2nd – Ryan Michaelis – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
3rd – Edward Hunt – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Stephen Smith – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Ramon Neyra – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
3rd – Michael Greenstreet – BJJ Conquest / BJJ Conquest

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Brock Stolz – Balance / Gracie 717
2nd – Ian Weingaertner – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Brian Lim – David Jacobs / Standard BJJ
2nd – Ricky Bryant – Vicente Junior / Navy Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Giovanni Wiley-Miller – Luiz Palhares / The House of Muay Thai

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Miles Lewis – / Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Dean Clouse –
3rd – Caleb Knepley – / Relentless MMA

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – James Maxwell –
2nd – Emile Pazhwak – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa
3rd – Jacob Santer – Vicente Junior / Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Travis Baskerville – Brazil – 021 / Combat Club
2nd – Fabio Baxter – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – John Hamlett – Beta /

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st- Ryan Michaelis – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
2nd – Steven Lucynski – Ribiero / Ribiero NoVa
3rd – Michael Bentz – Roland Malone Academy / Premier Martial Arts

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Edward Hunt – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
2nd – Terry Johnson – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
3rd – Jason Milton – Beta /

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Andy Gioni – David Jacobs / Standard BJJ
2nd – Daniel Gonzales – / Team Randori
3rd – Joe Siegel – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Hussayn Aakil-Bey – / Rebel BJJ
2nd – Diego Trejo – / Capital MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Malek Nofal – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Charles Blue – Sergio Penha / MPR Endurance
3rd – Trevor Price – David Jacobs / Standard BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Jonathan Deyette – Alliance / Abingdon BJJ
2nd – Ilya Kolb – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
3rd – Alexander Harrell – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Matthew Burch – Beta /
2nd – Austin Clegg – Fifty / 50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Jakob Barke – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Andy Gioni – David Jacobs / Standard BJJ
2nd – Oscar Bautista – Gracie Barra /
3rd – Sebastian Zuleta – Vicente Junior / Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 202.1 – 215
1st – Travis Flynn – / Team Randori
2nd – Cory Floyd – Team Phoenix / York MMA
3rd – Derek Moorehead – Vicenty Junior / Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Tyler Herring – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Omair Vohra – Rollstar BJJ /
3rd – Mahdi Aboossaiedi – Rebel BJJ / Dar al-Hijrah

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Connor Seidensschwarz – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
2nd – Yousuf Atwa –
3rd – Jason Craig – / UFC Gym Woodbridge

Men’s No Gi Novice 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Isai Cruz – / Dominion BJJ
2nd – Nathan Baihly – / Hagerstown BJJ

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.6 – 149
1st – Jameel Hussainy – Rebel BJJ / Dar al-Hijara
2nd – Jordan Goins – Alliance / Abingdon BJJ

Men’s No Gi Novice 149.1 – 162
1st – Evan Jacobovitz – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
2nd – Sean Benesh – Kaizen /
3rd – Eric Carey – Team Phoenix / York MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Blake Dunnegan – / Tidewater BJJ
2nd – Connor Mcfaden – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse BJJ
3rd – Andrew Buscaglio – Alliance / Foundry

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Lucas Price – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA
2nd – James Carigan – Pedro Sauer / Renaissance Academy
3rd – Erik Johnson – Yamasaki / DC

Men’s No Gi Novice 188.6 – 202
1st – Yousuf Atwa –
2nd – Connor Seidensschwarz – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
3rd – Jason Craig – / UFC Gym Woodbridge

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Women’s No Gi Advanced up to 147.0 lbs
1st – Kenna Benesh – Atos / HQ
2nd – Cat Adams – Vicente Jr / Navy Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Michelle Temel – Alliance / Abingdon BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Kathleen Malechi – Beta /

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Rhiannon Odom – David Jacobs / Standard BJJ
2nd – Allison Davis – / Revolution Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kelsey Singh – Big Brothers / Vanguard

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 147
1st – Audrey Baise – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Women’s No Gi Beginner 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Fleur Wayman – / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Deanna Burakowski – Luiz Palhares / Walters Jiu Jitsu

Women’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 147
1st – Sue Tzong – OC BJJ / Silverback Academy
2nd – Amber Epps – / Gracie Raleigh

Women’s No Gi Beginner 158.1 and up
1st – Katrina Zeger – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA
2nd – Alicia Vargo – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA
3rd – Kara Stine – / Premier Martial Arts

30+ Men’s No Gi Division Results
30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Gregory Lew Lew –
2nd – Jeffrey Standfield – Beta /

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 122.6 – 149
1st – Chris Bumgarner – Pedro Sauer / First State Martial Arts
2nd – Joshua Peters – Evolution Fight Team / College Park Martial Arts

30+ Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Eris Mejia – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Nils Thomsen – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Kevin Kennedy – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Brandon Smith – Ribiero / Ribiero NoVa
2nd – Andrew Zilm – / Ascend Institute of Martial Arts
3rd – Mike Adams – Team Infidel / Stonewall BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 162
1st – Kevin Peterson – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Reza Mofarrahi – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Yo Lee – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Andrew Zilm – / Ascend Institute of Martial Arts
2nd – Ethan Bond – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st – Michael Ault – / Hagerstown BJJ
2nd – Mike Adams – Team Infidel / Stonewall BJJ
3rd – Travis Dykes – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Damon Dukes – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Jason Dolan – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 122.6 – 149
1st – Daniel Eng – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA
2nd – Christopher Coleman – Team Infidel / Stonewall BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Michael Stambough – Team Phoenix / York MMA
2nd – Eric Skjeveland – / Hagerstown BJJ

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Shane Mccallister – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Robert Hale – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Joshua Brock –

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 202
1st – Damon Dukes – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Jason Brookens – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Jeff Fraley – Ribiero / Ribiero NoVa

30+ Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Miguel Fuentes – Ribiero / Ribiero NoVa
2nd – Jason Dolan – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Chad Malone – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Andron Wright – Fifty / 50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Josh Weinstock

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Nicholas Salles –
2nd – Don Tran –
3rd – David Klink – Pedro Sauer / Steel City Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Oliver Bland
2nd – Jonathan Kilmer – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Chad Malone – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Andron Wright – Fifty / 50 / Upstream BJJ
3rd – Mark Sweigart – / Lancaster BJJ

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Ej Mecklenburg – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Josh Weinstock

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Daniel Branch – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Evan Arredondo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Robert Wolford – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Michael Mehl – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Evan Arredondo – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Travis Outten – Beta /
3rd – Edgar Tran – Caio Terra / Alexandria BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Grant Cole –
2nd – Eris Mejia – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Nick Coviello – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Daniel Branch – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Latron Sheffield – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Josh Funes – / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Wesley Littleton – Relson Gracie / Gracie Control

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 122.6 – 149
1st – Ramon Neyra – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
2nd – Dillon Blake – Big Brothers / Dominion BJJ
3rd – Wesley Littleton – Relson Gracie / Gracie Control

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Justin Hickey – Relson Gracie / Gracie Control
2nd – Oscar Villar – / Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Jose Marquez – / Dominion BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Michael Phan – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Mavlyud Gilmanov – / Hagerstown BJJ
3rd – Miles Lewis – / Tidewater BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Peter Braunohler – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Jacob Santer – Vicente Junior / Navy Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Dominic Murn – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial /Arts

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – John Hamlett – Beta /
2nd – Larry Martin – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Matt Camardi – Evolve Academy /

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Raul Naves – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Michael Bentz – Roland Malone Academy / Premier Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Jason Milton – Beta /
2nd – Jeremiah Phillips – GF Team / Baltimore Martial Arts
3rd – Brian Thomas – Premier Martial Arts /

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Edward Hunt – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
2nd – Ryan Michaelis – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
3rd – Zachary Krapf – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Stephen Smith – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Nicholas Coronado – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
3rd – Hussayn Askil-Bey – / Rebel BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Devin Ross – Ground Control / Ground Control
2nd – Ian Weingaertnen – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
3rd – Thomas Smith – Luiz Palhares / The House of Muay Thai

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Matthew Grueninger – Vicente Junior / Navy Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ricky Bryant – Vicente Junior / Navy Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jonathan Deyette – Alliance / Abingdon BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt – 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Jack Murphy – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Blake Dunnegan – / Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Jargalsailkhan – David Jacobs / Standard BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Emile Pazhwak – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa
2nd – Nick Young – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Sebastian Zuleta – Vicente Junior / Navy Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Travis Baskerville – Brazil – 021 / Combat Club
2nd – Joseph Vesley – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Connor Seidensschwarz – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing

Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Ryan Michaelis – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
2nd – Steven Lucynski – Ribiero / Ribiero NoVa
3rd – Cory Floyd – Team Phoenix / York MMA

Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Alex Ashley – Navy Jiu Jitsu / USNA
2nd – Edward Hunt – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing
3rd – Daniel Gonzales – / Team Randori

Women’s Gi Division Results

Women’s Purple Belt Up to 147 lbs
1st – Kenna Benesh – Atos / Atos HQ
2nd – Michelle Temel – Alliance / Abingdon BJJ

Women’s Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Sai’dah Durkee – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Char Dixon – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Alison Davis – BJJ Revolution / Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Women’s Blue Belt 113.5 – 135.5
1st – Moriah Roms – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym
2nd – Cat Adams – Vicente Junior / Navy Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Kelsey Singh – Big Brothers / Vanguard Gym

Women’s Blue Belt 135.6 – 158 lbs
1st – Audrey Baise – Grapplers Guild / MMAI
2nd – Victoria Binford – Alliance / The Foundry
3rd – Hannah Davis – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Women’s Blue Belt 158 lbs and up
1st – Sai’dah Durkee – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Char Dixon – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Women’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Rox Trujillo – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – JJ Nabulsi – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
3rd – Julaya Antolin – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing

Women’s White Belt 113.5 – 124.5 lbs
1st – Rhiannon Odom – David Jacobs / Standard BJJ
2nd – JJ Nabulsi – Relson Gracie / Gracie Combat
3rd – Deanna Burakowski – Luis Palhares / Walters Jiu Jitsu

Women’s White Belt 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Fleur Wayman – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Madelyn Lane – Hagerstown BJJ
3rd – Angelique Wyche – GF Team / Baltimore Martial Arts

Women’s White Belt 135.5 – 147 lbs
1st – Sue Tsong – OC BJJ / Silverback Academy
2nd – Emily Marcello – Ribiero / Ribiero Nova

Women’s White Belt 147 – 158 lbs
1st – Rox Trujillo – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Julaya Antolin – Big Brothers / Urban Boxing

Women’s White Belt 158 lbs and up
1st – Katrina Zeger – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA
2nd – Alicia Vargo – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA

30+ Men’s Gi Division Results

30+ Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Isaac Rehner – Beta
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Daniel Keane – Alliance / Abingdon BJJ

30+ Men’s Gi Black Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Daniel Keane – Alliance / Abingdon BJJ
3rd – Chris Bumgarner – Pedro Sauer / First State Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Gi Black Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Isaac Rehner – Beta
2nd – Jeffrey Manalansan – Pedro Sauer / RM Jiu Jitsu

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Gregory Lew Lew –
2nd – David Ortiz – Pedro Sauer

30+ Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Gregory Lew Lew
2nd – Michael Urban – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Kevin Kennedy – RMNU / Midshore Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Matt Alegi – Yamasaki / HQ
2nd – Ernest Ojito – David Jacobs / Standard BJJ
3rd – Jason Zamparo – RMNU / Midshore Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 122.5 – 149 lbs
1st – Ernest Ojito – David Jacobs / Standard BJJ
2nd – Michael Greenstreet – BJJ Conquest
3rd – Kevin Peterson – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 149 – 162 lbs
1st – Yo Lee – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA
2nd – Fabiano Bastos – Yamasaki / HQ
3rd – Reza Mofarrahi – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 162 – 175.5 lbs
1st – Hunter Garrison – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Bernard Pannell – Soul Fighters NC
3rd – Glenn Lucas – Alliance / Foundry

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 175.5 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Nabil Idris – Yamasaki / HQ
2nd – Ethan Bond – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 202 – 215 lbs
1st – Michael Ault – Hagerstown BJJ
2nd – Mike Adams – Team Infidel / Stonewall BJJ
3rd – Travis Dykes – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

30+ Men’s Blue Belt 215 and up
1st – Matt Alegi – Yamasaki / HQ
2nd – Justin Lobo – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Joshua Mullen – Team Infidel / Stonewall BJJ

30+ Men’s White Belt Absolute
1st – Damon Dukes – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Brian Brando – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Cory Hutchings – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

30+ Men’s White Belt 122.5 – 149 lbs
1st – Vivek Namaki – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA
2nd – Malek Nofal – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Nick Augoston – Big Brothers / Pentagon MMA

30+ Men’s White Belt 149.1 – 162 lbs
1st – Erik Skjeveland – Hagerstown BJJ
2nd – James Fleming – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Michael Stambough – Team Phoenix / York MMA

30+ Men’s White Belt 162.1 – 175.5 lbs
1st – David Garonzik – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Eric Slagle – Poolesville Self Defense
3rd – Leo Crespo – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

30+ Men’s White Belt 175.6 – 188.5 lbs
1st – Brian Brando – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu
2nd – David Kimmel – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jacob Collen – Yamasaki / Potomac

30+ Men’s White Belt 188.6 – 202 lbs
1st – John Dulemba – David Jacobs / Standard BJJ
2nd – Jason Brookens – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Damon Dukes – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

30+ Men’s White Belt 215 and up
1st – Brandon Smith – Ribiero / Ribiero NoVA
2nd – Aaron Collins – Phoenix BJJ / Taork MMA
3rd – John Barnhart – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 6-7 / 40-42 lbs
1st – Josef Orosz – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Hunter Hall – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 5-6 / 46-51 lbs
1st – Lea Trippett – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Brice Robinson – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
3rd – Elijah King – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 9 / 60-65 lbs
1st – Ian Dardick – / Spectrum Martial Arts
2nd – Alexander Bartlett – / Spectrum Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 8-9 / 61-64 lbs
1st – Toby Gamble – Freedom Federation / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Tye O’Sullivan – GF Team / Baltimore Martial Arts
3rd – Gibby Robinson – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 7-8 / 65-73 lbs
1st – Xavier Gurdak – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Clara Huon – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Ares Mason – Conquest BJJ /

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 10-11 / 66-71 lbs
1st – Nico Izumi – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Zach Black – Conquest BJJ /
3rd – Ijah Mason – / Lancaster BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 10-11 / 66-70 lbs
1st – Noah Akers – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Amir Nofal – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Ayden Fleming – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 73-79 lbs
1st – Zach Shirkey – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Ethan Mowery – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
3rd – Clayton Brooks – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 8-10 / 75-82 lbs
1st – Ryan Mcgrath – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Jacob Salvetti – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Travis Poole – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 76-78 lbs
1st – Dylan Briles – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
2nd – Spencer Pulsipher – Big Brothers / Clinch Academy
3rd – Anthony Picarelli – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 11 / 78-86 lbs
1st – Kelpy Tuttle – / Hagerstown BJJ
2nd – Eden Malone – Relson Gracie / Gracie Maryland

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 86-90 lbs
1st – Mikayla Green – Big Brothers / Clinch Academy
2nd – Leo Crespo – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Kaiden Malik – / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Advanced Age 12-14 / 88-101 lbs
1st – Kevin Mullikin – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
2nd – Nazare Nofal – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Nick Jones – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 10-11 / 89-98 lbs
1st – Maxine Dizon – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Jason Dinh – GF Team / Baltimore Mixed Martial Arts
3rd – Abby Mullikin – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 9-10 / 103-106 lbs
1st – Anders Skjeveland – / Hagerstown BJJ
2nd – Jayedon Brown – / Spectrum Martial Arts
3rd – Jaren Ricasa – Alliance / Foundry

Juvenile No Gi Beginner Age 11-13 / 106-107 lbs
1st – Liam Dardick – / Spectrum Martial Arts
2nd – Rory Blanchard – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA
3rd – Sofia Quinchia – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Int/Adv Age 12-13 / 111 lbs
1st – Leanna Kennedy – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
2nd – Cadence Mcgrath – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Patrick Buckle – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 14 / 123-131 lbs
1st – Gavin Rottman – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Intermediate Age 10-12 / 124-135 lbs
1st – Giovanna Delgado – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Tyler Brunelle – / Premier Martial Arts
3rd – Nyah O’Sullivan – GF Team / Baltimore Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 12-13 / 138-149 lbs
1st – Alexander Elleby – / Clinch Academy
2nd – Sean Nestor – / Spectrum Martial Arts
3rd – Ronny Lora – / Spectrum Martial Arts

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int Age 15-17 / 143-166 lbs
1st – Lee Smucker – / Bowerhouse MMA
2nd – Trace Robertson – /
3rd – Juan Aleman – / Uniontown Fight Club

Juvenile No Gi Beg/Int 190 and up
1st – Derik Mejia – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Christian Gurdak – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 40-46 lbs
1st – Nurmakhan Shertay – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa
2nd – Josef Orosz – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Casey Kallal – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 5-6 / 45-58 lbs
1st – Brice Robinson – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
2nd – William Hardy – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsue
3rd – Milo Wolcott – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 6-7 / 51-54 lbs
1st – Daniel Veiga – GF Team / Baltimore Martial Arts
2nd – Lea Trippett – Vicente Junior / Conquests BJJ
3rd – Caroline Shelton – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 7-8 / 52-57 lbs
1st – Zachary Meyst – Grapplers Guild / MMA Institute
2nd – Owen Mackay – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa
3rd – Cole Christiansen – / Spectrum Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 7-8 / 52-53 lbs
1st – Saku Izumi – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Noah Dizon – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Ethan Campbell – Big Brothers / Clinch Academy

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-9 / 60-65 lbs
1st – Ian Dardick – / Spectrum Martial Arts
2nd – Alexander Bartlett – /Spectrum MARTIAL aRTS
3rd – Elijah Sokker – / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 8-11 / 61-70 lbs
1st – Noah Akers – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Amir Nofal – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Ayden Fleming – Atos / Form Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 9-11 / 63-67 lbs
1st – Ijah Mason – / Lancaster BJJ
2nd – Nicholas Ippolito – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Tye O’Sullivan – GF Team / Baltimore Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 7-8 / 65-73 lbs
1st – Xavier Gurdak – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Clara Huon – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Ares Mason – Conquest BJJ /

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 10 / 69-71 lbs
1st – Nico Izumi – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Nurassyi Aitkazy – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa
3rd – Madison Johns – Big Brothers / KOA

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 8-10 / 73-79 lbs
1st – Ali Ramizov – / Hagerstown BJJ
2nd – Kaelyn Mackay – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa
3rd – Clayton Brooks – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 8-10 / 75-79 lbs
1st – Justus Mason – / Lancaster BJJ
2nd – Travis Poole – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA
3rd – Jacob Salvetti – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 10-12 / 76-83 lbs
1st – Braden Vacca – Relson Gracie / Gracie Maryland
2nd – Anthony Picarelli – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Dane Doucette – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 10-12 / 76-86 lbs
1st – Kelpy Tuttle – / Hagerstown BJJ
2nd – Dylan Briles – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
3rd – Eden Malone – Relson Gracie / Gracie Maryland

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 9-11 / 86-89 lbs
1st – Maxine Dizon – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Jason Dinh – GF Team / Baltimore Mixed Martial Arts
3rd – Mikayla Green – Big Brothers / Clinch Academy

Juvenile Gi Advanced Age 13-14 / 88-101 lbs
1st – Nazare Nofal – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Kevin Mullikin – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 9-11 / 90-98 lbs
1st – Abby Mullikin – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
2nd – Kaiden Malik – / Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Leo Crespo – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 9-11 / 103-106 lbs
1st – Anders Skjeveland – / Hagerstown BJJ
2nd – Jayedon Brown – / Spectrum Martial Arts
3rd – Sofia Quinchia – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 10-12 / 103-106 lbs
1st – Sarah Mehl – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Isabella Johns – Big Brother / KOA
3rd – Jared Ricassa – Alliance / Foundry

Juvenile Gi Beginner Age 12-13 / 106-109 lbs
1st – Rory Blanchard – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse MMA
2nd – Liam Dardick – / Spectrum Martial Arts
3rd – Zhassulan Shertay – Zenith / Abmar Barbosa

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 13-14 / 108-154 lbs
1st – Alexander Elleby – / Clinch Academy
2nd – Gavin Rottman – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
3rd – Andre Setter – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 14-16 / 110-154 lbs
1st – Edward Schafer – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts
2nd – Juan Aleman – / Uniontown Fight Club
3rd – Gwyneth Mcgrath – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ

Juvenile Gi Int/Adv Age 12-13 / 111-115 lbs
1st – Cadence Mcgrath – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ
2nd – Declan Adams – Conquest BJJ /
3rd – Leanna Kennedy – RMNU / Mid Shore Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Intermediate Age 10-12 / 123-130 lbs
1st – Tyler Brunelle – / Premier Martial Arts
2nd – AJ Ridings – Big Brothers / Battlefield Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Nyah O’Sullivan – GF Team / Baltimore Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int Age 11-12 / 135-140 lbs
1st – Giovanna Delgado – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Ronny Lora – / Spectrum Martial Arts
3rd – Sean Nester – / Spectrum Martial Arts

Juvenile Gi Beg/Int 190 and up
1st – Derik Mejia – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
2nd – Christian Gurdak – Zenith / Justin Lough BJJ