US Grappling Maryland


Juvenile Results

Juvenile No Gi
Juvenile Beginner No Gi 44-49.5 lbs Ages 6-7
1st – Ryan Butt – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Gabriel Matos – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Christoper Caicedo Borja – Yamasaki / Rockville

Juvenile Intermediate No Gil 47-51 lbs Ages 6-7
1st – Braden Trang – Double Phoenix BJJ
2nd – Lucas Thompson – Yamasaki / Rockville

Juvenile Beginner/Intermediate No Gi 50-54 lbs Age 8
1st – Stone Yuen – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Andrew Volkov – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Lucas Yamasaki – Yamasaki / Rockville

Juvenile Intermediate/Advanced No Gi 53-58 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Teddy Kim – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Evan Gentry – Matt Larson Combat Fitness
3rd – Brenna Trang – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Intermediate No Gi 61-67 lbs Age 9-11
1st – Jaylyn Byerson – Matt Larsen
2nd – Kelpy Tuttle – Hagerstown BJJ

Juvenile Advanced No Gil 62-70 Ages 9-10
1st – Nicholas Ta – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Parker Gonzaga – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Nasir Wray – Yamasaki / Rockville

Juvenile Beginner/Intermediate No Gi 68-78 lbs Ages 7-8
1st – Jack Hultgren – Noel Smith / Synergy
2nd – Cohen Cross – Pedro Sauer / MMA & Sport
3rd – Hendrix Lynn – Yamasaki / Rockville

Juvenile Advanced No Gi 74-80 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Will Vermette – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jordan Villareal – Royce Gracei / Capital MMA
3rd – Peyton Gonzaga – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Beginner/Intermediate No Gi 81-86 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Bayley Trang – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Evan Haworth – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Coral Lani Yuen – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Juvenile Advanced No Gi 82-89 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Brianna Ta – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Enzo Yamasaki – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Nolan Kim – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
Juvenile Beginner No Gi 90-100 lbs Ages 7-10
1st – Abigail Lorenc – Noel Smith / Synergy
2nd – Isaac Molina – Hagerstown BJJ

Juvenile Advanced No Gi 92-98.5 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Rapahel Caicedo Borja – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Noah Bokman – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Jordan Duncan – Evolve Academy

Juvenile Beginner/Intermediate No Gi 121-139 lbs Ages 14-16
1st – Nathan Driver – Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Brett Dean – Evolve Academy / The Fort
3rd – Ryan Ostrowski – Noel Smith BJJ
Juvenile Advanced No Gi 120-162 lbs Ages 14-15
1st – Gavin Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – William Suter – Clinch Academy

Juvenile Gi
Juvenile Beginner Gi 44-49.5 lbs Ages 6-7
1st – Ryan Butt – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Christopher Caicedo Borja – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Gabriel Matos – Yamasaki / Rockville

Juvenile Intermediate Gi 47-51 lbs Ages 6-7
1st – Braden Trang – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Lucas Thompson – Yamasaki / Rockville

Juvenile Beginner/Intermediate Gi 50-53 lbs Ages 8
1st – Andrew Volkov – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Sophia Matos – Yamasaki / Rockville

Juvenile Intermediate/Advanced Gi 53-58 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Stone Yuen – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Teddy Kim – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Evan Gentry – Matt Larson Combat Fitness

Juvenile Beginner/Intermediate Gi 59.5-61.5 lbs Ages 9-10
1st – Kelpy Tuttle – Hagerstown BJJ
2nd – Sofia Volkov – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Juvenile Beginner Gi 60.5-68 lbs Ages 7
1st – Hendrix Lynn – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Matthew Kong – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Juvenile Beginner/Intermediate 67-69 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Jaylyn Byerson – Matt Larsen Combat Fitness
2nd – Sarah Mehl – Vicente Junior Team / Conquest BJJ

Juvenile Advanced Gi 62-67.5 lbs Ages 10
1st – Nicholas Ta – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Parker Gonzaga – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Beginner/Intermediate Gi 72-78 lbs Ages 7-8
1st – Jack Hultgren – Noel Smith / Synergy
2nd – Cohen Cross – Pedro Sauer / MMA & Sport

Juvenile Advanced Gi 70-76 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Will Vermette – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Nasir Wray – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Peyton Gonzaga – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Beginner Gi 80-85 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Nicholas Moyer – Evolve Academy / Fort MMA
2nd – Nicole Ward – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – Jake Heyliger – Noel Smith BJJ / Synergy

Juvenile Intermediate Gi 80-86 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Coral Lani Yuen – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Bayley Trang – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Evan Haworth – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Juvenile Advanced Gi 80-87 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Brianna Ta – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Nolan Kim – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jordan Villareal – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Juvenile Beginner Gi 88.5-90 lbs Ages 7-9
1st – Alex Cirivello – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Isaac Molina – Hagerstown BJJ

Juvenile Beginner Gi 92-100 lbs Ages 10-11
1st – Leonardo Carbajal – Team Passos / Infinite Concepts
2nd – Abigail Lorenc – Noel Smith / Synergy

Juvenile Advanced Gi 95-98.5 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Rapahel Caicedo Borja – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Noah Bokman – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Jordan Duncan – Evolve Academy

Juvenile Beginner/Intermediate Gi 121-139 lbs Ages 14-16
1st – Nathan Driver – Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Ryan Ostrowski – Noel Smith BJJ
3rd – Krissy Thornton – Noel Smith BJJ / Synergy Martial Arts

Juvenile Advanced/Blue Gi 120-162 lbs Ages 14-15
1st – Gavin Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – William Suter – Clinch Academy

 

No Gi Division Results
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – Beta Academy
2nd – Styvens Bellage – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Josh Weinstock – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Michael Slabinski – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – David Tepper – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Justin Hirke – Relson Gracie
2nd – Angus Guthrie – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Jose Lopez – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – Beta Academy
2nd – Mayid Abdolkader – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
3rd – Joseph Ernandis – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 202
1st – Samir Abdolkader – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Joseph Murino
3rd – Joe Gilpin – Yamasaki / Rockville

Men’s No Gi Advanced 202.1 – 215
1st – Brendan Raedy – David The Rock Jacob / HQ
2nd – Bernard Grinsley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s No Gi Advanced 215.1 and up
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy / Team Randori Martial Arts
2nd – Styvens Bellage – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – EJ Mecklenburg – Yamasaki / DC

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Corey Phelps – Beta Academy
2nd – Luis Candelas – Beta Academy
3rd – Malcolm Travis – Beta Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Mikey Koren – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Jhimmie Ahmed – Beta Academy
3rd – Sean Ensign – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Luis Candelas – Beta Academy
2nd – James Michael – Conquest BJJ / Navy Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Luke Harris-Gallahue – Beta Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Peter Braunohler – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Michael Crews – So-del BJJ / So-del BJJ
3rd – Neil Youngman – Renato Tavares BJJ / Noel Smith BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Zuri Kanchybekov – Vaya MMA / Vaya MMA
2nd – Marc – Ari “Will” Lewis – BANG Muay Thai / Hagerstown BJJ
3rd – Joe Killo – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st – Joseph Harrison – David The Rock Jacobs / Revelations BJJ
2nd – Jose Gonzalez – Capital Combat / Darcio Lira BJJ
3rd – Myles Odum – Beta Academy

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – AJ Bowman – Evolve Academy / The Fort
2nd – Christopher Wedding – Evolve Academy / The Fort
3rd – Jody Shook – Hagerstown BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Benjamin Panga – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Kevin Chong – Beta Academy
3rd – Garrett Kline – Evolve Academy / The Fort

Men’s No Gi Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jason Washington – Beta Academy
2nd – Joshua Brown-Clay – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Academy
3rd – Shavar Coles – Evolve Academy / The Fort

Men’s No Gi Beginner 188.6 – 215
1st – Gabe Garcia – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Joel Chapman – Beta Academy
3rd – Jody Shook – Hagerstown BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – AJ Bowman – Evolve Academy / The Fort
2nd – Christopher Wedding – Evolve Academy / The Fort

Men’s No Gi Novice Absolute
1st – Hans Mbong – Plato’s Cave
2nd – Jimmy Terry – 5 Peaks Martial Arts
3rd – Tim Kang – Carlson Gracie / MAMMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 135.6 – 162
1st – Zachary Elyhachana – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Brandon Duff – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
3rd – Nathan Kalwicki – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ

Men’s No Gi Novice 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Jonas Dehudy – Alliance / Foundry BJJ
2nd – Matt Cross – Pedro Sauer / MMA & Sport
3rd – Alex Der Alexanian – Yamasaki / DC

Men’s No Gi Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Spencer Crockett – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Temur Dvalishvili – Vaja MMA / Vaja MMA

Men’s No Gi Novice 202.1 and up
1st – Jimmy Terry – 5 Peaks Martial Arts
2nd – Hans Mbong – Plato’s Cave

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Kim Defiori – Beta Academy
2nd – Clarissa Karpen – Beta Academy
3rd – Cassie Schupp – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate up to 113.5 to 124.5
1st – Amanda Riggs – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Leanne Tagle – Yamasaki / Columbia
3rd – Claire Richters – Pedro Sauer / Urban Academy

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 158
1st – Emily Zagone – Noel Smith
2nd – Kim Defiori – Beta Academy
3rd – Cassie Schupp – David The Rock Jacobs / Lneage BJJ

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Alexandria Pohl – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control
2nd – Jesse Britton – Evolve Academy / The Fort
3rd – Andrea Cadwell – Relson Gracie BJJ / Kaizen MMA

Women’s No Gi Beginner up to 113.5
1st – Lacey Potts – BJJ Conquest
2nd – Katrina Paz – Beta Academy

Women’s No Gi Beginner 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Elvia Vila – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Leslie Byerson – Matt Larsen
3rd – Roselyn Rivera – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

Women’s No Gi Beginner 135.6 – 147
1st – Andrea Cadwell – Relson Gracie BJJ / Kaizen MMA
2nd – Jessica Marroquin

Women’s No Gi Beginner 158.1 and up
1st – Alexandra Pohl – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control
2nd – Jesse Britton – Evolve Academy / The Fort
3rd – Liz Freeman – Evolve Academy / The Fort

30+ No Gi Division Results
30+ No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Jason Newing – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Michael Visitacion – Renato Tavares BJJ / Noel Smith BJJ
3rd – Rich Fitzgerald – David The Rock Jacobs / HQ

30+ No Gi Advanced 188.6 – 215
1st – Fredrick Walker – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Matt Wahlstrom – Yamasaki / Culpeper
3rd – Darin Guries – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Greg Kelly – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Brian Boswell – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
3rd – Logan Malie – UFC Gym

30+ No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 149
1st – Zach Scheid – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Brian Boswell – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

30+ No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Jose Madrazo – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – John Lowenhaupt – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Brian Rudo – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control

30+ No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 202
1st – Nicholas Lasalle – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Jeff Salzano – Beta Academy
3rd – Kenson Noel – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88

30+ No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Jason Lesko – Valhalla Academy
2nd – Mario Citra – Ciao Terra / Alexandria BJJ

30+ No Gi Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Tariet Sharvashidze – Vaja MMA / Vaja MMA
2nd – Matthew Smith – David The Rock Jacobs / Revelations BJJ

30+ No Gi Beginner 215.1 and up
1st – Brodie Halbfoster – Evolve Academy / The Fort
2nd – James Manning Coombs IV – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Owings Mill

Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – Beta Academy
2nd – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy / Team Randori Martial Art
3rd – Monroe Hall – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Mike Easton – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Daniel Frank – Revolution BJJ / BJJ Revolution
3rd – Daniel Keane – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Nakapan Phungephorn – Beta Academy
2nd – Shimon Kafka – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Brian Shealey – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Brendan Raedy – David The Rock Jacobs / HQ
2nd – Monroe Hall – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Men’s Gi Black Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy / Team Randori Martial Art
2nd – Lamonte Tyler – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Samir Abdolkader – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Josh Murdock
3rd – Kenny Savercool – Checkmat / Fifty/50

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Josh Murdock
3rd – Matt Schellenchlager

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / MMA & Sport
2nd – Kenny Savercool – Checkmat / Fifty/50
3rd – Patrick Mahoney – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Samir Abdolkader – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Sean Diviney – Yamasaki / Rockville

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Styvens Bellage – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – James Kearns – Roundtable BJJ / TCA

Men’s Gi Purple Belt up to 122.5 – 135.5
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Bryant Lovelace – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Michael Slabinski – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Aldo Miranda – So-del BJJ / So-del BJJ
3rd – Marshal Golden – Renato Tavares Association / Noel Smith BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Jose Lopez – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Angus Guthrie – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50 BJJ
3rd – Dakota Wader – Renato Tavares BJJ / Noel Smith BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Spyros Stroumpis – Alliance / Greece
2nd – Todd Levin – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Joseph Ernandis – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – James Kearns – Roundtable BJJ / TCA
2nd – Daniel Saunders – Beta Academy

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Styvens Bellage – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Ej Mecklenburg – Yamasaki / DC

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Joseph Harrison – David The Rock Jacobs / Revelations BJJ
2nd – Mikey Koren – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Gavin Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 122.5 -135.5
1st – Jarrid Bosque – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Gavin Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
3rd – Giancarlo Beazley – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 -149
1st – Kevin Samara – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Mikey Koren – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Hector Guevara – Beta Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Justin Chang – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Kondwani Khonje – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Luis Candelas – Beta Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Mayid Abdolkader – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Peter Braunohler – Yamasaki / DC
3rd – Sam Cooper – Great Grappling

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Joe Killo – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Bradley Dmuchowski – Beta Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 202.1 – and up
1st – Corey Phelps – Beta Academy
2nd – Jose Gonzalez – Capital Combat / Darcio Lira BJJ
3rd – Bernard Grinsley – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – AJ Bowman – Evolve Academy / The Fort
2nd – Joel Chapman – Beta Academy
3rd – Justin Kohl – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Zach Scheid – Yamasaki / DC
2nd – Benjamin Panga – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
3rd – Sean Ensign – Ground Control / Ground Control

Men’s Gi White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Matthew Crockett – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Zachary Elyhachana – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Spencer Gottlieb – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Men’s Gi White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Neil Youngman – Renato Tavares BJJ / Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Michael Crews – So-del BJJ / So-del BJJ
3rd – Justin Kohl – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Men’s Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Stephen Riordan V – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Joshua Brown-Clay – Yamasaki
3rd – Jason Washington – Beta Academy

Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 and up
1st – AJ Bowman – Evolve Academy / The Fort
2nd – Christopher Wedding – Evolve Academy / The Fort
3rd – Gabe Garcia – Yamasaki / Rockville

Women’s Gi Division Results
Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Clarissa Karpen – Beta Academy
2nd – Cassie Schupp – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
3rd – Amanda Riggs – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Amanda Riggs – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Madeline Donnelly – Yamasaki / Columbia
3rd – Leanne Tagle – Yamasaki / Columbia

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Clarissa Karpen – Beta Academy
2nd – Cassie Schupp – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
3rd – Emily Zagone – Noel Smith BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Alexandra Pohl – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control
2nd – Andrea Cadwell – Relson Gracie BJJ / Kaizen MMA
3rd – Sarah Radwani – Yamasaki / Rockville

Women’s Gi White Belt up to 113.5
1st – Lacey Potts – BJJ Conquest
2nd – Katrina Paz – Beta Academy

Women’s Gi White Belt 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Charlotte Hewkin – Crypto BJJ
2nd – Allison Geewax – Rickson Gracie / Leverage Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Leslie Byerson – MAtt Larsen

Women’s Gi White Belt 124.6 – 135.5
1st – Elvia Vila – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Heather Rosario – Coastal / Coastal BJJ

Women’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 158
1st – Kim Defiori – Beta Academy
2nd – Jessica Marroquin – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Andrea Cadwell – Relson Gracie BJJ / Kaizen MMA

Women’s Gi White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Liz Freeman – Evolve Academy / The Fort
2nd – Alexandra Pohl – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control

30+ Gi Division Results
30+ Gi Brown Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Michael Visitacion – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Joshua Peters – Carlos David Oliviera / College park mma

30+ Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Christian Martinez – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Rich Fitzgerald – David The Rock Jacobs / HQ
3rd – Steven Jacobs – Pedro Sauer / Manalansan Jiu Jitsu Academy

30+ Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Rich Fitzgerald – David The Rock Jacobs / HQ
2nd – Savon Thamavong – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – O’Neil Mclaughlin – David The Rock Jacobs / Lineage BJJ

30+ Gi Purple Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Christian Martinez – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Matt Wahlstrom – Yamasaki / Culpeper
3rd – Darin Guries – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

30+ Gi Purple Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Fredrick Walker – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Steven Jacobs -Pedro Sauer / Manalansan Jiu Jitsu Academy

30+ Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – David Donnelly – Yamasaki / Columbia
2nd – Alexey Iskhakov – Evolve Academy / HQ
3rd – Brian Boswell – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA

30+ Gi Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Matt Bamba – ATOS/Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Matt Weinberg – Evolve Academy / The Fort

30+ Gi Blue Belt 162.1 -175.5
1st – James Hermon – Pedro Sauer / Urbana Academy
2nd – Alexey Iskhakov – Evolve Academy / HQ
3rd – Jose Madrazo – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

30+ Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Nicholas Lasalle – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – James Straining – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Greg Kelly – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

30+ Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Hanad Ismail Ali – Beta Academy
2nd – Yicheng Li – Pedro Sauer / Manalansan Jiu Jitsu Academy
3rd – Jason Lesko – Valhalla Academy

30+ Gi White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Kenson Noel – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Michael Dean – Beta Academy
3rd – Luis Kranwinkel – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ

30+ Gi White Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Logan Malie – UFC gym
2nd – Mario Citra – Ciao Terra / Alexandria BJJ
3rd – Hanad Ismail Ali – Beta Academy

30+ Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – James Manning Coombs IV – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Owing Mill
2nd – Yicheng Li – Pedro Sauer / Manalansan Jiu Jitsu Academy
3rd – Brodie Halbfoster – Evolve Academy / The Fort

Adults: Saturday, August 8, 2015
Juveniles:  Sunday, August 9, 2015

Get Good Field House
8751 Freestate Dr.
Laurel, MD

US Grappling Maryland - August 8-9, 2015 poster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adult Team Points
1st – Beta Academy
2nd – David The Rock Jacobs
3rd – Yamasaki

Adult School Points
1st – Beta Academy
2nd – Lineage BJJ
3rd – The Fort MMA

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Yamasaki
3rd – Pedro Sauer

Juvenile School Points
1st – Double Phoenix Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Yamasaki Rockville
3rd – Synergy Martial Arts


Black Belt Competition Info
BJJ black belts can compete free!

credit_card_logos

No Spectator Fees!