US Grappling Maryland

Men’s No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Billy Shannon – Team Passos / MMAI Winchester
2nd – Samir Abdolkader – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Advanced up to 122.5
1st – Son Duong – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Dean Lewis – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Advanced 122.6 – 149
1st – Alejandro Zea – Evolve Academy
2nd – Scott Davis – Master Wilson / BJJ & MMA TC
3rd – Guram Gegershidze – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Peter Shoemaker – Precision Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Michael Abad Santos – Moreno BJJ / Gracie Jiu Jitsu of New Bern

Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Sean Fisher – Precision Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Christian Montes – Brasa /Ronin Athletics

Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Fred Thompson – Evolve Academy
2nd – Samir Abdolkader – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Jeff Mount – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Advanced 188.6 – 202
1st – Timothy Dawson – Beta Academy
2nd – Billy Shannon – Team Passos / MMAI Winchester

Advanced 202.1 and up
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy
2nd – Umit Kemal Yilmaz – Kaizen MMA
3rd – Alex Gurevich – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Joseph Gilpin – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd –Stephen King – Pedro Sauer / MMA & Sport
3rd – Steven Lang – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Intermediate 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Jaime Salazar – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Emanuel Kolt – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Anh Vuong

Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – Terry Bartholomew – Vicence Junior / Frederick Fight Club
2nd – Stephen Miller – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia
3rd – Ricardo Merrado – Southern MD Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Tanner Woods – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego BJJ
2nd – Ivan Zapata – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Jeff Palughi – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Joseph Gilpin – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Roger Pemberton
3rd – Spencer Strube – Clinch Academy

Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – John Givens – LT BJJ
2nd – Ray Volz – Sergio Penha / Bowie BMMA
3rd – Hamza Durrani – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ

Intermediate 188.6 – 202
1st – Ryan Casey – Yamasaki / Triple Threat
2nd – Mike Burns – Yamasaki / Triple Threat
3rd – David Nardiello – Vicente Junior / Team Assault

Intermediate 202.1 – 215
1st – Steven Lang – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Stephen King – Pedro Sauer / MMA & Sport
3rd – Justin Barry – Beta Academy

Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Sean Smith – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Andrew Tesno – Maguilla BJJ
3rd – Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov – Ichiban MMA

Beginner Absolute
1st – Mitchell Walker – Freestyle Fight Club
2nd –Andrew Michael – Evolve Academy
3rd – Joe Murray – Maguilla BJJ

Beginner 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Okeif Simmons – Beta Academy
2nd –Cole Butler – Team 3
3rd – Ben Sounders – Beta Academy

Beginner 135.6 – 149
1st – Dan O’Neill – Renzo Gracie / CPA MMA
2nd – Robert Cecil – Big Brothers / LA Boxing
3rd – James Colligan – Yamasaki / DC

Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – William Kim – Vicente Junior / BJJ Conquest
2nd – Michael Karamanov – Maguilla BJJ
3rd – Yohanes Rezene – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA

Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Peter Gatto – Maguilla BJJ
2nd – Joseph Murray – Maguilla BJJ
3rd – Michael Scafate – Pedro Sauer / MMA & Sport

Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Mitchell Walker – Freestyle Fight Club
2nd – Johannes Jacobs – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – Daniel Delgado – Tatu BJJ / Disciple MMA Academy West

Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st –Brian Dizon – Renzo Gracie / CPA MMA
2nd – William Vitellaro – Tatu BJJ / Revelations BJJ

Beginner 215 and up
1st – Andrew Michael – Evolve Academy
2nd – Samuel Winn – Vicente Jr / Fredericksburg Fight Club
3rd – Daniel Semler – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Novice Absolute
1st – Joseph Reneau – Tatu BJJ / Revelations BJJ
2nd – Kellen Ober – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Kevin Jobe – Maryland Martial Arts / Baltimore BJJ

Novice 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Hoang Dang – Carlos David Olivera / CPA MMA
2nd – Gannon Lang – Yamasaki / Wall 2 Wall
3rd – Robert Nealon – Vicente Junior / Team Assault

Novice 135.5 – 149
1st – Andrew Cusick – Vicente Junior / BJJ Conquest
2nd – Calvin Nguyen – Kaizen MMA
3rd – Nathan Gelfand-Toutant – Yamasaki / Rockville

Novice 149.1 – 162
1st – Kellen Ober – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Mike Chakeris – Big Brothers / Dave Trader Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Meetee Chansrakaew – Master Wilson / BJJ & MMA TC

Novice 162 – 175.5
1st – Colin Mclafferty
2nd – Christopher Tanglao – Triple Threat Combat Sports
3rd – Brant Thomas – Kaizen MMA

Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Ramon Rosario – Kaizen MMA
2nd – Jacob Wisniewski – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Bel Air
3rd – Thomas Stichel – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia

Novice 188.6 – 202
1st – Kevin Jobe – Maryland Martial Arts / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Jonathan Grossman – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia

Novice 202.1 – 215
1st – Joseph Reneau – Tatu BJJ / Revelations BJJ
2nd – Stevens Belloge – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Shirod Isaac – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Bel Air

Novice 215.1 and up
1st – Steven Cleland – Maguilla BJJ
2nd – Nathaniel Harper – Tatu BJJ / Revelations BJJ

Women’s No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – Rachel Demara – Evolve Academy
2nd – Eva Tarnay – Yamasaki / DC

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Elizabeth Becker – Evolve Academy
2nd – Laurie Porsch – Beta Academy
3rd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy

Intermediate 124 – 147
1st – Laurie Porsch – Beta Academy
2nd – Courtney Krider – Vicente Junior / BJJ Conquest

Beginner 113.5 – 124.5
1st – Ashley English – Tatu BJJ / Revelations BJJ
2nd – Kim Platt – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Beginner 147.1 – 158
1st – Emily Zagone – Maguilla BJJ / Complete Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Lisa Kerr – Tatu BJJ / Disciple MMA Academy West
3rd – Julie Norton – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia

30+ No Gi Division Results
Advanced Absolute
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer/ PSTD
2nd – David Quick – Kron Gracie / Columbia BJJ
3rd – Alec Castro – Renzo Gracie / CPA MMA

Advanced 1 – 122.5
1st – Son Duong – Grapplers Guild / MMAI Richmond
2nd – Joshua Peters – Carlos David Olivera / CPMMA

Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Keith Parknow – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Scott Davis – Master Wilson / BJJ & MMA TC

Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st –David Kelly – Team Passos
2nd – Philip Whitelock – Maguilla BJJ / Complete Jiu Jitsu

Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Christiam Montes – Brasa / Ronin Athletics
2nd – Matthew Jessie – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

Advanced 175.6 – 188.5
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / PSTD
2nd – Amed Shojali-Zambrana – Team Llyod Irvin / Camp Springs

Advanced 202.1 and up
1st – Mike Dretsch – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Alec Castro – Renzo Gracie / CPA MMA
3rd – Aaron Megee – Yamasaki / Woodbridge

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Jonathan Zdimal – Team Kyle
2nd – Tom McDonnell – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA
3rd – Luke Ertle – Capital MMA / Capital MMA Takoma Park

Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Tom Mcdonnell – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA
2nd – Mark Hoffman – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Naoya Hashimoto – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – George Whelan – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Chris Perkins – Kaizen MMA
3rd – Jonathan Zdimal – Team Kyle

Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Michael Mellish – Team Passos / MMAI Winchester
2nd – Gene Byard – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd –Roberto Reyes – Evolve Academy

Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Luke Ertle – Capital MMA / Capital MMA Takoma Park
2nd – Tom Phillips – Maguilla BJJ / Complete Jiu Jitsu
3rd – David Jacobs – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu Academy

Beginner Absolute
1st – Robert Mack – Southern MD Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Greg Kelly – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
3rd – Jeff Standfield – Beta Academy

Beginner 149.1 – 162
1st – Ed Tseng – Alliance / Foundry BJJ
2nd –Dustin Cushing – Vicente Junior / BJJ Conquest
3rd – Jose Cespedes – Maryland Martial Arts

Beginner 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Julius Battle – Beta Academy
2nd – Isaac Sessoms – Beta Academy

Beginner 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Ramon Rosario – Kaizen MMA
2nd – John Nygaard – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Bryan Davis – SMA

Beginner 188.6 – 202
1st – William Vitellaro – Tatu BJJ / Revelations BJJ
2nd – Kevin Caudell – Clinch Academy
3rd – Jonathan Grossman – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia

Beginner 202.1 – 215
1st – Greg Kelly – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – David Groft – Yamasaki / Triple Threat

Men’s Gi Division Results
Black Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – CJ Murdock – Moreno BJJ / Gracie Jiu Jitsu of New Bern
2nd – Philip Whitelock – Maguilla BJJ / Complete Jiu Jitsu

Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy
2nd – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
3rd – Billy Shannon – Team Passos / MMAI Winchester

Brown Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Sean Fisher – Precision Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jesse Hokeness – Beta Academy
3rd – Christian Montes – Brasa / Ronin Athletics

Brown Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Christian Kennedy – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Levi Sadr – Main St. MMA
3rd – Billy Shannon – Team Passos / MMAI Winchester

Brown Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve Academy
2nd – Jeremy Gardner – Vicente Junior / Team Assault

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Todd Levin – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Ryan Clay – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Purple Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Brian Clouser – Vicente Jr / BJJ Conquest
2nd – Guram Gegershidze – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Jeff Buckel – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Bagels Telford – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Randall Jones – Team Passos / Sterling
3rd – Michael Abad Santos – Moreno BJJ / Gracie Jiu Jitsu of New Bern

Purple Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Gary Gioni – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Ryan Clay – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Jesse Clark – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ

Purple Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Samir Abdolkader – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Fred Thompson – Evolve Academy
3rd – Christian Martinez – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Purple Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Timothy Dawson – Beta Academy
2nd – Matt Moretz – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Alex Gurevich – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov – Ichiban MMA
2nd – James Neville – LA Boxing
3rd – Jesse Sosa – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Blue Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Anh Vuong
2nd – Yoftahe Yirdaw – Pedro Sauer – Pure Performance
3rd – Emanuel Kolt – Pedro Sauer – Pure Performance

Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Kelly Quinn – Beta Academy
2nd – Stephen Miller – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia
3rd – Daniel Schimoler – BJJ Revolution / Dimitri Chrisos BJJ

Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Shane O’Hara – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Tanner Woods – Carlson Gracie / Zero Ego BJJ
3rd – Travis Outten – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88 BJJ

Blue Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Roger Pemberton
2nd – Jesse Sosa – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Spencer Strube – Clinch Academy
Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Justin Barry – Beta Academy
2nd – Steven Lang – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Stephen King – Pedro Sauer / MMA & Sport

Blue Belt 215 and Up
1st – Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov – Ichiban MMA
2nd – James Neville – LA Boxing

White Belt Absolute
1st – Zachary Jackson – Team Passos / MMAI Winchester
2nd – Joseph Murray – Maguilla BJJ
3rd – Nicholas Chang – Beta Academy

White Belt up to 122.5
1st – Tadiyah Danforth – Alliance / Foundry BJJ
2nd – Elliot Strickland – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA
3rd – Ben Sannicolas – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

White Belt 122.6 – 135.5
1st – Hoang Dang – Carlos David Olivera / CPA MMA
2nd – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Okeif Simmons – Beta Academy

White Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Dan O’Neill – Renzo Gracie / CPA MMA
2nd – Robert Cecil – Big Brothers / LA Boxing
3rd – Mike Nelson – Misfits Martial Arts

White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Christopher Chow – Alliance / Foundry BJJ
2nd – Kellen Ober – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Jared Lauziere – Vicente Junior

White Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Joseph Murray – Maguilla BJJ
2nd – Brant Thomas – Kaizen MMA
3rd – Nicholas Chung – Beta Academy

White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Nathaniel Canoles – Misfits Martial Arts / Disciple MMA – West
2nd – Carlos Motta – Main Street MMA
3rd – Ramon Rosario – Kaizen MMA

White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Timothy Carrico – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd – Kevin Jobe – Maryland Martial Arts / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Brian Dixon – Renzo Gracie / CPA MMA

White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Dominique Buck – Vicente Junior / BJJ Conquest
2nd – Styvens Belloge – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Joseph Reneau – Tatu BJJ / Revelations BJJ

White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Sean Smith – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Andrew Michael – Evolve Academy
3rd – Matthew McNally – Precision / King of Prussia

Women’s Gi Division Results
Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Elizabeth Becker – Evolve Academy
2nd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Laurie Porsch – Beta Academy

Women’s Blue Belt 113.6 – 135.5
1st – Laurie Porsch – Beta Academy
2nd – Courtney Krider – Vicente Junior / BJJ Conquest
3rd – Tracy Carney – Vicence Junior / Frederick Fight Club

Women’s Blue Belt 135.6 – 147
1st – Stephanie Williams – BJJ Revolution / Dimitri Chrisos BJJ
2nd – Ashley McClelland – Gustavo Machado / Pendergrass Academy
3rd – Marizabel Cabrera – Yamasaki / Rockville

White Belt Absolute
1st – Ashley Byrd – Pedro Sauer / Urbana Academy
2nd – Emily Zagone – Maguilla BJJ / Complete Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jill Hoefler – Yamasaki / Rockville

White Belt Up To 113.5
1st – Giovanna Baptista – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Kim Platt – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

White Belt 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Christy Grettenberger – Renzo Gracie / CPA MMA
2nd – Ashley English – Tatu BJJ / Revelations BJJ
3rd – Candice Footman – Maryland Martial Arts

White Belt 124.6 – 147
1st – Michele Evermore – Beta Academy
2nd – Lisa Kerr – Tatu BJJ / Disciple MMA Academy West

White Belt 147.1 – 158
1st – Jessica Goddard – Beta Academy
2nd – Emily Zagone – Maguilla BJJ / Complete Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jill Hoefler – Yamasaki / Rockville

White Belt 158.1 and up
1st – Ashley Byrd – Pedro Sauer / Urbana Academy
2nd – Roxana Velazquez – Beta Academy

30+ Gi Division Results
Brown Belt Absolute
1st – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Joshua Peters – Carlos David Olivera / CPA MMA

Brown Belt – up to 149
1st – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Keith Parknow – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Joshua Peters – Carlos David Olivera / CPA MMA

Brown Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Christian Montes – Brasa / Ronin Athletics
2nd – Andre Margutti – Yamasaki / Rockville

Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Matt Moretz – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Alec Castro – Renzo Gracie / CPA MMA
3rd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / PSTD

Purple Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Derek English – Tatu BJJ / Revelations BJJ
2nd – David Kelly – Team Passos
3rd – Rich Fitzgerald – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Philip Brown – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Jesse Clark – Big Brothers / Leo Dalla BJJ
3rd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / PSTD

Purple Belt 188.6 – 215
1st – Eric Modugno – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Alex Gurevich – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Purple Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Lior Klejner – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Aaron Megee – Yamasaki / Woodbridge
3rd – Alec Castro – Renzo Gracie / CPA MMA

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Gene Byard – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Naoya Hashimoto – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Blue Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Wai Tam – Alliance / Foundry BJJ
2nd – Dan Metcalf – Royce Gracie / Capital Takoma Park

Blue Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Travis Outten – Team Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88 BJJ
2nd – O’Neil McLaughlin – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Naoya Hashimoto – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Brent Williams – BJJ Revolution / Dimitri Chrisos BJJ
2nd – Casey Jordan – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Nils Thomsen – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Gene Byard – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – John Durana – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50

Blue Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Richard Moore – BJJ Revolution / Charlottesville BJJ
2nd –Steven Jacobs – Maguilla BJJ
3rd – David Jacobs – Southern Maryland Jiu Jitsu Academy

White Belt Absolute
1st – Hugo Barbosa – Maguilla BJJ
2nd – Michael Mellish – Team Passos / MMAI Winchester
3rd – William Jones – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

White Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Marvin Gomez – Beta Academy
2nd – Jose Cespedes – Maryland Martial Arts
3rd – Dirlon Ferreira – Yamasaki / Rockville

White Belt 162.1– 175.5
1st – Julius Battle – Beta Academy
2nd – Sung Kim – Alliance / Foundry BJJ
3rd – Isaac Sessoms – Beta Academy

White Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Michael Mellish – Team Passos / MMAI Winchester
2nd – John Nygaard – Marcelo Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – David Akulian – Beta Academy

White Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Jonathan Grossman – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia
2nd – Kevin Caudell – Clinch Academy
3rd – Stephen Kotev – Beta Academy

White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Hugo Barbosa – Maguilla BJJ
2nd – David Groft – Yamasaki / Triple Threat

White Belt 215 and up
1st – Nassir Sheikh – Alliance / Foundry BJJ
2nd – William Jones – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
Intermediate/Advanced: 43-47lbs / Ages 7-8
1st – Jason Chih – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Avi Patel – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Cruz Cespedes – Maryland Martial Arts

Beginner/Intermediate: 44-49lbs / Ages 5-7
1st – Stone Yuen – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Teddy Kim – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Mason Harvey – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Beginner/Intermediate: 50-54lbs / Ages 6-8
1st – Alexander Osorio – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Phellipe De Oliveira – Maguilla BJJ

Intermediate/Advanced: 55-66 lbs / Ages 8-10
1st – Dylan Cordell – Team Passos / Sterling
2nd – Jhondy Fuller – Gracie Academy
3rd – Dylan Young – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Beginner: 61-65lbs / Ages 8-10
1st – Jordan Villareal – Royce Gracie / Capital Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Corallani Yuen – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Samantha Wagner – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Beginner: 68-75lbs / Ages 7-8
1st – Kosta Mimaros – Maryland Martial Arts
2nd – Mason Alexander – Yamasaki / Springfield

Intermediate/Advanced: 78-95lbs / Ages 10-12
1st – Patrick Kielb – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Raphael Cairedo-Borja – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Luke Tyler – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate/Advanced: 102 – 109 lbs/ Ages 10-12
1st – Jael Winsett – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Nick Novarik – Balance / Delaware Combat Sports
3rd – Miguel Escobar Jr – Beta Academy

Advanced: 102-113lbs / Ages 13-15
1st – Nick Peal – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Tadiyah Danforth – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Beginner: 115-120 lbs
1st – Garrett Kappes – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA
2nd – Mason Jones – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Beginner: 126 – 131 lbs / Ages 13-15
1st – Lucas Young – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Andy Kappes – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA
3rd – Jaden Mack – Southern MD Jiu Jitsu

Advanced: 138-150lbs / Ages 14-16
1st – Nick Mendez – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA
2nd – Jakub Kielb – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Robert Goetz – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon BJJ – Blacksburg

Beginner/Intermediate: 145 – 157 lbs / Ages 16-17
1st – Devin Rudd – Southern MD Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Robby Calamuci – Maguilla BJJ
3rd – Stone Alvarez – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy

Advanced: 161-181 lbs / Ages 16-17
1st – Juan Rivera – Team Passos / Sterling
2nd – Max Miller – Maguilla BJJ / Complete Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Dean Clouse – Vicence Junior / Frederick Fight Club

Beginner: 169-177 / Ages 15-17
1st – Tristan Phillips – Maguilla BJJ / Complete Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Dillon Jacknin – Kaizen MMA
3rd – Tom Bull – Maguilla BJJ / Complete Jiu Jitsu

Intermediate: 201-209 lbs / Ages -16
1st – Philip Mendez – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA
2nd – Thomas Burke – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile Gi Division Results
Intermediate/Advanced: 43-49 lbs / Ages 6-8
1st – Jason Chih – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Cruz Cespedes – Maryland Martial Arts
3rd – Avi Patel – Yamasaki / Rockville

Beginner: 44-47 lbs / Ages 5-7
1st – Stone Yuen – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Teddy Kim – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
3rd – DJ Winsett – Yamasaki / Rockville

Beginner/Intermediate: 54-55 lbs / Ages 6-8
1st – Alexander Osorio – Yamasaki / Rockville
2nd – Dylan Young – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Shane Meyer – Maguilla BJJ

Beginner/Intermediate: 56-61 lbs/ Ages 9-10
1st – Jhondy Fuller – Gracie Academy
2nd – Ramon Juarez – Maguilla BJJ
3rd – Samantha Wagner – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Beginner/Intermediate: 62-66 lbs / Ages 8-9
1st – Dylan Cordell – Team Passos
2nd – Jordan Villareal – Royce Gracie / Capital Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Chase Taylor – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Beginner 64-75lbs / Ages 7-8 – up to 1 year
1st – Kosta Mimaros – Maryland Martial Arts
2nd – Mason Alexander – Yamasaki / Springfield
3rd – Thomas Smith – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Beginner – Advanced: 78-85 lbs / Ages 9-11
1st – Patrick Kielb – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Raphael Cairedo-Borja – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Alex Carbonell – Ruyter’s Academy

Beginner/Intermediate: 89-98 lbs / Ages 11-13
1st – Luke Tyler – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Angelo Levon – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
3rd – Leann Bartholomew – Vicence Junior / Frederick Fight Club

Beginner/Intermediate: 102-122lbs / Ages 10-12
1st – Nick Novarnik – Balance / Delaware Combat Sports
2nd – Miguel Escobar Jr – Beta Academy
3rd – Garrett Kappes – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA

Advanced 102-109 / 3+ years
1st – Nick Peal – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jael Winsett – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Maddie Sheng – Vicence Junior / Frederick Fight Club

Beginner/Intermediate: 117-156lbs / Ages 16-17
1st – Stone Alvarez – Gustavo Machado / New World Academy
2nd – Devin Rudd – Southern MD Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Ben Freiert – Maryland Martial Arts

Beginner: 125-131lbs / Ages 13-15 – up to 1 year
1st – Andy Kappes – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA
2nd – Paula Goedde-Bosch

Advanced: 126-138 lbs / 3+ years
1st – Dylan Martin – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Robert Goetz – Renzo Gracie / Team Mannon BJJ – Blacksburg
3rd – Tadiyah Danforth – Alliance / Foundry BJJ

Intermediate/Advanced: 141-150 lbs / Ages 14-17
1st – Ron Zaslavsky – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Robby Calamuci – Maguilla BJJ

Beginner – Advanced: 141-162 lbs / Ages 11-14
1st – Nick Mendez – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA
2nd – Michael Harris – Ruyter’s Academy
3rd – Jakub Kielb – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Beginner – Advanced: 141-162 lbs / Ages 11-14
1st – Nick Mendez – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA
2nd – Michael Harris – Ruyter’s Academy
3rd – Jakub Kielb – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Blue Belt: 161-181 lbs / Ages 16-17
1st – Juan Rivera – Team Passos / Sterling
2nd – Max Miller – Maguilla BJJ / Complete Jiu Jitsu

Beginner: 169-177 lbs / Ages 15-17
1st – Tristan Phillips – Maguilla BJJ / Complete Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Tom Bull – Maguilla BJJ / Complete Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Conner Barrett – Team 3

Intermediate: 188-209 lbs / Ages 14-16
1st – Philip Mendez – Sergio Penha / Bowie MMA
2nd – Daniel Zaslavsky – Team Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – Thomas Burke – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu