US Grappling Maryland


 

MD-April-2016-poster3

 

Adult Division Results

Men’s No Gi
Men’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Tim McNamara – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
2nd – Vinny Esposito – Sheridan BJJ Alliance
3rd – Christopher Round – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s No Gi Advanced 135.6 – 149
1st – Mikey Koren – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Nelson Pixley – Americas Martial Arts
3rd – Andrey Alexandrov – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham

Men’s No Gi Advanced 149.1 – 162
1st – Delicious Bagels – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
2nd – Tyler Murphy – Kaizen MMA
3rd – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu JItsu Durham

Men’s No Gi Advanced 162.1 – 175.5
1st – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Cameron Kingsbury – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Jonathan Zdimal – Relson Gracie – Relson Gracie / Kaizen MMA

Men’s No Gi Advanced 175.6 – 202
1st – Nicholas Lassalle – David Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Jefferey Mount – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Christopher Round – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s No Gi Advanced 202.1 – 215
1st – Corey Phelps – BETA Academy
2nd – Curtis Schaeffer – Yamasaki / Rockville
3rd – Richard Norman – Robson Moura / Revolution BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Neil Clark – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Jim Arnold – BETA Academy
3rd – Paul Barboille – TTCS

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 135.6 – 149
1st – David Mortley – Royce Gracie / Capital MMA
2nd – Kondwani Khonje – Royce Gracie / Forged Fitness
3rd – Joseph Miller – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Sam Alarif – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Jeffrey Salinas – Matt Larsens Combat Fitness
3rd – Tim Clinton – BETA Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Paul Braboille – TTCS
2nd – Neil CLark – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50
3rd – Jim Arnold – BETA Academy

Men’s No Gi Intermediate 188.6 – 215
1st – Dean Roberts – Relson Gracie / Lineage/Calvert
2nd – Jonathan Grossman – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia
3rd – Russ Davis – Alliance / Foundry

Men’s No Gi Beginner Absolute
1st – Chris Gaskill – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Branden Logan – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Raymondo Williams – Carlos David Oliviera / College Park MMA

Men’s No Gi Beginner/Novice 122.6 – 149
1st – Joao Cangusso – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control
2nd – Brenden Blevins – Matt Larsens Combat Fitness

Men’s No Gi Beginner/Novice 149.1 – 175.5
1st – Stirling Mcauliffe – BJJ Revolution / Dimitri Chrisos BJJ
2nd – Donald Harris – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ
3rd – William Lauzon – Radford University BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner/Novice 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Alex Rivera – Big Brothers / Clinch Academy
2nd – Corey Stulce – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse
3rd – Diego Zamora – Pedro Sauer / First State BJJ

Men’s No Gi Beginner/Novice 188.6 – 215
1st – Dominic Day – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse
2nd – Denislav Dantev – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse
3rd – David Hill – UFC Gym / UFC Crofton

Men’s No Gi Beginner/Novice 215.1 and up
1st – Chris Gaskill – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Branden Logan – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Raymondo Williams – Carlos David Oliviera / College Park MMA

Women’s No Gi
Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute
1st – Alex Nguyen – David Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Suzanne Beall – Evolve

Women’s No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Rachel Blum – BETA Academy
2nd – Ani Hilditch – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Ani Hilditch – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Katelyn Grabowski – Ground Control

Women’s No Gi Intermediate 124.6 – 147
1st – Rachel Blum – BETA Academy
2nd – Michelle Temel – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia

Women’s No Gi Beginner 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Rachel Dolloff – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
2nd – Samantha Saenz – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Jill Pierce – UFC Gym / UFC Crofton

Women’s No Gi Beginner 158.1 and up
1st – Bridget Burk – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Brandi Strong – UFC Gym / UFC Crofton
3rd – Karen Medina-Perez – UFC Gym / UFC Crofton

30+ No Gi Division Results
30+ No Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st – Sidney Billups – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Logan Malie – UFC Gym
3rd – Nelson Moody – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Owings Mills

30+ No Gi Intermediate 122.6 – 149
1st – Nelson Moody – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Owings Mills
2nd – Alan Toruno

30+ No Gi Intermediate 149.1 – 162
1st – Roger Sherman – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Joaquin Azero – BJJ Revolution / Dimitri Chrisos BJJ
3rd – Edward Akers – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

30+ No Gi Intermediate 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Logan Malle – UFC Gym
2nd – Matthew Levin – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – John Yun – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

30+ No Gi Intermediate 215.1 and up
1st – Amir Karimi – Alliance / Foundry
2nd – Ryan Hill – Americas Martial Arts

Men’s Gi Division Results
Men’s Gi Black Belt Absolute
1st – Kenneth Brown – Evolve
2nd – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
3rd – Daniel Leane – Alliance

Men’s Gi Black Belt 135.6 – 149
1st – Daniel Frank – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Daniel Keane – Alliance

Men’s Gi Brown Belt Absolute
1st – John Reeves – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Vinny Esposito – Sheridan BJJ Alliance

Men’s Gi Brown Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – John Reeves – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – David Porter – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Jefferey Mount – Balance / Baltimore BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt Absolute
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Andron Wright – MMA Institute / Mongrel
3rd – Anthony Elbert – Tidewater BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 149.1 – 162
1st – Deandre Corbe – Pedro Sauer / Coastal BJJ
2nd – Tim McNamara – Royce Gracie / Gracie Raleigh
3rd – Dakota Wader – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 162.1 – 188.6
1st – Eduardo Viana – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Anthony Elbert – Tidewater BJJ
3rd – Christopher Round – Marcello Garcia / FIfty/50

Men’s Gi Purple Belt 202.1 and up
1st – James Hardeman – Americas Martial Arts
2nd – Richard Norman – Robson Moura / Revolution BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Alex Cummings – Royce Gracie / Triangle Jiu Jitsu Durham
2nd – Tim Clinton – BETA Academy

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Nelson Pixley – Americas Martial Arts
2nd – Steven Hoang – Americas Martial Arts
3rd – Mikey Koren – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 162.1 – 175.5
1st – Cameron Kingsbury – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50
2nd – Jefferey Salinas – Matt Larsens Combat Fitness
3rd – Samuel Alarif – Pedro Sauer

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 175.6 – 188.5
1st – Jim Arnold – BETA Academy
2nd – Xavier Dawson – Pedro Sauer / Garfield BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 188.6 – 202
1st – Nicholas Lassalle – Dave Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Dean Roberts – Relson Gracie / Lineage/Calvert
3rd – Ross Cavallaro Jr – Baltimore BJJ

Men’s Gi Blue Belt 202.1 and up
1st – Corey Phelps – BETA
2nd – Austin Salazar – Matt Larsens Combat Fitness
3rd – Russ Davis – Alliance / Foundry Jiu Jitsu

Men’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Chris Gaskill – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Branden Logan – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Corey Stulce – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse

Men’s Gi White Belt 135.6 – 188.5
1st – Stirling Mcauliffe – BJJ Revolution / Dimitri Chrisos BJJ
2nd – Brenden Blevins – Matt Larsens Combat Fitness
3rd – Patrick Santoro – Marcello Garcia / Fifty/50

Men’s Gi White Belt 202.1 – 215
1st – Denislav Dantev – Vicente Junior / Bowerhouse
2nd – David Hill – UFC Gym / Crofton
3rd – Robert Burns

Men’s Gi White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Chris Gaskill – Fifty/50 / HQ
2nd – Branden Logan – Lloyd Irvin
3rd – Raymondo Williams – Carlos David Oliviera / College Park MMA

Women’s Gi Division Results
Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Alex Nguyen – Dave Jacobs / Lineage
2nd – Rachel Blum – BETA Academy
3rd – Suzanne Beall – Evolve

Women’s Gi Blue Belt up to 124.5
1st – Alex Nguyen – Dave Jacobs / Lineage
2nd – Lacey Potts – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 124.6 – 147
1st – Hope Wasserman – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith
2nd – Rachel Blum – BETA Academy
3rd – Michelle Temel – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Columbia

Women’s Gi White Belt Absolute
1st – Bridget Burk – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ
2nd – Char Dixon – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Heather Myers – UFC Gym / Crofton

Women’s Gi White Belt 113.6 – 124.5
1st – Ani Hilditch – BJJ Revolution / Revolution BJJ
2nd – Katelyn Grabowski – Ground Control

Women’s Gi White Belt 124.5 – 135.5
1st – Samantha Saenz – Alliance / Foundry
2nd – Rachel Dolloff – Baltimore BJJ
3rd – Katherine Perdue – CHad Lebrun / The Lab MMA Fredricksburg

Women’s Gi White Belt 147.1 and up
1st – Brandi Strong – UFC Gym / Crofton
2nd – Sylk Chowdhury – Alliance / Foundry
3rd – Bridget Burk – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith BJJ

30+ Gi Division Results
30+ Gi Purple Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Andron Wright – MMA Institute / Mongrel
2nd – Neil Varone – Carlos David / United Front

30+ Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Sidney Billups – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88
2nd – Nelson Moody – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Owings Mills

30+ Blue Belt 135.6 – 162
1st – Joaquin Azero – BJJ Revolution / Dimitri Chrisos BJJ
2nd – Roger Sherma – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Edward Akers – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ

30+ Blue Belt 162.1 – 188.5
1st – Fernando Iribe – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Matthew Levin – Balance / Baltimore BJJ
3rd – John Yun – Fairfax BJJ

30+ White Belt Absolute
1st – Tr Fleming – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Logan Malie – UFC Gym
3rd – Ricardo Thorne – Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs

30+ White Belt 122.6 – 162
1st – TR Fleming – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Loy Agno – Zenyo BJJ

30+ White Belt 175.6 – 202
1st – Logan Malie – UFC Gym
2nd – Fabian Friedrich – Yamasaki / Yamasaki Woodbridge

30+ White Belt 215.1 and up
1st – Amir Karimi – Alliance / Foundry
2nd – Ricardo Thorne – Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs
3rd – Karlus Cozart – BETA Academy

Juvenile Division Results

No Gi Divisions
Beginner 40-45.5 lbs Ages 5-6
1st – Max Harbour – Tony Passos / HQ
2nd – Conner Swift – Trident Martial Arts
3rd – Charlie Smoot – Gracie of Finksburg

Beginner 48.5 – 53 lbs Ages 6-9
1st – Liam Harris – Rigan Machado / Trident Academy
2nd – Averyana Pasinski – Big Brothers / KOA
3rd – Cira Banks – Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88 Elkridge

Intermediate/Advanced 51-54 lbs Age 7
1st – Braden Tang – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix
2nd  – Diego Echavez – Tony Passos /HQ

Beginner 55-59 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Noah Akers – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Colin Couture – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Curtis Le-Harris – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Intermediate / Advanced 56 – 60  lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Stone Yuan – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Ethan Wine – Tony Passos / HQ
3rd – Brenna Trang – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix

Beginner 61 – 70 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Justus Mason – Ephrata Martial Arts
2nd – Colin Heim – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – Samyar Mohammadi – Tony Passos / HQ

Intermediate / Advanced 64-67 lbs Ages 7-8
1st – Wiley Harris – Rigan Machado / Trident Academy
2nd – Trey Ramsdell – Tony Passos / HQ

Beginner / Intermediate 70-72 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Zane Cummings – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Mateo Balbi – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Lukas Harbour – Tony Passos / HQ

Beginner / Intermediate / Advanced 65 – 74 lbs Ages 11-13
1st – Nicholas Ta – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Bennett Meincia – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix
3rd – Magnus Ring – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith

Beginner / Intermediate 83 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – McKenzie Hiek – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Zane Rudd – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Intermediate / Advanced 79 – 87 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Nolan Kim – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix
2nd – Steven Luedtke – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Baltimore
3rd – Coral Lani Yuen – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance

Advanced 91-92 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Dylan Cordell – Tony Passos / HQ
2nd – Brianna Ta – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Bayley Trang – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix

Intermediate 92-96 lbs Ages 8-11
1st – Justin Lowery – Tony Passos / HQ
2nd – Roger Burk – Renato Tavares BJJ / Noel Smith
3rd – Amy Dees – Tony Passos / Winchester BJJ

Advanced 116-118 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Ian Weingaertner – Conquest / Self Defense America
2nd – Tristan Mercado – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Beginner / Intermediate 124 – 131 lbs Ages 9-12
1st – Marisa de Cormier – Tony Passos / HQ
2nd – Autumn Nichols – Tony Passos / SUP Riverbend BJJ
3rd – Noah Smelser – Tony Passos / SUP Riverbend BJJ

Beginner Intermediate 135 – 138 lbs Ages 13-14
1st – Jonathan Mwesigwa – Dave Jacobs / Lineage BJJ
2nd – Burhan Kmt – Aqabah Karate

Advanced 140 lbs and up  Age 15
1st – Azanaa Hutchinson – Lloyd Irvin / Camp Springs
2nd – Luke Tyler – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix

Juvenile Gi Divisions

Beginner 40 – 45.5 lbs Ages 5-6
1st – Conner Swift – Trident Martial Arts
2nd – Jason Oneill – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
3rd – Max Harbour – Tony Passos / HQ

Beginner 48.5 – 51 lbs Ages 7-8
1st – Averyana Pasinski – Big Brothers / KOA
2nd – Catherine Yang – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – David Franco – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Intermediate / Advanced 51-54 lbs Ages 7-9
1st – Stone Yuen – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Brenna Trang – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix
3rd – Braden Trang – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix

Beginner 52-54 lbs Ages 6-8
1st – Rileigh Oneill – TAC Team / Paramount BJJ
2nd – Liam Harris – Rigan Machado / Trident Academy
3rd – Cira Banks- Lloyd Irvin / Crazy 88 BJJ

Beginner 55-59 lbs Ages 7-9
1st – Noah Akers – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
2nd – Colin Couture – Vicente Junior / Conquest BJJ
3rd – Parker Song – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Intermediate Advanced 59 – 67 lbs Ages 7-8
1st – Wiley Harris – Rigan Machado / Trident Academy
2nd – Zane Qumesya – Tony Passos / HQ

Beginner 60-63 lbs Ages 6-7
1st – Audrey Wang – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Briele Richmond – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – Shadia Mohannadi – Tony Passos / HQ

Beginner 61-70 lbs Ages 6-8
1st – Matthew Kong – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Evelin Munoz – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
3rd – Samyar Mohammadi – Tony Passos / HQ

Beginner 65-72 lbs Age 9
1st – Mateo Balbi – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Zach Gordon – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Intermediate / Advanced 64-74 lbs Ages 11-13
1st – Nicholas Ta – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Magnus Ring – Renato Tavares / Noel Smith
3rd – Brittany De Cormier – Tony Passos / HQ

Beginner 68-69 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Bennett Meincla – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix
2nd – Deanna Healey – Tony Passos / HQ

Intermediate 70-71 lbs Ages 8-9
1st – Lukas Harbour – Tony Passos / HQ
2nd – Zane Cummings – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
3rd – Sam Andrade – Tony Passos / HQ

Beginner 78-83 lbs Ages 11-12
1st – Mckenzie Hiek – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Melanie Healey – Tony Passos / HQ

Advanced 79-86 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Nolan Kim – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix
2nd – Steven Luedtke – Renzo Gracie / Ground Control Baltimore

Intermediate 83 – 92 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Coral Lani Yuen – Pedro Sauer / Pure Performance
2nd – Zane Rudd – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Leonardo Carbajal – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Advanced 91-92 lbs Ages 10-12
1st – Brianna Ta – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts
2nd – Dylan Cordell – Tony Passos / HQ
3rd – Bayley Trang – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix

Beginner 93-99 lbs Age 12
1st – Darius Richmond – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Rebecca Soto – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts

Intermediate 93-96 lbs Ages 8-11
1st – Nicole Ward – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Justin Lowery – Tony Passos / HQ
3rd – Amy Dees – Tony Passos / Winchester BJJ

Advanced 116-118 lbs Ages 12-13
1st – Ian Weingaertner – Conquest / Self Defense America
2nd – Tristan Mercado – Pedro Sauer / One Spirit Martial Arts

Beginner Intermediate 124-138 lbs Ages 12-14
1st – Burhan Hmt – Aqabah Karate
2nd – Jonathan Mwesigwa – Dave Jacobs / Lineage
3rd – Marisa De Cormier – Tony Passos / HQ

Beginner 131 – 141 lbs Ages 9-11
1st – Jed Valenzuela – Tony Passos / Infinite Fighting Concepts
2nd – Noah Smelser – Tony Passos / SUP Riverbend BJJ
3rd – Autumn Nichols – Tony Passos / SUP Riverbend BJJ

Advanced 140 lbs and up Age 15
1st – Azanaa Hutchinson – Camp Springs / Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Luke Tyler – Open Mat MMA / Double Phoenix

Adult Team Points
1st – BJJ Revolution
1st – Pedro Sauer
2nd – Fifty/50
3rd – Beta Academy

Adult School Points
1st – Fifty/50 HQ
2nd – Beta Academy
3rd – UFC Gym Crofton

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Tony Passos
2nd – Pedro Sauer
3rd – Open Mat MMA

Juvenile School Points
1st – Tony Passos HQ
2nd – One Spirit Martial Arts
3rd – Infinite Fighting Concepts

 

Adults:  Saturday, April 2, 2016
Juveniles:  Sunday, April 3, 2016

Get Good Field House
8751 Freestate Dr. Suite 100
Laurel, MD  20723



Black Belt Competition Info
Find out how BJJ black belts can compete free!


credit_card_logos

 

No Spectator Fees!